8th Annual Meeting of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

Europe/Berlin
Hörsaal (DESY Hamburg)

Hörsaal

DESY Hamburg

Description
Welcome to the 8th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale" to be held at DESY in Hamburg! With this workshop, by the end of 2014, the Terascale Alliance will come to a formal end. We want to use this opportunity for a look into the past (what happened during the past 7 years? What influence did the Alliance have?), but also for a discussion of prospects and future opportunities. For this purpose, a rich plenary programme will assemble numerous interesting and high-profile speakers! Don't miss the occasion! In addition to the plenary programme, parallel sessions on Higgs physics, on BSM and SM physics, on LC issues and on the Alliance Analysis, Detector and Computing Projects will review status and progress in the respective fields. A "mini media training" will take place on Wednesday, 3 December, 14:30 h, SR 4: the CERN-/LHC and ILC communications teams offer mini media training on the last day of the workshop. It will introduce participants to different media, the daily challenges of journalists and includes practical exercises for interviews with friendly and less friendly journalists. A very similar session was held at last year's meeting in Karlsruhe. A welcome reception and dinner on the two evenings of the workshop and a presentation of the "Particle Fever" movie (see link on the left) on Monday late afternoon will round off the programme. We are very much looking forward to welcoming you in Hamburg in December!
Poster
Slides
Participants
  • Abigail O'Rourke
  • Adrian Perieanu
  • Alexander Dierlamm
  • Alexander Schmidt
  • Alexandra Junkes
  • Alexei Raspereza
  • Alexis Kalogeropoulos
  • Ali Harb
  • Amir Tosson
  • Andreas Gellrich
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Mussgiller
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Andrew Gilbert
  • Anja Vest
  • Anna Kopp
  • Annika Vanhoefer
  • Annika Vauth
  • Arne-Rasmus Draeger
  • Arnulf Quadt
  • Artur Lobanov
  • Aruna Kumar Nayak
  • Barbara Warmbein
  • Benjamin Hermberg
  • Benjamin Treiber
  • Benoit Roland
  • Bijan Chokoufe Nejad
  • Birgit Lewendel
  • Birgit Stapf
  • Björn Sarrazin
  • Boris Lemmer
  • Brian Foster
  • Carmen Diez Pardos
  • Carsten Niebuhr
  • Christian Pasold
  • Christian Sander
  • Christian Scharf
  • Christian Schillo
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christoph Anders
  • Christoph Gnendiger
  • Christoph Rosemann
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christopher Wiebusch
  • Claude Dürig
  • Claus Kleinwort
  • Conny Beskidt
  • Cécile Deterre
  • Daniel Gonzalez Vazquez
  • Daniel Narrias
  • Daniel Schell
  • Daniel Troendle
  • Daniele Marconi
  • David Hohn
  • Denis Rathjens
  • Dennis Schwarz
  • Dennis Sperlich
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dirk Rathlev
  • Dirk Sammel
  • Dominic Hirschbuehl
  • Dominik Haitz
  • Dominik Nowatschin
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Duc Ninh LE
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Eike Schlieckau
  • Elena Donegani
  • Eleni Ntomari
  • Elina Fuchs
  • Emanuele Bagnaschi
  • Emanuele Usai
  • Erekle Magradze
  • Erik Gerwick
  • Erika Garutti
  • Fabian Bach
  • Fabio Cardillo
  • Fabio Colombo
  • Felix Frensch
  • Felix Kahlhoefer
  • Felix Müller
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Florian Kiss
  • Frank Gaede
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank Tackmann
  • Friederike Nowak
  • Ganna Dolinska
  • Gen Kawamura
  • Georg Sieber
  • Georg Steinbrueck
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Georgios Voutsinas
  • Gregor Mittag
