5th Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

from Wednesday, 7 December 2011 (08:00) to Friday, 9 December 2011 (18:00)
Bonn

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Dec 2011
8 Dec 2011
9 Dec 2011
AM
09:00
LHC BSM - Parallel Session II (until 12:00) (Hörsaal 4)
09:00 Electroweak constraints on split and on non-minimal Universal Extra Dimensions and implications for LHC - Dr Thomas Flacke (Universitaet Wuerzburg, Germany)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
09:15 Search for large extra dimensions in di-muons with CMS - Stefan Schmitz (RWTH Aachen)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
09:30 Flavor RS models - Mr Martin Bauer (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
09:45 Neutrino mass from higher than d=5 effective operators in SUSY, and its test at the LHC - Martin Krauss   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
10:00 Neutrinos and Colliders - Ms Marja Hanussek (Uni Bonn)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
10:15 Lepton flavour violation and dark matter in a SUSY Left-Right model - Dr Avelino Vicente (LPT Orsay)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
10:30 SUSY with tau - Dörthe Kennedy (DESY/Universität Hamburg)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
10:45 Dilepton analyses with the ATLAS experiment - Mr Michael Boehler (DESY)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
11:05 Statistics presentation of CMS search results - Felix Frensch   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
11:25 Model independent search for new physics (MUSiC) in CMS - Mark Olschewski (RWTH Aachen)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
09:00
LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session II (until 12:00) (Hörsaal 3)
09:00 W/Z inkl. (Atlas) - Ruth Poettgen (Johannes Gutenberg - Universität Mainz)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
09:25 Cross section Measurement of Z--> 2mu gamma with CMS detector - Mr Otto Hindrichs (RWTH 1b)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
09:50 W/Z+jets - Katharina Bierwagen (University of Goettingen)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
10:15 "Measurements of $Z^{0} + b $ and $W^{\pm} + c/b $ with 2010 LHC data at ATLAS and CMS" - Peter Steinbach (Institut für Kern- und Teilchenphysik)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
10:40 Theoretical status of V+jet production at the LHC - Mr Tobias Kasprzik (MPI Munich)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
11:05 W-Pair Production at High Transverse Momenta - Anastasya Bierweiler   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
11:30 Theoretical and experimental progress in the NNLO PDFs summarising recent ABM activitiy - Dr Sergey Alekhin (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino, Russia))   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
09:00
LHC Flavour Physics - Parallel Session II (until 12:00) (Hörsaal 1)
09:00 The Decay B -> K l+ l- and Model-Independent Analysis - Mr Christian Wacker (TU Dortmund)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
09:15 Squark Flavor Constraints from B->K(*) l+ l- - Mr Stefan Schacht (Technische Universität Dortmund)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
09:30 Charm loop effect in B-> K l+l- - Alexei Pivovarov (Universitaet Siegen)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
09:45 B+ -> J/psi K+ as reference channel in the search for Bs -> mu+mu- with ATLAS - Mr Bakul Gaur (University of Siegen)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
10:00 Measurement of the Bs oscillation frequency delta m_s (LHCb) - Sebastian Wandernoth (Universitaet Heidelberg)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee & tea break ---
10:50 Measurement of the CP violating phase Phi_s with Bs->J/Psi Phi decays (LHCb) - Christian Linn (Universitaet Heidelberg)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
11:05 Determination of gamma with B_s -> D_s K (LHCb) - Maximilian Schlupp (TU Dortmund)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
11:20 Form Factors and Strong Couplings of Heavy Baryons - Dr Yuming Wang (Theoretische Physik 1,Fachbereich 7 (Physik),Universität Siegen)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
09:00
LHC Higgs - Parallel Session II (until 12:00) (Hörsaal 5)
09:00 Overview Higgs Searches in CMS - Dr Grégory Schott (University of Karlsruhe)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
09:25 Constraining Higgs Sectors with LHC Searches using HiggsBounds - Dr Oliver Brein (University of Freiburg)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
09:45 Top-quark induced Higgs-Strahlung - Tom Zirke (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
10:05 Search for WH Production with the ATLAS Detector - Dr Michiel Sanders (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
10:20 --- Break ---
10:35 Higgs decays through the order O(alpha alpha_s) - Oleg Veretin (DESY)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
10:55 Hefty MSSM-like light Higgs in extended gauge models - Dr Florian Staub (University of Bonn)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
