3rd Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

Europe/Berlin
DESY, Hamburg

DESY, Hamburg

Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Description
Welcome to the Annual Workshop of the Terascale Alliance in 2009 :-) This is the third workshop after the kick-off workshop in Dec 2007 at DESY and last years workshop in Aachen. We hope it will be again a very successful event! Time is provided for parallel sessions of the LHC-D working groups as well as for the other Alliance activities: Analysis project, Detector development, Grid computing and Accelerator research; in addition we will organise some extra highlight talks. We will also take care of your physical well being by providing coffee & cookies, a welcome reception and a conference dinner. Local organisers: Olaf Behnke (co-chair), Isabell Melzer-Pellmann (co-chair), Ties Behnke, Ian Brock, Michaela Grimm, Albert Knutsson Scientific Programme: Wolfgang Hillert, Michael Kraemer, Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius, Arno Straessner The registration fee for the meeting is 30 EUR. Registration is open from August 1, please use the registration form. For accommodation see the link provided in the left navigation bar. The agenda will be updated with further details in due time.
Sitemap
Participants
  • Achim Geiser
  • Adrian Perieanu
  • Albert Knutsson
  • Alessandro Barri
  • Alexander Bien
  • Alexander Flossdorf
  • Alexander Tadday
  • Alexandra Junkes
  • Aliaksandr Navitski
  • Andrea Knue
  • Andrea Parenti
  • Andreas Gellrich
  • Andreas Haupt
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Herten
  • Andreas Mussgiller
  • Andreas Redelbach
  • Andreas Schaefer
  • Andrei Khomich
  • Andrei Nikiforov
  • Andrzej Siodmok
  • André Roth
  • Angela Lucaci-Timoce
  • Anja Vest
  • Anna Kulesza
  • Armin Scheurer
  • Arnd Meyer
  • Arnulf Quadt
  • Bakul Gaur
  • Barbara Jäger
  • Bastian Kargoll
  • Ben O'Leary
  • Benedikt Mura
  • Benedikt Vormwald
  • Benjamin Bornmann
  • Bernd Kniehl
  • Birgit Lewendel
  • Bjoern Gosdzik
  • Brian Foster
  • Carsten Hensel
  • Carsten Hof
  • Carsten Magass
  • Carsten Meyer
  • Cheng-Han Chung
  • Christian Autermann
  • Christian Linn
  • Christian Sander
  • Christian Schmitt
  • Christian Weiser
  • Christoph Anton Mitterer
  • Christoph Hackstein
  • Christoph Langenbruch
  • Christoph Reißer
  • Christoph Wissing
  • Christopher Jung
  • Claus Kleinwort
  • Clemens Lange
  • Daniel Pidt
  • Daniel Sprenger
  • Daniel Wicke
  • Danilo Piparo
  • Dennis Petschull
  • Despoina Evangelakou
  • Detlef Bartsch
  • Dieter Schlatter
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dirk Dammann
  • Dirk Krücker
  • Dmitry Popov
  • Dominik Stockinger
  • Dörthe Ludwig
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Eckhard von Toerne
  • Eike Schlieckau
  • Elizabeth Nuncio Quiroz
  • Fabian Bach
  • Fabian Klarner
  • Fabian Kohn
  • Felix Höhle
  • Felix Schlander
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Florent FAYETTE
  • Florian Staub
  • Florin MACIUC
  • Frank Ellinghaus
  • Frank Raupach
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank-Peter Schilling
  • Friederike Nowak
  • Georg Steinbrueck
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Gero Flucke
  • Gregor Herten
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Guenter Duckeck
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Hanna Kluge
  • Hannes Schettler
  • Hannes Vennekate
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Heiko Lacker
  • Hendrik Czirr
  • Hendrik Weber
  • Henning Schröder
  • Henning Sedello
  • Herbi Dreiner
  • Holger Enderle
  • Holger Schulz
  • Hongbo Zhu
  • Hubert Spiesberger
  • Ian Brock
  • Igor Katkov
  • Ingrid Maria Gregor
  • Isabell-A. Melzer-Pellmann
  • Iskander Ibragimov
  • James Brau
  • Jan Erik Sundermann
  • Jan Olzem
  • Jan Sammet
  • Jan Thomsen
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jana Schaarschmidt
  • Jasmin Gruschke
  • Jeannine Wagner-Kuhr
  • Joachim Meyer
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Jochen Kaminski
