PETRA IV Workshop - Soft Matter, Health, and Life Science

from Wednesday, 28 October 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 30 October 2020 (18:45)
Online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Oct 2020
29 Oct 2020
30 Oct 2020
AM
09:00
Opening Session (until 09:20) (Online)
09:00 Welcome - Christian Schroer (DESY)   (Online)
09:10 Zoom Session Netiquette - Stephan Klumpp (DESY)   (Online)
09:20
Enabling Technologies (Techniques) (until 10:00) (Online)
09:20 Towards Biological SAXS at PETRAIV - Clement Blanchet (EMBL)   (Online)
09:40 Ultimate automation in macromolecular crystallography: what are the advantages? - Matthew Bowler (EMBL)   (Online)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:15
Structural Biology with X-rays I. (until 12:30) (Online)
10:15 tbd - Henry Chapman (DESY, CFEL)   (Online)
10:35 tbd - Arwen Pearson (Universität Hamburg)   (Online)
10:55 Opportunities for Structural Enzymology and Crystallography of Large Biological Complexes at the PetraIV storage ring - Kai Tittmann (Goettingen University) Ashwin Chari (MPI)   (Online)
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Micro-crystallography Fronting Functional Fibrils in Infectious and Neurodegenerative Diseases - Meytal Landau (EMBL)   (Online)
11:50 Alpha-ketoamides targeting the main protease of SARS-CoV-2 - Linlin Zhang (Luebeck University)   (Online)
12:10 Our dream beamline for industrial crystallography - Laura Delarbre (Sanofi)   (Online)
09:00
Enabling Technologies (Techniques) (until 10:00) (Online)
09:00 Bionanoprobe: Cryo X-ray Fluorescence imaging at PETRA IV - Axel Rosenhahn (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)   (Online)
09:20 GISAXS at PETRA IV - Stephan V. Roth (DESY)   (Online)
09:40 Nuclear Resonant Scattering of Chemical and Biological Systems at PETRA IV - Volker Schünemann (TU Kaiserslautern)   (Online)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:15
Biology, Biomedical and Biomaterials Research I. (until 12:30) (Online)
10:15 Waveguide-based holo-tomography: opportunities of PETRAIV for high resolution 3d bioimaging. - Tim Salditt (University of Göttingen)   (Online)
10:35 3D virtual histology with X-ray speckle-based phase tomography - Marie-Christine Zdora (University of Southampton)   (Online)
10:55 How COVID-19 Damages the Lung - Mark Kühnel (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover)   (Online)
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Characterizing mineralized tissues by small angle x-ray scattering and complementary methods - Wolfgang Wagermaier (MPI Golm)   (Online)
11:50 Nanoscale Chemical Imaging of Human Infection Processes: a cause worth pursuing. - Björn De Samber (University Antwerp)   (Online)
12:10 Nanoscopic X-ray Fluorescence Imaging of cells with a high energy X-ray cryo nano-probe. - Sylvain Bohic (Inserm, ESRF)   (Online)
09:00
Enabling Technology (Techniques) (until 10:00) (Online)
09:00 X-ray Spectroscopy of Biological Catalysts - Serena DeBeer (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion)   (Online)
09:20 XPCS at PETRA IV - Michael Sprung (DESY)   (Online)
09:40 Scanning nanoSAXS of biological matter - Sarah Köster (Georg-August-University Göttingen)   (Online)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:15
Soft Matter Surfaces and Interfaces (until 12:30) (Online)
10:15 Studies on printing organic electronics, and polymer surface and interfaces - Wei MA (Xi'an JiaoTong University)   (Online)
10:35 Studies on in situ polymerization using (future) synchrotron X-ray beam - Eva Malmström Jonsson (KTH)   (Online)
10:55 Ultrafast Dynamics of Liquid Crystals - Laura Cattaneo (MPIK)   (Online)
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 The secret lives of liquid interfaces - Moshe Deutsch (Bar-IIan University)   (Online)
11:50 Structural characterization of biomolecular layers with X-ray reflection, diffraction and fluorescence techniques - Emanuel Schneck (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   (Online)
