8th Annual Meeting of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

from Monday, 1 December 2014 (08:00) to Wednesday, 3 December 2014 (18:00)
DESY Hamburg (Hörsaal)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Dec 2014
2 Dec 2014
3 Dec 2014
AM
09:00
PETTL Informal Discussion Session - Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen) Andreas Mussgiller (DESY) (until 13:00) (SR2)
09:00 Lessons Learned: what we do not dare to discuss in public - Dr Ulrich Parzefall (Uni Freiburg)   (SR2)
Slides
09:30 Low Mass Design: technical stuff (gluing of foams etc.) - Andreas Mussgiller (DESY)   (SR2)
Slides
10:00 Clarification of open questions concerning the comparison of the HPK campaigns performed by CMS and ATLAS - Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   (SR2)
Slides
10:30 Short review of PETTL irradiations - Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   (SR2)
11:00 Prospects for future collaboration between ATLAS and CMS after the end of the PETTL project   (SR2)
10:00
Travel and registration -Dr Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY) (until 13:00) (Foyer, Main Auditorium)
08:30
Parallel: Higgs (until 12:30) (SR 4)
08:30 Model dependence and the applicability of EFTs to LHC Higgs production (12+3) - Mr Alexander Knochel (RWTH Aachen)   (SR 4)
08:45 Exploring the properties of the Higgs boson in the H->gg channel at ATLAS (12+3) - Marco Filipuzzi (ATLAS - DESY)   (SR 4)
Slides
09:00 Transverse momentum resummation for Higgs production in gluon fusion (12+3) - Hendrik Mantler (Uni Wuppertal)   (SR 4)
Slides
09:15 Search for the SM Higgs in the dimuon decay channel with CMS (10+2) - Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)   (SR 4)
Slides
09:27 Searches for H->bb decays with ttH and VH production modes with ATLAS (12+3) - Leonid Serkin (II.Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Goettingen)   (SR 4)
Slides
09:42 Standard Model H->tautau Search at ATLAS (12+3) - Jessica Liebal (Uni Bonn)   (SR 4)
Slides
09:57 Using the Drell-Yan process to calibrate the CP measurement in H->tautau channel at the LHC (12+3) - Dr Stefan Berge (Johannes Gutenberg-University)   (SR 4)
Slides
10:12 Search for MSSM Higgs Bosons decaying into tau pairs with CMS (10+2) - Andrew Gilbert   (SR 4)
Slides
10:24 --- Coffee and Tea Break ---
10:39 Searches for BSM Higgs bosons with tau final states in ATLAS (12+3) - Mr Lorenz Hauswald (Technical University Dresden)   (SR 4)
10:54 Search for single top associated production of Higgs boson with CMS (10+2) - Simon Fink (KIT - EKP)   (SR 4)
Slides
11:06 Leading two-loop contributions of the order alpha_t^2 to the masses of the Higgs bosons in the MSSM with CP violation (12+3) - Mr Sebastian Paßehr (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (SR 4)
Slides
11:21 Impact of complex phases on MSSM Higgs boson searches (12+3) - Elina Fuchs (DESY)   (SR 4)
Slides
11:36 Search for Lepton Flavor Violating Higgs decays with CMS (10+2) - Annika Vanhoefer (CMS)   (SR 4)
Slides
11:48 Discovery Prospects for NMSSM Higgs Bosons at the High-Energy LHC (12+3) - Kathrin Walz (Karlsruhe)   (SR 4)
Slides
12:03 (N)MSSM H->bb Searches at CMS (10+2) - Gregor Mittag (né Hellwig) (DESY)   (SR 4)
Slides
12:15 Two-loop corrections to the NMSSM Higgs boson self-couplings (12+3) - Hannah Hoffmann   (SR 4)
08:30
Parallel: SUSY and EXO (until 12:42) (Main Auditorium)
08:30 0-Lepton (0L) SUSY analysis in ATLAS - Manfredi Ronzani (University of Freiburg)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
08:47 Stabilität des MSSM Vakuums - Wolfgang Hollik (KIT)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:04 The Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model at infinite tan(beta) and the anomalous magnetic moment of the muon - Mr Markus Bach (TU Dresden)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:21 Limits and Fits from Simplified Models - Jory Sonneveld (RWTH Aachen)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:38 Search for SUSY with simplified topologies - Mr Matthias Schlaffer (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:55 Search for Supersymmetry in opposite sign same flavor dilepton events with CMS - Mr Jan-Frederik Schulte (I. Physikalisches Intitut B RWTH Aachen)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:12 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Supersymmetry in the Light of Dark Matter and a 125 GeV Higgs Boson - Ms Conny Beskidt (KIT)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:57 Precision Predictions for Supersymmetric Dark Matter” or "Falsifying High-Scale Leptogenesis at the LHC - Julia Harz (DESY Hamburg)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:14 Sgluons at Run 2 of the LHC - Wojciech Kotlarski (University of Warsaw)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:31 Model-Independent General Search Analysis - Fabio Cardillo (University of Freiburg)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:48 Search for ttbar resonances in CMS - Mr Emanuele Usai (University of Hamburg)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 Search for new physics with leptonic final states at CMS - Mr Tobias Pook (Physikalisches Institut 3A RWTH Aachen University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
