4th Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

Europe/Berlin
Internationales Congress Center Dresden

Internationales Congress Center Dresden

Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
Description

Welcome to the 4th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale".

After successful meetings at DESY and in Aachen, we are looking forward to welcome you in Dresden for another interesting Terascale Workshop. The goal of this year's event is to bring national and international scientists together in highlighted planary meetings, in order to present and discuss recent results and research on particle physics at TeV energies. Time is also provided for parallel sessions of the LHC-D working groups, as well as for the Terascale Alliance activities: Analysis project, Detector development, Grid computing and Accelerator research.

Scientific exchange and disucssions may continue in the evenings during the welcome reception and the conference dinner.

Scientific Programme: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius, Arno Straessner, Ulrich Uwer, Christian Zeitnitz

Local Organising Committee: Arno Straessner, Dominik Stöckinger, Peter Athron, Deepak Kar, Anja Vest, Tatjana Sereda, Rainer Schwierz

The registration fee for the meeting is 40 EUR. Registration is open from August 25 and closes on November 15. Please use the online registration form.

For accomodation we have pre-reserved a certain number of hotel rooms, which are announced on this web page.

We recommend an early reservation of hotels, because December is a popular month to travel to Dresden ("Weihnachtsmarkt"!!!).

A preliminary agenda is available now and will be updated with further details in due time.

