Loops and Legs 2006

from Sunday, 23 April 2006 (16:00) to Friday, 28 April 2006 (14:00)
Eisenach

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Apr 2006
24 Apr 2006
25 Apr 2006
26 Apr 2006
27 Apr 2006
28 Apr 2006
AM
09:00
Monday morning (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Welcome - Organizing Committee   ()
09:10 Precision Measurements at the LHC - J. Mnich   ()
Slides
10:00 Exclusive Drell-Yan production at NNLO - W. Kilgore   ()
Slides
10:30 Measuring Electroweak Top Quark Couplings at the LHC - U. Baur   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Complete electroweak O(alpha) corrections to e+ e- --> 4 fermions - A. Denner   ()
Slides
12:00 Fundamental QCD parameters from lattice QCD - R. Sommer   ()
Slides
12:30 Precision calculations in the MSSM - W. Hollik   ()
Slides
09:00
Tuesday morning (until 13:00) ()
09:00 A bootstrap approach to loop amplitudes - Z. Bern   ()
Slides
09:30 Complete QCD amplitudes - D. Kosower   ()
Slides
10:00 Exploiting twistor techniques for QCD calculations - D. Dunbar   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Applications of on-shell methods: Massive recursion relations and multicollinear splitting functions - N. Glover   ()
Slides
11:30 New five-loop results in QED - K. Chetyrkin   ()
Slides
12:00 Gröbner bases as a tool to solve reduction problems for Feynman integrals: a review of recent results - V. Smirnov   ()
Slides
12:30 Evaluating Two-Loop massive Operator Matrix Elements through Mellin-Barnes Integrals - I. Bierenbaum   ()
Slides
09:00
Wednesday morning (until 13:20) ()
09:00 Precision Physics at ILC - R. Heuer   ()
Slides
09:50 Two-Loop QFT in the Making - G. Passarino   ()
Slides
10:20 The massive two-loop master integrals for Bhabha scattering - J. Gluza   ()
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:20 GRACE with FORM - J. Fujimoto   ()
Slides
11:50 Computation and applications of 4-loop bubbles - Y. Schroeder   ()
Slides
12:20 Four-loop tadpoles: applications in QCD - M. Czakon   ()
Slides
12:50 Matching Coefficients for the Strong Coupling in the Standard Model and MSSM - M. Steinhauser   ()
Slides
09:00
Thursday morning (until 13:00) ()
09:00 NLO Monte Carlo - K. Ellis   ()
Slides
09:30 Two-loop electroweak corrections for four-fermion processes at LHC and ILC - A. Penin   ()
Slides
10:00 Two-parton contribution to the heavy-quark Forward-Backward Asymmetry in NNLO QCD - R. Bonciani   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Evaluating Semi-Analytic NLO Cross-Sections - W. Giele   ()
Slides
11:30 New results on higher-order corrections in the MSSM - G. Weiglein   ()
Slides
12:00 Antenna subtraction and e+e- --> 3 jets - T. Gehrmann   ()
Slides
12:30 A numerical approach to the double real radiation part of e+e- -> 3 jets at NNLO - G. Heinrich   ()
Slides
09:00
Friday morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Automated Evaluation of the alpha^5 Term of Lepton g-2: Progress Report - T. Kinoshita   ()
Slides
09:30 Refining threshold resummations - L. Magnea   ()
Slides
10:00 Three-loop corrections to electroweak observables in the large Higgs mass limit - B. Tausk   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Precise Atomic Tests of the Standard Model - K. Pachucki   ()
Slides
11:30 Regularization of supersymmetric theories - D. Stoeckinger   ()
Slides
12:00 Algorithms and tools for multi-particle amplitude and cross section calculations - C. Papadopoulos   ()
Slides
PM
16:00
Registration (until 18:00) ()
18:00 --- Dinner ---
19:30
Welcome Reception (until 20:30) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Monday afternoon (until 18:00) ()
14:30 Recent Developments in FORM - J. Vermaseren   ()
Slides
15:00 Third-order QCD results on form factors, splitting functions and coefficient functions - A. Vogt   ()
Slides
15:30 Analytical evaluation of differential distributions in Mellin space - A. Mitov   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Electroweak Corrections for Top Quark and Gauge Boson Production at Hadron Colliders - J. Kühn   ()
Slides
17:00 Precise predictions for the electron energy spectrum in muon decay - Ch. Anastasiou   ()
Slides
17:30 One-loop techniques and first applications for LHC phenomenology - T. Binoth   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 --- Concert ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Tuesday afternoon P1 (until 17:00) ()
14:30 The fermionic 2-loop corrections to Bhabha scattering - S. Actis   ()
Slides
15:00 New Developments in Automatic Feynman-diagram Computations - T. Hahn   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Two-Loop Corrections in the MSSM with Complex Parameters - S. Heinemeyer   ()
Slides
16:30 QT-resummation for slepton production at hadron colliders - M. Klasen   ()
Slides
14:30
Tuesday afternoon P2 (until 17:00) ()
14:30 Blowing up Quantum Field Theory: resolution of singularities and high order calculations - D. Kreimer   ()
Slides
15:00 Loop calculations with the Gribov-Zwanziger Lagrangian - J. Gracey   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Status of jet cross section to NNLO - S. Weinzierl   ()
Slides
16:30 Electroweak corrections to H-> WW/ZZ -> 4 leptons - S. Dittmaier   ()
Slides
18:30 --- Visit of Bach House ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:30 --- Excursion to Wartburg Castle ---
18:30 --- Dinner ---
20:00
Wednesday Evening Talk (until 21:00) ()
20:00 Symbolic Computation: Some Thoughts about the Future - B. Buchberger   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Thursday afternoon P1 (until 17:00) ()
14:30 Gluon initiated vector boson fusion - M. Weber   ()
Slides
15:00 The one-loop amplitude for six-gluon scattering - G. Zanderighi   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 One loop 6-gluon helicity-amplitudes - P. Mastrolia   ()
Slides
16:30 Twistor space and perturbative gravity - E. Bjerrum-Bohr   ()
Slides
14:30
Thursday afternoon P2 (until 17:00) ()
14:30 Threshold Physics - A. Hoang   ()
Slides
15:00 Precise description of heavy quark decays - A. Czarnecki   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Realistic Anomaly Mediation and Precision Sparticle Spectra - D. Jones   ()
Slides
16:30 Progress in the calculation of four-loop tadpoles - C. Sturm   ()
Slides
19:30 --- Banquet ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---