4th Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

from Wednesday, 1 December 2010 (08:00) to Friday, 3 December 2010 (18:00)
Internationales Congress Center Dresden

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Dec 2010
2 Dec 2010
3 Dec 2010
AM
09:00
Detector Board (until 10:30) (Seminarraum 6)
09:00
Grid PB/GridKa TAB - Telefonmeeting (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Phone details: click <href a="https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0114068">https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0114068</a>   ()
09:01 Report from Grid OB   ()
Slides
09:06 Report from GridKa TAB   ()
09:11 Networking workshop proposed   ()
09:16 Ideas for Allianz V2   ()
09:21 Resource Planning   ()
09:26 D-HEP Computing Workshop   ()
09:31 A.o.B.   ()
09:00
LHC BSM - Parallel Session II (until 12:15) (Konferenzraum 5)
09:00 Study of WW->WW Scattering including Pile-up with the ATLAS Detector - Philipp Anger (IKTP, Technische Universität Dresden)   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
09:15 Susy search with dileptonic final states in CMS - Matthias Edelhoff (RWTH Aachen)   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
09:30 Search for Large Extra Dimensions (LED) in the di-muon final state at CMS - Metin Ata (RWTH Aachen)   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
09:45 Search for new physics in multi-body final states at high invariant masses with ATLAS - Thorsten Dietzsch (KIP, Universität Heidelberg)   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
10:00 Testing SUSY with monojets at the LHC - Sebastian Grab   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
10:15 Coffee Break   (Konferenzraum 5)
10:35 New physics and the ttbar forward backward asymmetry with the focus on Randall Sundrum models - Martin Bauer   (Konferenzraum 5)
10:50 ATLAS Prospects for ttbar Resonances - Dr Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann (DESY, Zeuthen)   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
11:05 The global electroweak fit and constraints on new physics with Gfitter - Dörthe Ludwig (Universität Hamburg)   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
11:20 Precision constraints on non-minimal UED models and implications for LHC - Thomas Flacke   (Konferenzraum 5)
11:35 CP violation at colliders - Jamie Tattersall   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
11:50 Spin discrimination in three-body decays - Lisa Edelhäuser   (Konferenzraum 5)
09:00
LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session II (until 12:00) (Konferenzraum 1)
09:00 Jet Production Cross-Section in pp Collisions with ATLAS - Nils Ruthmann (Universität Mainz)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
09:19 Inclusive Jet pT Cross Section with CMS - Fred Stober (KIT)   (Konferenzraum 1)
09:37 Alpha_s determination via the differential 2-jet rate with ATLAS - Mr Markus Lichtnecker (LMU Munich)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
09:55 The Quark and Gluon Form Factor to Three Loops in Massless QCD - Dr Tobias Huber (Uni Siegen)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
10:13 The automisation of the POWHEG method and its consistent combination with CKKW matching in Sherpa - Marek Schoenherr   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
10:31 --- Coffee Break ---
10:49 Measurement of J/Psi --> mumu and Y(1S) --> mumu cross sections with first CMS data - Sarah Beranek   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
11:07 Tuning of MinBias and the Underlying Event with ATLAS - Dr Markus Warsinsky (Universität Freiburg)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
11:25 Study of the Underlying Event at ATLAS - Christopher Schmitt   (Konferenzraum 1)
11:43 Effects of Multi-Parton-Interactions and Pile-up - Markus Schneider   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
09:00
LHC Flavour Physics - Parallel Session (until 12:00) (Konferenzraum 3)
09:00 Measurements of open charm production with LHCb - Markward Britsch (MPIK)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
09:20 B-inclusive measurements at CMS - Dr Valery Zhukov (University Karlsruhe IEKP)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
09:40 Search for Bs -> mumu and the reference channel B -> J/psi K+ in ATLAS - Mr Bakul Gaur (University of Siegen)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