  • Joerg Marks
  • Johan Blouw
  • Johannes Bluemlein
  • Johannes Erdmann
  • Johannes Haller
  • Johannes Hauk
  • John Conley
  • Jong Soo Kim
  • Jula Draeger
  • Julia Harz
  • Jörg Meyer
  • Jörg Rennefeld
  • Jörg Rittinger
  • Jörn Lange
  • Jörn Schwandt
  • Kai Grybel
  • Kai Leffhalm
  • Kalinin Sergey
  • Karina Williams
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Karsten Köneke
  • Katerina Lipka
  • Kathrin Stoerig
  • Katja Klein
  • Kemal Ozeren
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Kevin Kroeninger
  • Klaus Dehmelt
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Kolja Kaschube
  • Kuehn Johann
  • Lea Hallermann
  • Lukas Heinrich
  • Lutz Feld
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Malik Aliev
  • Malin Sjodahl
  • Malte Nuhn
  • Manfred Tonutti
  • Manuel Giffels
  • Manuel Zeise
  • Marc Hohlfeld
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Marco Meissner
  • Marcus Rammes
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Margarete Muehlleitner
  • Maria Aldaya
  • Mariam Salrh Khan
  • Markus Cristinziani
  • Markus Diehl
  • Markus Lichtnecker
  • Markus Marienfeld
  • Markus Mechtel
  • Markus Merschmeyer
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Markus Warsinsky
  • Markward Britsch
  • Martin Bauer
  • Martin Frey
  • Martin Gasthuber
  • Martin Goebel
  • Martin Goerner
  • Martin Weber
  • Martin Wiebusch
  • Martin Wildt
  • Martin zur Nedden
  • Martina Davids
  • Mathias Butenschön
  • Matthias Edelhoff
  • Matthias George
  • Matthias Kauth
  • Matthias Schröder
  • Matthias Stein
  • Michael Düren
  • Michael Heinrich
  • Michael Herbst
  • Michael Kobel
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Mueller
  • Michael Schmelling
  • Michael Uhrmacher
  • Mihai-Octavian Dima
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Mikhail Rogal
  • Monica Turcato
  • Natalie Heracleous
  • Nicolas Möser
  • Nicole Schatz
  • Niklas Mohr
  • Niklas Pietsch
  • Olaf Behnke
  • Oleg Tsigenov
  • Oleg Veretin
  • Oliver Brein
  • Oliver Rosenthal
  • Oliver Schäfer
  • Otto Hindrichs
  • Patrick Czodrowski
  • Patrick Rieck
  • Peter Athron
  • Peter Buchholz
  • Peter Jenni
  • Peter Kövesárki
  • Peter Schade
  • Peter Schleper
  • Peter Uwer
  • Peter Weidenkaff
  • Peter Wienemann
  • Philip Bechtle
  • Philipp Kant
  • Philipp Leser
  • Philipp Mehnert
  • Philipp Sturm
  • Ralf Diener
  • Ramon Matthes
  • Reinhold Rückl
  • Robert Harlander
  • Robert Zimmermann
  • Roberval Walsh
  • Rocco Mandrysch
  • Roger Wolf
  • Rosemann Christoph
  • Ruth Herrberg
  • Sakue Yamada
  • Sandra Christen
  • Sandra Horvat
  • Sandro Uccirati
  • Sascha Mehlhase
  • Sascha Stahl
  • Satoshi Mishima
  • Sebastian Aderhold
  • Sebastian Fleischmann
  • Sebastian Johnert
  • Sebastian Naumann-Emme
  • Sebastian Schleich
  • Sebastian Wandernoth
  • Sebastian Weber
  • Shaukat Khan
  • Silja Brensing
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Sophy Palmer
  • Stefan Dittmaier
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Stefan Guindon
  • Stefan Stonjek
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Steve Aplin
  • Takanori Kono
  • Tatsiana Klimkovich
  • Thomas Hebbeker
  • Thomas Kress
  • Thomas Loddenkoetter
  • Thomas Mannel
  • Thomas Nunnemann
  • Thomas Peiffer
  • Thomas Schörner-Sadenius
  • Thomas Trefzger
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Ties Behnke
  • Till Moritz Karbach
  • Tim Stefaniak
  • Tobias Haas
  • Tobias Huber
  • Torben Schum
  • Ulla Blumenschein
  • Ulla Gebbert
  • Ulrich Langenfeld
  • Valentin Sipica
  • Victor Lendermann
  • Viktor Mauch
  • Volker Buege
  • Volker Guelzow
  • Wael Haj Ahmad
  • Werner Bernreuther
  • Werner Porod
  • Wim de Boer
  • Wolf Behrenhoff
  • Wolfgang Ehrenfeld
  • Wolfgang Hillert
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Wolfgang Walkowiak
  • Yves Kemp
  • Zhukov Valery
  • Zoltán Nagy
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Registration Foyer of Lecture Hall

