TTC Meeting at KEK, December 2 - 5, 2014

Japan
No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall (KEK Tsukuba)

No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

KEK Tsukuba

Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
Description
The mission of the TESLA Technology Collaboration is to advance SRF technology R&D and related accelerator studies across the broad diversity of scientific applications, and to keep open and provide a bridge for communication and sharing of ideas, developments, and testing across associated projects. To this end the Collaboration supports and encourages free and open exchange of scientific and technical knowledge, expertise, engineering designs, and equipment. The TTC organizes regular collaboration meetings where new developments are reported, recent findings are discussed and technical issues are concluded. This time, TTC meeting is hosted by KEK on 2-5 December 2014. HAYANO, Hitoshi Chair of the Local Organizing Committee
Participants
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alena Prudnikava
  • Alexey Sulimov
  • Aliaksandr Navitski
  • Ambra Gresele
  • Andrei Lunin
  • Andy Hocker
  • Axel Matheisen
  • Axel Neumann
  • Camille Ginsburg
  • Carlo Pagani
  • Catherine MADEC
  • Charles Reece
  • Chris Compton
  • Daniel Gonnella
  • David Longuevergne
  • Denis Kostin
  • Detlef Reschke
  • Dmitri Sergatskov
  • Dong-O Jeon
  • Edward Daly
  • Eiji Kako
  • Elvin Harms
  • Enzo Palmieri
  • Erk Jensen
  • Fabien Eozénou
  • Felix Schlander
  • Ganapati Myneni
  • Gianluigi Ciovati
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Guillaume Devanz
  • Hans Weise
  • Hasan Padamsee
  • Hassen JENHANI
  • Hervé Dzitko
  • Hideyoshi Nakamura
  • Hiroshi HARA
  • Hiroshi Sakai
  • Hirotaka NAKAI
  • Hitoshi Hayano
  • Hyung Jin Kim
  • Jacek Sekutowicz
  • Jens Iversen
  • Jianping Dai
  • Jiyuan Zhai
  • John Mammosser
  • Julia Vogt
  • Juliette Plouin
  • Karl-Martin SCHIRM
  • KATSUYA SENNYU
  • Kay Jensch
  • Kazunori Okihira
  • Keisuke Nii
  • Kensei Umemori
  • Kiyohiko Nohara
  • Kohei KANAOKA
  • Kurt Artoos
  • Kyohei Miyajima
  • Leonardo Ristori
  • Mahadevan KRISHNAN
  • Marc Ross
  • Masato Satoh
  • Massamba DIOP
  • Mateusz Wiencek
  • Mengxin Xu
  • Naoaki Ikeda
  • Nicholas Walker
  • Nicolas BAZIN
  • Nicolas Gandolfo
  • Nikolay AZARYAN
  • Nobuyuki Kawabata
  • Oleksandr Melnychuk
  • Olivier Napoly
  • Paolo Pierini
  • Rama Calaga
  • Richard York
  • Robert Laxdal
  • Rogerio Ribas
  • Rong-Li Geng
  • Sakanaka Shogo
  • Sang-ho Kim
  • Sebastien Bousson
  • Serena Barbanotti
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Shenghu Zhang
  • SHIGEKI KATO
  • Shinya Maeda
  • Stefan Lagotzky
  • Stephen Molloy
  • Takanori Yamaguchi
  • Takayuki Kubo
  • Takayuki SAEKI
  • Takeshi Yanagisawa
  • Taro Konomi
  • Timergali Khabiboulline
  • Tomiko SHIRAKATA
  • Vasim Khan
  • Vijay Chouhan
  • Walid kaabi
  • Walter Venturini Delsolaro
  • Wolf-Dietrich Möller
  • Wolfgang Hees
  • Yasuchika Yamamoto
  • Yegor Tamashevich
  • Yongming Li
  • Yoshihisa Iwashita
  • Yuriy Pischalnikov
    • 08:30 08:45
      Registration No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 08:45 09:05
      Introduction and update from the last Collaboration Meeting 20m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay)
      Slides
    • 09:05 09:15
      Welcome and Logistics 10m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      Slides
    • 09:15 09:45
      ILC Technical Key issues for realization 30m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:15
      Challenge for mass-production of E-XFEL input couplers 30m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Walid kaabi (LAL)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:25
      Workshop Picture No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      slides
    • 10:25 10:45
      Coffee break 20m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 10:45 11:15
      Modified TTF3 coupler design and related R&D for LCLS-II 30m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Marc Ross (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:45
      Technical Progress in ARIEL Electron Linac Comissioning 30m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:15
      XFEL cavity production tests and comparison before/after module assembly 30m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Detlef Reschke (DESY)
      Slides
    • 12:15 12:30
      Report from High-Q Working Group 15m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch cafeteria, restaurant, shops

