5th Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

Europe/Berlin
Bonn

Bonn

Beethovenhalle, Forum Süd Wachsbleiche 16 53111 Bonn
Description

Welcome to the 5th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale"!


 

Participants
  • Agni Bethani
  • Albert Knutsson
  • Alexander Dierlamm
  • Alexander Schmidt
  • Alexei Pivovarov
  • Alexei Raspereza
  • Aliaksandr Navitski
  • Anastasiya Bierweiler
  • Andre Roth
  • Andreas Gareis
  • Andreas Gellrich
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Scharf
  • Anna Kulesza
  • Anthony Hartin
  • Armin Burgmeier
  • Arnd Meyer
  • Arnulf Quadt
  • Avelino Vicente
  • Bakul Gaur
  • Ben O'Leary
  • Benjamin Bornmann
  • Betty Calpas
  • Birgit Lewendel
  • Bora Atlay
  • Brian Foster
  • Carlos Marinas
  • Carsten Kendziorra
  • Carsten Meyer
  • Charlotte Palmer
  • Christian Boeser
  • Christian Limbach
  • Christian Linn
  • Christian Riegel
  • Christian Sander
  • Christian Schmitt
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Christian Wacker
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christoph Brezina
  • Christoph Hackstein
  • Christoph Hombach
  • Christoph Wissing
  • Claude Dürig
  • Claus Gößling
  • Clemens Lange
  • Conny Beskidt
  • Daniel Schmeier
  • Daniel Wicke
  • Daniel Wiesler
  • Deepak Kar
  • Denis Rathjens
  • Denis Schubert
  • Dennis Wendland
  • Dieter Schlatter
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Doerthe Kennedy
  • Doris Ressmann
  • Eckhard von Toerne
  • Eike Schlieckau
  • Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann
  • Elizabeth Nuncio Quiroz
  • Erik Gerwick
  • Fabian Hügging
  • Fedor Ratnikov
  • Felix Frensch
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Florian Staub
  • Francecsco Costanza
  • Frank Ellinghaus
  • Frank Seifert
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank-Peter Schilling
  • Fred Stober
  • Gabriele Compostella
  • Georg Steinbrueck
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Gero Flucke
  • Gerrit Hörentrup
  • Gia Khoriauli
  • Giorgio Cortiana
  • Gizo Nanava
  • Gordon Kaussen
  • Gregory Schott
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Guenter Duckeck
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Günter Müller
  • Hanna Mahlke
  • Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Hendrik Czirr
  • Hendrik Jansen
  • Hendrik Weber
  • Henning Kirschenmann
  • Herbi Dreiner
  • Ian Brock
  • Ingo Bloch
  • Ingrid-Maria Gregor
  • Isa Heinze
  • Iskander Ibragimov
  • Jamie Tattersall
  • Jan Kieseler
  • Jan Stillings
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jana Kraus
  • Jason Tam
  • Jennifer Boek
  • Jens Osterhoff
  • Jessica Frank
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Joao Firmino da Costa
  • Jochen Dingfelder
  • Jochen Kaminski
  • Joerg Meyer
  • Johannes Albrecht
  • Johannes Erdmann
  • Johannes Hauk
  • Julia Fischer
  • Julian Sauer
  • Jörn Lange
  • Jürgen Kroseberg
  • Kai Grybel
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katerina Lipka
  • Katharina Bierwagen
  • Kathrin Stoerig
  • Katja Klein
  • Katja Seidel
  • Kaven Yau
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Kevin Kröninger
  • Kian Salimkhani
  • Kilian Nickel
  • Kirika Uchida
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Klaus Rabbertz
  • Klemens Mueller
  • Kristin Heine
  • Kristof Schmieden
  • Krzysztof Rolbiecki
  • Laura Gonella
  • Lisa Edelhäuser
  • Lorenzo Ubaldi
  • Lucas Schaper
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Lukas Püllen