Poster
Participants
  • A. Elizabeth Nuncio Quiroz
  • Adrian Perieanu
  • Albert Knutsson
  • Alexander Flossdorf
  • Alexander Knochel
  • Alexander Lenz
  • Alexander Voigt
  • Aliaksandr Navitski
  • Allen Caldwell
  • Altan Cakir
  • Andreas Güth
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Meyer
  • Andreas Redelbach
  • Andreas Schulze
  • Andreas Weikum
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Andrei Khomich
  • André Roth
  • Anja Vest
  • Anna Henrichs
  • Anne Holtsch
  • Armin Scheurer
  • Arno Straessner
  • Arnulf Quadt
  • Astrid Muennich
  • Bakul Gaur
  • Barbara Jäger
  • Ben O'Leary
  • Ben Watt
  • Benedikt Vormwald
  • Benjamin Bornmann
  • Brian Foster
  • Carsten Heidemann
  • Carsten Kendziorra
  • Carsten Magass
  • Carsten Meyer
  • Christian Hachenberg
  • Christian Limbach
  • Christian Rudolph
  • Christian Sander
  • Christian Schmitt
  • Christian Schroeder
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christoph Englert
  • Christoph Hackstein
  • Christoph Langenbruch
  • Christoph Wissing
  • Christopher Jung
  • Christopher Schmitt
  • Claus Gößling
  • Clemens Lange
  • Daniel Pidt
  • Daniel Wicke
  • Daniele Bettinelli
  • Deborah Duchardt
  • Deepak Kar
  • Dennis Klingebiel
  • Dennis Petschull
  • Dennis Wendland
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dirk Dammann
  • Dirk Wiedner
  • Dirkes Guido
  • Dominic Hirschbühl
  • Dominik Stoeckinger
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Dörthe Ludwig
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Eike Schlieckau
  • Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann
  • Fabian Klarner
  • Felix Schlander
  • Felix Thomas
  • Florian Grüner
  • Florian Staub
  • Frank Ellinghaus
  • Frank Seifert
  • Frank Simon
  • Fred Stober
  • Georg Steinbrueck
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Gerhard Brandt
  • Gero Flucke
  • Gerrit Hörentrup
  • Gordon Fischer
  • Gordon Kaussen
  • Gregor Herten
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Guenter Duckeck
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Hannelis Kluge
  • Hannes Schettler
  • Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Hasko Stenzel
  • Heinrich Päs
  • Hendrik Czirr
  • Hendrik Mantler
  • Hendrik Weber
  • Herbi Dreiner
  • Holger Enderle
  • Holger Schulz
  • Hongbo Zhu
  • Howard Haber
  • Hyejung Stoeckinger-Kim
  • Ian Brock
  • Isa Heinze
  • Isabell Melzer-Pellmann
  • Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas
  • Ivor Fleck
  • jakob salfeld
  • Jamie Tattersall
  • Jan Olzem
  • Jan Thomsen
  • Jelena Ninkovic
  • Jens Osterhoff
  • Jens Salomon
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Joao FIRMINO DA COSTA
  • Jochen Kaminski
  • Jochen Ott
  • Jochum van der Bij
  • Joerg Marks
  • Joerg Meyer
  • Johannes Haller
  • John Conley
  • Jong Soo Kim
  • Julia Harz
  • Julian Sauer
  • Jörn Lange
  • Kai Grybel
  • Karina Williams
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katarzyna Wichmann
  • Katharina Bierwagen
  • Kathrin Leonhardt
  • Kathrin Stoerig
  • Katja Klein
  • Katsumasa Ikematsu
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Klaus Rabbertz
  • Klaus Zenker
  • Kolja Kaschube
  • Kristin Heine
  • Lisa Edelhäuser
  • Lisa Zeune
  • Lukas Heinrich
  • Lukas Püllen
  • Lutz Feld
  • Malik Aliev
  • Manuel Giffels
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Marcello Barisonzi
  • Marcus Morgenstern
  • Marcus Rammes
  • Mareike Meyer
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Maria Aldaya
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Marja Hanussek
  • Mark Olschewski
  • Markus Lichtnecker
  • Markus Marienfeld
  • Markus Schneider
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Markus Warsinsky
  • Markward Britsch
  • martin goebel
  • Martin Görner
  • Martin von den Driesch
  • Martin Wiebusch
  • martin Wildt
  • Matthias Edelhoff
  • Matthias Kasemann
  • Matthias Schröder
  • Maximilian Schlupp
  • Metin Ata
  • Michael Böhler
  • Michael Kobel
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Schmelling
  • Michihisa Takeuchi
  • Mikhail Rogal
  • Milan Zvolsky
  • Natalie Heracleous
  • Nils Ruthmann
  • Nina Herder
  • Olaf Kittel
  • Olaf Nackenhorst
  • Oleg Veretin
  • Oliver Brein
  • Oliver Rosenthal
  • Otto Hindrichs
  • Patrick Czodrowski
  • Patrick Motylinski
  • Patrick Rieck
  • Pavel Krokovny
  • Peter Athron
  • Peter Buchholz
  • Peter JENNI (IAB)
  • Peter Maettig
  • Peter Vonhoegen
  • Peter Wienemann
  • Philipp Anger
  • Philipp Kant
  • Philipp Leser
  • Pietro Falgari
  • Rainer Stamen
  • Ralf Diener
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Reinhold Rueckl
  • Robert Harlander
  • Robert Zimmermann
  • Roger Wolf
  • Ruth Herrberg
  • Saiqa Shahid
  • Sarah Beranek
  • Sebastian Aderhold
  • Sebastian Grab
  • Sebastian König
  • Sebastian Wahrmund
  • Sebastian Weber
  • Sophy Palmer
  • Stefan Berge
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Stefan Patzelt
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Steffen Stärz
  • Stephanie Zimmermann
  • Susanne Kersten
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Tayfun Ince
  • Teresa Barillari
  • Thomas Flacke
  • Thomas Kreß
  • Thomas Loddenkötter
  • Thomas Naumann
  • Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
  • Thorsten Dietzsch
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Ties Behnke
  • Till Nattermann
  • Tim Stefaniak
  • Tino Michael
  • Tobias Huber
  • Tobias Reinhardt
  • Tom Zirke
  • Ulla Gebbert
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Ulrich Uwer
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Uta Bilow
  • Valentin Sipica
  • Vladimir Braun
  • Vladimir Cherepanov
  • Volker Büscher
  • Werner Bernreuther
  • Werner Porod
  • Wolfgang F. Mader
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Wolfgang Walkowiak
  • Xavier Prudent
  • Xuai Zhuang
  • Yves Kemp
  • ZHukov Valery
    • Registration Saalfoyer