10:00 J/psi phi analysis in LHCb - Mr Christoph Langenbruch (Universität Heidelberg)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
10:20 Coffee Break   (Konferenzraum 3)
10:40 Bs mixing in LHCb - Pavel Krokovny (Universitaet Heidelberg)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
11:00 Applications of heavy-to-light currents at NNLO in SCET - Dr Tobias Huber (Uni Siegen)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
11:20 D-Dbar mixing and CPV - Dr Alexander Lenz (University of Regensburg)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
11:40 D-Dbar mixing and CPV in LHCb - Joerg Marks (University of Heidelberg, Physikalisches Institut)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
09:00
LHC Higgs - Parallel Session II (until 12:00) (Konferenzraum 2)
09:00 Higgs boson production in association with a photon via weak boson fusion - Barbara Jaeger   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
09:30 VBF at NNLO - Sven-Olaf Moch (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
10:00 Higgs Decays to Weak Bosons in the Complex MSSM - Dr Sophy Palmer (ITP, University of Karlsruhe)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
10:30 Coffee Break   (Konferenzraum 2)
10:50 Boosted Higgs Search - Mr Christoph Hackstein (Universität Karlsruhe (TH))   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
11:20 Search for a "boosted" Higgs with the CMS-Experiment - Peter Vonhoegen   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
09:00
LHC Top - Parallel Session II (until 12:00) (Konferenzraum 4)
09:00 ttbar + Photon Signals at the LHC - Mr Marcus Rammes (Univ. of Siegen)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
09:20 Production-Decay Interferences in t-channel Single-Top Production at NLO in QCD - Pietro Falgari (Universiteit Utrecht)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
09:40 Prospects for a Measurement of the t-Channel Single Top Quark Cross Section and Search for Resonances decaying into Top Quark Pairs - Mr Dennis Klingebiel (RWTH Aachen University, Physics Institute III A)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
10:00 ttbar Spin Correlations: NLO Standard Model Predictions - Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 Top Reconstruction with HEPTopTagger - Michihisa Takeuchi (Universität Heidelberg)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
11:00 Karlsruhe Top Activities - Mr Jochen Ott (Insitut für experimentelle Kernphysik, Universität Karlsruhe (TH))   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
11:30 Discussion on LHC Top Physics in Germany - ALL   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
08:30
Workshop Plenary (until 10:00) (Saal 3)
08:45 The Linear Collider - physics, detectors and machine - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (Saal 3)
09:05 New Ideas for Silicon Photomultipliers - Dr Jelena Ninkovic (Max Planck Institute for Physics Semiconductor Laboratory)   (Saal 3)
09:25 Plasma Accelerator Physics - Prof. Florian Gruener (LMU Muenchen)   (Saal 3)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:25
Workshop Plenary (until 12:45) (Saal 3)
10:30 Welcome by TU Dresden - Prof. Bernhard Ganter (TU Dresden)   (Saal 3)
10:40 Status and prospects for a Higgs boson discovery - Prof. Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics)   (Saal 3)
Slides
11:10 Flavour Physics in the Era of LHC - Dr Andreas Weiler Weiler (CERN)   (Saal 3)
11:30 Vector Bosons, Jets and Soft-QCD at the LHC - Thorsten Kuhl (Universität Wuppertal)   (Saal 3)
Slides
11:50 First Top Quarks at the LHC - Ulrich Husemann (DESY)   (Saal 3)
Slides
12:10 First Searches for New Physics at the LHC - Victor Lendermann (University of Heidelberg)   (Saal 3)
Slides
12:30 Status of the Alliance - Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)   (Saal 3)
Slides
PM
12:00
Registration (until 13:30) (Saalfoyer)
13:30
Opening Session and Plenary (until 15:30) (Saal 3)
13:30 Welcome   (Saal 3)
13:45 Status and Prospects of LHC Experiments and Physics - Prof. Gregor Herten (Uni Freiburg)   (Saal 3)
Slides
14:20 News from LHC and Outlook - Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)   (Saal 3)
Slides
14:55 Terascale Alliance Activities/Physics/Projects - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Saal 3)