      Foyer of Lecture Hall

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Opening session Lecture Hall

      Lecture Hall

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      EVO instructions
      • 1:30 PM
        Welcome message and organisational issues 10m Lecture Hall

        Lecture Hall

        DESY, Hamburg

        Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
        Speaker: Dr Isabell-A. Melzer-Pellmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 1:40 PM
        Status of the LHC (video message) 20m Lecture Hall

        Lecture Hall

        DESY, Hamburg

        Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        Recent developments in theory 30m Lecture Hall

        Lecture Hall

        DESY, Hamburg

        Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
        Speaker: Stefan Dittmaier (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Status of particle physics 30m Lecture Hall

        Lecture Hall

        DESY, Hamburg

        Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
        Speaker: Thomas Hebbeker (Aachen)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        "Physics at the Terascale": Alliance past, present and future 20m Lecture Hall

        Lecture Hall

        DESY, Hamburg

        Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
        Speaker: Prof. Peter Maettig (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:40 PM
      LHC-D BSM: Parallel Session I Sem. R. 4 b

      Sem. R. 4 b

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 4:00 PM
        R-Parity violating SUSY with stau-LSP using the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Fleischmann (Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Gluinonia: Energy Levels, Production and Decay 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Kauth (Karlsruhe University)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Search for 4th Generation Quarks with the ATLAS-Detector 20m
        Speaker: Rocco Mandrysch (Humboldt-University Berlin)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        The constrained E6SSM 20m
        Speaker: Peter Athron (Dresden University)
      • 5:20 PM
        Strategies for leptonic SUSY-searches in and beyond mSUGRA 20m
        Speaker: Carsten Meyer (Mainz University)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        SUSY LHC signatures without prejudice 20m
        Speaker: John Conley (Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Search for GMSB SUSY with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Dörte Ludwig (Hamburg University/DESY)
        Slides
      • 6:20 PM
        SARAH - A Tool for SUSY Model Builders 20m
        Speaker: Florian Staub (Würzburg University)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:30 PM
      LHC-D Higgs: Parallel Session I Sem. R. 3

      Sem. R. 3

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 4:00 PM
        Beyond the heavy top limit in gg→ H at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Rogal (KIT)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Finite top mass effects in hadronic Higgs production at NNLO 20m
        Speaker: Kemal Ozeren (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        HiggsBounds: Confronting arbitrary Higgs sectors with exclusion bounds from LEP and the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Karina Williams (Uni Bonn)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Evaluation of Higgs boson production cross sections 20m
        Speaker: Markus Warsinsky (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        bbA/H -> mu mu 20m
        Speaker: Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        NLO QCD corrections to pp -> ttbb 20m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Worek (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:30 PM
      LHC-D QCD and EW: Parallel Session I FEL Hall

      FEL Hall

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 4:00 PM
        Introduction 10m
      • 4:10 PM
        Z->mu mu 20m
        Speaker: Otto Hindrichs (RWTH, IB)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        ME+PS matching with Catani-Seymour Showers 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Schumann (Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Coherent Dipole Showers and Matching with NLO 20m
        Speaker: Simon Plaetzer (ITP Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Z+jets cross section measurement with first data 20m
        Speaker: Despoina Evangelakou (Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Generator studies for W/Z+jet production 20m
        Speaker: Thorsten Kuhl (Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        bbZ->mu mu 20m
        Speaker: Natalie Heracleous (RWTH, IB)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:40 PM
      LHC-D Top: Parallel Session I Sem. R. 4 a