Parallel: Standard Model (until 13:06) (SR 3)
08:30 Measurement of the total pp cross section at 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Dr Hasko Stenzel (University of Giessen)   (SR 3)
Slides
08:48 latest results of CMS about physics at low-x and diffraction - Dr Benoit Roland (University of Antwerp)   (SR 3)
Slides
09:06 recent jet measurements by ATLAS - Pavel Starovoitov (DESY)   (SR 3)
Slides
09:24 Jet Energy Calibration in CMS - Dominik Haitz (EKP)   (SR 3)
Slides
09:42 Constraints on PDF and extraction of the Strong Coupling from CMS jet measurements - Georg Sieber (KIT)   (SR 3)
Slides
10:00 same-sign WWjj production measurement with ATLAS - Ms Ulrike Schnoor (IKTP TU Dresden)   (SR 3)
Slides
10:18 --- Coffee Break ---
10:42 Automating color evolution in resummed calculations - Erik Gerwick (Uni Göttingen)   (SR 3)
Slides
11:00 NLO corrections to W + photon production at the LHC - Christian Pasold (Uni Würzburg)   (SR 3)
Slides
11:18 Impact of anomalous couplings on W + photon production at NLO - Mr Markus Hecht (University of Freiburg)   (SR 3)
Slides
11:36 Mixed EW-QCD corrections to resonant vector boson production - Dr Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)   (SR 3)
Slides
11:54 Diboson production in NNLO QCD - Mr Dirk Rathlev (THEORY)   (SR 3)
Slides
12:12 Infrared Structure of QCD Amplitudes in different regularisation schemes - Christoph Gnendiger (TU Dresden)   (SR 3)
Slides
12:30 Jet-substructure tools and boosted hadronic boson identification - Ivan Shvetsov (KIT)   (SR 3)
Slides
08:30
Parallel: Top - Maria Aldaya (DESY) Dr Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz) Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) (until 12:30) (SR 2)
08:30 Single top t-channel cross section with ATLAS - Mr Phillipp Tepel (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (SR 2)
Slides
08:47 NNLO PDF fits with ttbar differential cross section - Dr Katerina Lipka (DESY)   (SR 2)
Slides
09:04 Top mass (l+jets and all hadronic) with CMS - Mr Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg)   (SR 2)
Slides
09:21 Top mass (mlb dilepton) with CMS - Mr Jan Kieseler (DESY)   (SR 2)
Slides
09:38 Top mass (single top) with ATLAS - Mr Hendrik Esch (TU Dortmund)   (SR 2)
Slides
09:55 Ttbar spin correlation with ATLAS - Mr Boris Lemmer (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)   (SR 2)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Combination of Wtb observables measured with ATLAS - Nils-Arne Rosien (II.Physikalisches Institut, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)   (SR 2)
Slides
11:02 Top tagging algorithms for CMS - Mr Tobias Lapsien (University of Hamburg)   (SR 2)
Slides
11:19 ttH signal and background with POWHEG - Dr Maria Vittoria Garzelli (MTA-DE particle physics research group and University of Hamburg)   (SR 2)
Slides
11:36 ttH with CMS - Mr Tobias Verlage (RWTH Aachen)   (SR 2)
Slides
11:53 ttH with CMS - Mr Hannes Mildner (KIT)   (SR 2)
Slides
12:10 ttbar threshold production at LC with WHIZARD - Mr Fabian Bach (DESY Hamburg)   (SR 2)
Slides
08:30
Plenary session 3 (until 13:30) (Main auditorium)
09:00 Report from the Hadron&Nuclei Community: EMMI, FAIR etc. - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
09:40 IcCube and Astroparticle Physics - Prof. Christopher Wiebusch (RWTH Aachen)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
10:20 The Future - Helmholtz, MUTLink etc. - Johannes Bluemer (KIT)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:05 Report from P5 with a view to the ILC - Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Main auditorium)
11:45 The world with 100 fb^-1 data from LHC - Christophe grojean (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
12:35 Conclusion and farewell - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Main auditorium)
PM
13:00
Plenary session 1 (until 18:00) (Main Auditorium)
13:00 Welcome and Introduction - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) Joachim Mnich (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
13:15 Welcome Helmholtz Association   (Main Auditorium)
13:30 Report: "Inclusive and Semi-Inclusive Constraints on the Parton Distributions at the LHC and the Study of Hard Processes" - Dr Katerina Lipka (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:00 Report: Computing Project - Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 Report: Enabling Technologies for Silicon Microstrip Tracking Detectors at the HL-LHC - Dr Katja Klein (RWTH Aachen)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 LHC and the Terascale - Dr Peter Jenni (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:20 Theory and the Terascale - Prof. Thomas Gehrmann (Universitaet Zuerich)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:10 LHC software and computing through the ages - Markus Elsing (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
