ATTENTION: We have to do a short maintenance with downtime on Wed 19 Oct 2022, 9:00 - 10:00 CEST. Please finish your work in time to prevent data loss.

Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory

Europe/Berlin
Blauer Saal (Sondershausen)

Blauer Saal

Sondershausen

Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
Description

9th Workshop on Elementary Particle Theory organized by Theory Group, DESY, Zeuthen



Participants
  • Alexander Mueck
  • Andreas van Hameren
  • Andreas Vogt
  • Andrey Grozin
  • Ansgar Denner
  • Aude Gehrmann
  • Bas Tausk
  • Beat Tödtli
  • Bernd Jantzen
  • Burkhard Eden
  • Carsten Schneider
  • Claude Duhr
  • Costas PAPADOPOULOS
  • Daniel Maitre
  • David Broadhurst
  • david dunbar
  • David Kosower
  • Edmund Warrick
  • Ettore Remiddi
  • Flavia Stan
  • Frank Krauss
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Germán Rodrigo
  • Giampiero Passarino
  • Grigorios Chachamis
  • Gudrun Heinrich
  • Guido Montagna
  • Heidi Rzehak
  • Isabella Bierenbaum
  • Jan Heinrich Piclum
  • Janusz Gluza
  • Jochem Fleischer
  • Johann Kuehn
  • Johannes Bluemlein
  • John Gracey
  • John Smith
  • Jos Vermaseren
  • Juergen Koerner
  • Jumpei Fujimoto
  • Karl Jakobs
  • Karl Koller
  • Karol Kolodziej
  • Konstantin Chetyrkin
  • Kouhei Hasegawa
  • Krzysztof Kajda
  • Luminita Mihaila
  • Manuel Kauers
  • Markus Schulze
  • Martina Mende
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Mikhail Rogal
  • Oleg Veretin
  • Paolo Bolzoni
  • Peter Bärnreuther
  • Peter Marquard
  • Peter Uwer
  • Petra Kovacikova
  • Petros Draggiotis
  • Philipp Maierhöfer
  • Pierpaolo Mastrolia
  • Radja Boughezal
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • Robert Harlander
  • Roberto Bonciani
  • Rutger Boels
  • Ruth Britto
  • Sebastian Klein
  • Simon Badger
  • Stefan Dittmaier
  • Stefan Kallweit
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Stefano Laporta
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • THEODOROS DIAKONIDIS
  • Thomas Binoth
  • Thomas Hahn
  • Thomas Reiter
  • Thomas Schutzmeier
  • Tobias Huber
  • Tord Riemann
  • Ulrich Langenfeld
  • Vajravelu Ravindran
  • Valery Yundin
  • Vladimir Smirnov
  • Walter Giele
  • Warren Perkins
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Yorgos Sofianatos
  • York Schroder
  • Zoltan Trocsanyi
Support
    • 4:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Registration 3h 30m Hotel Thüringer Hof (Hotel Thüringer Hof)

      Hotel Thüringer Hof

      Hotel Thüringer Hof

      Sondershausen Hauptstr. 30-32
    • 7:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Welcome Reception 1h 30m Hotel Thüringer Hof (Hotel Thüringer Hof)

      Hotel Thüringer Hof

      Hotel Thüringer Hof

      Sondershausen Hauptstr. 30-32
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Monday morning Blauer Saal

      Blauer Saal

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: T. Riemann
      • 9:10 AM
        NNLO QCD corrections to e+e- -> 3jets and event shapes 30m
        Speaker: A. Gehrmann
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Results in four and five Loop QED and QCD calculations 30m
        Speaker: K. Chetyrkin
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Irrational constants in positronium decay 30m
        Speaker: O. Veretin
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:10 AM
        The FORM project 30m
        Speaker: J. Vermaseren
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        NNLO predictions for the Higgs boson signal in the H->WW and H->ZZ decay modes 30m
        Speaker: M. Grazzini
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Subtraction method for computing QCD jet cross sections at NNLO accuracy 30m
        Speaker: Z. Trocsanyi
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei (Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei)

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Sondershausen
    • 2:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Monday afternoon Blauer Saal

      Blauer Saal

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
      • 2:30 PM
        On-shell approach for loop amplitudes 30m
        Speaker: R. Britto
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        NLO corrections with the OPP method 30m
        Speaker: C. Papadopoulos
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Helicity fractions of W bosons from top quark decays 30m
        Speaker: J. Piclum
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        On the Cuts of Scattering Amplitudes 30m
        Speaker: P. Mastrolia
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Event generation for the LHC with Sherpa 30m
        Speaker: F. Krauss
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Dinner 1h Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei (Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei)

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Sondershausen
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Visit of the Schlossmuseum Sondershausen 1h Schlossmuseum

      Schlossmuseum

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Tuesday morning Blauer Saal

      Blauer Saal

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
      • 9:00 AM
        Top Physics at Tevatron 50m
        Speaker: W. Wagner
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Heavy-quark hadro-production at two loops in QCD 30m
        Speaker: S. Moch
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Massive particle production to NNLO in QCD 30m
        Speaker: G. Chachamis
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:20 AM
        The Mass of the Charged Higgs Boson in the MSSM at the Two-Loop Level 30m
        Speaker: S. Heinemeyer
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Precise predictions for LHC using a GOLEM 30m
        Speaker: T. Binoth
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Quark Masses and the strong coupling constant 30m
        Speaker: J. Kühn
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei (Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei)