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Hale Sert
  • Hanna Hoffmann
  • Hannes Jung
  • Hannes Mildner
  • Harry Weerts
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Hasko Stenzel
  • Hayk Pirumov
  • Heiko Lacker
  • Hendrik Esch
  • Hendrik Mantler
  • Hendrik Weber
  • Huong Lan Tran
  • Ievgen Korol
  • Ingo Bloch
  • Ingrid-Maria Gregor
  • Isabell-A. Melzer-Pellmann
  • Ivan Marchesini
  • Ivan Shvetsov
  • Ivor Fleck
  • Jan Kieseler
  • Jan-Frederik Schulte
  • Jasone Garay Garcia
  • Jenny List
  • Jessica Liebal
  • Jochen Ott
  • Johannes Blümer
  • Johannes Haller
  • Johannes Hauk
  • Joram Berger
  • Jory Sonneveld
  • Juan Manuel Grados Luyando
  • Judith Katzy
  • Julia Fischer
  • Julia Harz
  • Jörn Schwandt
  • Jürgen Kroseberg
  • Jürgen Reuter
  • Karim Trippkewitz
  • Karl Koller
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katerina Lipka
  • Kathrin Walz
  • Katja Klein
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Kerstin Tackmann
  • Kevin Kröninger
  • Kilian Schwarz
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Klaus Rabbertz
  • Klaus Zenker
  • Kristin Goebel
  • Kristin Lohwasser
  • Ksenia Gasnikova
  • Kuhl Thorsten
  • Leonid Serkin
  • Lorenz Hauswald
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Luise Poley
  • Lutz Feld
  • Madalina Chera
  • Malte Hoffmann
  • Manfred Fleischer
  • Manfredi Ronzani
  • Manuel Giffels
  • Manuel Krauss
  • Marc Stoever
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Marco Filipuzzi
  • Marco Sekulla
  • Marco Szalay
  • Mareike Meyer
  • Marek Niedziela
  • Maria Aldaya
  • Maria Vittoria Garzelli
  • Marius Preuten
  • Markus Bach
  • Markus Diehl
  • Markus Ebert
  • Markus Elsing
  • Markus Hecht
  • Markus Merschmeyer
  • Markus Radziej
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Martin Gasthuber
  • Mathias Götze
  • Matthias Kasemann
  • Matthias Mozer
  • Matthias Schlaffer
  • Matthias Schott
  • Matthias Schröder
  • Maximilian Stahlhofen
  • Michael Lupberger
  • Milada Margarete Mühlleitner
  • Moritz Habermehl
  • Mykola Savitskyi
  • Naim Bora Atlay
  • Nazar Stefaniuk
  • Nils-Arne Rosien
  • Oleg Brandt
  • Oleg Tsigenov
  • Oleksiy Fedorchuk
  • Oscar Stål
  • Oskar Hartbrich
  • Pavel Starovoitov
  • Peter Braun-Munzinger
  • Peter Buchholz
  • Peter Drechsel
  • Peter Jenni
  • Peter Wagner
  • Philip Dießner
  • Phillipp Tepel
  • Piotr Pietrulewicz
  • Pooja Saxena
  • Rainer Mankel
  • Ralf Diener
  • Ralph Schäfer
  • Raphael Friese
  • Rebekka Hoeing
  • Rene Caspart
  • Robert Harlander
  • Roberval Walsh
  • Roger Wolf
  • Roman Kogler
  • Rui Zhang
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sabrina Groh
  • Sarah Beranek
  • Sebastian Paßehr
  • Sergej Schuwalow
  • Sergey Yashchenko
  • Shruti Patel
  • Simon Fink
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simon Spannagel
  • So Young Shim
  • Stan Lai
  • Stanislav Suchek
  • Stefan Berge
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Stefano Porto
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Stephan Thier
  • Susanne Kühn
  • Suvi-Leena Lehtinen
  • Svenja Schumann
  • Tania Robens
  • Teresa Lenz
  • Thomas Eichhorn
  • Thomas Gehrmann
  • Thomas Hauth
  • Thomas Kress
  • Thomas Luebbert
  • Thomas Müller
  • Thomas Müller
  • Thomas Peiffer
  • Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
  • Thorsten Kollegger
  • Thorsten Ohl
  • Ties Behnke
  • Tobias Heck
  • Tobias Lapsien
  • Tobias Pook
  • Tobias Verlage
  • Torben Dreyer
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Vilius Kripas
  • Volker Prahl
  • Walkowiak Wolfgang
  • Wojciech Kotlarski
  • Wolfgang G Hollik
  • Wolfgang Wagner
Support
    • 09:00 13:00
      PETTL Informal Discussion Session SR2

