Particle Cosmology after Planck

from Tuesday, 23 September 2014 (14:00) to Friday, 26 September 2014 (13:00)
DESY Hamburg (Main Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Sep 2014
24 Sep 2014
25 Sep 2014
26 Sep 2014
AM
09:00
Plenary Session -Prof. Guenter Sigl (University of Hamburg) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Testing gravity with cosmology: a model-independent approach - L. Amendola (Heidelberg)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Probing the early Universe with gravitational waves - P. Binetruy (APC Paris)   (Main Auditorium)
10:20 Gravitational waves from phase transitions in the early universe - M. Hindmarsh (Sussex/Helsinki)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary Session -Prof. Tsutomu Yanagida (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo) (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 What is the distance to the CMB? - R. Durrer (Geneva)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Topological defects from the multiverse - J. Garriga (Barcelona)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Plenary Session - Thomas Konstandin (DESY) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Searching for Dark Forces at Accelerators - N. Toro (Perimeter Inst.)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Current Status of Indirect Searches for Particle Dark Matter - T. Bringmann (Oslo)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 Towards a quantum treatment of leptogenesis - M. Garny (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary Session - Andreas Ringwald (DESY) (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Galaxy Clusters as tele-ALP-scopes - J. Conlon (Oxford)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Searches for Particle Dark Matter at the LHC - T.M.P. Tait (Irvine)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Plenary Session - Jan Louis (Universität Hamburg) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Inflation in String Theory: from small to large fields - A. Westphal (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Large Field Inflation in String Theory - G. Shiu (IAS Hongkong)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 Aligned Axionic Inflation - H.P. Nilles (Bonn)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary Session - Wilfried Buchmuller (DESY) (until 12:50) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Inflation with uplifting in supergravity and string theory - R. Kallosh (Stanford)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Why do we have shift symmetry? - Prof. T. Yanagida (Kavli IPMU)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
14:00
Welcome (until 14:10) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome - J. Mnich (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
14:10
Plenary Session -Prof. Arthur Hebecker (Heidelberg University) (until 16:10) (Main Auditorium)
14:10 Planck Overview: cosmological results so far and prospects - F.R. Bouchet (IAP Paris)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:50 Black body photosphere of the universe and inevitable spectral distortions of CMB due to energy release in the early universe - R. Sunyaev (MPA Garching)   (Main Auditorium)
15:30 Cosmology at the largest scales - new opportunities with SKA and its pathfinders - D. Schwarz (Bielefeld)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Plenary Session - Laura Covi (Univ. Göttingen) (until 18:00) (Main Auditorium)
16:40 Searching for the identity of the dark matter in the nearby universe - C. Frenk (Durham)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:20 Observational consequences of false vacuum decay: prospects after Planck and BICEP2 - D. Harlow (Princeton)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics A (until 15:40) (Seminar room 4A)
14:00 Collider and astrophysical bounds on light dark matter - Dr kenji kadota (Institute for Basic Science)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
14:20 Role of electroweak radiation in predictions for dark matter indirect detection - Leila Ali Cavasonza (RWTH Aachen)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
14:40 Relic density computations at NLO: infrared finiteness and thermal correction - Mr Francesco Dighera (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
15:00 Predictions for a 3.55 keV photon line from dark matter decay to axions in the Milky Way - Ms Francesca Day (University of Oxford)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
15:20 Diffusion of UHECRs in extragalactic magnetic fields - Rafael Alves Batista (II. Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität Hamburg)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
14:00
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics B (until 15:40) (Seminar room 4B)
14:00 BICEP2 implications for small-field models of slow-roll inflation - David Nolde (University of Basel)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
14:20 The Lyth bound with a spectral tilt - Mr Marco Scalisi (University of Groningen)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
14:40 Sizable tensor modes and the gravitino problem - Dr Jan Heisig (RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
15:00 False vacuum energy dominated inflation with large r and the importance of κs - Dr Stefano Orani (Basel University)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
15:20 The Chaotic Regime of D-Term Inflation - Valerie Domcke (SISSA/INFN)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
14:00
Particle Phenomenology (until 15:40) (Seminar room 2)
14:00 LHC prospects for minimal decaying Dark Matter - Mr Federico Dradi (Goettingen University)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:20 Bounds on the Transitions Scale in Asymptotically Safe Gravity from the Diphoton Channel at the LHC with Large Extra Dimensions - Ms Magdalena Zenglein (TU Dortmund, Physik, TIV)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:40 Higgs $\rightarrow$ $\mu\tau$ as an indication for $S_4$ flavor symmetry - Mr Erik Schumacher (TU Dortmund)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
