FH Fellow Meeting 2021

Europe/Berlin
Description

Join Zoom Meeting
https://desy.zoom.us/j/5426709345
Meeting ID: 542 670 9345

Note: the passcode will be distributed via mail on the morning of the 25th of March!

  • Thursday, 25 March
    • 09:00 09:15
      Welcome and introduction 15m
      Speakers: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY), Ties Behnke (FLC (Forschung an Lepton Collidern))
    • 09:15 09:25
      Searching for New Physics with precision studies of Higgs boson properties 10m
      Speaker: Johannes Braathen (T (Phenomenology))
    • 09:25 09:35
      Searching for SUSY at CMS and e/𝛾 reconstruction with the High Granularity Calorimeter 10m
      Speaker: Soham Bhattacharya (CMS (CMS Fachgruppe Searches))
    • 09:35 09:45
      About myself 10m
      Speaker: Clara Elisabeth Leitgeb (Z_ATLAS (Experiment ATLAS))
    • 09:45 09:55
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Sandra Consuegra Rodriguez (CMS (CMS Fachgruppe HIGGS))
    • 09:55 10:05
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Racha Cheaib (University of British Columbia)
    • 10:05 10:15
      Bars, or ttbars, that is the question 10m
      Speaker: Trine Poulsen (DESY Hamburg (DE))
    • 10:15 10:35
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:35 10:45
      From HH to combining H's in HH and not going to the clean room 10m
      Speaker: Petar Bokan (Uppsala University (SE), Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
    • 10:45 10:55
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Arthur Bolz (BELLE (BELLE Gruppe))
    • 10:55 11:05
      From particle physics to machine learning 10m
      Speaker: Lennart Rustige (FLC (Experimente an Lepton Collidern))
    • 11:05 11:15
      String inflation and axion-like particles 10m
      Speaker: Veronica Giudetti (DESY)
    • 11:15 11:25
      Theoretical and Phenomenological Aspects of Dark Matter 10m
      Speaker: Bibhushan Shakya
    • 11:25 11:35
      Bridging the conventional and unconventional – from RF accelerators to their plasma-based counterparts 10m
      Speaker: Jonas Björklund Svensson (Lund University)
    • 11:35 11:55
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:55 12:05
      What is BSM and where to search for it during 5 year 10m
      Speaker: Alvaro Lopez
    • 12:05 12:15
      Software for Future Experiments 10m
      Speaker: Thomas Madlener (FLC (Forschung an Lepton Collidern))
    • 12:15 12:25
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Paul Philipp Gadow (ATLAS (LHC Experiment ATLAS))
    • 12:25 12:35
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Evgeniya Cheremushkina (DESY)
    • 12:35 12:45
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Christoph Reinhardt (ALPS (ALPS _ Any Light Particle Search))
    • 12:45 12:55
      Belle II pixel detector 10m
      Speaker: Qingyuan LIU (DESY)
    • 09:00 09:10
      Z#gamma + jets differential measurements with the ATLAS detector 10m
      Speaker: Lorenzo Rossini (ATLAS (ATLAS Dark Matter with Higgs))
    • 09:10 09:20
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Adrian Herkert (FH (Forschung Hochenergiephysik))
    • 09:20 09:30
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Aleksandr Chatrchyan (T (Cosmology))
    • 09:30 09:40
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Camila Sampaio Machado (T (Phenomenology))
    • 09:40 09:50
      Dark Matter and Heavy Higgs 10m
      Speaker: Gilson Correia Silva (DESY)
    • 09:50 10:00
      Tracking the future with silicon beam telescopes 10m
      Speaker: Uwe Kraemer (FLC (FLC Fachgruppe TRCK))
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:20 10:30
      Higgs now and in the future 10m
      Speaker: Birgit Stapf (ATLAS (LHC Experiment ATLAS))
    • 10:30 10:40
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Frued Braren (ATLAS (ATLAS Higgs Physics))
    • 10:40 10:50
      Searching for dark sector 10m
      Speaker: Di Liu (DESY)
    • 10:50 11:00
      Dark matter around us 10m
      Speaker: Hyungjin Kim (T (Cosmology))
    • 11:00 11:10
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Apratim Kaviraj (DESY)
    • 11:10 11:20
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Qun Wang (DESY)
    • 11:20 11:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:40 11:50
      Still playing with quantum Chromodynamics 10m
      Speaker: Lorenzo Zoppi (T (Phenomenology))
    • 11:50 12:00
      Detector Development - From ATLAS ITk to Medical Physics Applications 10m
      Speaker: Jan-Hendrik Arling (ATLAS (ATLAS Upgrade))
    • 12:00 12:10
      tbd 10m
      Speaker: Marta Baselga Bacardit (ATLAS (ATLAS Upgrade))
    • 12:10 12:20
      From simulator to precise measurements 10m
      Speaker: Tadej Novak (FH (Forschung Hochenergiephysik))
    • 12:20 12:30
      Tracking at HL-LHC 10m
      Speaker: Xiaocong Ai (Z_DLAB (ATLAS-Upgrade))
    • 12:30 12:40
      Fabrication and Characterization of Graphene-Superconductor Devices 10m
      Speaker: Udai Raj Singh (DESY)