      SR2

      DESY Hamburg

      This session is reserved for informal discussions on a number of topics within the PETTL project. It is open to all participants of the annual alliance meeting.

      Conveners: Andreas Mussgiller (DESY), Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
      • 09:00
        Lessons Learned: what we do not dare to discuss in public 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ulrich Parzefall (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Low Mass Design: technical stuff (gluing of foams etc.) 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Mussgiller (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Clarification of open questions concerning the comparison of the HPK campaigns performed by CMS and ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Short review of PETTL irradiations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
      • 11:00
        Prospects for future collaboration between ATLAS and CMS after the end of the PETTL project 1h
    • 10:00 13:00
      Travel and registration Foyer, Main Auditorium

      Foyer, Main Auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      Convener: Dr Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
    • 13:00 18:00
      Plenary session 1 Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 13:00
        Welcome and Introduction 15m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speakers: Joachim Mnich (DESY), Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 13:15
        Welcome Helmholtz Association 15m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

      • 13:30
        Report: "Inclusive and Semi-Inclusive Constraints on the Parton Distributions at the LHC and the Study of Hard Processes" 30m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Katerina Lipka (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Report: Computing Project 30m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Report: Enabling Technologies for Silicon Microstrip Tracking Detectors at the HL-LHC 30m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Katja Klein (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m Foyer, Main Auditorium (DESY Hamburg)

        Foyer, Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

      • 15:30
        LHC and the Terascale 50m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Peter Jenni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Theory and the Terascale 50m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Prof. Thomas Gehrmann (Universitaet Zuerich)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        LHC software and computing through the ages 40m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Markus Elsing (CERN)
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:30
      Movie: "Particle Fever" Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 18:00 19:30
      NAF Users Meeting SR 4

      SR 4

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr David South (DESY), Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
      slides
    • 19:30 21:30
      Welcome reception Canteen and canteen appendix

      Canteen and canteen appendix

      DESY Hamburg

    • 08:30 12:30
      Parallel: Higgs SR 4

      SR 4

      DESY Hamburg

      • 08:30
        Model dependence and the applicability of EFTs to LHC Higgs production (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Alexander Knochel (RWTH Aachen)
      • 08:45
        Exploring the properties of the Higgs boson in the H->gg channel at ATLAS (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Marco Filipuzzi (ATLAS - DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Transverse momentum resummation for Higgs production in gluon fusion (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Hendrik Mantler (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Search for the SM Higgs in the dimuon decay channel with CMS (10+2) 12m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 09:27
        Searches for H->bb decays with ttH and VH production modes with ATLAS (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Leonid Serkin (II.Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 09:42
        Standard Model H->tautau Search at ATLAS (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Jessica Liebal (Uni Bonn)
        Slides
      • 09:57
        Using the Drell-Yan process to calibrate the CP measurement in H->tautau channel at the LHC (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Stefan Berge (Johannes Gutenberg-University)
        Slides
      • 10:12
        Search for MSSM Higgs Bosons decaying into tau pairs with CMS (10+2) 12m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Andrew Gilbert
        Slides
      • 10:24
        Coffee and Tea Break 15m Foyer in front of SR 4 (DESY Hamburg)

        Foyer in front of SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

      • 10:39
        Searches for BSM Higgs bosons with tau final states in ATLAS (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Lorenz Hauswald (Technical University Dresden)
      • 10:54
        Search for single top associated production of Higgs boson with CMS (10+2) 12m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Simon Fink (KIT - EKP)
        Slides
      • 11:06
        Leading two-loop contributions of the order alpha_t^2 to the masses of the Higgs bosons in the MSSM with CP violation (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Sebastian Paßehr (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:21
        Impact of complex phases on MSSM Higgs boson searches (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Elina Fuchs (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:36
        Search for Lepton Flavor Violating Higgs decays with CMS (10+2) 12m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Annika Vanhoefer (CMS)
        Slides
      • 11:48
        Discovery Prospects for NMSSM Higgs Bosons at the High-Energy LHC (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Kathrin Walz (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 12:03
        (N)MSSM H->bb Searches at CMS (10+2) 12m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Gregor Mittag (né Hellwig) (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Two-loop corrections to the NMSSM Higgs boson self-couplings (12+3) 15m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Hannah Hoffmann
    • 08:30 12:42
      Parallel: SUSY and EXO Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 08:30
        0-Lepton (0L) SUSY analysis in ATLAS 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Manfredi Ronzani (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 08:47
        Stabilität des MSSM Vakuums 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Wolfgang Hollik (KIT)
        Slides
      • 09:04
        The Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model at infinite tan(beta) and the anomalous magnetic moment of the muon 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Markus Bach (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 09:21
        Limits and Fits from Simplified Models 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Jory Sonneveld (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 09:38
        Search for SUSY with simplified topologies 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Matthias Schlaffer (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Search for Supersymmetry in opposite sign same flavor dilepton events with CMS 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Jan-Frederik Schulte (I. Physikalisches Intitut B RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:12
        Coffee break 28m Foyer, Main Auditorium (DESY Hamburg)