      Sem. R. 4 a

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 4:00 PM
        MS bar mass extraction of the top quark 20m
        Speaker: Ulrich Langenfeld (HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        W+jets background for ttbar (ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sascha Mehlhase (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Ttbar cross section measurement in l+jets with topological likelihoods (ATLAS) 20m
        Speakers: Anna Henrichs (Goettingen) , Stefan Guindon (Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Ttbar spin correlations (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Martina Davids (III. Phys. Intitut B, RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Report from Alliance Workshop: Fourth Generation 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Heiko Lacker (Humboldt University of Berlin)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        QCD radiation in ttbar events (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Flossdorf (DESY)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Top for Calibration (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sebastian Naumann-Emme (Uni Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 6:20 PM
        Top event reconstruction with KLfitter (ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Johannes Erdmann (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, II. Physikalisches Institut)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Welcome reception Canteen (extension)

      Canteen (extension)

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
    • 8:40 AM 12:30 PM
      LHC-D BSM: Parallel Session II Sem. R. 4 b

      Sem. R. 4 b

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 8:40 AM
        Search for SUSY using dilepton events 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Sprenger (I. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen University)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Model independent search in CMS with MUSiC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Carsten Hof Hof (RWTH Aachen University)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Searching for Multijet Resonances at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Schumann (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Combined SUSY search with muons at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Zhukov (University Karlsruhe IEKP)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Soft-gluon resummation for squark and gluino hadroproduction 20m
        Speaker: Silja Brensing (RWTH Aachen University)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        break 15m
      • 10:35 AM
        Unparticles and large extra dimensions with di-muons in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Arnd Meyer (RTWH Aachen University)
      • 10:55 AM
        Predicting the Scale of Supersymmetry 20m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        SUSY mass determination using kinematic fits 20m
        Speaker: Mr Benedikt Mura (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Search for signatures of the Three Site Higgsless Model using the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Fabian Bach (Würzburg University)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Collider Signatures of Minimal Flavor Mixing from Stop Decay Length Measurements 20m
        Speaker: Henning Sedello (Dortmund University)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      LHC-D Flavour: Parallel Session Sem. R. 3

      Sem. R. 3

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg

      Please register at the confererence homepage, see below for URL.

      Please register at the conference homepage.
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome and introduction 5m
      • 9:05 AM
        Analysis of first data at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Markward Britsch (MPI Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Measurement of the mixing phase in J/psi Phi 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Langenbruch (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Measurement of the angle gamma 20m
        Speaker: Moritz Karbach (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        CP asymmetries in Bs -> phi phi 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Schleich (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        ATLAS Prospects in B-physics Channels Sensitive to New Physics 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Walkowiak (ATLAS, U Siegen)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        break 15m
      • 11:00 AM
        Flavour Physics in Randall-Sundrum Models 20m
        Speaker: Martin Bauer (U Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Search for lepton flavor violation in the decay tau -> mumumu with LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Marco Meissner (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        D0-D0bar mixing - what is to be expected from LHCb? 20m
        Speaker: Joerg Marks (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        NNLO Correction to B -> pi pi Decays 20m
        Speaker: Tobias Huber (University of Siegen)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      LHC-D Higgs: Parallel Session II Lecture Hall

      Lecture Hall

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 9:00 AM
        The Higgs search in the channel WH,H->bb at high transverse momenta 20m
        Speaker: Christian Weiser (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Low energy theorem in SUSY QCD at 2-loop for H -> b bbar 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Reißer (KIT)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Three-loop Corrections to the Mass of the Light Higgs Boson in the MSSM 20m
        Speaker: Philipp Kant (HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Electroweak contributions to Higgs + Jet Production 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Brein (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        break 20m
      • 11:00 AM
        1-loop MSSM corrections to Higgs production in VBF 20m
        Speaker: Sophy Palmer (KIT)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Vector Boson Fusion in Herwig++ 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Hackstein (KIT)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Pseudoscalar Higgs Decays into W and Z Bosons 20m
        Speaker: Martin Wiebusch (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      LHC-D QCD and EW: Parallel Session II FEL Hall