Slides
15:30
Coffee Break (until 16:00) (Konferenzfoyer)
16:00
LC Forum (until 18:40) (Konferenzraum 3)
16:00 CP-violating effects in SUSY - Olaf Kittel (Granada/Uni Hamburg)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
16:30 Bilinear R parity violation at the ILC - Benedikt Vormwald (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
17:00 Fittino: SUSY performance expectations of ILC - Xavier Prudent (IKTP Dresden)   (Konferenzraum 3)
17:25 News from the TPC for the ILC - Ralf Diener (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 3)
17:55 Results from the recent H-CAL tests - Astrid Muennich (CERN)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
18:20 WebEx Information   (Konferenzraum 3)
16:00
LHC BSM - Parallel Session I (until 18:45) (Konferenzraum 5)
16:00 Model Unspecific Search in CMS results with latest data - Mark Olschewski (RWTH Aachen) Paul Papacz (III. Phyikalisches Institut, RWTH Aachen)   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
16:15 RPV-SUSY-Studien mit Stau-LSP - Robert Zimmermann (Universität Bonn)   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
16:30 Extended Supersymmetric spectra from exceptional unification - Alexander Knochel   (Konferenzraum 5)
16:45 Electroweak corrections to neutralino and Chargino decays in the NMSSM - Stefan Liebler   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
17:00 Multileptonic SUSY search at CMS - Daniel Troendle (KIT) Dr Valery Zhukov (University Karlsruhe IEKP)   (Konferenzraum 5)
17:15 Susy search in the fully hadronic final state at CMS - Jan Thomsen (Universität Hamburg)   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
17:30 Improved precision in the cE6SSM - Alexander Voigt   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
17:45 Predicting M_W in the MSSM and beyond - Lisa Zeune   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
18:00 State-of-the-art predictions for the light Higgs boson mass in the MSSM - Philip Kant   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
18:15 Minimal supersymmetric SU(5) and gauge coupling unification at three loops - Jens Salomon   (Konferenzraum 5)
Slides
16:00
LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session I (until 18:40) (Konferenzraum 1)
16:00 Cross-section Measurement for Z Production in pp Collisions at ATLAS - Simon Wollstadt   (Konferenzraum 1)
16:18 Measurement of W and Z Boson Production with Muons in CMS - Andreas Gueth   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
16:36 Measurement of Z->mumu gamma cross section with first CMS data at LHC - Mr Otto Hindrichs (RWTH 1b)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
16:54 Determination of the forward-backward asymmetry in pp --> gamma*/Z+X with ATLAS - Sebastian König   (Konferenzraum 1)
17:12 --- Coffee Break ---
17:28 Measurement of pp --> Zb(b), Z --> mumu at LHC with CMS - Ms Natalie Heracleous (I. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
17:46 Measurement of Vector Boson + Jets Production with ATLAS - Katharina Bierwagen (University of Goettingen) Ulla Blumenschein (Goettingen)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
18:04 Jet Energy Calibration with Z(--> mumu) plus Jet Events in CMS - Thomas Hauth (KIT)   (Konferenzraum 1)
18:22 4-Loop anomalous dimensions - Dr Mikhail Rogal (TTP, University Karlsruhe, KIT)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
16:00
LHC Higgs - Parallel Session I (until 18:40) (Konferenzraum 2)
16:00 Randall-Sundrum scalar sector constrained by LEP & Tevatron results - Dr Oliver Brein (University of Freiburg)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
16:30 MSSM Higgs production at NLO QCD - Hendrik Mantler (Uni Wuppertal)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
17:00 Discovery perspectives in MSSM neutral Higgs di-muon decay channel - Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
17:30 Production and decays of pseudoscalar Higgs bosons at the LHC - Dr Martin Wiebusch (RWTH Aachen)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
18:00 Higgs+jet production in bottom annihilation at NLO QCD - Marius Wiesemann (Uni Wuppertal)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
16:00
LHC Top - Parallel Session I (until 18:40) (Konferenzraum 4)
16:00 Threshold Resummation for Top-Pair Production - Dr Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
