3rd Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

from Wednesday, 11 November 2009 (08:00) to Friday, 13 November 2009 (18:00)
DESY, Hamburg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Nov 2009
12 Nov 2009
13 Nov 2009
AM
08:40
LHC-D BSM: Parallel Session II (until 12:30) (Sem. R. 4 b)
08:40 Search for SUSY using dilepton events - Mr Daniel Sprenger (I. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
09:00 Model independent search in CMS with MUSiC - Mr Carsten Hof Hof (RWTH Aachen University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
09:20 Searching for Multijet Resonances at the LHC - Steffen Schumann (Heidelberg University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
09:40 Combined SUSY search with muons at CMS - Dr Valery Zhukov (University Karlsruhe IEKP)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
10:00 Soft-gluon resummation for squark and gluino hadroproduction - Silja Brensing (RWTH Aachen University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
10:20 --- break ---
10:35 Unparticles and large extra dimensions with di-muons in CMS - Arnd Meyer (RTWH Aachen University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
10:55 Predicting the Scale of Supersymmetry - Georg Weiglein (DESY)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
11:15 SUSY mass determination using kinematic fits - Mr Benedikt Mura (Universität Hamburg)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
11:35 Search for signatures of the Three Site Higgsless Model using the ATLAS detector - Fabian Bach (Würzburg University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
11:55 Collider Signatures of Minimal Flavor Mixing from Stop Decay Length Measurements - Henning Sedello (Dortmund University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
09:00
LHC-D Flavour: Parallel Session (until 12:30) (Sem. R. 3)
Please register at the conference homepage.
09:00 Welcome and introduction   (Sem. R. 3)
09:05 Analysis of first data at LHCb - Markward Britsch (MPI Heidelberg)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
09:25 Measurement of the mixing phase in J/psi Phi - Christoph Langenbruch (University of Heidelberg)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
09:45 Measurement of the angle gamma - Moritz Karbach (TU Dortmund)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
10:05 CP asymmetries in Bs -> phi phi - Sebastian Schleich (TU Dortmund)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
10:25 ATLAS Prospects in B-physics Channels Sensitive to New Physics - Wolfgang Walkowiak (ATLAS, U Siegen)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
10:45 --- break ---
11:00 Flavour Physics in Randall-Sundrum Models - Martin Bauer (U Mainz)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
11:20 Search for lepton flavor violation in the decay tau -> mumumu with LHCb - Marco Meissner (University of Heidelberg)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
11:40 D0-D0bar mixing - what is to be expected from LHCb? - Joerg Marks (University of Heidelberg)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
12:00 NNLO Correction to B -> pi pi Decays - Tobias Huber (University of Siegen)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
09:00
LHC-D Higgs: Parallel Session II (until 12:30) (Lecture Hall)
09:00 The Higgs search in the channel WH,H->bb at high transverse momenta - Christian Weiser (Uni Freiburg)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
09:25 Low energy theorem in SUSY QCD at 2-loop for H -> b bbar - Christoph Reißer (KIT)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
09:50 Three-loop Corrections to the Mass of the Light Higgs Boson in the MSSM - Philipp Kant (HU Berlin)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:15 Electroweak contributions to Higgs + Jet Production - Oliver Brein (Uni Freiburg)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:40 --- break ---
11:00 1-loop MSSM corrections to Higgs production in VBF - Sophy Palmer (KIT)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
11:25 Vector Boson Fusion in Herwig++ - Christoph Hackstein (KIT)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
11:50 Pseudoscalar Higgs Decays into W and Z Bosons - Martin Wiebusch (RWTH Aachen)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
09:00
LHC-D QCD and EW: Parallel Session II (until 12:30) (FEL Hall)
09:00 Underlying event measurements and MC generator tuning with first LHC data - Holger Schulz (HU Berlin) Holger Schulz (HU Berlin)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
09:20 Z->mumu jet calibration - Mr Danilo Piparo (EKP Karlsruhe)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
09:40 Inclusive Jets - Mr Michael Heinrich (Karlsruhe)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