11:15 H->WW - Dr Ralf Bernhard (University of Freiburg)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
11:30 Theory uncertainties in the WW background estimation - Mr Christoph Hackstein (Universität Karlsruhe (TH))   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
09:00
LHC Top - Parallel Session II (until 12:00) (Hörsaal 2)
09:00 Measurement of the Top‐Quark Mass from 2011 ATLAS Data using the Template Method - Giorgio Cortiana (MPI fuer Physik, Muenchen)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
09:20 Top Mass Measurement in the Lepton+Jets Channel at the CMS Experiment - Mr Markus Seidel (UHH)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
09:40 Studies for a top quark mass measurement in the dilepton channel using the mT2 variable with ATLAS - Kaven Yau (Uni-Bonn)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
09:55 NLO MSSM corrections to the Forward‐Backward Asymmetry of Top Quark Pair Production at Hadron Colliders - Dr Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)   (Hörsaal 2)
10:10 Charge asymmetry in top pair production with CMS - Mr Christian Boeser (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffe break ---
10:50 Top quark pair production and decay in association with a hard jet - Mr Andreas Scharf (University of Wuerzburg)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
11:05 Normalized differential cross section measurements in the dilepton and l+jets channels with CMS - Mr Wolf Behrenhoff (DESY)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
11:30 Measurement of the inclusive ttbar+gamma cross section at sqrt(s)=7 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Johannes Erdmann (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, II. Physikalisches Institut)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
09:00
Workshop Plenary (until 10:35) (Hörsaal 1)
09:00 The future of pixel detectors - N. Wermes (Universität Bonn)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
09:35 CLIC - Physics, Machine, Detectors - Dieter Schlatter (CERN)   (Hörsaal 1)
10:05 Status and Perspectives of Direct Dark Matter Searches - Manfred Lindner (MPI Heidelberg)   (Hörsaal 1)
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55
Workshop Plenary (until 13:00) (Hörsaal 1)
10:55 The search for the Higgs Boson - Prof. Eilam Gross (Weizmann Inst.)   (Hörsaal 1)
11:30 Top Quark Physics - Dr Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
11:55 Vector boson (W/Z) plus jet production at LHC - Dr Ulla Blumenschein (Uni Goettingen)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
12:20 Beyond the SM searches - Christian Sander (University of Hamburg)   (Hörsaal 1)
12:45 Allianz - Status and Outlook - Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
PM
12:00
Registration (until 13:30) (Foyer Forum Süd)
13:30
Opening Session and Plenary (until 15:30) (Hörsaal 1)
13:30 Welcome - Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)   (Hörsaal 1)
13:35 Welcome address from the University of Bonn - A.B. Cremers   (Hörsaal 1)
13:40 SUSY forever - Hans Peter Nilles (Bonn University)   (Hörsaal 1)
14:10 Recent flavor physics results from the LHC - Johannes Albrecht (CERN)   (Hörsaal 1)
14:40 Proton structure from DIS and the impact of the LHC data - Dr Katerina Lipka (University of Hamburg)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
15:10 News from the ILC - Prof. Brian Foster (DESY)   (Hörsaal 1)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
LC Forum (until 18:40) (Hörsaal 5)
16:00 Spin tracking at ILC - Mr Valentyn Kovalenko (DESY/University of Hamburg)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
16:17 Evolution of pressure in positron targets at LC - Mr Olufemi Adeyemi (University of Hamburg and DESY)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
16:34 Top Mass - Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
16:56 Top Mass Measurement at CLIC - Katja Seidel (MPI Munich)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
17:13 Validation of Geant4 Hadrtonic Models using CALICA AHCAL Data - Mark Terwort (DESY ATLAS)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
17:30 CALICE Hardware R&D and 2nd Generation Prototype - Mr Julian Sauer (Uni Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
17:47 LCTPC Overview - Ralf Diener (DESY)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
18:04 A Hough Transformation for Track Finding in Time Projection - Isa Heinze (DESY - FLC)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
18:21 W pair production in the strong field of the beam-beam interaction - Dr Anthony Hartin (DESY)   (Hörsaal 5)
Slides
16:00
LHC BSM - Parallel Session I (until 18:40) (Hörsaal 3)
16:00 SUSY searches with jets and MHT - Arne Draeger (Uni Hamburg)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
16:15 Improving predictions for squark and gluino production at the LHC with the help of soft gluon resummation - Dr Anna Kulesza (RWTH Aachen)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
16:30 Search for SUSY in the 1 lepton final state with ATLAS - Carsten Meyer (Institut für Physik, Universität Mainz)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
16:45 Spin determination at the LHC - Krzysztof Rolbiecki (DESY)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
