Jan 18 – 20, 2023
DESY
Europe/Berlin timezone

Scientific Program

  • Applied materials and industrial applications

    Chairs:
    1. Karel Saksl, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovak Republic
    2. Sakura Pascarelli, EuXFEL, Germany

    Speakers:
    1. Laurent Berthe, École Nationale Supérieure d’Arts et Métiers, ENSAM, France
    2. Peter Lee, University College London, United Kingdom
    3. Andreas Stierle, DESY Hamburg, Germany
    4. David Chapman, First Light Fusion, United Kingdom
    5. Henning Friis Poulsen, Technical University of Denmark

  • Structural dynamics in disordered matter in real and reciprocal space

    Chairs:
    1. Federica Bertolotti, University of Insubria, Italy
    2. Ian Robinson, UCL, United Kingdom and EuXFEL SAC

    Speakers:
    1. Simon J.L. Billinge, Columbia University, United States
    2. David Keen, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
    3. Antonietta Guagliardi, National Research Council, Italy
    4. Bo Brummerstedt Iversen, Aarhus University, Denmark
    5. Clemens Prescher, University of Freiburg, Germany
    6. Karen Appel, EuXFEL, Hamburg, Germany

  • Dynamics of functional materials

    Chairs:
    1. Ann-Christin Dippel, DESY Hamburg, Germany
    2. Martin Meedom Nielsen, Technical University of Denmark

    Speakers:
    1. Peter Zalden, EuXFEL, Germany
    2. Kristoffer Haldrup, Technical University of Denmark
    3. Zahir Islam, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
    4. Jerzy Antonowicz, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
    5. Eric Collet, Institute of Physics Rennes (IPR), France

  • High pressure, warm dense matter, electron dynamics, strong field science

    Chairs:
    1. Alessandra Benuzzi-Mounaix, Laboratoire pour L'Utilisation des Lasers, France
    2. Sergey Pikuz, HB11 Energy Holdings, Australia
    3. Ulf Zastrau, EuXFEL, Germany

    Speakers:
    1. Thomas Cowan, Helmholtz Center Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
    2. Justin Wark, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
    3. Florian Condamine, ELI-Beamlines, Czech Republic
    4. Tommaso Vinci, Laboratoire pour L'Utilisation des Lasers, France
    5. Malcolm McMahon, University of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

  • Techniques and instrumentation

    Chairs:
    1. David Dye, Imperial College, United Kingdom
    2. Anders Madsen, EuXFEL, Germany

    Speakers:
    1. Simo Huotari, University of Helsinki, Finland
    2. Alexander Rack, ESRF, France
    3. Ralf Roehlsberger, Friedrich-Schiller University Jena, Germany
    4. Dominik Kraus, Helmholtz Center Dresden-Rossendorf and University of Rostock, Germany
    5. Leora Dresselhaus-Marais, Stanford University, United States