16-17 September 2021
Europe/Berlin timezone

Timetable

The meeting will be held as Zoom meeting. Please follow the link: https://desy.zoom.us/j/87994551874  . The password has been sent, along with the time table, to the participants by e-mail.

 

TIMETABLE

Thursday      
Chair: Oliver Seeck  
09:00   - 09:10     Welcome and Scope Edgar Weckert
09:10   - 09:40 Christian Schroer PETRA III & IV Introduction
       
09:40   - 10:00 Tomo Katsura Further development of multianvil experiments in P61B, DESY
10:00   - 10:20 Julia Herzen  Quantitative low-dose phase-contrast micro tomography for biomedical applications
10:20   - 10:40 Ellen Schulz-Kornas Imaging cyclic masticatory loading of primate molar teeth and dietary particle break down
10:40   - 11:00 Alexander Blanke  High throughput µCT for biodiversity assessments
       
11:00   - 13:00 lunch break  
       
Chair: Hans-Christian Wille  
13:00   - 13:20 Bjorn Winkler  Enhancement of high energy beam line P21.1 to study small crystals with  strongly absorbing elements at low temperatures
13:20   - 13:40 Volodymyr Bon Instrumentation for time-resolved synchrotron X-ray diffraction studies of adsorption-induced switching kinetics in crystalline nanoporous solids    
13:40   - 14:00 Bridget Murphy Pump-probe platform for dynamics of liquid interfaces
14:00   - 14:20 Ursula Fittschen  Molecular and electron dynamics revealed by Synergistic Photon probe Interaction
       
14:20   - 14:50 Coffee break  
             
14:50   - 15:10 Ralf Röhlsberger  Active x-ray optics for nuclear resonance scattering (AXONUS)      
15:10   - 15:30 Jakob Soltau Multiscale x-ray phase-contrast tomography at GINIX
15:30   - 15:50 Henrike Müller-Werkmeister Inline ultrafast IR spectroscopy for the time-resolved serial crystallography beamline T-REXX
15:50   - 16:10 Hans-Georg Steinrück Efficient real-time calculation of auto-correlation functions for X-ray photon correlation spectroscopy (XPCS) using FPGAs      
       
16:10 16:20 Summary PETRA      
       
Friday      
Chair: Rolf Treusch  
09:00   - 09:30 Martin Beye FLASH & FLASH 2020+ Introduction
09:30   - 09:55 Matthias Dreimann A split-and-delay unit for FLASH1
09:55   - 10:20 Markus Gühr  URSA-PQ future science and extensions
10:20   - 10:55 Carsten Mai  Efficient bunch compression for free-electron lasers
10:55   - 11:20 Michael Martins     An instrument for THz-XUV pump-probe spectroscopy of liquids and gases
       
11:20   - 13:00 lunch break  
       
13:00   - 13:10 reconvene and split into match making break out rooms
       
13:00   - 15:00 Match Making  
       
15:00   - 15:30 Summary and end