        Foyer, Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

      • 10:40
        Supersymmetry in the Light of Dark Matter and a 125 GeV Higgs Boson 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Ms Conny Beskidt (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:57
        Precision Predictions for Supersymmetric Dark Matter” or "Falsifying High-Scale Leptogenesis at the LHC 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Julia Harz (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:14
        Sgluons at Run 2 of the LHC 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Wojciech Kotlarski (University of Warsaw)
        Slides
      • 11:31
        Model-Independent General Search Analysis 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Fabio Cardillo (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 11:48
        Search for ttbar resonances in CMS 17m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Emanuele Usai (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Search for new physics with leptonic final states at CMS 32m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Tobias Pook (Physikalisches Institut 3A RWTH Aachen University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 13:06
      Parallel: Standard Model SR 3

      SR 3

      DESY Hamburg

      • 08:30
        Measurement of the total pp cross section at 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Hasko Stenzel (University of Giessen)
        Slides
      • 08:48
        latest results of CMS about physics at low-x and diffraction 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Benoit Roland (University of Antwerp)
        Slides
      • 09:06
        recent jet measurements by ATLAS 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Pavel Starovoitov (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:24
        Jet Energy Calibration in CMS 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dominik Haitz (EKP)
        Slides
      • 09:42
        Constraints on PDF and extraction of the Strong Coupling from CMS jet measurements 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Georg Sieber (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        same-sign WWjj production measurement with ATLAS 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Ms Ulrike Schnoor (IKTP TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 10:18
        Coffee Break 24m Foyer in front of SR 3 and 4 (DESY Hamburg)

        Foyer in front of SR 3 and 4

        DESY Hamburg

      • 10:42
        Automating color evolution in resummed calculations 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Erik Gerwick (Uni Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        NLO corrections to W + photon production at the LHC 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Christian Pasold (Uni Würzburg)
        Slides
      • 11:18
        Impact of anomalous couplings on W + photon production at NLO 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Markus Hecht (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 11:36
        Mixed EW-QCD corrections to resonant vector boson production 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)
        Slides
      • 11:54
        Diboson production in NNLO QCD 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Dirk Rathlev (THEORY)
        Slides
      • 12:12
        Infrared Structure of QCD Amplitudes in different regularisation schemes 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Christoph Gnendiger (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Jet-substructure tools and boosted hadronic boson identification 18m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Ivan Shvetsov (KIT)
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:30
      Parallel: Top SR 2

      SR 2

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz), Maria Aldaya (DESY), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      • 08:30
        Single top t-channel cross section with ATLAS 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Phillipp Tepel (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 08:47
        NNLO PDF fits with ttbar differential cross section 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Katerina Lipka (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:04
        Top mass (l+jets and all hadronic) with CMS 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 09:21
        Top mass (mlb dilepton) with CMS 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Jan Kieseler (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:38
        Top mass (single top) with ATLAS 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Hendrik Esch (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Ttbar spin correlation with ATLAS 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Boris Lemmer (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 30m Foyer in front of SR 3 and 4 (DESY Hamburg)

        Foyer in front of SR 3 and 4

        DESY Hamburg

      • 10:45
        Combination of Wtb observables measured with ATLAS 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Nils-Arne Rosien (II.Physikalisches Institut, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 11:02
        Top tagging algorithms for CMS 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Tobias Lapsien (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:19
        ttH signal and background with POWHEG 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Maria Vittoria Garzelli (MTA-DE particle physics research group and University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:36
        ttH with CMS 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Tobias Verlage (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 11:53
        ttH with CMS 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Hannes Mildner (KIT)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        ttbar threshold production at LC with WHIZARD 17m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Fabian Bach (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Institute Assembly SR 1

      SR 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Agenda
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch break 1h Canteen

      Canteen

      DESY Hamburg

    • 13:30 17:00
      LC Forum SR 2

      SR 2

      DESY Hamburg

      • 13:30
        Linear Collider Software 18m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 13:48
        Calorimeter energy resolution studies 18m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Oskar Hartbrich (DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 14:06
        News from the ongoing CALICE test beam campaign 18m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Huong Lan Tran (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:24
        H to bb, cc, gg at 350 GeV at CLIC 18m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Marco Szalay (Max Planck Institut für Physik)
      • 14:42
        Measurement accuracies of Higgs hadronic branching fractions in \nu\nu h at a 350GeV ILC 18m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Felix Müller (DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 20m Foyer in front of SR 3 and 4 (DESY Hamburg)

        Foyer in front of SR 3 and 4

        DESY Hamburg

      • 15:20
        Higgs self-coupling measurement at the ILC 18m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mrs Claude Duerig (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:38
        Particle Flow and Gaugino Property Determination at the ILC 18m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Madalina Chera (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:56
        Reconstruction of light Higgsinos at the ILD 18m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Ms Hale Sert (DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 16:14
        Non-decoupling D-term extensions of the MSSM and Higgs couplings at the ILC 18m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Stefano Porto (Hamburg University)
        Slides
      • 16:32
        WIMPS at the ILC: Effective Operator Approach @ 250-1000GeV 18m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Moritz Habermehl (FLC)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Announcement next LC School 2m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Slides
    • 13:30 17:00
      Parallel: Analysis Project SR 3