  • Lutz Feld
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Malik Aliev
  • Manfred Lindner
  • Marc Hohllfeld
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Marcello Barisonzi
  • Marcus Rammes
  • Marja Hanussek
  • Mark Olschewski
  • Mark Terwort
  • Markus Cristinziani
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Markus Seidel
  • Markus Warsinsky
  • Marlon Barbero
  • Martijn Gosselink
  • Martin Bauer
  • Martin Gasthuber
  • Martin Goebel
  • Martin Görner
  • Martin Krauss
  • Martin Niegel
  • Martin Schultens
  • Martin Weber
  • Martin Wildt
  • Mathias Uhlenbrock
  • Matthias Kasemann
  • Matthias Kerner
  • Matthias Lungwitz
  • Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb
  • Maximilian Schlupp
  • Michael Boehler
  • Michael Düren
  • Michael Heinrich
  • Michael Kobel
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Lupberger
  • Michiel Sanders
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Milada Margarete Muehlleitner
  • Milan Zvolsky
  • Moritz Guthoff
  • Nicki Bornhauser
  • Nicolas Möser
  • Nicolás Bernal
  • Norbert Wermes
  • Oleg Veretin
  • Oliver Brein
  • Oliver Oberst
  • Oliver Rosenthal
  • Olufemi Adeyemi
  • Oscar Stål
  • Otto Hindrichs
  • Ozan Arslan
  • Pai-hsien Jennifer Hsu
  • Paul Papacz
  • Peter Jenni
  • Peter Maettig
  • Peter Steinbach
  • Peter Uwer
  • Philip Bechtle
  • Philipp Kant
  • Pienpen Seema
  • Quast Günter
  • Raimund Ströhmer
  • Rainer Stamen
  • Ralf Bernhard
  • Ralf Diener
  • Robert Harlander
  • Robert Zimmermann
  • Ruth Pöttgen
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sahill Poddar
  • Saiqa Shahid
  • Sara Ghasemi
  • Sarah Thiel
  • Sebastian Fleischmann
  • Sebastian Matberg
  • Sebastian Mergelmeyer
  • Sebastian Stern
  • Sebastian Wandernoth
  • Sebastian Weber
  • Serena Psoroulas
  • Sergey Alekhin
  • Sergey Kalinin
  • Silja Brensing
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simone Zimmermann
  • Sonja Hillert
  • Sophia Schade
  • Sophy Palmer
  • Stefan Antonius Schmitz
  • Stefan Berge
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Stefan Lagotzky
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Stefan Schacht
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Steffen Schaepe
  • Stephan Mingels
  • Steven Schneider
  • Sven Reichardt
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Sören Stamm
  • Tan Wang
  • Tania Robens
  • Tatevik Abajyan
  • Theresa Obermann
  • Thomas Flacke
  • Thomas Hebbeker
  • Thomas Hermanns
  • Thomas Kintscher
  • Thomas Kreß
  • Thomas Loddenkötter
  • Thomas Mannel
  • Thomas Muller
  • Thomas Nunnemann
  • Thomas Peiffer
  • Thomas Schwindt
  • Thomas Trefzger
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Ties Behnke
  • Tim Below
  • Tim Stefaniak
  • Timon Mehrling
  • Tobias Huber
  • Tobias Kasprzik
  • Tobias Kleinwächter
  • Tobias P. Kleinohl
  • Tom Zirke
  • Torsten Harenberg
  • Ulla Blumenschein
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrich Langenfeld
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Umberto Prosperi Porta
  • Valentin Sipica
  • Valentyn Kovalenko
  • Viola Kroner
  • Voica Radescu
  • Volker Guelzow
  • Werner Bernreuther
  • Werner Porod
  • Wolf Behrenhoff
  • Wolfgang Ehrenfeld
  • Wolfgang Hillert
  • Wolfgang Kilian
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Wolfgang Walkowiak
  • Yasmin Anstruther
  • Yu-Ming Wang
  • Yves Kemp
  • Zoltan Nagy
    • 12:00 13:30
      Registration Foyer Forum Süd

