Loops and Legs 2006

Europe/Berlin
Eisenach

Eisenach

Hotel Haus Hainstein Am Hainstein 16 99817 Eisenach
J. Blümlein, S. Moch, T. Riemann
Description
8th DESY Workshop on Elementary Particle Theory -- Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory
Support
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Registration
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 7:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Welcome Reception
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Monday morning
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Organizing Committee
      • 9:10 AM
        Precision Measurements at the LHC 50m
        Speaker: J. Mnich
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Exclusive Drell-Yan production at NNLO 30m
        Speaker: W. Kilgore
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Measuring Electroweak Top Quark Couplings at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: U. Baur
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        Complete electroweak O(alpha) corrections to e+ e- --> 4 fermions 30m
        Speaker: A. Denner
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Fundamental QCD parameters from lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: R. Sommer
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Precision calculations in the MSSM 30m
        Speaker: W. Hollik
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Monday afternoon
      • 2:30 PM
        Recent Developments in FORM 30m
        Speaker: J. Vermaseren
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Third-order QCD results on form factors, splitting functions and coefficient functions 30m
        Speaker: A. Vogt
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Analytical evaluation of differential distributions in Mellin space 30m
        Speaker: A. Mitov
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Electroweak Corrections for Top Quark and Gauge Boson Production at Hadron Colliders 30m
        Speaker: J. Kühn
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Precise predictions for the electron energy spectrum in muon decay 30m
        Speaker: Ch. Anastasiou
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        One-loop techniques and first applications for LHC phenomenology 30m
        Speaker: T. Binoth
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Concert 1h
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Tuesday morning
      • 9:00 AM
        A bootstrap approach to loop amplitudes 30m
        Speaker: Z. Bern
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Complete QCD amplitudes 30m
        Speaker: D. Kosower
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Exploiting twistor techniques for QCD calculations 30m
        Speaker: D. Dunbar
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Applications of on-shell methods: Massive recursion relations and multicollinear splitting functions 30m
        Speaker: N. Glover
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        New five-loop results in QED 30m
        Speaker: K. Chetyrkin
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Gröbner bases as a tool to solve reduction problems for Feynman integrals: a review of recent results 30m
        Speaker: V. Smirnov
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Evaluating Two-Loop massive Operator Matrix Elements through Mellin-Barnes Integrals 30m
        Speaker: I. Bierenbaum
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Tuesday afternoon P1
      • 2:30 PM
        The fermionic 2-loop corrections to Bhabha scattering 30m
        Speaker: S. Actis
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        New Developments in Automatic Feynman-diagram Computations 30m
        Speaker: T. Hahn
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Two-Loop Corrections in the MSSM with Complex Parameters 30m
        Speaker: S. Heinemeyer
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        QT-resummation for slepton production at hadron colliders 30m
        Speaker: M. Klasen
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Tuesday afternoon P2
      • 2:30 PM
        Blowing up Quantum Field Theory: resolution of singularities and high order calculations 30m
        Speaker: D. Kreimer
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Loop calculations with the Gribov-Zwanziger Lagrangian 30m
        Speaker: J. Gracey
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Status of jet cross section to NNLO 30m
        Speaker: S. Weinzierl
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Electroweak corrections to H-> WW/ZZ -> 4 leptons 30m
        Speaker: S. Dittmaier
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Visit of Bach House 1h 30m
    • 8:00 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 1:20 PM
      Wednesday morning
      • 9:00 AM
        Precision Physics at ILC 50m
        Speaker: R. Heuer
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Two-Loop QFT in the Making 30m
        Speaker: G. Passarino
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        The massive two-loop master integrals for Bhabha scattering 30m
        Speaker: J. Gluza
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:20 AM
        GRACE with FORM 30m
        Speaker: J. Fujimoto
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Computation and applications of 4-loop bubbles 30m
        Speaker: Y. Schroeder
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Four-loop tadpoles: applications in QCD 30m
        Speaker: M. Czakon
        Slides
      • 12:50 PM
        Matching Coefficients for the Strong Coupling in the Standard Model and MSSM 30m
        Speaker: M. Steinhauser
        Slides
    • 1:20 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 2:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Excursion to Wartburg Castle 4h
    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Wednesday Evening Talk
      • 8:00 PM
        Symbolic Computation: Some Thoughts about the Future 1h
        Speaker: B. Buchberger
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Thursday morning
      • 9:00 AM
        NLO Monte Carlo 30m
        Speaker: K. Ellis
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Two-loop electroweak corrections for four-fermion processes at LHC and ILC 30m
        Speaker: A. Penin
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Two-parton contribution to the heavy-quark Forward-Backward Asymmetry in NNLO QCD 30m
        Speaker: R. Bonciani
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Evaluating Semi-Analytic NLO Cross-Sections 30m
        Speaker: W. Giele
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        New results on higher-order corrections in the MSSM 30m
        Speaker: G. Weiglein
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Antenna subtraction and e+e- --> 3 jets 30m
        Speaker: T. Gehrmann
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        A numerical approach to the double real radiation part of e+e- -> 3 jets at NNLO 30m
        Speaker: G. Heinrich
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Thursday afternoon P1
      • 2:30 PM
        Gluon initiated vector boson fusion 30m
        Speaker: M. Weber
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        The one-loop amplitude for six-gluon scattering 30m
        Speaker: G. Zanderighi
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        One loop 6-gluon helicity-amplitudes 30m
        Speaker: P. Mastrolia
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Twistor space and perturbative gravity 30m
        Speaker: E. Bjerrum-Bohr
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Thursday afternoon P2
      • 2:30 PM
        Threshold Physics 30m
        Speaker: A. Hoang
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Precise description of heavy quark decays 30m
        Speaker: A. Czarnecki
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Realistic Anomaly Mediation and Precision Sparticle Spectra 30m
        Speaker: D. Jones
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Progress in the calculation of four-loop tadpoles 30m
        Speaker: C. Sturm
        Slides
    • 7:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Banquet 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Friday morning
      • 9:00 AM
        Automated Evaluation of the alpha^5 Term of Lepton g-2: Progress Report 30m
        Speaker: T. Kinoshita
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Refining threshold resummations 30m
        Speaker: L. Magnea
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Three-loop corrections to electroweak observables in the large Higgs mass limit 30m
        Speaker: B. Tausk
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Precise Atomic Tests of the Standard Model 30m
        Speaker: K. Pachucki
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Regularization of supersymmetric theories 30m
        Speaker: D. Stoeckinger
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Algorithms and tools for multi-particle amplitude and cross section calculations 30m
        Speaker: C. Papadopoulos
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h