      Saalfoyer

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
    • Opening Session and Plenary Saal 3

      Saal 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 1
        Welcome
      • 2
        Status and Prospects of LHC Experiments and Physics
        Speaker: Prof. Gregor Herten (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 3
        News from LHC and Outlook
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4
        Terascale Alliance Activities/Physics/Projects
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
    • Coffee Break Konferenzfoyer

      Konferenzfoyer

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
    • LC Forum Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 5
        CP-violating effects in SUSY
        Speaker: Olaf Kittel (Granada/Uni Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 6
        Bilinear R parity violation at the ILC
        Speaker: Benedikt Vormwald (DESY)
        Slides
      • 7
        Fittino: SUSY performance expectations of ILC
        Speaker: Xavier Prudent (IKTP Dresden)
      • 8
        News from the TPC for the ILC
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
      • 9
        Results from the recent H-CAL tests
        Speaker: Astrid Muennich (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10
        WebEx Information
    • LHC BSM - Parallel Session I Konferenzraum 5

      Konferenzraum 5

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 11
        Model Unspecific Search in CMS results with latest data
        Speakers: Mark Olschewski (RWTH Aachen), Paul Papacz (III. Phyikalisches Institut, RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 12
        RPV-SUSY-Studien mit Stau-LSP
        Speaker: Robert Zimmermann (Universität Bonn)
        Slides
      • 13
        Extended Supersymmetric spectra from exceptional unification
        Speaker: Alexander Knochel
      • 14
        Electroweak corrections to neutralino and Chargino decays in the NMSSM
        Speaker: Stefan Liebler
        Slides
      • 16
        Susy search in the fully hadronic final state at CMS
        Speaker: Jan Thomsen (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 17
        Improved precision in the cE6SSM
        Speaker: Alexander Voigt
        Slides
      • 18
        Predicting M_W in the MSSM and beyond
        Speaker: Lisa Zeune
        Slides
      • 19
        State-of-the-art predictions for the light Higgs boson mass in the MSSM
        Speaker: Philip Kant
        Slides
      • 20
        Minimal supersymmetric SU(5) and gauge coupling unification at three loops
        Speaker: Jens Salomon
        Slides
    • LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session I Konferenzraum 1

      Konferenzraum 1

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 21
        Cross-section Measurement for Z Production in pp Collisions at ATLAS
        Speaker: Simon Wollstadt
      • 22
        Measurement of W and Z Boson Production with Muons in CMS
        Speaker: Andreas Gueth
        Slides
      • 23
        Measurement of Z->mumu gamma cross section with first CMS data at LHC
        Speaker: Mr Otto Hindrichs (RWTH 1b)
        Slides
      • 24
        Determination of the forward-backward asymmetry in pp --> gamma*/Z+X with ATLAS
        Speaker: Sebastian König
      • 5:12 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 25
        Measurement of pp --> Zb(b), Z --> mumu at LHC with CMS
        Speaker: Ms Natalie Heracleous (I. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 26
        Measurement of Vector Boson + Jets Production with ATLAS
        Speakers: Katharina Bierwagen (University of Goettingen), Ulla Blumenschein (Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 27
        Jet Energy Calibration with Z(--> mumu) plus Jet Events in CMS
        Speaker: Thomas Hauth (KIT)
      • 28
        4-Loop anomalous dimensions
        Speaker: Dr Mikhail Rogal (TTP, University Karlsruhe, KIT)
        Slides
    • LHC Higgs - Parallel Session I Konferenzraum 2

      Konferenzraum 2

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 29
        Randall-Sundrum scalar sector constrained by LEP & Tevatron results
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Brein (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 30
        MSSM Higgs production at NLO QCD
        Speaker: Hendrik Mantler (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 31
        Discovery perspectives in MSSM neutral Higgs di-muon decay channel
        Speaker: Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 32
        Production and decays of pseudoscalar Higgs bosons at the LHC
        Speaker: Dr Martin Wiebusch (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 33
        Higgs+jet production in bottom annihilation at NLO QCD
        Speaker: Marius Wiesemann (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • LHC Top - Parallel Session I Konferenzraum 4