      Foyer Forum Süd

      Bonn

    • 13:30 15:30
      Opening Session and Plenary Hörsaal 1 (Universe)

      Hörsaal 1

      Universe

      • 13:30
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)
      • 13:35
        Welcome address from the University of Bonn 5m
        Speaker: A.B. Cremers
      • 13:40
        SUSY forever 30m
        Speaker: Hans Peter Nilles (Bonn University)
      • 14:10
        Recent flavor physics results from the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Johannes Albrecht (CERN)
      • 14:40
        Proton structure from DIS and the impact of the LHC data 30m
        Speaker: Dr Katerina Lipka (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        News from the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Brian Foster (DESY)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:40
      LC Forum Hörsaal 5

      Hörsaal 5

      Bonn

      • 16:00
        Spin tracking at ILC 17m
        Speaker: Mr Valentyn Kovalenko (DESY/University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 16:17
        Evolution of pressure in positron targets at LC 17m
        Speaker: Mr Olufemi Adeyemi (University of Hamburg and DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:34
        Top Mass 22m
        Speaker: Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 16:56
        Top Mass Measurement at CLIC 17m
        Speaker: Katja Seidel (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 17:13
        Validation of Geant4 Hadrtonic Models using CALICA AHCAL Data 17m
        Speaker: Mark Terwort (DESY ATLAS)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        CALICE Hardware R&D and 2nd Generation Prototype 17m
        Speaker: Mr Julian Sauer (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 17:47
        LCTPC Overview 17m
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:04
        A Hough Transformation for Track Finding in Time Projection 17m
        Speaker: Isa Heinze (DESY - FLC)
        Slides
      • 18:21
        W pair production in the strong field of the beam-beam interaction 17m
        Speaker: Dr Anthony Hartin (DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:40
      LHC BSM - Parallel Session I Hörsaal 3

      Hörsaal 3

      Bonn

      • 16:00
        SUSY searches with jets and MHT 15m
        Speaker: Arne Draeger (Uni Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Improving predictions for squark and gluino production at the LHC with the help of soft gluon resummation 15m
        Speaker: Dr Anna Kulesza (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Search for SUSY in the 1 lepton final state with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Carsten Meyer (Institut für Physik, Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Spin determination at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Rolbiecki (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Distorted Mass Edges at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Wiesler
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Mitigation of the LHC Inverse Problem 15m
        Speaker: Mr Nicki Bornhauser (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Leptonic SUSY analyses at DESY 15m
        Speaker: Mr Francesco Costanza (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Sqrt{shat}_{min} resurrected 15m
        Speaker: Dr Tania Robens (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Searches for new phenomena in jet final states 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sahill Poddar (University of Heidelberg, Kirchhoff Institute for Physics)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:40
      LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session I Hörsaal 1

      Hörsaal 1

      Bonn

      • 16:00
        MinBias and UE at Atlas 25m
        Speaker: Mr Deepak Kar (University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        fastNLO v2 25m
        CANCELLED: M. Heinrich: Measurement of the Underlying Event with Jet Areas
        Speaker: Dr Klaus Rabbertz (University of Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Measurement of 3-jet Observable 25m
        Speaker: Mr Fred Stober (KIT)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Origins of Jet scaling and applications to new physics 25m
        Speaker: Erik Gerwick
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Z --> tau tau 25m
        Speaker: Mr Frank Seifert (TU Dresden, ATLAS)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        W --> taunu 25m
        Speaker: Jana Kraus
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:40
      LHC Higgs - Parallel Session I Hörsaal 4

      Hörsaal 4

      Bonn

      • 16:00
        Search for MSSM Higgs bosons decaying to tautau in ATLAS + cross section recommendations for LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Warsinsky (Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Search for Higgs boson decaying into two taus - fully hadronic channel 15m
        Speaker: Denis Schubert
      • 16:40
        Search for MSSM Higgs bosons decaying to τhad final states 15m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Schwindt (Phys. Inst. Univ. Bonn)
      • 16:55
        How to pin down the CP quantum numbers of a Higgs boson in its tau decaysat the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)
      • 17:15
        Break 15m
      • 17:30
        Search for the MSSM Higgs boson in A->mumu channel with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Sebastian Stern
      • 17:45
        Search for MSSM Higgs boson decaying into two muons 15m
        Speaker: Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)
      • 18:00
        H->tautau2mumu 15m
        Speaker: Ms Agni Bethani (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Search for the SM Higgs boson in the H->ZZ->4l channel with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Max Goblirsch-Kolb
    • 16:00 18:40
      LHC Top - Parallel Session I Hörsaal 2