16:20 HATHOR – a Program to Compute the Hadronic ttbar Cross Section to Approximate NNLO QCD - Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
16:35 Cross Section Measurement for the Production of Isolated Muons and Jets with CMS - Martin Görner (Universität Hamburg) Mr Holger Enderle (Universität Hamburg)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
16:55 Top Lepton+Jets Cross Section with ATLAS – Part I - Clemens Lange (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
17:15 Top Lepton+Jets Cross Section with ATLAS – Part II - Ms Anna Henrichs (Universität Göttingen)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
17:35 Towards a ttbar Cross Section Measurement in the Dilepton Channel with CMS - Dirk Dammann (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
17:55 Towards a Cross Section Measurement for the Production of Top Quark Pairs in the Full Hadronic Decay Channel with CMS - Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
18:15 Top Reconstruction with KLFitter at ATLAS - Olaf Nackenhorst (DESY Summer Student)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
19:00
Welcome Reception (until 20:00) (Terassenfoyer ICC)
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
12:15
Central Jet Veto Working Group (until 13:15) (Konferenzraum 3)
13:30
Accelerator Project (until 16:00) (Konferenzraum 2)
13:30 Prospects of PlasmaWakefield Acceleration at CERN - Ralph Assmann (CERN)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
13:45 Prospects of PlasmaWakefield Acceleration at DESY - Dr Jens Osterhoff (Universität Hamburg)   (Konferenzraum 2)
14:00 Actual status of parasitic FE investigations of Nb surfaces - Mr Aliaksandr Navitski (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Konferenzraum 2)
14:15 Optical Mapping of Nb surfaces in SRF Cavities - Mr Sebastian Aderhold (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
14:30 Use of Second Sound for Quench Locating in SRF Cavities - Mr Felix Schlander (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
14:45 Surface Feature Recognition of SRF Cavities - Mr Marc Wenskat (University Goettingen)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
15:00 Installation of Multibunch Feedback Systems at ELSA - Mr André Roth (University of Bonn)   (Konferenzraum 2)
15:15 First beam from the new Injection System at Linac1 - Mr Fabian Klarner (ELSA - University Bonn)   (Konferenzraum 2)
15:30 A new electron beamline for detector tests at ELSA - Stefan Patzelt (Uni Bonn)   (Konferenzraum 2)
13:30
Analysis Project (until 16:00) (Konferenzraum 1)
13:30 Unfolding - a Statistics Group project - Mr Gero Flucke (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
13:55 New results from the mtautau working group - Dr Wolfgang F. Mader (TU Dresden)   (Konferenzraum 1)
14:20 News on Alliance PDF efforts - Dr Sergey Alekhin (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino, Russia))   (Konferenzraum 1)
14:45 Lepton-flavour violation: Working group report   (Konferenzraum 1)
15:10 MC - Developments in the Alliance - Albert Knutsson (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
15:35 SUSY / BSM parameter fitting: results and prospects   (Konferenzraum 1)
13:30
Detector Project (until 16:00) (Konferenzraum 3)
13:30 Introduction - Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)   (Konferenzraum 3)
13:40 ATLAS Pixel - Tayfun Ince   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
13:55 ATLAS Streifen - Ulrich Parzefall   (Konferenzraum 3)
14:10 CMS Tracker - Guido Dirkes   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
14:25 LHCb Tracking - Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physicalisches Institut Universitaet Heidelberg) Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physikalisches Institut Uni Heidelberg)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
14:40 ATLAS Kalorimeter - Teresa Barillari   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
14:55 ATLAS Myonsystem - Stephanie Zimmermann   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
15:10 CMS Myonsystem - kerstin Hoepfner (RWTH Aachen)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
15:25 ATLAS Trigger - Rainer Stamen (Kirchhoff-Institut fur Physik/Heidelberg)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
13:30
Grid Project (until 16:00) (Konferenzraum 4)