      Konferenzraum 4

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 34
        Threshold Resummation for Top-Pair Production
        Speaker: Dr Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)
        Slides
      • 35
        HATHOR – a Program to Compute the Hadronic ttbar Cross Section to Approximate NNLO QCD
        Speaker: Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 36
        Cross Section Measurement for the Production of Isolated Muons and Jets with CMS
        Speakers: Mr Holger Enderle (Universität Hamburg), Martin Görner (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 37
        Top Lepton+Jets Cross Section with ATLAS – Part I
        Speaker: Clemens Lange (DESY)
        Slides
      • 38
        Top Lepton+Jets Cross Section with ATLAS – Part II
        Speaker: Ms Anna Henrichs (Universität Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 39
        Towards a ttbar Cross Section Measurement in the Dilepton Channel with CMS
        Speaker: Dirk Dammann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 40
        Towards a Cross Section Measurement for the Production of Top Quark Pairs in the Full Hadronic Decay Channel with CMS
        Speaker: Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 41
        Top Reconstruction with KLFitter at ATLAS
        Speaker: Olaf Nackenhorst (DESY Summer Student)
        Slides
    • Welcome Reception Terassenfoyer ICC

      Terassenfoyer ICC

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
    • Detector Board Seminarraum 6

      Seminarraum 6

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden

      Detector Board Meeting

    • Grid PB/GridKa TAB - Telefonmeeting
      • 42
        Phone details: click <href a="https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0114068">https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0114068</a>
      • 43
        Report from Grid OB
        Slides
      • 44
        Report from GridKa TAB
      • 45
        Networking workshop proposed
      • 46
        Ideas for Allianz V2
      • 47
        Resource Planning
      • 48
        D-HEP Computing Workshop
      • 49
        A.o.B.
    • LHC BSM - Parallel Session II Konferenzraum 5

      Konferenzraum 5

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 50
        Study of WW->WW Scattering including Pile-up with the ATLAS Detector
        Speaker: Philipp Anger (IKTP, Technische Universität Dresden)
        Slides
      • 51
        Susy search with dileptonic final states in CMS
        Speaker: Matthias Edelhoff (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 52
        Search for Large Extra Dimensions (LED) in the di-muon final state at CMS
        Speaker: Metin Ata (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 53
        Search for new physics in multi-body final states at high invariant masses with ATLAS
        Speaker: Thorsten Dietzsch (KIP, Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 54
        Testing SUSY with monojets at the LHC
        Speaker: Sebastian Grab
        Slides
      • 55
        Coffee Break
      • 56
        New physics and the ttbar forward backward asymmetry with the focus on Randall Sundrum models
        Speaker: Martin Bauer
      • 57
        ATLAS Prospects for ttbar Resonances
        Speaker: Dr Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann (DESY, Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 58
        The global electroweak fit and constraints on new physics with Gfitter
        Speaker: Dörthe Ludwig (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 59
        Precision constraints on non-minimal UED models and implications for LHC
        Speaker: Thomas Flacke
      • 60
        CP violation at colliders
        Speaker: Jamie Tattersall
        Slides
      • 61
        Spin discrimination in three-body decays
        Speaker: Lisa Edelhäuser
    • LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session II Konferenzraum 1