      Hörsaal 2

      Bonn

      Room for up to 50 participants

      • 16:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Dr Frank-Peter Schilling (KIT / University of Karlsruhe) , Dr Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen) , Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) , Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Measurement of the top‐quark pair production cross‐section in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=7 TeV in dilepton final states with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kirika Uchida (Uni. Bonn)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Inclusive Cross Section Measurement in the All Hadronic Channel at the CMS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Mr Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Single Lepton Top Quark Pair Cross Section at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Clemens Lange (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        NNLL threshold resummation for the total top‐pair production cross section 15m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Cross section ratio ttbar/Z in ee and mumu channels with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jan Kieseler (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        A Search for ttbar Resonances in the Lepton Plus Jets Channel with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marcello Barisonzi (Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Search for Z' to ttbar in high‐mass muon+jets channel with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Peiffer (University of Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 18:25
        Single‐Top‐Quark Production: Towards Increased Theoretical Precision 15m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Kant (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Slides
    • 19:00 20:00
      Welcome Reception 1h Foyer Forum Süd

      Foyer Forum Süd

      Bonn

    • 09:00 12:00
      LHC BSM - Parallel Session II Hörsaal 4

      Hörsaal 4

      Bonn

      • 09:00
        Electroweak constraints on split and on non-minimal Universal Extra Dimensions and implications for LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Flacke (Universitaet Wuerzburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Search for large extra dimensions in di-muons with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Stefan Schmitz (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Flavor RS models 15m
        Speaker: Mr Martin Bauer (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Neutrino mass from higher than d=5 effective operators in SUSY, and its test at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Martin Krauss
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Neutrinos and Colliders 15m
        Speaker: Ms Marja Hanussek (Uni Bonn)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Lepton flavour violation and dark matter in a SUSY Left-Right model 15m
        Speaker: Dr Avelino Vicente (LPT Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        SUSY with tau 15m
        Speaker: Dörthe Kennedy (DESY/Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Dilepton analyses with the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Mr Michael Boehler (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Statistics presentation of CMS search results 20m
        Speaker: Felix Frensch
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Model independent search for new physics (MUSiC) in CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mark Olschewski (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:00
      LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session II Hörsaal 3

      Hörsaal 3

      Bonn

      • 09:00
        W/Z inkl. (Atlas) 25m
        Speaker: Ruth Poettgen (Johannes Gutenberg - Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Cross section Measurement of Z--> 2mu gamma with CMS detector 25m
        Speaker: Mr Otto Hindrichs (RWTH 1b)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        W/Z+jets 25m
        Speaker: Katharina Bierwagen (University of Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        "Measurements of $Z^{0} + b $ and $W^{\pm} + c/b $ with 2010 LHC data at ATLAS and CMS" 25m
        Speaker: Peter Steinbach (Institut für Kern- und Teilchenphysik)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Theoretical status of V+jet production at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Mr Tobias Kasprzik (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        W-Pair Production at High Transverse Momenta 25m
        Speaker: Anastasya Bierweiler
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Theoretical and experimental progress in the NNLO PDFs summarising recent ABM activitiy 25m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Alekhin (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino, Russia))
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:00
      LHC Flavour Physics - Parallel Session II Hörsaal 1

      Hörsaal 1

      Bonn

      • 09:00
        The Decay B -> K l+ l- and Model-Independent Analysis 15m
        on arXiv:1111.2558 [hep-ph]
        Speaker: Mr Christian Wacker (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Squark Flavor Constraints from B->K(*) l+ l- 15m
        Speaker: Mr Stefan Schacht (Technische Universität Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Charm loop effect in B-> K l+l- 15m
        Speaker: Alexei Pivovarov (Universitaet Siegen)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        B+ -> J/psi K+ as reference channel in the search for Bs -> mu+mu- with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Bakul Gaur (University of Siegen)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Measurement of the Bs oscillation frequency delta m_s (LHCb) 15m
        Speaker: Sebastian Wandernoth (Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee & tea break 20m
      • 10:50
        Measurement of the CP violating phase Phi_s with Bs->J/Psi Phi decays (LHCb) 15m
        Speaker: Christian Linn (Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Determination of gamma with B_s -> D_s K (LHCb) 15m
        Speaker: Maximilian Schlupp (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Form Factors and Strong Couplings of Heavy Baryons 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yuming Wang (Theoretische Physik 1,Fachbereich 7 (Physik),Universität Siegen)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:00
      LHC Higgs - Parallel Session II Hörsaal 5