17:00 Distorted Mass Edges at LHC - Daniel Wiesler   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
17:15 Mitigation of the LHC Inverse Problem - Mr Nicki Bornhauser (University of Bonn)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
17:30 CMS results of the search for SUSY in multilepton final states - Mr Martin Niegel (KIT)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
17:45 Leptonic SUSY analyses at DESY - Mr Francesco Costanza (DESY)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
18:00 Sqrt{shat}_{min} resurrected - Dr Tania Robens (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
18:15 Searches for new phenomena in jet final states - Mr Sahill Poddar (University of Heidelberg, Kirchhoff Institute for Physics)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
16:00
LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session I (until 18:40) (Hörsaal 1)
16:00 MinBias and UE at Atlas - Mr Deepak Kar (University of Florida)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
16:25 fastNLO v2 - Dr Klaus Rabbertz (University of Karlsruhe)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
16:50 Measurement of 3-jet Observable - Mr Fred Stober (KIT)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
17:15 Origins of Jet scaling and applications to new physics - Erik Gerwick   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
17:40 Z --> tau tau - Mr Frank Seifert (TU Dresden, ATLAS)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
18:05 W --> taunu - Jana Kraus   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
16:00
LHC Higgs - Parallel Session I (until 18:40) (Hörsaal 4)
16:00 Search for MSSM Higgs bosons decaying to tautau in ATLAS + cross section recommendations for LHC - Dr Markus Warsinsky (Universität Freiburg)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
16:25 Search for Higgs boson decaying into two taus - fully hadronic channel - Denis Schubert   (Hörsaal 4)
16:40 Search for MSSM Higgs bosons decaying to τhad final states - Mr Thomas Schwindt (Phys. Inst. Univ. Bonn)   (Hörsaal 4)
16:55 How to pin down the CP quantum numbers of a Higgs boson in its tau decaysat the LHC - Dr Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)   (Hörsaal 4)
17:15 --- Break ---
17:30 Search for the MSSM Higgs boson in A->mumu channel with the ATLAS detector - Sebastian Stern   (Hörsaal 4)
17:45 Search for MSSM Higgs boson decaying into two muons - Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)   (Hörsaal 4)
18:00 H->tautau2mumu - Ms Agni Bethani (DESY)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
18:15 Search for the SM Higgs boson in the H->ZZ->4l channel with the ATLAS detector - Max Goblirsch-Kolb   (Hörsaal 4)
16:00
LHC Top - Parallel Session I (until 18:40) (Hörsaal 2)
16:00 Introduction - Dr Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen) Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen) Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) Dr Frank-Peter Schilling (KIT / University of Karlsruhe)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
16:10 Measurement of the top‐quark pair production cross‐section in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=7 TeV in dilepton final states with ATLAS - Dr Kirika Uchida (Uni. Bonn)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
16:30 Inclusive Cross Section Measurement in the All Hadronic Channel at the CMS Experiment - Mr Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
16:50 Single Lepton Top Quark Pair Cross Section at ATLAS - Clemens Lange (DESY)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
17:10 NNLL threshold resummation for the total top‐pair production cross section - Dr Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
17:25 Cross section ratio ttbar/Z in ee and mumu channels with CMS - Mr Jan Kieseler (DESY)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
17:45 A Search for ttbar Resonances in the Lepton Plus Jets Channel with ATLAS - Dr Marcello Barisonzi (Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
18:05 Search for Z' to ttbar in high‐mass muon+jets channel with CMS - Mr Thomas Peiffer (University of Karlsruhe)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
18:25 Single‐Top‐Quark Production: Towards Increased Theoretical Precision - Dr Philipp Kant (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
19:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Accelerator Project (until 16:00) (Hörsaal 4)
13:30 New results with the photo-induced field emission spectroscope - Mr Benjamin Bornmann (Uni Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal 4)
13:50 Heat-induced activation of field emitters on real niobium surfaces - Mr Aliaksandr Navitski (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal 4)
14:10 Prospects of the automated optical inspection to quantify and classify surface structures of cavities - Mr Marc Wenskat (DESY)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
14:30 Bunch by bunch feedback in a fast ramping storage ring - Mr André Roth (University of Bonn)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
14:50 Overview of planned plasma-acceleration experiments at DESY using externally injected electron bunches - Mr Lucas Schaper (Universitaet Hamburg)   (Hörsaal 4)