      cafeteria, restaurant, shops

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 14:00 17:00
      WG 1 Module Tests and Procedures No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      • 14:00
        Spiral2 cryomodule testing 5m
        Speaker: Dr Guillaume Devanz (CEA-Irfu)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        CM2 recent results 5m
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Argonne/ATLAS experience 5m
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (Fermilab)
      • 14:15
        Progress in a conduction-cooled superconducting quadrupole magnet 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        discussion/questions 10m
        Slides
      • 14:30
        XFEL module test infrastructure and procedure at DESY 5m
        Speaker: Mr Mateusz Wiencek (IFJ PAN)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        JLAB cryomodule testing 5m
        Speaker: Mr Edward Daly (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        ARIEL commissioning 5m
        Speaker: Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        discussion 45m
        Slides
      • 15:30
        E-XFEL module test results 5m
        Speaker: Mr Mateusz Wiencek (IFJ PAN)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        E-XFEL Cavity Vertical vs. Module Test Statistics 5m
        Speaker: Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        E-XFEL module HOM couplers experience 5m
        Speaker: Dr Alexey Sulimov (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        RF performance in STF2 cryomodule tests 5m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Cryogenic performance in STF2 cryomodule tests 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        First attempt to correlate field emission in vertical cavity testing and cryomodule cavity testing by at-cavity-Xray-detection 5m
        Speaker: Dr Rong-Li Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        ESS Spoke Cryomodule testing preparation in Uppsala 5m
        Speaker: Dr Sebastien Bousson (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        discussion 55m
        Slides
    • 14:01 17:00
      WG 3 High Qo No.4 Building 2F room244/245 (KEK Tsukuba)

      No.4 Building 2F room244/245

      KEK Tsukuba

      • 14:01
        HTS results on thermoelectric contribution to surface resistance at HZB 19m
        Speaker: Julia Vogt (HZB)
      • 14:20
        Impact of cool-down procedure and residual field on high-Q0 at Cornell 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Gonnella (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Fermilab studies of quality factor changes of a N doped cavity from vertical to dressed horizontal test 15m
        Speaker: Julia Vogt (HZB)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Efficient cooling with large thermogradients needed for full flux expulsion 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dmitri Sergatskov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Results from cool-down experiments at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Open discussion on cool-down procedure 40m
      • 16:15
        Update on N2-doping at FNAL 10m
        Speaker: Oleksandr Melnychuk (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Update on N2-doping at JLAB 10m
        Speaker: Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Update on N2-doping at Cornell 10m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Gonnella (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Open discussion on surface processing 15m
    • 18:00 19:30
      Collaboration Board meeting 4B1F-R127 (Room 127) 1F room 127 (No.4 Building)

      1F room 127

      No.4 Building

    • 09:00 10:30
      WG 1 Module Tests and Procedures No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      • 09:00
        Cornell cryomodule testing experience 5m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Gonnella (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        CW vs. pulsed module test at DESY 5m
        Speaker: Dr Jacek Sekutowicz (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        LCLS-II coupler test results 5m
        Speaker: Dr Andy Hocker (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        LCLS-II cryomodule testing plans 5m
        Speakers: Elvin Harms (Fermilab) , Dr Nikolay Solyak (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        discussion 40m
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Summary of WG1 30m
    • 09:01 10:30
      WG 3 High Qo No.4 Building 2F room244/245 (KEK Tsukuba)

      No.4 Building 2F room244/245

      KEK Tsukuba

      • 09:01
        N2 and Ti doping of ingot Nb cavities 9m
        Speaker: Dr Gianluigi Ciovati (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Field limit and nano-defects covering material surface 10m
        Speaker: Dr Takayuki Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Open discussion on all WG3 topics (included cooldown influence on Nb/Cu Rs) 40m
        Included HIE-ISOLDE data on cooldown conditions influence on Rs of Nb/Cu structures
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 11:00 12:30
      WG 2 Module Assembly (-post clean room) No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      • 11:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Mr Kay Jensch (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Summary of ESS workshop in October "Requirements Conformance for SRF Cryomodule" 20m
        Speaker: Mr Wolfgang Hees (ESS)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Report on XFEL plans and experience on module→tunnel 20m
        Speaker: Mr Kay Jensch (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Introduction of open clean bench of class 1 for (beam line) assembly work 20m
        Speaker: Mr Shinya Maeda (Koken ltd.)
      • 12:10
        Report on CEBAF experience with magnetic materials in modules 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rong-Li Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG 4 Cavity Fabrication and Preparation No.4 Building 2F room244/245 (KEK Tsukuba)