18:00
Movie: "Particle Fever" (until 19:30) (Main Auditorium)
18:00
NAF Users Meeting -Dr David South (DESY) Dr Yves Kemp (DESY) (until 19:30) (SR 4)
slides
19:30
Welcome reception (until 21:30) (Canteen and canteen appendix)
12:30
Institute Assembly (until 13:30) (SR 1)
Agenda
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
LC Forum (until 17:00) (SR 2)
13:30 Linear Collider Software - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (SR 2)
Slides
13:48 Calorimeter energy resolution studies - Oskar Hartbrich (DESY FLC)   (SR 2)
Slides
14:06 News from the ongoing CALICE test beam campaign - Dr Huong Lan Tran (DESY)   (SR 2)
Slides
14:24 H to bb, cc, gg at 350 GeV at CLIC - Mr Marco Szalay (Max Planck Institut für Physik)   (SR 2)
14:42 Measurement accuracies of Higgs hadronic branching fractions in \nu\nu h at a 350GeV ILC - Mr Felix Müller (DESY FLC)   (SR 2)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:20 Higgs self-coupling measurement at the ILC - Mrs Claude Duerig (DESY)   (SR 2)
Slides
15:38 Particle Flow and Gaugino Property Determination at the ILC - Madalina Chera (DESY)   (SR 2)
Slides
15:56 Reconstruction of light Higgsinos at the ILD - Ms Hale Sert (DESY FLC)   (SR 2)
Slides
16:14 Non-decoupling D-term extensions of the MSSM and Higgs couplings at the ILC - Stefano Porto (Hamburg University)   (SR 2)
Slides
16:32 WIMPS at the ILC: Effective Operator Approach @ 250-1000GeV - Mr Moritz Habermehl (FLC)   (SR 2)
Slides
16:50 Announcement next LC School   (SR 2)
Slides
13:30
Parallel: Analysis Project (until 17:00) (SR 3)
13:30 News from HERAFitter - Dr Hayk Pirumov (DESY)   (SR 3)
Slides
13:55 Towards Herwig++ 3.0: NLO Event Generation for the LHC and beyond - Simon Plaetzer (DESY)   (SR 3)
Slides
14:20 Status report of the tautau Working Group - Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn)   (SR 3)
Slides
14:45 Deductor: a parton shower generator - Dr Zoltan Nagy (DESY)   (SR 3)
Slides
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Rivet usage at CMS - Markus Radziej (RWTH Aachen)   (SR 3)
Slides
15:55 Future schools in the Helmholtz alliance - Dr Isabell-A. Melzer-Pellmann (DESY)   (SR 3)
Slides
16:05 Killing the CMSSM - Bjoern Sarrazin (University of Bonn)   (SR 3)
Slides
16:30 High-energy Vector Boson Scattering after the Higgs Discovery - Mr Marco Sekulla (Universität Siegen)   (SR 3)
Slides
13:30
Parallel: Computing Project (until 17:00) (SR 4)
13:30 Computing and Software for ILC - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (LC Forum - SR 2)
Slides
14:00 ATLAS - status and Run2 preparations - Gen Kawamura (University Göttingen)   (SR 4)
Slides
14:20 CMS - status and Run2 preparations - Manuel Giffels (III. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)   (SR 4)
Slides
14:40 ALICE - status and Run2 preparations - Kilian Schwarz (GSI)   (SR 4)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Belle - Software and Computing - Sergey Yaschenko   (SR 4)
Slides
15:50 Using Opportunistic Resources at HPC Centers - Thomas Hauth (KIT)   (SR 4)
Slides
16:10 dCache - recent developments - Dr Paul Millar (DESY)   (SR 4)
Slides
16:30 Advance Monitoring with HappyFace - Erekle Magradze (Universität Göttingen)   (SR 4)
Slides
13:30
Parallel: Detector Project (until 17:00) (Main Auditorium)
13:30 Lessons Learned - Summary and Experience - Dr Ulrich Parzefall (Uni Freiburg)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
13:55 Radiation Damage in Silicon: Investigation and Simulation - Ms Alexandra Junkes (Experimentalphysik)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 Comparison of ATLAS and CMS silicon sensor R&D results - Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:45 Adhesives in silicon strip modules: glue evaluation and irradiation studies - Ms Luise Poley (HU Berlin)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:10 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45 Thermal Interface Materials - Andreas Mussgiller (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:10 Double-sided module metrology and assembly - Mr Marius Preuten (RWTH Aachen University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:35 Prospects for industrial module/petal assembly - Andreas Mussgiller (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:00
Plenary 2 (until 18:30) (Main Auditorium)
17:00 LHC Detector Upgrades - Susanne Kuehn (University of Freiburg)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
18:30
Busses leaving for dinner (until 18:31) (Parking lot next to main auditorium)
19:00
Dinner (until 22:00) (Schulauer Fährhaus)
13:30
PETTL Close-out Session - Andreas Mussgiller (DESY) Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen) (until 16:30) (ATLAS Control Room in Building 1, ground floor)
13:30 Wrap-up of PETTL project   (ATLAS Control Room in Building 1, ground floor)
13:45 PETTL Report   (ATLAS Control Room in Building 1, ground floor)
Slides
14:05 Plans for the future   (ATLAS Control Room in Building 1, ground floor)
Slides