15:10 Development and characterization of gas targets for laser-plasma acceleration - Tobias Kleinwaechter (Hamburg University)   (Hörsaal 4)
15:30 Numerical studies on bunch dynamics of externally injected electron bunches into plasma wakefields (at the REGAE facility) - Timon Mehrling (Hamburg University)   (Hörsaal 4)
13:30
Analysis Project (until 16:00) (Hörsaal 2)
13:30 Monte Carlo - Stefan Gieseke (KIT)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
14:00 PDFs - Sven-Olaf Moch (DESY)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
14:30 BSM Parameter Fitting - Philip Bechtle (DESY)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
15:00 Neutrino Mass und lepton Flavor Violation - Werner Porod (Universität Würzburg)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
15:20 Central Jet Veto - Ulla Blumenschein (Goettingen)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
15:40 M_tauTau - Prof. Michael Kobel (TU Dresden)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
13:30
Detector Project (until 16:00) (Hörsaal 1)
13:30 Rad-hard Silicon R&D in RD50 - D. Eckstein (DESY)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
13:55 Measured Radiation Levels in LHC Experiments - Moritz Guthoff (IEKP(KIT)/CERN)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
14:20 Diamond Detectors - Properties, Status, and recent R&D efforts - Mr Hendrik Jansen (RWTH Aachen University)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
14:45 3D Integration - Dr Fabian Hügging (Universität Bonn)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
15:10 DC-DC and Serial Powering Tests in ATLAS - Laura Gonella (Uni Bonn)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
15:35 News from EUDET and AIDA - Dr Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)   (Hörsaal 1)
Slides
13:30
Grid Project (until 16:20) (Hörsaal 3)
13:30 Experience operating T2 center: ATLAS - Guenter Duckeck (LMU München) Dr Torsten Harenberg (University of Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
13:50 Experience operating T2 centers: CMS - Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
14:10 NAF: operational review and outlook - Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg) NUC   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
14:30 Monitoring Centers and Jobs - KIT   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
14:45 Data Storage Projects and Support - Dr Doris Ressmann (Karlsruher Institute of Technology)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
15:00 Data access pattern of a Tier2 in ATLAS - Dr Günter Duckeck (LMU München) Sergey Kalinin Kalinin (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
15:15 LHCOne status and perspective - Dr Volker Guelzow (DESY)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
15:30 PROOF in LHC data analysis - Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY) ATLAS   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
15:45 Virtualization of services - KIT   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
16:00 Discussion and Outlook - All   (Hörsaal 3)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Central Jet Veto Working Group (until 18:30) (Hörsaal 3)
16:15 Extraction of the VBF Z signal - Julia Fischer (University of Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
16:30 QCD-induced WZjj production and CJV - Matthias Kerner (KIT)   (Hörsaal 3)
16:45 Vector boson scattering - Philipp Anger (TU Dresden) Ulrike Schnoor (TU Dresden)   (Hörsaal 3)
17:00 CJV studies in the VBF Higgs analysis - Christoph Hombach (Uni Mainz)   (Hörsaal 3)
Slides
17:15 VBF-sensitive quantities in 2011 data - Katharina Bierwagen (Uni Göttingen)   (Hörsaal 3)
17:30 VBF studies in 2011 data - Serena Psoroulas (Uni Bonn)   (Hörsaal 3)
17:45 Discussion: Status and future plans - Barbara Jäger (Uni Mainz) Ulla Blumenschein (Uni Göttingen)   (Hörsaal 3)
16:30
Institute Assembly (until 18:00) (Hörsaal 2)
16:30 Status der Finanzen - Weg zum Projektabschluss 2012 - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Hörsaal 2)
Slides
17:00 News und Status Finanzkonzept/Verstetigung - Joachim Mnich (DESY) Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal 2)
Finanzkonzept 2013/14
Slides
17:10 Berichte der Boards   (Hörsaal 2)
16:30
NAF User Meeting -Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg) (until 18:00) (Hörsaal 4)
16:30 NAF Overview - Andreas Haupt (DESY) Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
16:45 Feedback, use cases: ATLAS - Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY) Mr Marc Hohlfeld (Universitaet Mainz)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
17:00 Feedback, use cases: CMS - Mr Wolf Behrenhoff (Hamburg University)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
17:15 Feedback, use cases: LHCb - Dr Johan Blouw (LHCb)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
17:30 Feedback, use cases: ILC - Dr Mikael Berggren (DESY)   (Hörsaal 4)
Slides
17:45 discussion   (Hörsaal 4)
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:00
IAB (until 15:00) (Hörsaal 7)
13:00 Status of the Alliance - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Hörsaal 7)
Slides