      No.4 Building 2F room244/245

      KEK Tsukuba

      • 11:00
        New data on pressure tested niobium materials 10m
        Speaker: Dr Gianluigi Ciovati (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Niobium production 10m
        Speaker: Mr Rogerio Ribas (CBMM)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        SRF ingot niobium technology past present and future prospects 10m
        Speaker: Dr Ganapati Myneni (ISOHIM)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Characterization of control of foreign materials on post-machined niobium surface 10m
        Speaker: Dr Rong-Li Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Surface analysis of Nb cavity after CBP 10m
        Speaker: Dr Alena Prudnikava (Uni Hamburg, DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Lab EP study on inhomogeneous removal in vertical EP of Niobium cavity 10m
        Speaker: Dr SHIGEKI KATO (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Study on vertical EP with Nb coupon cavity 10m
        Speaker: Dr Vijay Chouhan (Marui Galvanizing Co Ltd, Japan)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Discussion and Summary 20m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch cafeteria, restaurant, shops

      cafeteria, restaurant, shops

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 14:00 17:30
      WG 2 Module Assembly (-post clean room) No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      • 14:00
        Actively cooled magnetic shielding in the Spiral2 high beta cryomodules 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sebastien Bousson (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        material properties measurement at cold 20m
        Speaker: Ms Juliette Plouin (CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        IHEP ILC test cryomodule assembly 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Plans for the assembly of the ESS prototype cryomodule: assembly steps, controls and tools 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        SFT2 cryomodule assembly at KEK 20m
        Speaker: Mr Takeshi Yanagisawa (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, LTD.)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Updates from SNS concerning plans for Second Target Station project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sang-ho Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        LCLSII plans on "fast-cooling" and controlled thermal gradients to prevent magnetic field trapping (from cryomodule perspective!) 20m
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        ESS cryomodule test stands 20m
        Speaker: Mr Wolfgang Hees (ESS)
    • 14:00 17:30
      WG 4 Cavity Fabrication and Preparation No.4 Building 2F room244/245 (KEK Tsukuba)

      No.4 Building 2F room244/245

      KEK Tsukuba

      • 14:00
        Open discussion with cavity fabricators based on questions presented 1h
      • 15:00
        Lab and Fabricator discussion 1h
      • 16:00
        XFEL 3.9GHz cavity fabrication experience 10m
        Speaker: Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano - LASA)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        SRF activities at MHI 10m
        Speaker: Mr Hiroshi HARA (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Current status of JINR activity on Linear Colliders 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Grigori Shirkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Hydroforming SRF cavities from seamless Nb tubes 10m
        Speaker: Masashi Yamanaka (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        R&D of advanced fabrication method for HOM coupler 10m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyohiko Nohara (Shinohara Press Service Co. Ltd. (SPS))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        New insights into 2nd sound quench evaluation 10m
        Speaker: Mr Yegor Tamashevich (Uni Hamburg / DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Statistical model for field emitter activation on Niobium to estimate the electron loading in high-gradient accelerating structures 10m
        Speaker: Mr Stefan Lagotzky (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        discussion 20m
    • 09:00 12:30
      WG 5 Low beta and Crab Cavities No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      • 09:00
        Integrated test at FRIB 8m
        Speaker: Mr Chris Compton (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB))
        Slides
      • 09:08
        Dressed spoke cavity test results at FNAL 8m
        Speaker: Dr Andy Hocker (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:16
        Development of spoke012 cavities for China ADS Injector I test cryomodule 8m
        Speaker: Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 09:24
        Plans for integrated testing at RISP 8m
        Speaker: Dr Hyung Jin Kim (Institute for Basic Science)
        Slides
      • 09:32
        discussion 10m
      • 09:42
        Magnetic shielding studies at FRIB 8m
        Speaker: Mr Chris Compton (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Magnetic shielding for China ADS Spoke012 cavity 8m
        Speaker: Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 09:58
        Magnetic shielding for IFMIF CMs 8m
        Speaker: Mr Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)
        Slides
      • 10:06
        discussion 10m
      • 10:16
        coffee break 15m
      • 10:31
        Custom welding for post fabrication frequency tuning 8m
        Speaker: Mr Chris Compton (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB))
        Slides
      • 10:39
        Fabrication and post-fabrication steps for reaching target freq in spoke cavities 8m
        Speakers: Leonardo Ristori (Fermilab) , Timergali Khabiboulline (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:47
        Frequency control of spoke012 cavities 8m
        Speaker: Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Resonance control/microphonics in spoke cavities 8m
        Speaker: Dr Yuriy Pischalnikov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:03
        Reaching goal freq in IFMIF HWRs 8m
        Speaker: Mr Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)
        Slides
      • 11:11
        Reaching goal freq in Spiral2 QWR: results 8m
        Speaker: Dr Sebastien Bousson (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 11:19
        discussion 10m
      • 11:29
        Prototype cavities and cyromodule development for HL-LHC crab cavities 15m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:44
        Compact quarter wave crab cavity: design, fabrication and testing challenges 15m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Belomestnykh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:59
        Development of multi-cell SC deflection cavity with no HOM-couplers for LCLS-II and PIP-III projects 10m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Lunin (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 12:09
        Development of SC spoke cavity for electron accelerator in Japan - Multipactor simulation of 325MHz SC spoke cavity 20m
        Speakers: Masaru Sawamura (JAEA) , Dr Takayuki Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      WG 6 Peripheral Key Components No.4 Building 2F room244/245 (KEK Tsukuba)

