Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory

from Sunday, 20 April 2008 (15:00) to Friday, 25 April 2008 (14:00)
Sondershausen (Blauer Saal)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Apr 2008
21 Apr 2008
22 Apr 2008
23 Apr 2008
24 Apr 2008
25 Apr 2008
AM
09:00
Monday morning (until 13:00) (Blauer Saal)
09:00 Welcome - T. Riemann   (Blauer Saal)
09:10 NNLO QCD corrections to e+e- -> 3jets and event shapes - A. Gehrmann   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
09:40 Results in four and five Loop QED and QCD calculations - K. Chetyrkin   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
10:10 Irrational constants in positronium decay - O. Veretin   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:10 The FORM project - J. Vermaseren   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
11:40 NNLO predictions for the Higgs boson signal in the H->WW and H->ZZ decay modes - M. Grazzini   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
12:10 Subtraction method for computing QCD jet cross sections at NNLO accuracy - Z. Trocsanyi   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
09:00
Tuesday morning (until 13:00) (Blauer Saal)
09:00 Top Physics at Tevatron - W. Wagner   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
09:50 Heavy-quark hadro-production at two loops in QCD - S. Moch   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
10:20 Massive particle production to NNLO in QCD - G. Chachamis   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:20 The Mass of the Charged Higgs Boson in the MSSM at the Two-Loop Level - S. Heinemeyer   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
11:50 Precise predictions for LHC using a GOLEM - T. Binoth   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
12:20 Quark Masses and the strong coupling constant - J. Kühn   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
09:00
Wednesday morning (until 12:30) (Blauer Saal)
09:00 CP-violating loop effects in the Higgs sector of the MSSM - G. Weiglein   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
09:30 Towards the NNLO evolution of polarized parton distributions - A. Vogt   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
10:00 Higher order heavy flavor contributions in DIS - S. Klein   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Mini-review on Monte Carlo programs for Bhabha scattering - G. Montagna   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
11:30 Two-loop Bhabha scattering with nf=2 - J. Gluza   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
12:00 Two-Loop Heavy-Flavor Contribution to Bhabha Scattering - R. Bonciani   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
09:00
Thursday morning (until 11:20) (Blauer Saal)
09:00 Physics at the LHC - K. Jakobs   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
09:50 Top quark production at the LHC - P. Uwer   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
10:20 VINCIA - Monte Carlos and parton showers - W. Giele   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:20
Thursday morning I (until 13:00) (Blauer Saal)
11:20 LoopTools, FeynHiggs and more - T. Hahn   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
11:50 Higher moments of heavy quark correlators in the low energy limit at O(alphas**2) - P. Marquard   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
12:20 The B->X_s gamma decay rate: Finalizing the NNLO program - T. Schutzmeier   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
11:20
Thursday morning II (until 13:00) (Blauer Saal)
11:20 Generalised unitarity for massive one loop amplitudes - S. Badger   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
11:50 NLO QCD corrections to pp -> ttbar b bbar via qqbar annihilation - S. Pozzorini   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
12:20 Automating one loop corrections - D. Maitre   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
09:00
Friday morning (until 13:00) (Blauer Saal)
09:00 Loops for hot QCD - Y. Schröder   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
09:30 Three-loop results in HQET - A. Grozin   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
10:00 Evaluating the three-loop quark static potential - V. Smirnov   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 On-shell methods in gauge theories and gravity - D. Kosower   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
11:30 Life at the Anomalous Threshold -- it's simpler to be singular - G. Passarino   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
12:00 Singular values of elliptic integrals in quantum field theory - D. Broadhurst   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
PM
16:00 Registration   (Hotel Thüringer Hof)
19:30 --- Welcome Reception ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Monday afternoon (until 17:30) (Blauer Saal)
14:30 On-shell approach for loop amplitudes - R. Britto   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
15:00 NLO corrections with the OPP method - C. Papadopoulos   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
15:30 Helicity fractions of W bosons from top quark decays - J. Piclum   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 On the Cuts of Scattering Amplitudes - P. Mastrolia   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
17:00 Event generation for the LHC with Sherpa - F. Krauss   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
19:00 Visit of the Schlossmuseum Sondershausen   (Schlossmuseum)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Tuesday afternoon (until 18:00) (Blauer Saal)
14:30 Electroweak and QCD Corrections to Higgs production in vector-boson fusion at the LHC - A. Denner   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
15:00 Tensor reduction of 5- and 6-point functions - B. Tausk   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
15:30 Integrability in N=4 supersymmetric Yang Mills theory - B. Eden   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Unitary methods in perturbative QCD - D. Dunbar   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
17:00 CSW rules for massive matter and pure glue loops - R. Boels   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
17:30 Recent status of GRACE/NLO system for LHC - J. Fujimoto   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 Organ Concert   (St. Trinitatis Kirche)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Excursion   (Kyffhäuser or Bergwerk)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Thursday afternoon I (until 18:00) (Blauer Saal)
14:30 Structural relations of harmonic sums - J. Blümlein   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
15:00 Hypergeometric functions with rational arguments - T. Huber   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
15:30 Fast solvers for dense linear systems - M. Kauers   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Asymptotics of Dyson Schwinger equations for QED - D. Kreimer   (Blauer Saal)
17:00 Four loop vacuum bubbles for two-dimensional four-fermi theory renormalization - J. Gracey   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
17:30 Blowing up Feynman integrals - S. Weinzierl   (Blauer Saal)
Slides
14:30
Thursday afternoon II (until 18:00) (Riesen-Saal)
14:30 From multileg loops to trees - G. Rodrigo   (Riesen-Saal)
Slides
15:00 Automating dipole subtraction - K. Hasegawa   (Riesen-Saal)
Slides
15:30 Running of alpha_s in supersymmetric theories - L. Mihaila   (Riesen-Saal)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 WW+jet production at hadron colliders in NLO QCD - S. Kallweit   (Riesen-Saal)
Slides
17:00 News from MadGraph - R. Frederix   (Riesen-Saal)
Slides
17:30 Carlomat - K. Kolodziej   (Riesen-Saal)
Slides
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---