      FEL Hall

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 9:00 AM
        Underlying event measurements and MC generator tuning with first LHC data 20m
        Speakers: Holger Schulz (HU Berlin) , Holger Schulz (HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Z->mumu jet calibration 20m
        Speaker: Mr Danilo Piparo (EKP Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Inclusive Jets 20m
        Speaker: Mr Michael Heinrich (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Alpha_s determination via the differential 2-Jet-Rate 20m
        Speaker: Mr Markus Lichtnecker (LMU Munich)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        break 20m
      • 10:40 AM
        EW fits with GFitter 20m
        Speakers: Johannes Haller (University Hamburg) , Martin Goebel (Uni Hamburg / DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Electroweak Sudakov Logarithms and Real Gauge-Boson Radiation in the TeV Region 20m
        Speaker: Joerg Rittinger (TTP Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        NNLL Electroweak Corrections to Gauge Boson Pair Production at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Sandro Uccirati (TTP Karlsruhe)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:35 PM
      LHC-D Top: Parallel Session II Sem. R. 4 a

      Sem. R. 4 a

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 9:00 AM
        Top properties (mass and W-helicity in l+jets) with template and Matrix-Element analyses (ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Andrea Knue (CMS Desy)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        High pt top reconstruction with patterns in jet substructure (ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Peter Kovesarki (PhD student)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        BSM in ttbar decays / boosted top (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Peiffer (University of Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Interferences in the ttbar invariant mass spectrum (ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Markus Mechtel (Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:40 AM
        Ttbar cross section at 10TeV (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Jasmin Gruschke (Universität Karlsruhe / KIT)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Report from Alliance Workshop: Single Top 20m
        Speaker: Martin zur Nedden (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Single top (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jeannine Wagner-Kuhr (University of Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Stand der Studien zu Single-Top bei 10 TeV und 200 pb-1 (ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Philipp Sturm (Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Discussion on Common Projects in LHC-D Top Group 30m
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Accelerator Project Sem. R. 4 b

      Sem. R. 4 b

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction to the Alliance Accelerator Research and Perspectives 15m
        Speaker: Dr Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Optical inspection of SRF cavities at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sebastian Aderhold (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Second Sound as diagnostic tool for SCRF cavities 40m
        Speakers: Mr Felix Schlander (DESY) , Mr Hannes Vennekate
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        A digitally controlled test stand for SCRF cavities 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marc Wenskat (University Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        break 15m
      • 3:50 PM
        Construction of an electron spectrometer for photo-enhanced field emission studies 20m
        Speaker: Mr Benjamin Bornmann (Uni Wuppertal, physics department, group of Prof. G. Mueller, accelerator physics)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Surface roughness and correlated field emission investigations of electropolished Nb samples 20m
        Speaker: Mr Aliaksandr Navitski
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Multi bunch feedback systems for ELSA 20m
        Speaker: Mr Andre Roth
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        A single bunch injector for ELSA 20m
        Speaker: Mr Fabian Klarner
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Contributions to advanced accelerator concepts 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Shaukat Khan (Technische Universitaet Dortmund)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 5:50 PM
      Analysis Project Lecture Hall

      Lecture Hall

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction 5m
        Speakers: Klaus Moenig (DESY) , Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen University)
      • 2:05 PM
        Analysis Centre: Overview 10m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Analysis Centre: Monte Carlo activities 20m
        Speaker: Albert Knutsson (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Analysis Centre: work on statistical tools 20m
        Speaker: Mr Gero Flucke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Herwig++ 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (Universitaet Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Analysis Centre: Parton Distribution Functions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 3:55 PM
        ILC physics studies 25m
        Speaker: Dr Daniela Kaefer (DESY-Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Neutrino - LHC working group 15m
        Speaker: Werner Porod (Würzburg)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Status of the Mtautau working group 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Michael Kobel (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        HELAC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Malgorzata Worek (Bergische Universitat Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        VISPA 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tatsiana Klimkovich (RWTH Aachen University)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Detector Project Sem. R. 4 a