12:10 Biomembrane Studies using X-ray and Neutron Scattering - Beate Kloesgen (University of Southern Denmark)   (Online)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Structural Biology with X-rays II. (until 15:45) (Online)
13:30 Kinetics, dynamics and single molecules – advanced sample environments for biological SAXS - Manfred Rößle (Technische Hochschule Lübeck)   (Online)
13:50 Recent and future BioSAXS applications in pharmaceutical industry - Norbert Nagel (AbbVie Deutschland)   (Online)
14:10 Chemometric decomposition of SAXS datasets - Novel opportunities for transient flexible complexes - Pau Bernado (CBS)   (Online)
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:45 Time-resolved SAXS experiments at P12 - Henning Tidow (University of Hamburg)   (Online)
15:05 Opportunities to study dynamics of (crowded) biological systems at PETRA IV by XPCS - Christian Gutt (Universität Siegen)   (Online)
15:25 Wrap-up Discussion - Thomas Schneider Johanna Hakanpää Dmitri Svergun   (Online)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Poster Session (until 18:15) (-- based on remo.co -- (please see instructions listed on this Indico page))
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Polymers (until 15:45) (Online)
13:30 Rubber Composites - Tobias Kraus   (Online)
13:50 In situ Polymer Deformation - Konrad Schneider   (Online)
14:10 Microfluidics - Daniel Söderberg   (Online)
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:45 Structural transformations in thin block copolymer films - Dorthe Posselt   (Online)
15:05 tbd - Jaydeep Basu   (Online)
15:25 The use of real-time synchrotron diffraction to understand mechanochemical reactions: from molecular to framework materials - Tomislav Friscic   (Online)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Metals and Bio-Systems (until 18:15) (Online)
16:00 tbd - Olaf Ruediger   (Online)
16:20 tbd - Ingrid Span   (Online)
16:40 tbd - tbd   (Online)
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:15 Metalloenzymes: Getting on the NRVS - James Birrell (MPI)   (Online)
17:35 Combined micro-XRF/XANES spectroscopy of iron-oxide nanoparticles in biological tissues. - Mikhail Soldatov (Southern Federal University)   (Online)
17:55 Opportunities for bioinorganic chemistry in the medium energy (2 - 13 keV) regime - Simon James   (Online)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Biology, Biomedical and Biomaterials Research II. (until 15:45) (Online)
13:30 Investigation of the biological fate of gadolinium based MRI contrast agents using X-ray Fluorescence Nanoscopy - Lars Lühl (TU Berlin)   (Online)
13:50 Some ideas on how the interaction of nanoparticles with cells could be studied with synchrotron radiation. - Wolfgang Parak (CHYN)   (Online)
14:10 Serial tomography of small animals with synchrotron radiation: digitization of large sample collections - Tilo Baumbach (KIT) Thomas van de Kamp (KIT)   (Online)
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:45 tbd - tbd   (Online)
15:05 High throughput multiscale nanotomography for in situ Mg corrosion - Berit Zeller-Plumhoff (HZG)   (Online)
15:25 Deciphering the nano-scale deformation of bone using in situ SAXS/WAXS with compression and tension - Imke Fiedler (UKE HH)   (Online)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
CMWS Research on Soft Matter, Health and Life Science (until 18:15) (Online)
16:00 CMWS introduction - Felix Lehmkühler (DESY)   (Online)
16:20 Advanced X-ray action spectroscopy to study the structure and hydration of biomolecules - Lucas Schwob (DESY)   (Online)
16:40 Crystallization in supercooled liquids by X-ray scattering from microscopic liquid jets - Robert Grisenti (University Frankfurt)   (Online)
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:15 Microsecond XPCS for Soft Matter - Francesco Dallari (DESY)   (Online)
17:35 Dynamics in glassy water - Katrin Amann-Winkel (Stockholm University)   (Online)
17:55 Structure and dynamics at liquid interfaces - Bridget Murphy (University Kiel)   (Online)
18:15
Summary / Close Out (until 18:45) ()