      SR 3

      DESY Hamburg

      • 13:30
        News from HERAFitter 20m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Hayk Pirumov (DESY)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Towards Herwig++ 3.0: NLO Event Generation for the LHC and beyond 20m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Simon Plaetzer (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Status report of the tautau Working Group 20m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Deductor: a parton shower generator 20m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Zoltan Nagy (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Coffee break 20m Foyer in front of SR 3 and 4 (DESY Hamburg)

        Foyer in front of SR 3 and 4

        DESY Hamburg

      • 15:30
        Rivet usage at CMS 20m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Markus Radziej (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Future schools in the Helmholtz alliance 10m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Isabell-A. Melzer-Pellmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Killing the CMSSM 20m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Bjoern Sarrazin (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        High-energy Vector Boson Scattering after the Higgs Discovery 20m SR 3

        SR 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Marco Sekulla (Universität Siegen)
        Slides
    • 13:30 17:00
      Parallel: Computing Project SR 4

      SR 4

      DESY Hamburg

      • 13:30
        Computing and Software for ILC 20m LC Forum - SR 2

        LC Forum - SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Opening talk in the LC Forum in SR 2
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        ATLAS - status and Run2 preparations 20m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Gen Kawamura (University Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        CMS - status and Run2 preparations 20m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Manuel Giffels (III. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        ALICE - status and Run2 preparations 20m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Kilian Schwarz (GSI)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m Foyer in front of SR 4 (DESY Hamburg)

        Foyer in front of SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

      • 15:30
        Belle - Software and Computing 20m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Sergey Yaschenko
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Using Opportunistic Resources at HPC Centers 20m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Thomas Hauth (KIT)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        dCache - recent developments 20m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Paul Millar (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Advance Monitoring with HappyFace 20m SR 4

        SR 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Erekle Magradze (Universität Göttingen)
        Slides
    • 13:30 17:00
      Parallel: Detector Project Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 13:30
        Lessons Learned - Summary and Experience 20m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Ulrich Parzefall (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Radiation Damage in Silicon: Investigation and Simulation 20m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Ms Alexandra Junkes (Experimentalphysik)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Comparison of ATLAS and CMS silicon sensor R&D results 20m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Adhesives in silicon strip modules: glue evaluation and irradiation studies 20m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Ms Luise Poley (HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Coffee Break 30m Foyer, Main Auditorium (DESY Hamburg)

        Foyer, Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

      • 15:45
        Thermal Interface Materials 20m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Andreas Mussgiller (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Double-sided module metrology and assembly 20m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Marius Preuten (RWTH Aachen University)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Prospects for industrial module/petal assembly 20m Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Andreas Mussgiller (DESY)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:30
      Plenary 2 Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 17:00
        LHC Detector Upgrades 1h Main Auditorium

        Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Susanne Kuehn (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
    • 18:30 18:31
      Busses leaving for dinner Parking lot next to main auditorium

      Parking lot next to main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 19:00 22:00
      Dinner Schulauer Fährhaus (Wedel)

      Schulauer Fährhaus

      Wedel

    • 08:30 13:30
      Plenary session 3 Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 09:00
        Report from the Hadron&Nuclei Community: EMMI, FAIR etc. 40m Main auditorium

        Main auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        IcCube and Astroparticle Physics 40m Main auditorium

        Main auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Prof. Christopher Wiebusch (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        The Future - Helmholtz, MUTLink etc. 20m Main auditorium

        Main auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Johannes Bluemer (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 25m Foyer, Main Auditorium (DESY Hamburg)

        Foyer, Main Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

      • 11:05
        Report from P5 with a view to the ILC 40m Main auditorium

        Main auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 11:45
        The world with 100 fb^-1 data from LHC 50m Main auditorium

        Main auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Christophe grojean (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Conclusion and farewell 25m Main auditorium

        Main auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
    • 13:30 16:30
      PETTL Close-out Session ATLAS Control Room in Building 1, ground floor

      ATLAS Control Room in Building 1, ground floor

      DESY Hamburg

      This is a closed session of the PETTL project.

      Topics: * wrap-up of the project * finalization of written report

      Conveners: Andreas Mussgiller (DESY), Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
      • 13:30
        Wrap-up of PETTL project 15m
      • 13:45
        PETTL Report 20m
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Plans for the future 1h
        Slides