      Hörsaal 5

      Bonn

      • 09:00
        Overview Higgs Searches in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Dr Grégory Schott (University of Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Constraining Higgs Sectors with LHC Searches using HiggsBounds 20m
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Brein (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Top-quark induced Higgs-Strahlung 20m
        Speaker: Tom Zirke (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Search for WH Production with the ATLAS Detector 15m
        Speaker: Dr Michiel Sanders (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Break 15m
      • 10:35
        Higgs decays through the order O(alpha alpha_s) 20m
        Speaker: Oleg Veretin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Hefty MSSM-like light Higgs in extended gauge models 20m
        Speaker: Dr Florian Staub (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        H->WW 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ralf Bernhard (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Theory uncertainties in the WW background estimation 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christoph Hackstein (Universität Karlsruhe (TH))
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:00
      LHC Top - Parallel Session II Hörsaal 2

      Hörsaal 2

      Bonn

      Room for up to 50 participants

      • 09:00
        Measurement of the Top‐Quark Mass from 2011 ATLAS Data using the Template Method 20m
        Speaker: Giorgio Cortiana (MPI fuer Physik, Muenchen)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Top Mass Measurement in the Lepton+Jets Channel at the CMS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Mr Markus Seidel (UHH)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Studies for a top quark mass measurement in the dilepton channel using the mT2 variable with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Kaven Yau (Uni-Bonn)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        NLO MSSM corrections to the Forward‐Backward Asymmetry of Top Quark Pair Production at Hadron Colliders 15m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)
      • 10:10
        Charge asymmetry in top pair production with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Boeser (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffe break 20m
      • 10:50
        Top quark pair production and decay in association with a hard jet 15m
        Speaker: Mr Andreas Scharf (University of Wuerzburg)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Normalized differential cross section measurements in the dilepton and l+jets channels with CMS 25m
        Speaker: Mr Wolf Behrenhoff (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Measurement of the inclusive ttbar+gamma cross section at sqrt(s)=7 TeV with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Johannes Erdmann (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, II. Physikalisches Institut)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee Break 20m Foyer Forum Süd

      Foyer Forum Süd

      Bonn

    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 13:30 16:00
      Accelerator Project Hörsaal 4

      Hörsaal 4

      Bonn

      • 13:30
        New results with the photo-induced field emission spectroscope 20m
        Speaker: Mr Benjamin Bornmann (Uni Wuppertal)
      • 13:50
        Heat-induced activation of field emitters on real niobium surfaces 20m
        Speaker: Mr Aliaksandr Navitski (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
      • 14:10
        Prospects of the automated optical inspection to quantify and classify surface structures of cavities 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marc Wenskat (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Bunch by bunch feedback in a fast ramping storage ring 20m
        Speaker: Mr André Roth (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Overview of planned plasma-acceleration experiments at DESY using externally injected electron bunches 20m
        Speaker: Mr Lucas Schaper (Universitaet Hamburg)
      • 15:10
        Development and characterization of gas targets for laser-plasma acceleration 20m
        Speaker: Tobias Kleinwaechter (Hamburg University)
      • 15:30
        Numerical studies on bunch dynamics of externally injected electron bunches into plasma wakefields (at the REGAE facility) 20m
        Speaker: Timon Mehrling (Hamburg University)
    • 13:30 16:00
      Analysis Project Hörsaal 2

      Hörsaal 2

      Bonn

      • 13:30
        Monte Carlo 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (KIT)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        PDFs 30m
        Speaker: Sven-Olaf Moch (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        BSM Parameter Fitting 30m
        Speaker: Philip Bechtle (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Neutrino Mass und lepton Flavor Violation 20m
        Speaker: Werner Porod (Universität Würzburg)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Central Jet Veto 20m
        Speaker: Ulla Blumenschein (Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        M_tauTau 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Michael Kobel (TU Dresden)
        Slides
    • 13:30 16:00
      Detector Project Hörsaal 1

      Hörsaal 1

      Bonn

      • 13:30
        Rad-hard Silicon R&D in RD50 20m
        Speaker: D. Eckstein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Measured Radiation Levels in LHC Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Moritz Guthoff (IEKP(KIT)/CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Diamond Detectors - Properties, Status, and recent R&D efforts 20m
        Speaker: Mr Hendrik Jansen (RWTH Aachen University)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        3D Integration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Fabian Hügging (Universität Bonn)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        DC-DC and Serial Powering Tests in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Laura Gonella (Uni Bonn)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        News from EUDET and AIDA 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)
        Slides
    • 13:30 16:20
      Grid Project Hörsaal 3