      Konferenzraum 1

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 62
        Jet Production Cross-Section in pp Collisions with ATLAS
        Speaker: Nils Ruthmann (Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 63
        Inclusive Jet pT Cross Section with CMS
        Speaker: Fred Stober (KIT)
      • 64
        Alpha_s determination via the differential 2-jet rate with ATLAS
        Speaker: Mr Markus Lichtnecker (LMU Munich)
        Slides
      • 65
        The Quark and Gluon Form Factor to Three Loops in Massless QCD
        Speaker: Dr Tobias Huber (Uni Siegen)
        Slides
      • 66
        The automisation of the POWHEG method and its consistent combination with CKKW matching in Sherpa
        Speaker: Marek Schoenherr
        Slides
      • 10:31 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 67
        Measurement of J/Psi --> mumu and Y(1S) --> mumu cross sections with first CMS data
        Speaker: Sarah Beranek
        Slides
      • 68
        Tuning of MinBias and the Underlying Event with ATLAS
        Speaker: Dr Markus Warsinsky (Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 69
        Study of the Underlying Event at ATLAS
        Speaker: Christopher Schmitt
      • 70
        Effects of Multi-Parton-Interactions and Pile-up
        Speaker: Markus Schneider
        Slides
    • LHC Flavour Physics - Parallel Session Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 71
        Measurements of open charm production with LHCb
        Speaker: Markward Britsch (MPIK)
        Slides
      • 72
        B-inclusive measurements at CMS
        Speaker: Dr Valery Zhukov (University Karlsruhe IEKP)
        Slides
      • 73
        Search for Bs -> mumu and the reference channel B -> J/psi K+ in ATLAS
        Speaker: Mr Bakul Gaur (University of Siegen)
        Slides
      • 74
        J/psi phi analysis in LHCb
        Speaker: Mr Christoph Langenbruch (Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 75
        Coffee Break
      • 76
        Bs mixing in LHCb
        Speaker: Pavel Krokovny (Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 77
        Applications of heavy-to-light currents at NNLO in SCET
        Speaker: Dr Tobias Huber (Uni Siegen)
        Slides
      • 78
        D-Dbar mixing and CPV
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Lenz (University of Regensburg)
        Slides
      • 79
        D-Dbar mixing and CPV in LHCb
        Speaker: Joerg Marks (University of Heidelberg, Physikalisches Institut)
        Slides
    • LHC Higgs - Parallel Session II Konferenzraum 2

      Konferenzraum 2

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 80
        Higgs boson production in association with a photon via weak boson fusion
        Speaker: Barbara Jaeger
        Slides
      • 81
        VBF at NNLO
        Speaker: Sven-Olaf Moch (DESY)
        Slides
      • 82
        Higgs Decays to Weak Bosons in the Complex MSSM
        Speaker: Dr Sophy Palmer (ITP, University of Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 83
        Coffee Break
      • 85
        Search for a "boosted" Higgs with the CMS-Experiment
        Speaker: Peter Vonhoegen
        Slides
    • LHC Top - Parallel Session II Konferenzraum 4

      Konferenzraum 4

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 86
        ttbar + Photon Signals at the LHC
        Speaker: Mr Marcus Rammes (Univ. of Siegen)
        Slides
      • 87
        Production-Decay Interferences in t-channel Single-Top Production at NLO in QCD
        Speaker: Pietro Falgari (Universiteit Utrecht)
        Slides
      • 88
        Prospects for a Measurement of the t-Channel Single Top Quark Cross Section and Search for Resonances decaying into Top Quark Pairs
        Speaker: Mr Dennis Klingebiel (RWTH Aachen University, Physics Institute III A)
        Slides
      • 89
        ttbar Spin Correlations: NLO Standard Model Predictions
        Speaker: Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 90
        Top Reconstruction with HEPTopTagger
        Speaker: Michihisa Takeuchi (Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 91
        Karlsruhe Top Activities
        Speaker: Mr Jochen Ott (Insitut für experimentelle Kernphysik, Universität Karlsruhe (TH))
        Slides
      • 92
        Discussion on LHC Top Physics in Germany
        Speaker: ALL
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break Konferenzfoyer

      Konferenzfoyer

    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch Break Dresden City

      Dresden City

    • Central Jet Veto Working Group Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden

