Linear Collider Forum 2013

from Wednesday, 9 October 2013 (14:00) to Friday, 11 October 2013 (18:00)
DESY Hamburg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Oct 2013
10 Oct 2013
11 Oct 2013
AM
09:00
Accelerator Session (until 10:40) (SR2)
09:00 Brian Foster: ILC site selection - Prof. Brian Foster (DESY) Brian Foster   (SR2)
Slides
09:40 Aliaksandr Navitski: Progress in understanding SRF cavity performance for the ILC - Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)   (SR2)
Slides
10:10 Friedrich Staufenbiel: Progress Collimator - Dr Friedrich Staufenbiel (Desy / Zeuthen)   (SR2)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Detector Session I (until 13:00) (SR2)
11:00 Oskar Hartbrich: Calorimetry - Dr Oskar Hartbrich (DESY FLC)   (SR2)
Slides
11:30 TPC - Ms Saiqa Shahid (University of siegen) Dr Astrid Muennich (CERN)   (SR2)
Slides
12:00 Christoph Rosemann: ILD software - Christoph Rosemann (DESY Hamburg)   (SR2)
12:30 Ingrid Gregor: PLUME - Dr Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)   (SR2)
Slides
09:00
Accelerator Phenomenology and further ILC options (until 10:30) (SR2)
09:00 Babette Doebrich: Can we see quantum gravity at the gamma-gamma option? - Babette Doebrich (DESY)   (SR2)
Slides
09:30 Tony Hartin: The calculation of e+e- collider processes embedded in the intense electromagnetic fields of both incoming charge bunches - Dr Anthony Hartin (DESY)   (SR2)
Slides
10:00 Olufemi Adeyemi: Analytical model for calculation of target stress - Mr Olufemi Adeyemi (University of Hamburg and DESY)   (SR2)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Physics III (until 13:00) (SR2)
11:00 Madalina Chera: Gaugino Mass Measurement as Benchmark for a Particle Flow Detector at the ILC - Madalina Chera (DESY)   (SR2)
Slides
11:30 Juergen Reuter: News in WHIZARD - Juergen Reuter (DESY)   (SR2)
Slides
12:00 Alexander Voigt: FlexibleSUSY -- A spectrum generator generator for supersymmetric models - Mr Alexander Voigt (TU Dresden)   (SR2)
Slides
PM
14:00
Overview Session I (until 16:00) (SR2)
14:00 Nick Walker: ILC status and open issues - Nick Walker   (SR2)
Slides
14:40 Steinar Stapnes: CLIC status and open issues - Steinar Stapnes   (SR2)
Slides
15:20 Phil Burrows: UK Linear Collider Programme - Phil Burrows   (SR2)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Overview Session II (until 18:00) (SR2)
16:30 Klaus Desch: Higgs Review - Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)   (SR2)
Slides
17:00 Felix Sefkow: ILD and SiD Concepts and open issues - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (SR2)
Slides
17:30 Sabine Riemann: Polarization Overview - Sabine Riemann (DESY)   (SR2)
Slides
19:00 --- Welcome Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Physics Session I (until 15:30) (SR2)
14:00 Lisa Zeune: Precise predictions for the W boson mass in the MSSM - Lisa Zeune (desy)   (SR2)
Slides
14:30 Dominik Stoeckinger: News from the muon magnetic moment and its impact on new physics - Dominik Stoeckinger (TU Dresden)   (SR2)
Slides
15:00 Alexander Voigt: Renormalization of vacuum expectation values in spontaneously broken gauge theories - Mr Alexander Voigt (TU Dresden)   (SR2)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Physics II (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Florian Staub: Stability of the CMSSM against charge- and/or color-breaking minima - Dr Florian Staub (University of Bonn)   ()
Slides
16:30 Hale Sert: Tackling Light Higgsinos at the ILC - Ms Hale Sert (DESY FLC)   ()
Slides
17:00 Stefano Porto: How to distinguish NMSSM vs MSSM? - Stefano Porto (Hamburg University)   ()
Slides
17:30 Isabell Melzer-Pellmann: Non-Simplified SUSY: stau-Coannihilation at LHC and ILC - Dr Isabell-A. Melzer-Pellmann (DESY)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch break ---