      Hörsaal 3

      Bonn

      • 13:30
        Experience operating T2 center: ATLAS 20m
        Speakers: Guenter Duckeck (LMU München) , Dr Torsten Harenberg (University of Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Experience operating T2 centers: CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        NAF: operational review and outlook 20m
        Speakers: Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg) , NUC
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Monitoring Centers and Jobs 15m
        Speaker: KIT
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Data Storage Projects and Support 15m
        Speaker: Dr Doris Ressmann (Karlsruher Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Data access pattern of a Tier2 in ATLAS 15m
        Speakers: Dr Günter Duckeck (LMU München) , Sergey Kalinin Kalinin (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        LHCOne status and perspective 15m
        Speaker: Dr Volker Guelzow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        PROOF in LHC data analysis 15m
        Speakers: ATLAS, Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Virtualization of services 15m
        Speaker: KIT
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Discussion and Outlook 15m
        Speaker: All
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:15 18:30
      Central Jet Veto Working Group Hörsaal 3

      Hörsaal 3

      Bonn

      • 16:15
        Extraction of the VBF Z signal 15m
        Speaker: Julia Fischer (University of Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        QCD-induced WZjj production and CJV 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Kerner (KIT)
      • 16:45
        Vector boson scattering 15m
        Speakers: Philipp Anger (TU Dresden) , Ulrike Schnoor (TU Dresden)
      • 17:00
        CJV studies in the VBF Higgs analysis 15m
        Speaker: Christoph Hombach (Uni Mainz)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        VBF-sensitive quantities in 2011 data 15m
        Speaker: Katharina Bierwagen (Uni Göttingen)
      • 17:30
        VBF studies in 2011 data 15m
        Speaker: Serena Psoroulas (Uni Bonn)
      • 17:45
        Discussion: Status and future plans 20m
        Speakers: Barbara Jäger (Uni Mainz) , Ulla Blumenschein (Uni Göttingen)
    • 16:30 18:00
      Institute Assembly Hörsaal 2

      Hörsaal 2

      Bonn

      • 16:30
        Status der Finanzen - Weg zum Projektabschluss 2012 30m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        News und Status Finanzkonzept/Verstetigung 10m
        Speakers: Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal) , Joachim Mnich (DESY)
        Finanzkonzept 2013/14
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Berichte der Boards 40m
    • 16:30 18:00
      NAF User Meeting Hörsaal 4

      Hörsaal 4

      Bonn

      Room for ~50 participants

      Convener: Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg)
      • 16:30
        NAF Overview 15m
        Speakers: Andreas Haupt (DESY) , Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Feedback, use cases: ATLAS 15m
        Speakers: Mr Marc Hohlfeld (Universitaet Mainz) , Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Feedback, use cases: CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Wolf Behrenhoff (Hamburg University)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Feedback, use cases: LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Dr Johan Blouw (LHCb)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Feedback, use cases: ILC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Mikael Berggren (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        discussion 15m
    • 19:00 22:30
      Conference Dinner 3h 30m Mensa Nassestraße

      Mensa Nassestraße

      Bonn

    • 09:00 10:35
      Workshop Plenary Hörsaal 1 (Universe)

      Hörsaal 1

      Universe

      • 09:00
        The future of pixel detectors 30m
        Speaker: N. Wermes (Universität Bonn)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        CLIC - Physics, Machine, Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Dieter Schlatter (CERN)
      • 10:05
        Status and Perspectives of Direct Dark Matter Searches 30m
        Speaker: Manfred Lindner (MPI Heidelberg)
    • 10:35 10:55
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:55 13:00
      Workshop Plenary Hörsaal 1

      Hörsaal 1

      Bonn

      • 10:55
        The search for the Higgs Boson 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Eilam Gross (Weizmann Inst.)
      • 11:30
        Top Quark Physics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Vector boson (W/Z) plus jet production at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ulla Blumenschein (Uni Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Beyond the SM searches 20m
        Speaker: Christian Sander (University of Hamburg)
      • 12:45
        Allianz - Status and Outlook 15m
        Speaker: Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • 13:00 15:00
      IAB Hörsaal 7 (Universe)

      Hörsaal 7

      Universe

      • 13:00
        Status of the Alliance 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides