16-18 November 2016
DESY Hamburg
Europe/Berlin timezone

Programme GISAXS2016

GISAXS2016 Programme

Nov 16, 2016
09:00-10:15 Arrival and registration
10:15-10:25 Opening - Welcome NN
10:25-10:35 Welcome organizers (Stephan Roth, DESY & KTH and Peter Müller-Buschbaum, TUM)

Session 1 – Functional materials (Chair: P. Müller-Buschbaum)
10:35-11:20 Moonhor Ree, Pohang University of Science & Technology (POSTECH) (Korea): "GISAXS on functional materials"
11:20-11:55 Tiberio Ezquerra, CSIC Madrid (ESP): "On the application of Grazing Incidence X-ray Scattering to characterize functional gratings, from polymer systems to fullerene grooves"
11:55-12:30 Christine Revenant, CEA Grenoble (F) "GISAXS from solution-processed oxide thin films"

12:30-14:00 Lunch @ DESY

Session 2 – Semiconductor nanostructures (Chair: Stephan V. Roth)
14:00-14:45 Tilo Baumbach, KIT Karlsruhe (GER): "Advanced X-ray Scattering Techniques of the in-situ characterization of Semiconductor Nanostructures"
14:45-15:20 Shun Yu, KTH Stockholm (SWE): "In situ GISAXS study on the metallic nanostructure at the interfaces in organic electronics"

15:20-15:30 Group photo

15:30-16:15 Coffee break & Discussion

Session 3 – Organic thin films (Chair: Matthias Schwartzkopf)
16:15-17:00 Michael Toney, SLAC Stanford (US): "Morphology in Organic Photovoltaics as Probed by Grazing Incidence X-ray Scattering"
17:00-17:35 Eva Herzig, TU München (GER): "Exploiting in-situ grazing incidence x-ray scattering to resolve morphology formation mechanisms in organic thin films

Session 4 – Dynamics (Chair: Rainer Gehrke)
17:35-18:10 Henrich Frielinghaus, FZJ Jülich (GER): "Structure and Dynamics of Membranes at the Solid-Liquid Interface"
18:10-18:45 Stephan V. Roth, DESY (GER): "High-speed GISAXS"
19:00-21:00 Poster session with snacks
 
Nov 17, 2016
Session 5 – GISAS exploiting tender X-rays and neutrons (Chair: Stephan V. Roth)
09:00-09:45 Hiroshi Okuda, Kyoto University (JPN): "Use of tender X-rays for depth-dependent structure analysis for self-organized thin films and related materials"
09:45-10:20 Peter Müller-Buschbaum, TU München (GER): "Possibilities and challenges of GISANS"

10:20-11:00 Coffee break

Session 6 – Advances in GISAS analysis (Chair: Peter Müller-Buschbaum)
11:00-11:35 Rainer Gehrke, DESY (GER): "Software for SAXS/WAXS/GISAXS@DESY"
11:35-12:10 Matthias Schwartzkopf, DESY (GER): "GISAXS and High-Throughput - Current status and future challenges"
12:10-12:45 Joachim Wuttke, FZJ Jülich (GER): "BornAgain: software to simulate and fit GISAS"

12:45-14:00 Lunch @ DESY

Session 7 – Towards hands-on training (Chair: Matthias Schwartzkopf)
14:00-14:20 Introduction to MiNaXS (Stephan V. Roth)
14:20-14:30 General safety training (Stephan V. Roth)
14:30-14:45 Division into training groups A/B/C/D
14:45-15:00 Break

15:00-           Training sessions TR1-4 (until Nov 18, 2016); soft drink available at training stations
15:00-17:00 Training session TR1
DPDAK - A
Bornagain - B
Visit of P03 - C
Break -D
17:00-19:00 Training session TR2
DPDAK - D
Bornagain - A
Visit of P03 - B
Break - C

20:00-22:00 Conference Dinner @ DESY
 
Nov 18,  2016
09:00—11:00 Training session TR3
DPDAK - C
Bornagain - D
Visit of P03 - A
Break – B

11:00-13:00 Training session TR4
DPDAK - B
Bornagain - C
Visit of P03 - D
Break – A

13:00-14:00 Lunch @ DESY

14:00-15:00 Closing remarks (organizers)
15:00 End of Workshop