LHC-D workshop 2006: QCD and electroweak physics

from Monday, 16 October 2006 (08:00) to Tuesday, 17 October 2006 (18:00)
DESY (Sem 4a/b)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Oct 2006
17 Oct 2006
AM
09:00
Short presentations of inidividual groups (experimental part) (until 10:20) (Sem 4a/b)
09:00 Charm Production Studies at CDF - Burkart Reisert   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
09:20 CMS analysis activities at DESY Hamburg - Christoph Rosemann (DESY)   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
09:40 Measurement of the Underlying Event with the CMS detector - Florian Bechtel (University of Hamburg)   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
10:00 Underlying events: do we have the tools ? - Hannes Jung   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Short presentations of inidividual groups (theory part) (until 12:30) (Sem 4a/b)
11:00 Gauge Boson Production at Hadron Colliders - Markus Schulze   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
11:20 Two-loop electroweak next-to-leading logarithms - Bernd Jantzen (PSI)   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
11:40 Electroweak effects in hadronic top quark pair production - Andreas Scharf   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
12:00 Search for glueballs in gluon jets - Wolfgang Ochs (MPI)   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
PM
14:00
Overview (until 17:10) (Sem 4a/b)
14:00 Opening - Hannes Jung (DESY) Michael Medinnis (DESY)   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
14:10 Multiple Interactions and underlying event structure at LHC - Jochen Bartels (University Hamburg)   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
14:45 Hadronisation and initial and final state effects at LHC - Gosta Gustafson (University of Lund)   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
15:20 --- Coffee ---
15:50 Structure functions and parton densities for LHC - Alexander Mitov (DESY)   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
16:25 Where HERA experience can help for LHC - Christiane Risler (DESY)   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
17:10
Reports of individual groups (until 18:30) (Sem 4a/b)
17:10 short contributions (if needed)   (Sem 4a/b)
19:30 --- dinner at Blaue Blume (Altona) ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Short presentations of inidividual groups (theory part) (until 15:40) (Sem 4a/b)
14:00 b-fragmentation at the LHC - Alexander Mitov   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
14:20 Antenna subtraction for hadronic initial stat - Daniel Maître (Zurich)   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
14:40 Automated NLO QCD calculation for the LHC - Stefan Weinzierl   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
15:00 NLO QCD corrections to pp/ppbar --> t tbar + jet + X - Peter Uwer   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
15:20 Presentation on Herwig++ 2.0 - Stefan Gieseke   (Sem 4a/b)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:10
Discussion session (until 16:40) (Sem 4a/b)
16:50
Closing (until 17:00) (Sem 4a/b)