      No.4 Building 2F room244/245

      KEK Tsukuba

      • 09:00
        Review of world-wide tuner designs and developments 20m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Tuner development at CEA-Saclay 15m
        Speaker: Dr Guillaume Devanz (CEA-Irfu)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Tuner development at CERN 15m
        Speaker: Mr Kurt Artoos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Development of LCLS-II tuner 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yuriy Pischalnikov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Piezo radiation resistance 15m
        Speaker: Mr Nicolas Gandolfo (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        discussion 10m
      • 10:30
        Challenge for mass production of E-XFEL input couplers 5m
        Speaker: Dr Walid kaabi (LAL)
        Transparents
      • 10:35
        Modified TTF3 coupler design and related R&D for LCLS-II 5m
        Speaker: Marc Ross (Fermilab)
      • 10:40
        IFMIF power coupler conditioning test results 12m
        Speaker: Dr Hassen JENHANI (IRFU/CEA)
        Slides
      • 10:52
        Study of low SEE coefficient Alumina for SRF Power-Coupler Window 12m
        Speaker: Mr Koichi Iwamoto (KYOCERA Corporation)
        Slides
      • 11:04
        Fabrication of STF-type couplers plug-compatible with TTF3-type couplers 12m
        Speaker: Mr OSAMU YUSHIRO (Toshiba -TETD)
        Slides
      • 11:16
        HOM power challenge for CEPC 12m
        Speaker: Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 11:28
        discussion 1h 2m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch cafeteria, restaurant, shops

      cafeteria, restaurant, shops

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 13:30 14:30
      Technical Board meeting No.4 Building 1F room 127

      No.4 Building 1F room 127

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 14:30 17:00
      KEK Tours (STF, cERL, CFF) STF, cERL, CFF (KEK Tsukuba)

      STF, cERL, CFF

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 14:30 16:30
      Preparation for Summary Talk No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

    • 16:30 18:00
      KEK Tours for Conveners (STF and cERL) No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall (STF, cERL)

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      STF, cERL

    • 18:15 18:16
      Transportation to Dinner place No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 19:00 21:00
      Dinner Tsukuba down-town

      Tsukuba down-town

    • 09:00 09:20
      Summary of HOMSC14 Workshop 20m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Jacek Sekutowicz (DESY)
      Slides
    • 09:20 09:40
      Summary of Clean Room Assembly Workshop 20m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Catherine MADEC (CEA-SAclay)
      Slides
    • 09:40 10:00
      Summary of Thin Film Workshop 20m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Prof. Enzo Palmieri (INFN - LNL)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:15
      Summary Talk, WG1 (Module Tests and Procedures) 15m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speakers: Dr Denis Kostin (DESY) , Elvin Harms (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:30
      Summary Talk, WG2 (Module Assembly -post clean room) 15m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speakers: Mr Kay Jensch (DESY) , Paolo Pierini (INFN Sezione di Milano - LASA) , Dr Sang-ho Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) , Mrs Serena Barbanotti (DESY)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 11:00 11:15
      Summary Talk, WG3 (High Qo) 15m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speakers: Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab) , Dr Detlef Reschke (DESY) , Dr Gianluigi Ciovati (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:30
      Summary Talk, WG4 (Cavity Fabrication and Preparation) 15m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speakers: Mr John Mammosser (ORNL/SNS) , Mr Kensei Umemori (KEK)
      Slides
    • 11:30 11:45
      Summary Talk, WG5 (Low beta and Crab Cavities) 15m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speakers: Dr Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP) , Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF) , Dr Sebastien Bousson (IPN Orsay)
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:00
      Summary Talk, WG6 (Peripheral Key Components) 15m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speakers: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Dr Guillaume Devanz (CEA-Irfu)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:10
      TB report 10m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
      Slides
    • 12:10 12:25
      CB report 15m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay)
      Slides
    • 12:25 12:30
      Closing 5m No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      No.4 Building 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay)