TTC Meeting at KEK, December 2 - 5, 2014

from Tuesday, 2 December 2014 (07:30) to Friday, 5 December 2014 (12:30)
KEK Tsukuba (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Dec 2014
3 Dec 2014
4 Dec 2014
5 Dec 2014
AM
08:30
Registration (until 08:45) (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
08:45 Introduction and update from the last Collaboration Meeting - Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:05 Welcome and Logistics - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:15 ILC Technical Key issues for realization - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:45 Challenge for mass-production of E-XFEL input couplers - Dr Walid kaabi (LAL)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:15
Workshop Picture (until 10:25) (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
slides
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Modified TTF3 coupler design and related R&D for LCLS-II - Marc Ross (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:15 Technical Progress in ARIEL Electron Linac Comissioning - Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:45 XFEL cavity production tests and comparison before/after module assembly - Dr Detlef Reschke (DESY)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:00
WG 1 Module Tests and Procedures (until 10:30) (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
09:00 Cornell cryomodule testing experience - Mr Daniel Gonnella (Cornell University)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:05 CW vs. pulsed module test at DESY - Dr Jacek Sekutowicz (DESY)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:10 LCLS-II coupler test results - Dr Andy Hocker (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:15 LCLS-II cryomodule testing plans - Dr Nikolay Solyak (Fermilab) Elvin Harms (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:20 discussion   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:00 Summary of WG1   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
09:01
WG 3 High Qo (until 10:30) (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
09:01 N2 and Ti doping of ingot Nb cavities - Dr Gianluigi Ciovati (Jefferson Lab)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
09:10 Field limit and nano-defects covering material surface - Dr Takayuki Kubo (KEK)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
09:20 Open discussion on all WG3 topics (included cooldown influence on Nb/Cu Rs)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
WG 2 Module Assembly (-post clean room) (until 12:30) (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
11:00 Introduction - Mr Kay Jensch (DESY)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:10 Summary of ESS workshop in October "Requirements Conformance for SRF Cryomodule" - Mr Wolfgang Hees (ESS)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:30 Report on XFEL plans and experience on module→tunnel - Mr Kay Jensch (DESY)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:50 Introduction of open clean bench of class 1 for (beam line) assembly work - Mr Shinya Maeda (Koken ltd.)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
12:10 Report on CEBAF experience with magnetic materials in modules - Dr Rong-Li Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:00
WG 4 Cavity Fabrication and Preparation (until 12:30) (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
11:00 New data on pressure tested niobium materials - Dr Gianluigi Ciovati (Jefferson Lab)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
11:10 Niobium production - Mr Rogerio Ribas (CBMM)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
11:20 SRF ingot niobium technology past present and future prospects - Dr Ganapati Myneni (ISOHIM)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
11:30 Characterization of control of foreign materials on post-machined niobium surface - Dr Rong-Li Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
11:40 Surface analysis of Nb cavity after CBP - Dr Alena Prudnikava (Uni Hamburg, DESY)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
11:50 Lab EP study on inhomogeneous removal in vertical EP of Niobium cavity - Dr SHIGEKI KATO (KEK)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
12:00 Study on vertical EP with Nb coupon cavity - Dr Vijay Chouhan (Marui Galvanizing Co Ltd, Japan)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
12:10 Discussion and Summary   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
09:00
WG 5 Low beta and Crab Cavities (until 12:30) (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
09:00 Integrated test at FRIB - Mr Chris Compton (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB))   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:08 Dressed spoke cavity test results at FNAL - Dr Andy Hocker (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:16 Development of spoke012 cavities for China ADS Injector I test cryomodule - Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:24 Plans for integrated testing at RISP - Dr Hyung Jin Kim (Institute for Basic Science)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:32 discussion   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
09:42 Magnetic shielding studies at FRIB - Mr Chris Compton (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB))   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:50 Magnetic shielding for China ADS Spoke012 cavity - Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:58 Magnetic shielding for IFMIF CMs - Mr Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:06 discussion   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
10:16 coffee break   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
