26-30 July 2021
Zoom
Europe/Berlin timezone

Scientific Programme

The EPS-HEP2021 conference will feature two types of main talks: plenary talks, and review talks. While plenary talks follow the traditional format of addressing all participants at the conference, review talks are targeted towards a more specialised audience, while running 2 review talks in parallel. Furthermore, there will be parallel session talks dedicated to the topics listed further below.

Plenary talks

  • LHC Collider Status and Future: Jörg Wenninger (CERN)
  • Highlights from the ATLAS Experiment: Stéphane Willocq (Massachusetts)
  • Highlights from the CMS Experiment: Marco Pieri (San Diego)
  • Highlights from the LHCb Experiment: Franz Muheim (Edinburgh)
  • Highlights from the ALICE Experiment: Klaus Reygers (Heidelberg)
  • Highlights from the BELLE II Experiment and Flavour Physics in e+e-: Carsten Niebuhr (DESY)
  • Highlights from Neutrino Physics Experiments: Christian Weinheimer (Münster)
  • Dark Matter and Axion Searches: Babette Döbrich (CERN)
  • Gravitational Waves: Samaya Nissanke (Amsterdam)
  • Multi-messenger Astroparticle Physics: Anna Franckowiak (Bochum)
  • Observational Cosmology: Ariel Goobar (Stockholm)
  • Standard Model Theory: Jonas Lindert (Sussex)
  • Beyond Standard Model Theory: Anson Hook (IAS Princeton)
  • Quantum Field and String Theory: Juan Maldacena (IAS Princeton)
  • Quark and Lepton Flavour Theory: Ana Teixeira (Cleremont-Ferrand)
  • Future Collider Projects: Lenny Rivkin (Lausanne)
  • Conference Summary: Florencia Canelli (Zürich)

Review talks

  • Higgs Measurements: Kerstin Tackmann (DESY)
  • Standard Model Measurements: Paolo Azzurri (Pisa)
  • Searches for Exotica: Andreas Hinzmann (Hamburg)
  • Rare Decays and CP violation: Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Cambridge)
  • Neutrino Physics with Particle Beams: Sara Bolognesi (Saclay)
  • Cosmic Messengers: Irene Tamborra (NBI Copenhagen)
  • Emergence of Quark-Gluon Plasma Phenomena: Francesca Bellini (University of Bologna)
  • Higgs Theory: Veronica Sanz (Sussex)
  • Calculational Techniques in Particle Theory: Lorenzo Tancredi (Oxford)
  • High-energy QCD Matter Theory: Aleksas Mazeliauskas (CERN)
  • Cosmology and Dark Matter Theory: Tracy Slatyer (MIT)
  • Neutrino Theory: Thomas Schwetz-Mangold (Karlsruhe)
  • Future Astroparticle Facilities: Teresa Montaruli (Geneva)
  • Astroparticle and Gravitational Waves

    T01

    Conveners
    Diego Blas
    Walter Del Pozzo
    Dominik Elsässer
    Oliver Gerberding
    Julia Tjus

  • Cosmology

    T02

    Conveners
    Camille Bonvin
    Thomas Konstandin
    Marko Simonovic

  • Dark Matter

    T03

    Conveners
    Elisabetta Baracchini
    Patrick Decowski
    Laura Lopez-Honorez
    Belina v. Krosigk
    Kallia Petraki

  • Neutrino Physics

    T04

    Conveners
    Stefania Bordoni
    Pilar Coloma
    Justyna Lagoda
    Bjoern Wonsak

  • Heavy Ion Physics

    T05

    Conveners
    Liliana Apolinario
    Roberta Arnaldi
    Iwona Grabowska-Bold
    Dariusz Miskowiec

  • QCD and Hadronic Physics

    T06

    Conveners
    Mateuysz Dyndal
    Laura Fabbietti
    Dan Johnson
    Zoltan Nagy
    Ferenc Sikler

  • Top and Electroweak Physics

    T07

    Conveners
    Will Barter
    Elisabetta Gallo
    Alexander Grohsjean
    Francesco Spano
    Eleni Vryonidou

  • Flavour Physics and CP Violation

    T08

    Conveners
    Shikma Bressler
    Jorge Camalich
    Francesco Dettori
    Sasha Glazov
    Nuno Leonardo
    Karim Trabelsi

  • Higgs Physics

    T09

    Conveners
    Sarah Heim
    Giovanni Marchiori
    Michael Trott
    Meng Xiao

  • Searches for New Physics

    T10

    Conveners
    Akitaka Ariga
    Cristina Botta
    Roman Kogler
    Marija Vranjes Milosavljevic
    Pedro Schwaller

  • Quantum Field and String Theory

    T11

    Conveners
    Susanne Reffert
    Timo Weigand
    Irene Valenzuela

  • Detector R&D and Data Handling

    T12

    Conveners
    Alessandro Cardini
    Vincent Boudry
    Magnus Mager
    Annika Vauth

  • Accelerators for HEP

    T13

    Conveners
    Barbara Dalena
    Jens Osterhoff
    Rogelio Tomas

  • Outreach, Education and Diversity

    T14

    Conveners
    Benoit Blossier
    Anders Knospe
    Marika Taylor
    Barbara Warmbein