      Sem. R. 4 a

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 2:00 PM
        Electrical ATLAS Pixel Read-Out System 15m
        Speaker: Matthias George (Uni Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Highlights of Radiation Damage Studies at Hamburg University 20m
        Speaker: Ms Alexandra Junkes (Experimentalphysik)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Results and new test setups of the VLDT Karlsruhe 15m
        Speaker: Dr Martin Frey (IEKP Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Recirculating CO2 Cooling Test Stand 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Studies towards a DC-DC Conversion Powering Scheme for the CMS Tracker at SLHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Katja Klein (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        A Large TPC Prototype at the DESY II Test Beam 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christoph Rosemann (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        break 15m
      • 3:55 PM
        Characterising Silicon Photomultipliers for the Analogue Hadronic Calorimeter for the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Tadday (KIP Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Shower reconstruction in highly granular calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        A Test System For A Fast Data Transmission Line 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        A fast muon track tag for the CMS Level 1 trigger @ SLHC 15m
        Speaker: Jörg Rennefeld (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Modification of the PreProcessor System for the ATLAS LVL1 Calorimeter Trigger: From ASIC to FPGA 15m
        Speaker: Andrei Khomich (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:59 PM
      Grid Project Sem. R. 3

      Sem. R. 3

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      • 2:00 PM
        News from Monitoring and dCache sub-projects 20m
        Speakers: Dr Christopher Jung (FZK) , Dr Volker Buege (Universität Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Report on european and national Grid projects (EGI, NGI, Gauss) 20m
      • 2:40 PM
        Tier2 reports 1h
        • Aachen 10m
          Slides
        • Desy-HH 10m
        • DESY-ZN 10m
        • Freiburg 10m
          Slides
        • Goettingen 10m
          Slides
        • LMU Muenchen 10m
        • MPI Muenchen 10m
        • Wuppertal 10m
          Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Discussion 45m
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Fellow's meeting Sem. R. 3

      Sem. R. 3

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
    • 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Institute Assembly Sem. R. 4 b

      Sem. R. 4 b

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      agenda
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      NAF User Meeting Sem. R. 4 a

      Sem. R. 4 a

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      EVO instructions
      • 5:30 PM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
      • 5:35 PM
        NAF News and Updates 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        ATLAS use case 10m
        Speaker: Susanne Kuehn (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        CMS use case 10m
        Speaker: Dr Volker Buege (Universität Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        ILC use case 10m
        Speaker: Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE)
        Slides
      • 6:20 PM
        LHCb use case 10m
        Speaker: Dr Johan Blouw (LHCb)
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 7:30 PM 11:30 PM
      Workshop Dinner Canteen (extension)

      Canteen (extension)

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
    • 9:00 AM 12:35 PM
      Workshop Plenary Lecture Hall

      Lecture Hall

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      EVO instructions
      • 9:00 AM
        Status of the Alliance 20m
        Speaker: Ian Brock (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Recent developments and plans for Accelerator Physics in the Alliance 25m
        Speaker: Dr Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        New Detector Developments 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        News from the Analysis Project 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        break 20m
      • 10:50 AM
        Terascale Physics with Heavy Flavors at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Ulrich Uwer (Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Top Physics at LHC-D 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank-Peter Schilling (KIT / University of Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Electroweak and QCD Physics Summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Raupach (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Higgs Physics Summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Margarete Muehlleitner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology KIT)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Global fits of SUSY parameters 20m
        Speaker: Peter Wienemann (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Closing of the 3rd annual Alliance meeting 5m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
    • 12:35 PM 3:05 PM
      International Advisory Board meeting / lunch Sem. R. 7a

      Sem. R. 7a

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
    • 12:35 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 25m
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Mtautau Working Group Sem. R. 3

      Sem. R. 3

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Agenda
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Neutrino-LHC working group Grosser Gaestespeiseraum

      Grosser Gaestespeiseraum

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
    • 3:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Management Board meeting Sem. R. 5

      Sem. R. 5

      DESY, Hamburg

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      agenda