10:31 Custom welding for post fabrication frequency tuning - Mr Chris Compton (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB))   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:39 Fabrication and post-fabrication steps for reaching target freq in spoke cavities - Leonardo Ristori (Fermilab) Timergali Khabiboulline (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:47 Frequency control of spoke012 cavities - Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:55 Resonance control/microphonics in spoke cavities - Dr Yuriy Pischalnikov (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:03 Reaching goal freq in IFMIF HWRs - Mr Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:11 Reaching goal freq in Spiral2 QWR: results - Dr Sebastien Bousson (IPN Orsay)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:19 discussion   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
11:29 Prototype cavities and cyromodule development for HL-LHC crab cavities - Rama Calaga (CERN)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:44 Compact quarter wave crab cavity: design, fabrication and testing challenges - Dr Sergey Belomestnykh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:59 Development of multi-cell SC deflection cavity with no HOM-couplers for LCLS-II and PIP-III projects - Dr Andrei Lunin (FNAL)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
12:09 Development of SC spoke cavity for electron accelerator in Japan - Multipactor simulation of 325MHz SC spoke cavity - Masaru Sawamura (JAEA) Dr Takayuki Kubo (KEK)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:00
WG 6 Peripheral Key Components (until 12:30) (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
09:00 Review of world-wide tuner designs and developments - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
09:20 Tuner development at CEA-Saclay - Dr Guillaume Devanz (CEA-Irfu)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
09:35 Tuner development at CERN - Mr Kurt Artoos (CERN)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
09:50 Development of LCLS-II tuner - Dr Yuriy Pischalnikov (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
10:05 Piezo radiation resistance - Mr Nicolas Gandolfo (IPN Orsay)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
10:20 discussion   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
10:30 Challenge for mass production of E-XFEL input couplers - Dr Walid kaabi (LAL)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Transparents
10:35 Modified TTF3 coupler design and related R&D for LCLS-II - Marc Ross (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
10:40 IFMIF power coupler conditioning test results - Dr Hassen JENHANI (IRFU/CEA)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
10:52 Study of low SEE coefficient Alumina for SRF Power-Coupler Window - Mr Koichi Iwamoto (KYOCERA Corporation)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
11:04 Fabrication of STF-type couplers plug-compatible with TTF3-type couplers - Mr OSAMU YUSHIRO (Toshiba -TETD)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
11:16 HOM power challenge for CEPC - Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
11:28 discussion   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
09:00 Summary of HOMSC14 Workshop - Dr Jacek Sekutowicz (DESY)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:20 Summary of Clean Room Assembly Workshop - Dr Catherine MADEC (CEA-SAclay)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:40 Summary of Thin Film Workshop - Prof. Enzo Palmieri (INFN - LNL)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:00 Summary Talk, WG1 (Module Tests and Procedures) - Elvin Harms (Fermilab) Dr Denis Kostin (DESY)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:15 Summary Talk, WG2 (Module Assembly -post clean room) - Mr Kay Jensch (DESY) Mrs Serena Barbanotti (DESY) Dr Sang-ho Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Paolo Pierini (INFN Sezione di Milano - LASA)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Summary Talk, WG3 (High Qo) - Dr Detlef Reschke (DESY) Dr Gianluigi Ciovati (Jefferson Lab) Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:15 Summary Talk, WG4 (Cavity Fabrication and Preparation) - Mr Kensei Umemori (KEK) Mr John Mammosser (ORNL/SNS)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:30 Summary Talk, WG5 (Low beta and Crab Cavities) - Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP) Dr Sebastien Bousson (IPN Orsay) Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:45 Summary Talk, WG6 (Peripheral Key Components) - Dr Guillaume Devanz (CEA-Irfu) Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
PM
12:15 Report from High-Q Working Group - Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (cafeteria, restaurant, shops)
14:00
WG 1 Module Tests and Procedures (until 17:00) (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
14:00 Spiral2 cryomodule testing - Dr Guillaume Devanz (CEA-Irfu)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:05 CM2 recent results - Elvin Harms (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:10 Argonne/ATLAS experience - Elvin Harms (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
14:15 Progress in a conduction-cooled superconducting quadrupole magnet - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:20 discussion/questions   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:30 XFEL module test infrastructure and procedure at DESY - Mr Mateusz Wiencek (IFJ PAN)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:35 JLAB cryomodule testing - Mr Edward Daly (Jefferson Lab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:40 ARIEL commissioning - Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:45 discussion   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:30 E-XFEL module test results - Mr Mateusz Wiencek (IFJ PAN)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:35 E-XFEL Cavity Vertical vs. Module Test Statistics - Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:40 E-XFEL module HOM couplers experience - Dr Alexey Sulimov (DESY)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:45 RF performance in STF2 cryomodule tests - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:50 Cryogenic performance in STF2 cryomodule tests - Prof. Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:55 First attempt to correlate field emission in vertical cavity testing and cryomodule cavity testing by at-cavity-Xray-detection - Dr Rong-Li Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:00 ESS Spoke Cryomodule testing preparation in Uppsala - Dr Sebastien Bousson (IPN Orsay)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:05 discussion   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:01