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Sondershausen
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Tuesday afternoon Blauer Saal

      Blauer Saal

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
      • 2:30 PM
        Electroweak and QCD Corrections to Higgs production in vector-boson fusion at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: A. Denner
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Tensor reduction of 5- and 6-point functions 30m
        Speaker: B. Tausk
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Integrability in N=4 supersymmetric Yang Mills theory 30m
        Speaker: B. Eden
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Unitary methods in perturbative QCD 30m
        Speaker: D. Dunbar
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        CSW rules for massive matter and pure glue loops 30m
        Speaker: R. Boels
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Recent status of GRACE/NLO system for LHC 30m
        Speaker: J. Fujimoto
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Dinner 1h Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei (Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei)

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Sondershausen
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Organ Concert 1h St. Trinitatis Kirche

      St. Trinitatis Kirche

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Wednesday morning Blauer Saal

      Blauer Saal

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
      • 9:00 AM
        CP-violating loop effects in the Higgs sector of the MSSM 30m
        Speaker: G. Weiglein
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Towards the NNLO evolution of polarized parton distributions 30m
        Speaker: A. Vogt
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Higher order heavy flavor contributions in DIS 30m
        Speaker: S. Klein
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Mini-review on Monte Carlo programs for Bhabha scattering 30m
        Speaker: G. Montagna
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Two-loop Bhabha scattering with nf=2 30m
        Speaker: J. Gluza
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Two-Loop Heavy-Flavor Contribution to Bhabha Scattering 30m
        Speaker: R. Bonciani
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei (Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei)

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Sondershausen
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Excursion 4h Kyffhäuser or Bergwerk

      Kyffhäuser or Bergwerk

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 1h Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei (Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei)

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Sondershausen
    • 9:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Thursday morning Blauer Saal

      Blauer Saal

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
      • 9:00 AM
        Physics at the LHC 50m
        Speaker: K. Jakobs
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Top quark production at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: P. Uwer
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        VINCIA - Monte Carlos and parton showers 30m
        Speaker: W. Giele
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee 30m
    • 11:20 AM 1:00 PM
      Thursday morning I Blauer Saal (room)

      Blauer Saal

      room

      • 11:20 AM
        LoopTools, FeynHiggs and more 30m
        Speaker: T. Hahn
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Higher moments of heavy quark correlators in the low energy limit at O(alphas**2) 30m
        Speaker: P. Marquard
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        The B->X_s gamma decay rate: Finalizing the NNLO program 30m
        Speaker: T. Schutzmeier
        Slides
    • 11:20 AM 1:00 PM
      Thursday morning II Blauer Saal

      Blauer Saal

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
      • 11:20 AM
        Generalised unitarity for massive one loop amplitudes 30m
        Speaker: S. Badger
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        NLO QCD corrections to pp -> ttbar b bbar via qqbar annihilation 30m
        Speaker: S. Pozzorini
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Automating one loop corrections 30m
        Speaker: D. Maitre
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei (Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei)

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Sondershausen
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Thursday afternoon I Blauer Saal

      Blauer Saal

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
      • 2:30 PM
        Structural relations of harmonic sums 30m
        Speaker: J. Blümlein
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Hypergeometric functions with rational arguments 30m
        Speaker: T. Huber
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Fast solvers for dense linear systems 30m
        Speaker: M. Kauers
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Asymptotics of Dyson Schwinger equations for QED 30m
        Speaker: D. Kreimer
      • 5:00 PM
        Four loop vacuum bubbles for two-dimensional four-fermi theory renormalization 30m
        Speaker: J. Gracey
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Blowing up Feynman integrals 30m
        Speaker: S. Weinzierl
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Thursday afternoon II Riesen-Saal

      Riesen-Saal

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
      • 2:30 PM
        From multileg loops to trees 30m
        Speaker: G. Rodrigo
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Automating dipole subtraction 30m
        Speaker: K. Hasegawa
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Running of alpha_s in supersymmetric theories 30m
        Speaker: L. Mihaila
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        WW+jet production at hadron colliders in NLO QCD 30m
        Speaker: S. Kallweit
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        News from MadGraph 30m
        Speaker: R. Frederix
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Carlomat 30m
        Speaker: K. Kolodziej
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Conference Dinner 3h Achteckhaus

      Achteckhaus

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Friday morning Blauer Saal

      Blauer Saal

      Sondershausen

      Sondershausen Castle 99702 Sondershausen
      • 9:00 AM
        Loops for hot QCD 30m
        Speaker: Y. Schröder
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Three-loop results in HQET 30m
        Speaker: A. Grozin
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Evaluating the three-loop quark static potential 30m
        Speaker: V. Smirnov
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        On-shell methods in gauge theories and gravity 30m
        Speaker: D. Kosower
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Life at the Anomalous Threshold -- it's simpler to be singular 30m
        Speaker: G. Passarino
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Singular values of elliptic integrals in quantum field theory 30m
        Speaker: D. Broadhurst
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei (Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei)

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Hotel Thüringer Hof and Restaurant Posthalterei

      Sondershausen