      First pre-meeting of the Central Jet Veto Working Group

    • Accelerator Project Konferenzraum 2

      Konferenzraum 2

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 93
        Prospects of PlasmaWakefield Acceleration at CERN
        Speaker: Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 94
        Prospects of PlasmaWakefield Acceleration at DESY
        Speaker: Dr Jens Osterhoff (Universität Hamburg)
      • 95
        Actual status of parasitic FE investigations of Nb surfaces
        Speaker: Mr Aliaksandr Navitski (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
      • 96
        Optical Mapping of Nb surfaces in SRF Cavities
        Speaker: Mr Sebastian Aderhold (DESY)
        Slides
      • 97
        Use of Second Sound for Quench Locating in SRF Cavities
        Speaker: Mr Felix Schlander (DESY)
        Slides
      • 98
        Surface Feature Recognition of SRF Cavities
        Speaker: Mr Marc Wenskat (University Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 99
        Installation of Multibunch Feedback Systems at ELSA
        Speaker: Mr André Roth (University of Bonn)
      • 100
        First beam from the new Injection System at Linac1
        Speaker: Mr Fabian Klarner (ELSA - University Bonn)
      • 101
        A new electron beamline for detector tests at ELSA
        Speaker: Stefan Patzelt (Uni Bonn)
    • Analysis Project Konferenzraum 1

      Konferenzraum 1

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 102
        Unfolding - a Statistics Group project
        Speaker: Mr Gero Flucke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 103
        New results from the mtautau working group
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang F. Mader (TU Dresden)
      • 104
        News on Alliance PDF efforts
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Alekhin (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino, Russia))
      • 105
        Lepton-flavour violation: Working group report
      • 106
        MC - Developments in the Alliance
        Speaker: Albert Knutsson (DESY)
        Slides
      • 107
        SUSY / BSM parameter fitting: results and prospects
    • Detector Project Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 108
        Introduction
        Speaker: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
      • 109
        ATLAS Pixel
        Speaker: Tayfun Ince
        Slides
      • 110
        ATLAS Streifen
        Speaker: Ulrich Parzefall
      • 111
        CMS Tracker
        Speaker: Guido Dirkes
        Slides
      • 112
        LHCb Tracking
        Speakers: Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physicalisches Institut Universitaet Heidelberg), Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physikalisches Institut Uni Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 113
        ATLAS Kalorimeter
        Speaker: Teresa Barillari
        Slides
      • 114
        ATLAS Myonsystem
        Speaker: Stephanie Zimmermann
        Slides
      • 115
        CMS Myonsystem
        Speaker: kerstin Hoepfner (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 116
        ATLAS Trigger
        Speaker: Rainer Stamen (Kirchhoff-Institut fur Physik/Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • Grid Project Konferenzraum 4

      Konferenzraum 4

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 117
        Report from T2 Centers and NAF
        Speakers: Guenter Duckeck (LMU München), Thomas Kress, Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Atlas T2 Report
        CMS-T2 Report
        Y.Kemp: Naf Report
      • 118
        Progress in Center and Job Monitoring
        Speaker: Dr Armin Scheurer (EKP)
        Slides
      • 119
        Data Storage Projects and Support
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Jung (KIT)
        Slides
      • 120
        Networking Performance and Challenges
      • 121
        Virtualization Of Services, Cloud Computing
        Speaker: Dr Armin Scheurer (EKP)
        Slides
      • 122
        PROOF Project Report
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
        Slides
      • 123
        Discussion and Outlook
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break Konferenzfoyer

      Konferenzfoyer

    • Fellow's Meetings Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
    • Institute Assembly Konferenzraum 1

      Konferenzraum 1

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      Paper
      Slides
      • 124
        Neuigkeiten aus der Allianz
        Speaker: Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 125
        Allianz Finanzen
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 126
        Allianz nach 2012
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Paper
      • 127
        Verschiedenes
    • NAF User Meeting Konferenzraum 2

      Konferenzraum 2

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden

      Short report from each experiment: Each report should describe what is done on the NAF by the speaker or the experiment (physic's case), what is used/needed (which storage system, size, number of batch jobs, run time, turn-around time, etc), and give feedback about what works well or not so well and what is missing.
      Eight minutes for the talk (4 slides on the analysis workflow + one slide on feedback). Remaining time for discussions and additional feedback/questions from the audience.