15:00 Scalar Singlets in Particle Physics & Cosmology - Dr Amine Ahriche (Jijel U.)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
15:20 Testing Effective Interactions of Dark Matter at Colliders and Direct Detection Experiments - Dr Martin Krauss (NFN, Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati, Via Enrico Fermi 40, 00044 Frascati, Italy)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:00
Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 15:40) (Seminar room 1)
14:00 Sequestered de Sitter string scenarios - Dr Sven Krippendorf (Physikalisches Institut, University of Bonn)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:20 Partial Supergravity Breaking and the Effective Action of Consistent Truncations - Mr Andreas Kapfer (MPI Munich)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:40 Integrability in planar N=2 gauge theories - Dr Elli Pomoni (DESY)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:00 Symplectic Supermanifolds and the Gauge Algebra of Double Field Theory - Dr Andreas Deser (Leibniz University Hannover)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:20 Unitarity techniques for worldsheet scattering - Mr Lorenzo Bianchi (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics A (until 17:50) (Seminar room 4A)
16:10 Enhanced line signals from annihilating Kaluza-Klein dark matter - Mr Martin Vollmann (Uni Hamburg)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
16:25 Evolution of Dark Matter Halo Radio Emissions - Mr Geoff Beck (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Seminar room 4A)
16:40 Full Treatment of Electroweak Corrections to Neutralino Annihilation - Dr Ahmad Galea (University of Oslo)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
16:55 The Cluster Soft X-ray Excess from a Cosmic Axion Background - Mr Andrew J. Powell (University of Oxford)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
17:10 A fresh look on the limit on light ALPs from SN1987A - Dr Alexandre Payez (DESY)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
17:25 Electromagnetic waves in an axion-active plasma - Dr Aleksei Zaiats (Department of General Relativity and Gravitation, Kazan Federal University)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
16:10
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics B (until 17:50) (Seminar room 4B)
16:10 Effects of primordial magnetism on warm inflation scenarios - Dr Gabriella Piccinelli (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
16:25 Inflation and Dark Matter Primordial Black Holes - Dr Encieh Erfani (IPM, Iran)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
16:40 Q-ball dark matter and baryogenesis in high-scale inflation - Dr Shinta Kasuya (Kanagawa University)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
16:55 The effects of thermal inflation on small scale density perturbations - Dr Heeseung Zoe (UNIST)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
17:10 Infrared physics of inflationary correlation functions - Dr Yuko Urakawa (Institute for Advanced Research, Nagoya University)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
17:25 On the consistency relations describing the three-point functions involving tensors - Mr Sreenath Vijayakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
16:10
Particle Phenomenology (until 17:50) (Seminar room 2)
16:10 Non-singlet and pure-singlet heavy flavor contributions to deep-inelastic scattering - Arnd Behring (DESY, Zeuthen)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:25 NNLL Threshold Resummation for Squark and Gluino Production Cross Sections at the LHC - Mr Christoph Borschensky (Institute for Theoretical Physics, WWU Münster)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:40 On the impact of the Higgs boson on the production of exotic particles at the LHC - Mr Andre Hessler (Technische Universität München)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:55 NLO accuracy for production and decay of squarks matched with parton shower - Mathieu Pellen (RWTH Aachen)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
17:10 The bottom quark mass from non-relativistic sum rules at NNNLO - Mr Thomas Rauh (TU Munich)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
17:25 Light Stop Decays with Flavour-Violation - Eva Popenda (PSI)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:10
Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 17:50) (Seminar room 1)
16:10 Higher Derivative Supergravity and Implications for Moduli Stabilization and Inflation - David Ciupke (DESY)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:25 Dilaton domination in the MSSM and its singlet extensions - Mrs Lucila Zárate (Hämburg University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:40 Quantum Loops in Nonlocal Gravity - Mr Spyridon Talaganis (Lancaster University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:55 On the Spectrum of Superspheres - Mr Václav Tlapák (DESY)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:10 Building a social network of elliptic fibrations for F-Theory - Jonas Reuter (University of Bonn)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
18:15
Concert: Physics and Music (until 21:30) (Main Auditorium)
18:15 Einstein & Music - Brian Foster   (Main Auditorium)
18:45 --- Break ---
19:30 Concert - Kotaro Fukuma (http://www.kotarofukuma.com/)   (Main Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics A (until 15:40) (Seminar room 4A)
14:00 Light sterile neutrinos in cosmology: current bounds and new physics scenarios - Dr Saviano Ninetta (IPPP, Durham University)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
14:20 Cosmological neutrinos out of equilibrium - Daniel Boriero (Bielefeld University)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
14:40 Tight bonds between sterile neutrinos and dark matter - Jasper Hasenkamp (New York University)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
15:00 Dark Matter and Neutrino Masses in Gauge Theories for Baryon and Lepton Numbers - Michael Duerr (MPIK, Heidelberg)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