10:00 Alpha_s determination via the differential 2-Jet-Rate - Mr Markus Lichtnecker (LMU Munich)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
10:20 --- break ---
10:40 EW fits with GFitter - Martin Goebel (Uni Hamburg / DESY) Johannes Haller (University Hamburg)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
11:00 Electroweak Sudakov Logarithms and Real Gauge-Boson Radiation in the TeV Region - Joerg Rittinger (TTP Karlsruhe)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
11:20 NNLL Electroweak Corrections to Gauge Boson Pair Production at LHC - Sandro Uccirati (TTP Karlsruhe)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
09:00
LHC-D Top: Parallel Session II (until 12:35) (Sem. R. 4 a)
09:00 Top properties (mass and W-helicity in l+jets) with template and Matrix-Element analyses (ATLAS) - Mrs Andrea Knue (CMS Desy)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
09:20 High pt top reconstruction with patterns in jet substructure (ATLAS) - Mr Peter Kovesarki (PhD student)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
09:40 BSM in ttbar decays / boosted top (CMS) - Mr Thomas Peiffer (University of Karlsruhe)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
10:00 Interferences in the ttbar invariant mass spectrum (ATLAS) - Markus Mechtel (Wuppertal)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Ttbar cross section at 10TeV (CMS) - Jasmin Gruschke (Universität Karlsruhe / KIT)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
11:00 Report from Alliance Workshop: Single Top - Martin zur Nedden (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
11:20 Single top (CMS) - Dr Jeannine Wagner-Kuhr (University of Karlsruhe)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
11:40 Stand der Studien zu Single-Top bei 10 TeV und 200 pb-1 (ATLAS) - Philipp Sturm (Wuppertal)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
12:00 Discussion on Common Projects in LHC-D Top Group   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
09:00
Workshop Plenary (until 12:35) (Lecture Hall)
EVO instructions
09:00 Status of the Alliance - Ian Brock (University of Bonn)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
09:20 Recent developments and plans for Accelerator Physics in the Alliance - Dr Eckhard Elsen (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
09:45 New Detector Developments - Prof. Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:10 News from the Analysis Project - Prof. Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- break ---
10:50 Terascale Physics with Heavy Flavors at the LHC - Ulrich Uwer (Universität Heidelberg)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
11:10 Top Physics at LHC-D - Dr Frank-Peter Schilling (KIT / University of Karlsruhe)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
11:30 Electroweak and QCD Physics Summary - Dr Frank Raupach (RWTH Aachen)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
11:50 Higgs Physics Summary - Dr Margarete Muehlleitner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology KIT)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
12:10 Global fits of SUSY parameters - Peter Wienemann (University of Bonn)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
12:30 Closing of the 3rd annual Alliance meeting - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
PM
12:00
Registration (until 13:30) (Foyer of Lecture Hall)
13:30
Opening session (until 15:30) (Lecture Hall)
EVO instructions
13:30 Welcome message and organisational issues - Dr Isabell-A. Melzer-Pellmann (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
13:40 Status of the LHC (video message) - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
14:00 Recent developments in theory - Stefan Dittmaier (Uni Freiburg)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
14:30 Status of particle physics - Thomas Hebbeker (Aachen)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
15:00 "Physics at the Terascale": Alliance past, present and future - Prof. Peter Maettig (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
LHC-D BSM: Parallel Session I (until 18:40) (Sem. R. 4 b)
16:00 R-Parity violating SUSY with stau-LSP using the ATLAS detector - Sebastian Fleischmann (Bonn University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
16:20 Gluinonia: Energy Levels, Production and Decay - Matthias Kauth (Karlsruhe University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
16:40 Search for 4th Generation Quarks with the ATLAS-Detector - Rocco Mandrysch (Humboldt-University Berlin)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
17:00 The constrained E6SSM - Peter Athron (Dresden University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