      • 128
        NAF Overview
        Speaker: Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Slides
      • 129
        ATLAS@NAF
        Speaker: Mr Hendrik Czirr (Universität Siegen)
        Slides
      • 130
        ATLAS@NAF feedback
        Speaker: Dr Marcello Barisonzi (DESY)
        Slides
      • 131
        CMS@NAF
        Speaker: Dr Adrian Perieanu (CMS)
        Slides
      • 132
        ILC@NAF
        Speaker: Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)
      • 133
        LHCb@NAF
        Speakers: Mr Alexey Zhelezov (LHCb), Dr Johan Blouw (LHCb)
        Slides
      • 134
        NAF Discussion
    • 6:00 PM
      Transfer to Dinner Place
    • 7:00 PM
      Conference Dinner Alte Mensa - TU Dresden

      Alte Mensa - TU Dresden

    • Workshop Plenary Saal 3

      Saal 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 135
        The Linear Collider - physics, detectors and machine
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
      • 136
        New Ideas for Silicon Photomultipliers
        (Detector Project - SiPM Detector Development)
        Speaker: Dr Jelena Ninkovic (Max Planck Institute for Physics Semiconductor Laboratory)
      • 137
        Plasma Accelerator Physics
        Speaker: Prof. Florian Gruener (LMU Muenchen)
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break Terassenfoyer

      Terassenfoyer

    • Workshop Plenary Saal 3

      Saal 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 138
        Welcome by TU Dresden
        Speaker: Prof. Bernhard Ganter (TU Dresden)
      • 139
        Status and prospects for a Higgs boson discovery
        Speaker: Prof. Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics)
        Slides
      • 140
        Flavour Physics in the Era of LHC
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Weiler Weiler (CERN)
      • 141
        Vector Bosons, Jets and Soft-QCD at the LHC
        Speaker: Thorsten Kuhl (Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 142
        First Top Quarks at the LHC
        Speaker: Ulrich Husemann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 143
        First Searches for New Physics at the LHC
        Speaker: Victor Lendermann (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 144
        Status of the Alliance
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM
      Lunch Break Dresden City

      Dresden City

    • International Advisory Board Meeting Konferenzraum 4

      Konferenzraum 4

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      Paper
      Slides
    • M_tautau Working Group Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      Agenda
      • 145
        Welcome and introduction
        Speakers: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe), Prof. Michael Kobel (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 146
        Background from gamma*-->leplep for tautau-->leplep + 4v: estimation from data
        Speaker: Ms Kathrin Leonhardt (ATLAS)
        Slides
      • 147
        OS-SS methods for background estimation from data in tautau->lep-had + 3v using MET and M_T
        Speaker: Mr Frank Seifert (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 148
        Background determination in lep-had using fakerates
        Speaker: Mr Gordon Fischer (ATLAS)
        Slides
      • 149
        TauTau embedding in 2010 Z -> mu mu data
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Schwindt (Phys. Inst. Univ. Bonn)
        Slides
      • 150
        Discussion and Planning ahead
    • Neutrino masses and lepton flavour violation Working Group Konferenzraum 1

      Konferenzraum 1

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 151
        Lepton flavour violation in supersymmetric seesaw III models
        Speaker: Mr Florian Staub (University Wuerzburg)
        Slides
      • 152
        Lepton flavor violation at the ATLAS experiment in the decay neutralino_2 to neutralino_1 mu tau
        Speaker: Julia Harz (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 153
        Correlating neutralino decay modes with neutrino mixing angles
        Speaker: Stefan Liebler (Uni. würzburg)
        Slides
      • 154
        Neutrino masses and a generic model of R-Parity violation
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Pidt (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 155
        Bilinear R parity violation at ATLAS and ILC
        Speaker: Benedikt Vormwald (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 156
        LHC discovery potential for like-sign dilepton production in RPV mSugra
        Speaker: Maximilian Schlupp (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 157
        TBA
        Speaker: Andreas Redelbach (Uni. Würzburg)
      • 158
        Family symmetries
        Speaker: Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas (TU Dortmund)
      • 159
        The Higgs as a window into flavor symmetries at the LHC
        Speaker: Phillip Leser (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
    • ggh/qqh Working Group Konferenzraum 2

      Konferenzraum 2

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden