Synchrotron Radiation for Bio-Imaging at PETRA III

from Monday, 29 March 2010 (12:00) to Tuesday, 30 March 2010 (15:30)
DESY, Notkestraße 85, 22607 Hamburg, Bldg. 28c, seminar room

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Mar 2010
30 Mar 2010
AM
09:00 The Hard X-Ray Micro/Nano-Probe beamline P06 and its Application in Biology - Gerald Falkenberg (DESY)   ()
09:20 Quantitative imaging of metals in tissue and cells - Wolf Osterode (Medical University of Vienna)   ()
09:40 Synchrotron based techniques in the investigation of mechanisms underlying the neurodegenerative changes induced by pilocarpine evoked epileptic seizures and mechanical brain injury - Joanna Chwiej (AGH University of Science and Technology, Cracow)   ()
10:00 Manganese-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging: functional insights into the living mouse brain - Susann Boretius (MPI for Biophysical Chemistry)   ()
10:20 Infrared micro- and nano-spectroscopy of bio-materials and living cells - Erik Bruendermann (University of Bochum)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Actin-binding proteins of the malaria parasite - from structure to function - Inari Kursula (CSSB)   ()
11:20 New insights into the processes of virus/host interaction and virus assembly by the combination of systemic microscopy techniques with diffraction techniques and x-ray imaging? - Heinrich Hohenberg (Heinrich-Pette-Institute)   ()
11:40 Structural characterisation of the plant cell walls of various origin and their constituent polymers, using optical spectroscopy, scanning probe microscopy and X Ray Diffraction - Ksenija Radotic (University of Belgrade)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Registration ---
12:30 Opening remarks - Edgar Weckert (DESY)   ()
12:40 Short introduction - Tanja DUCIC (DESY)   ()
12:50 Correlated fluorescence and soft X-ray tomography: Imaging molecules with respect to cell structures - Carolyn Larabell (University of California, San Francisco)   ()
13:20 Chemical element imaging in cells: synchrotron radiation and particle induced X-ray emission - Richard Ortega (CNRS and University of Bordeaux)   ()
13:50 Beamline P11 - A Versatile Instrument for Imaging Biological Samples - Alke Meents (DESY)   ()
14:10 --- Coffee break ---
14:30 Imaging of protein self-assembly - Eckhard Mandelkow (Max-Planck-Unit for Structural Molecular Biology)   ()
15:00 3-D Analysis of Microtubule Binding Factors in vitro and in situ - Andreas Hoenger (University of Colorado, Boulder)   ()
15:20 Green Light for Membrane Proteins - Jan-Willem de Gier (University of Stockholm)   ()
15:40 Metal-Peptide Conjugates for Cellular Uptake and Intra-cellular Localization - Nils Metzler-Nolte (University of Bochum)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:20 Imaging targets in neurodegeneration and –regeneration - Paul Lingor (University of Göttingen)   ()
16:40 Spectroscopic features and their application in chemical state sensitive mapping of biological material - Wolfram Meyer-Klaucke (EMBL)   ()
17:00 Biochemical imaging of brain tumors using synchrotron radiation microprobe - Magdalena Szczerbhowska-Boruchowska (AGH University of Science and Technology, Cracow)   ()
17:20 --- Poster session ---
18:20 --- Discussion ---
19:30 --- Departure to restaurant ---
20:00 --- Dinner at "Werkstatt 3", Altona ---
12:00 An Integrative Approach to Study Structure-Function Relations in Biomedical Tissues - Walther Schroeder (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
12:20 Hard X-ray Nanoprobe Investigations of the Metal Distribution within the Biological Model Organism Daphnia magna - Björn de Samber (University of Ghent)   ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:45 --- PETRA III tour ---
14:30 --- Discussion ---
15:15 --- Closing remarks ---