PETRA IV Beamline Portfolio Users' WorkshopZoom Video Conference

Europe/Berlin
Online

Online

Description

PETRA IV will be a synchrotron radiation source with ultra-low emittance providing X-rays with extremely high brightness. It will be ideally suited to follow biological, chemical, and physical processes on all relevant length scales from atomic dimensions to millimetres and time scales down to the sub-nanosecond range.

The PETRA IV Scientific Instrumentation Proposal (SIP) submission process for the future PETRA IV instrumentation has been finalized at the end of 2020. Since then, there has been a technical and scientific review of the SIPs.

The PETRA IV project team and DESY management have developed the future PETRA IV beamline portfolio based on the SIPs, their reviews, and discussions with DESY partners and collaborators.

This workshop is intended to present and discuss the current status of the PETRA IV beamline portfolio with the user community and SIP proposers.

Many thanks again to all SIP Proposers and Co-proposers as well as SIP Scientific Reviewers for their intense work and support. Your efforts are very much appreciated!

This workshop will be an online event.

Follow the link to download the workshop slides:

https://indico.desy.de/event/31784/timetable/#20210929.detailed

The access key will be sent to all registrants!

  • Wednesday, September 29
    • Welcome and Introduction
      Convener: Stephan Klumpp (FS-PETRA)
      • 1
        Welcome and Introduction
        Speaker: Christian Schroer (FS-PETRA)
      • 2
        The Route to the PETRA IV Beamline Portfolio
        Speaker: Kai Bagschik (FS-PETRA)
    • 1:40 PM
      Coffee Break
    • X-ray Spectroscopy Beamlines
      Convener: Hans-Christian Wille (FS-PETRA-S)
      • 3
        X-ray Absorption and Emission Spectroscopy Beamline
        Speaker: Wolfgang Caliebe (FS-PETRA-S (P64))
      • 4
        Material Science Lab Beamline
        Speaker: Wolfgang Caliebe (FS-PETRA-S (P64))
      • 5
        High Brilliance XAFS and Q-EXAFS Beamline
        Speaker: Edmund Welter (FS-PETRA-S (P65))
      • 6
        Nuclear Resonance and X-ray Raman Scattering Beamline
        Speakers: Ilya Sergeev (FS-PETRA-S (P01)), Hlynur Gretarsson (FS-PETRA-S (P01))
      • 7
        Resonant X-ray Scattering Beamline
        Speakers: Sonia Francoual (FS-PETRA-S (P09)), Hlynur Gretarsson (FS-PETRA-S (P01))
      • 8
        Hard X-ray Photoelectron Spectromicroscopy Beamline
        Speaker: Christoph Schlueter (FS-PETRA-S (P22))
      • 9
        Discussions
    • 3:25 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Macromolecular Crystallography and Biological SAXS Beamlines
      Convener: Oliver Seeck (FS-PETRA-D)
      • 10
        High-Throughput and Polychromatic Macromolecular Crystallography
        Speaker: Johanna Hakanpaeae (FS-PETRA-D (P11))
      • 11
        BioSAXS Beamline
        Speaker: Clement Blanchet (EMBL)
      • 12
        Cutting-edge and Time-resolved Macromolecular Crystallography
        Speaker: Gleb Bourenkov (EMBL)
      • 13
        High-Throughput MX and Micro-Tomography of Biological Samples
        Speaker: Thomas Schneider (EMBL)
      • 14
        Discussions
    • 4:45 PM
      Coffee Break
    • VUV and Soft X-ray Beamlines
      Convener: Kai Bagschik (DESY FS-PE)
      • 15
        High-Resolution High-Stability Soft X-ray Beamline
        Speaker: Moritz Hoesch (FS-PETRA-S (P04))
      • 16
        Time-resolved VUV Spectroscopy Beamline
        Speaker: Aleksei Kotlov (FS-PETRA-S (P66))
      • 17
        Discussions
  • Thursday, September 30
    • X-ray Diffraction and Scattering Beamlines
      Convener: Oliver Seeck (FS-PETRA-D)
      • 18
        Advanced Micro-Nano X-ray Scattering Beamline
        Speaker: Stephan Roth (FS-PETRA-D (P03))
      • 19
        SAXSMAT II Beamline
        Speaker: Sylvio Haas (FS-PETRA-D (P62))
      • 20
        Surface and Interface Dynamics Beamline
        Speaker: Chen Shen (FS-PETRA-D (P08))
      • 21
        Powder Diffraction and Chemical Crystallography
        Speaker: Martin Tolkiehn (FS-PETRA-D (P24))
      • 22
        Discussions
    • 2:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • X-ray Imaging and Coherence Beamlines
      Convener: Hans-Christian Wille (FS-PETRA-S)
      • 23
        Coherent Applications Beamline
        Speaker: Michael Sprung (FS-PETRA-S (P10))
      • 24
        Automated Scanning Nanoprobe
        Speaker: Michael Stueckelberger (FS-PETRA)
      • 25
        Monochromatic Nanoprobe Beamline
        Speakers: Gerald Falkenberg (FS-PETRA-S (P06)), Andreas Schropp (FS-PETRA)
      • 26
        Pink Beam Nanoprobe Beamline
        Speaker: Gerald Falkenberg (FS-PETRA-S (P06))
      • 27
        Full Field Imaging for Materials Science
        Speaker: Christina Krywka (Helmholtz-Zentrum Hereon)
      • 28
        In-situ Bragg Microscopy Beamline
        Speaker: Florian Bertram (FS-PETRA-D (P08))
      • 29
        Discussions
    • 3:55 PM
      Coffee Break
    • High-Energy X-ray Beamlines
      Convener: Oliver Seeck (FS-PETRA-D)
      • 30
        Extreme Conditions Time Resolved XRD and Imaging Microscope (ExTReM)
        Speaker: Hanns-Peter Liermann (FS-PETRA-D (P02.2))
      • 31
        In-situ Large Volume Press Beamline
        Speaker: Robert Farla (FS-PETRA-D (P61))
      • 32
        Swedish High-Energy Materials Science Beamline
        Speaker: Ulrich Lienert (FS-PETRA-D (P21.2))
      • 33
        High-Energy Scattering and Diffraction Tomography Beamline
        Speaker: Martin von Zimmermann (FS-PETRA-D (P07/P21.1))
      • 34
        High-Energy Material Science Beamline
        Speaker: Peter Staron (Helmholtz-Zentrum Hereon)
      • 35
        Powder Diffraction and Total Scattering
        Speaker: Martin Etter (FS-PETRA-D (P02.1))
      • 36
        Discussions
    • Wrap-up and Next Steps
      Conveners: Christian Schroer (PS-PETRA), Hans-Christian Wille (FS-PETRA-S), Kai Bagschik (FS-PETRA), Oliver Seeck (FS-PETRA-D)