17:20 Strategies for leptonic SUSY-searches in and beyond mSUGRA - Carsten Meyer (Mainz University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
17:40 SUSY LHC signatures without prejudice - John Conley (Bonn University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
18:00 Search for GMSB SUSY with ATLAS - Dörte Ludwig (Hamburg University/DESY)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
18:20 SARAH - A Tool for SUSY Model Builders - Florian Staub (Würzburg University)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
16:00
LHC-D Higgs: Parallel Session I (until 18:30) (Sem. R. 3)
16:00 Beyond the heavy top limit in gg→ H at LHC - Mikhail Rogal (KIT)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
16:25 Finite top mass effects in hadronic Higgs production at NNLO - Kemal Ozeren (Uni Wuppertal)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
16:50 HiggsBounds: Confronting arbitrary Higgs sectors with exclusion bounds from LEP and the Tevatron - Karina Williams (Uni Bonn)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
17:15 Evaluation of Higgs boson production cross sections - Markus Warsinsky (Uni Freiburg)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
17:40 bbA/H -> mu mu - Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
18:05 NLO QCD corrections to pp -> ttbb - Malgorzata Worek (Uni Wuppertal)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
16:00
LHC-D QCD and EW: Parallel Session I (until 18:30) (FEL Hall)
16:00 Introduction   (FEL Hall)
16:10 Z->mu mu - Otto Hindrichs (RWTH, IB)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
16:30 ME+PS matching with Catani-Seymour Showers - Steffen Schumann (Heidelberg)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
16:50 Coherent Dipole Showers and Matching with NLO - Simon Plaetzer (ITP Karlsruhe)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
17:10 Z+jets cross section measurement with first data - Despoina Evangelakou (Goettingen)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
17:30 Generator studies for W/Z+jet production - Thorsten Kuhl (Universität Wuppertal)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
17:50 bbZ->mu mu - Natalie Heracleous (RWTH, IB)   (FEL Hall)
Slides
16:00
LHC-D Top: Parallel Session I (until 18:40) (Sem. R. 4 a)
16:00 MS bar mass extraction of the top quark - Ulrich Langenfeld (HU Berlin)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
16:20 W+jets background for ttbar (ATLAS) - Mr Sascha Mehlhase (DESY)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
16:40 Ttbar cross section measurement in l+jets with topological likelihoods (ATLAS) - Anna Henrichs (Goettingen) Stefan Guindon (Goettingen)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
17:00 Ttbar spin correlations (CMS) - Mrs Martina Davids (III. Phys. Intitut B, RWTH Aachen)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
17:20 Report from Alliance Workshop: Fourth Generation - Prof. Heiko Lacker (Humboldt University of Berlin)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
17:40 QCD radiation in ttbar events (CMS) - Alexander Flossdorf (DESY)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
18:00 Top for Calibration (CMS) - Mr Sebastian Naumann-Emme (Uni Hamburg)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
18:20 Top event reconstruction with KLfitter (ATLAS) - Johannes Erdmann (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, II. Physikalisches Institut)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
19:00
Welcome reception (until 22:00) (Canteen (extension))
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Accelerator Project (until 17:30) (Sem. R. 4 b)
14:00 Introduction to the Alliance Accelerator Research and Perspectives - Dr Eckhard Elsen (DESY)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
14:15 Optical inspection of SRF cavities at DESY - Mr Sebastian Aderhold (DESY)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
14:35 Second Sound as diagnostic tool for SCRF cavities - Mr Hannes Vennekate Mr Felix Schlander (DESY)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
15:15 A digitally controlled test stand for SCRF cavities - Mr Marc Wenskat (University Goettingen)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
15:35 --- break ---
15:50 Construction of an electron spectrometer for photo-enhanced field emission studies - Mr Benjamin Bornmann (Uni Wuppertal, physics department, group of Prof. G. Mueller, accelerator physics)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
16:10 Surface roughness and correlated field emission investigations of electropolished Nb samples - Mr Aliaksandr Navitski   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
16:30 Multi bunch feedback systems for ELSA - Mr Andre Roth   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
