LHC-D workshop 2006: QCD and electroweak physics

Europe/Berlin
Sem 4a/b (DESY)

Sem 4a/b

DESY

Hannes Jung (DESY)
  • Monday, October 16
    • Overview
      • 1
        Opening
        Speakers: Hannes Jung (DESY), Michael Medinnis (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2
        Multiple Interactions and underlying event structure at LHC
        Speaker: Jochen Bartels (University Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 3
        Hadronisation and initial and final state effects at LHC
        Speaker: Gosta Gustafson (University of Lund)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Coffee
      • 4
        Structure functions and parton densities for LHC
        Speaker: Alexander Mitov (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5
        Where HERA experience can help for LHC
        Speaker: Christiane Risler (DESY)
        Slides
    • Reports of individual groups
      • 6
        short contributions (if needed)
    • 7:30 PM
      dinner at Blaue Blume (Altona)
  • Tuesday, October 17
    • Short presentations of inidividual groups (experimental part)
      • 7
        Charm Production Studies at CDF
        Speaker: Burkart Reisert
        Slides
      • 8
        CMS analysis activities at DESY Hamburg
        Speaker: Christoph Rosemann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9
        Measurement of the Underlying Event with the CMS detector
        Speaker: Florian Bechtel (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 10
        Underlying events: do we have the tools ?
        Speaker: Hannes Jung
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      break
    • Short presentations of inidividual groups (theory part)
      • 11
        Gauge Boson Production at Hadron Colliders
        Speaker: Markus Schulze
        Slides
      • 12
        Two-loop electroweak next-to-leading logarithms
        Speaker: Bernd Jantzen (PSI)
        Slides
      • 13
        Electroweak effects in hadronic top quark pair production
        Speaker: Andreas Scharf
        Slides
      • 14
        Search for glueballs in gluon jets
        Speaker: Wolfgang Ochs (MPI)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Short presentations of inidividual groups (theory part)
      • 15
        b-fragmentation at the LHC
        Speaker: Alexander Mitov
        Slides
      • 16
        Antenna subtraction for hadronic initial stat
        Speaker: Daniel Maître (Zurich)
        Slides
      • 17
        Automated NLO QCD calculation for the LHC
        Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl
        Slides
      • 18
        NLO QCD corrections to pp/ppbar --> t tbar + jet + X
        Speaker: Peter Uwer
        Slides
      • 19
        Presentation on Herwig++ 2.0
        Speaker: Stefan Gieseke
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM
      Coffee
    • Discussion session
    • Closing