13:30 Report from T2 Centers and NAF - Dr Yves Kemp (DESY) Guenter Duckeck (LMU München) Thomas Kress   (Konferenzraum 4)
Atlas T2 Report
CMS-T2 Report
Y.Kemp: Naf Report
14:20 Progress in Center and Job Monitoring - Dr Armin Scheurer (EKP)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
14:35 Data Storage Projects and Support - Dr Christopher Jung (KIT)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
14:50 Networking Performance and Challenges   (Konferenzraum 4)
15:05 Virtualization Of Services, Cloud Computing - Dr Armin Scheurer (EKP)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
15:20 PROOF Project Report - Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 4)
Slides
15:35 Discussion and Outlook   (Konferenzraum 4)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Fellow's Meetings (until 18:00) (Konferenzraum 3)
16:30
Institute Assembly (until 18:00) (Konferenzraum 1)
Paper
Slides
16:30 Neuigkeiten aus der Allianz - Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
16:45 Allianz Finanzen - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
17:00 Allianz nach 2012 - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Paper
17:50 Verschiedenes   (Konferenzraum 1)
16:30
NAF User Meeting (until 18:05) (Konferenzraum 2)
16:30 NAF Overview - Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
16:45 ATLAS@NAF - Mr Hendrik Czirr (Universität Siegen)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
16:55 ATLAS@NAF feedback - Dr Marcello Barisonzi (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
17:00 CMS@NAF - Dr Adrian Perieanu (CMS)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
17:15 ILC@NAF - Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)   (Konferenzraum 2)
17:30 LHCb@NAF - Mr Alexey Zhelezov (LHCb) Dr Johan Blouw (LHCb)   (Konferenzraum 2)
Slides
17:45 NAF Discussion   (Konferenzraum 2)
18:00 --- Transfer to Dinner Place ---
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
International Advisory Board Meeting (until 15:30) (Konferenzraum 4)
Paper
Slides
14:00
M_tautau Working Group (until 16:00) (Konferenzraum 3)
Agenda
14:00 Welcome and introduction - Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe) Prof. Michael Kobel (TU Dresden)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
14:10 Background from gamma*-->leplep for tautau-->leplep + 4v: estimation from data - Ms Kathrin Leonhardt (ATLAS)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
14:30 OS-SS methods for background estimation from data in tautau->lep-had + 3v using MET and M_T - Mr Frank Seifert (TU Dresden)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
14:50 Background determination in lep-had using fakerates - Mr Gordon Fischer (ATLAS)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
15:10 TauTau embedding in 2010 Z -> mu mu data - Mr Thomas Schwindt (Phys. Inst. Univ. Bonn)   (Konferenzraum 3)
Slides
15:30 Discussion and Planning ahead   (Konferenzraum 3)
14:00
Neutrino masses and lepton flavour violation Working Group (until 17:00) (Konferenzraum 1)
14:00 Lepton flavour violation in supersymmetric seesaw III models - Mr Florian Staub (University Wuerzburg)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
14:20 Lepton flavor violation at the ATLAS experiment in the decay neutralino_2 to neutralino_1 mu tau - Julia Harz (DESY Hamburg)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
14:40 Correlating neutralino decay modes with neutrino mixing angles - Stefan Liebler (Uni. würzburg)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
15:00 Neutrino masses and a generic model of R-Parity violation - Mr Daniel Pidt (TU Dortmund)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
15:20 Bilinear R parity violation at ATLAS and ILC - Benedikt Vormwald (DESY Hamburg)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
15:40 LHC discovery potential for like-sign dilepton production in RPV mSugra - Maximilian Schlupp (TU Dortmund)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
16:00 TBA - Andreas Redelbach (Uni. Würzburg)   (Konferenzraum 1)
16:20 Family symmetries - Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas (TU Dortmund)   (Konferenzraum 1)
16:40 The Higgs as a window into flavor symmetries at the LHC - Phillip Leser (TU Dortmund)   (Konferenzraum 1)
Slides
14:00
ggh/qqh Working Group (until 15:30) (Konferenzraum 2)