16:50 A single bunch injector for ELSA - Mr Fabian Klarner   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
17:10 Contributions to advanced accelerator concepts - Prof. Shaukat Khan (Technische Universitaet Dortmund)   (Sem. R. 4 b)
Slides
14:00
Analysis Project (until 17:50) (Lecture Hall)
14:00 Introduction - Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen University) Klaus Moenig (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
14:05 Analysis Centre: Overview - Dr Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
14:15 Analysis Centre: Monte Carlo activities - Albert Knutsson (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
14:35 Analysis Centre: work on statistical tools - Mr Gero Flucke (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
14:55 Herwig++ - Stefan Gieseke (Universitaet Karlsruhe)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
15:15 Analysis Centre: Parton Distribution Functions - Dr Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
15:35 --- Coffee break ---
15:55 ILC physics studies - Dr Daniela Kaefer (DESY-Hamburg)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
16:20 Neutrino - LHC working group - Werner Porod (Würzburg)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
16:35 Status of the Mtautau working group - Prof. Michael Kobel (TU Dresden)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
16:50 HELAC - Dr Malgorzata Worek (Bergische Universitat Wuppertal)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
17:10 VISPA - Dr Tatsiana Klimkovich (RWTH Aachen University)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
14:00
Detector Project (until 17:30) (Sem. R. 4 a)
14:00 Electrical ATLAS Pixel Read-Out System - Matthias George (Uni Göttingen)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
14:15 Highlights of Radiation Damage Studies at Hamburg University - Ms Alexandra Junkes (Experimentalphysik)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
14:35 Results and new test setups of the VLDT Karlsruhe - Dr Martin Frey (IEKP Karlsruhe)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
14:50 Recirculating CO2 Cooling Test Stand - Prof. Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
15:00 Studies towards a DC-DC Conversion Powering Scheme for the CMS Tracker at SLHC - Dr Katja Klein (RWTH Aachen)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
15:20 A Large TPC Prototype at the DESY II Test Beam - Mr Christoph Rosemann (DESY Hamburg)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
15:40 --- break ---
15:55 Characterising Silicon Photomultipliers for the Analogue Hadronic Calorimeter for the ILC - Alexander Tadday (KIP Heidelberg)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
16:15 Shower reconstruction in highly granular calorimeters - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
16:35 A Test System For A Fast Data Transmission Line - Dr Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
16:50 A fast muon track tag for the CMS Level 1 trigger @ SLHC - Jörg Rennefeld (RWTH Aachen)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
17:05 Modification of the PreProcessor System for the ATLAS LVL1 Calorimeter Trigger: From ASIC to FPGA - Andrei Khomich (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
14:00
Grid Project (until 16:59) (Sem. R. 3)
14:00 News from Monitoring and dCache sub-projects - Dr Volker Buege (Universität Karlsruhe) Dr Christopher Jung (FZK)   (Sem. R. 3)
Slides
14:20 Report on european and national Grid projects (EGI, NGI, Gauss)   (Sem. R. 3)
14:40 Tier2 reports   (Sem. R. 3)
15:40 Discussion   (Sem. R. 3)
17:30
Fellow's meeting (until 19:00) (Sem. R. 3)
17:30
Institute Assembly (until 19:30) (Sem. R. 4 b)
agenda
17:30
NAF User Meeting (until 19:00) (Sem. R. 4 a)
EVO instructions
17:30 Welcome - Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
17:35 NAF News and Updates - Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
17:50 ATLAS use case - Susanne Kuehn (University of Freiburg)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
18:00 CMS use case - Dr Volker Buege (Universität Karlsruhe)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
18:10 ILC use case - Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
18:20 LHCb use case - Dr Johan Blouw (LHCb)   (Sem. R. 4 a)
Slides
18:30 Discussion   (Sem. R. 4 a)
19:30
Workshop Dinner (until 23:30) (Canteen (extension))
12:35
International Advisory Board meeting / lunch (until 15:05) (Sem. R. 7a)
12:35 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Mtautau Working Group (until 18:00) (Sem. R. 3)
Agenda
14:00
Neutrino-LHC working group (until 18:00) (Grosser Gaestespeiseraum)
15:00
Management Board meeting (until 18:00) (Sem. R. 5)
agenda