15:20 High-energy astrophysical neutrinos as tests of Lorentz symmetry - Dr Diaz Jorge S. (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
14:00
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics B (until 15:40) (Seminar room 4B)
14:00 The Power Spectrum of Inflationary Attractors - Mr Benedict Broy (Deutsches Elektron Synchrotron DESY)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
14:20 Just enough inflation: power spectrum modifications at large scales - Francisco Pedro (DESY)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
14:40 Probing primordial statistical anisotropy with WMAP and Planck data. - Dr Sabir Ramazanov (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   (Seminar room 4B)
15:00 The Time-Flow Approach as a Tool for Large-Scale Structure - Laura Sagunski (DESY Hamburg)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
15:20 Boltzmann hierarchy for interacting neutrinos - Isabel Mira Oldengott (Universität Bielefeld)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
14:00
Particle Phenomenology (until 15:40) (Seminar room 2)
14:00 Spacetime curvature and the Higgs stability during inflation - Tommi Markkanen (University of HelsinkiUniversity of Helsinki & Helsinki institute of Physics)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:20 Electroweak Phase Transition in the 2HDM - Glauber Carvalho Dorsch (University of Sussex)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:40 A Tale of Two Candidates: the WIMPlaton and the condensate - Mr Rafael Cerezo (University of Granada)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
15:00 Flavor Covariant Formalism for Transport Phenomena - Dr Bhupal Dev (University of Manchester)   (Seminar room 2)
15:20 Cosmological constraints on the Higgs portal - Mr Tommi Tenkanen (University of Helsinki and Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:00
Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 15:40) (Seminar room 1)
14:00 Two-loop cusp anomaly in ABJM at strong coupling - Mr Edoardo Vescovi (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:20 String theoretic QCD axions and cosmological constraints - Dr Kwang Sik Jeong (CTPU, IBS)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:40 Dark Radiation predictions from general Large Volume Scenarios - Dr Lukas Witkowski (Heidelberg University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:00 De Sitter Vacua from a D-term Generated Racetrack Uplift - Dr Markus Rummel (University of Oxford)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:20 Modular Inflation in F/M-Theory: Insights from Studies of the Holomorphic Sectional Curvature - Mr Richard Galvez (Syracuse University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics A (until 17:30) (Seminar room 4A)
16:10 Chiral Gravity Waves and Leptogenesis in Inflationary Models with non-Abelian Gauge Fields - Dr Azadeh Maleknejad (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
16:25 From Boltzmann equations to steady wall velocities - Ingo Rues (DESY)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
16:40 Neutrino parameters and $N_2$-dominated leptogenesis - Michele Re Fiorentin (University of Southampton)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
16:55 Resurrecting left-handed sneutrino dark matter in light of neutrino mass and LUX - Dr Narendra Sahu (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
17:10 Higher-order massive neutrino perturbations in large-scale structure - Mr Florian Führer (ITP University Heidelberg)   (Seminar room 4A)
Slides
16:10
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics B (until 17:30) (Seminar room 4B)
16:10 Non-gaussian imprints of primordial magnetic fields from inflation - Dr Rajeev Kumar Jain (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
16:25 Delayed scaling scenario of cosmic strings and its effect on the CMB anisotropies - Dr Kohei Kamada (EPFL)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
16:40 The Cosmic Ray Antiproton Background for AMS-02 - Rolf Kappl (bctp)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
16:55 Disformal transformation of cosmological perturbations - Dr Masato Minamitsuji (CENTRA, Instituto Superior Tecnico)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
17:10 Curvature singularities in f(R) modified gravity - Koushik Dutta (Associate Professor)   (Seminar room 4B)
Slides
16:10
Particle Phenomenology (until 17:30) (Seminar room 2)
16:10 Torsion in extra dimensions and one-loop observables - Cristóbal Corral (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:25 CP Violation from Finite Groups - Mr Maximilian Fallbacher (Technische Universität München, Physik-Department T30e)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:40 RK and future b→sℓℓ BSM opportunities - Prof. Gudrun Hiller (TU Dortmund)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:55 Change of neutrino-flavor-ratios via adiabatic conversion in asymmetrically warped extra dimensions - Mr Philipp Sicking (TU Dortmund)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
17:10 Lepton Flavour Violation in the Randall-Sundrum Model - Mr Paul Moch (Physik-Department T31 Technische Universität München)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:10
Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 17:30) (Seminar room 1)
16:10 On the relation between $f(R)$ and non minimally coupled scalar field theories. - Mr Mario Galante (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:25 Inflation with Fayet-Iliopoulos Terms - Mr Clemens Wieck (DESY Hamburg)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:40 Single Superfield Inflation - Mr Takahiro Terada (The University of Tokyo)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:55 Natural Inflation and Universal Hypermultiplet - Prof. Sergei Ketov (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:30
HEINRICH HERTZ LECTURE (until 19:00) (Main Auditorium)
17:30 Universe or Multiverse? - A. Linde (Stanford)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:50 Closing   (Main Auditorium)