WG 3 High Qo (until 17:00) (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
14:01 HTS results on thermoelectric contribution to surface resistance at HZB - Julia Vogt (HZB)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
14:20 Impact of cool-down procedure and residual field on high-Q0 at Cornell - Mr Daniel Gonnella (Cornell University)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
14:40 Fermilab studies of quality factor changes of a N doped cavity from vertical to dressed horizontal test - Julia Vogt (HZB)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
14:55 Efficient cooling with large thermogradients needed for full flux expulsion - Dr Dmitri Sergatskov (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
15:15 Results from cool-down experiments at DESY - Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
15:35 Open discussion on cool-down procedure   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
16:15 Update on N2-doping at FNAL - Oleksandr Melnychuk (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
16:25 Update on N2-doping at JLAB - Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
16:35 Update on N2-doping at Cornell - Mr Daniel Gonnella (Cornell University)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
16:45 Open discussion on surface processing   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
18:00
Collaboration Board meeting 4B1F-R127 (Room 127) (until 19:30) (1F room 127)
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (cafeteria, restaurant, shops)
14:00
WG 2 Module Assembly (-post clean room) (until 17:30) (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
14:00 Actively cooled magnetic shielding in the Spiral2 high beta cryomodules - Dr Sebastien Bousson (IPN Orsay)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:20 material properties measurement at cold - Ms Juliette Plouin (CEA-Saclay)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:40 IHEP ILC test cryomodule assembly - Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:00 Plans for the assembly of the ESS prototype cryomodule: assembly steps, controls and tools - Mr Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:20 SFT2 cryomodule assembly at KEK - Mr Takeshi Yanagisawa (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, LTD.)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:40 Updates from SNS concerning plans for Second Target Station project - Dr Sang-ho Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:00 LCLSII plans on "fast-cooling" and controlled thermal gradients to prevent magnetic field trapping (from cryomodule perspective!) - Elvin Harms (Fermilab)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:20 ESS cryomodule test stands - Mr Wolfgang Hees (ESS)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
14:00
WG 4 Cavity Fabrication and Preparation (until 17:30) (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
14:00 Open discussion with cavity fabricators based on questions presented   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
15:00 Lab and Fabricator discussion   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
16:00 XFEL 3.9GHz cavity fabrication experience - Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano - LASA)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
16:10 SRF activities at MHI - Mr Hiroshi HARA (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
16:20 Current status of JINR activity on Linear Colliders - Prof. Grigori Shirkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
16:30 Hydroforming SRF cavities from seamless Nb tubes - Masashi Yamanaka (KEK)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
16:40 R&D of advanced fabrication method for HOM coupler - Dr Kiyohiko Nohara (Shinohara Press Service Co. Ltd. (SPS))   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
16:50 New insights into 2nd sound quench evaluation - Mr Yegor Tamashevich (Uni Hamburg / DESY)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
17:00 Statistical model for field emitter activation on Niobium to estimate the electron loading in high-gradient accelerating structures - Mr Stefan Lagotzky (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
Slides
17:10 discussion   (No.4 Building 2F room244/245)
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) (cafeteria, restaurant, shops)
13:30
Technical Board meeting (until 14:30) (No.4 Building 1F room 127)
14:30
KEK Tours (STF, cERL, CFF) (until 17:00) (STF, cERL, CFF)
14:30
Preparation for Summary Talk (until 16:30) (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
16:30
KEK Tours for Conveners (STF and cERL) (until 18:00) (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
18:15
Transportation to Dinner place (until 18:16) (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
19:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
12:00 TB report - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
12:10 CB report - Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)
Slides
12:25 Closing - Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay)   (No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall)