4th Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

Europe/Berlin
Internationales Congress Center Dresden

Internationales Congress Center Dresden

Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
Description

Welcome to the 4th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale".

After successful meetings at DESY and in Aachen, we are looking forward to welcome you in Dresden for another interesting Terascale Workshop. The goal of this year's event is to bring national and international scientists together in highlighted planary meetings, in order to present and discuss recent results and research on particle physics at TeV energies. Time is also provided for parallel sessions of the LHC-D working groups, as well as for the Terascale Alliance activities: Analysis project, Detector development, Grid computing and Accelerator research.

Scientific exchange and disucssions may continue in the evenings during the welcome reception and the conference dinner.

Scientific Programme: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius, Arno Straessner, Ulrich Uwer, Christian Zeitnitz

Local Organising Committee: Arno Straessner, Dominik Stöckinger, Peter Athron, Deepak Kar, Anja Vest, Tatjana Sereda, Rainer Schwierz

The registration fee for the meeting is 40 EUR. Registration is open from August 25 and closes on November 15. Please use the online registration form.

For accomodation we have pre-reserved a certain number of hotel rooms, which are announced on this web page.

We recommend an early reservation of hotels, because December is a popular month to travel to Dresden ("Weihnachtsmarkt"!!!).

A preliminary agenda is available now and will be updated with further details in due time.

Poster
Participants
  • A. Elizabeth Nuncio Quiroz
  • Adrian Perieanu
  • Albert Knutsson
  • Alexander Flossdorf
  • Alexander Knochel
  • Alexander Lenz
  • Alexander Voigt
  • Aliaksandr Navitski
  • Allen Caldwell
  • Altan Cakir
  • Andreas Güth
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Meyer
  • Andreas Redelbach
  • Andreas Schulze
  • Andreas Weikum
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Andrei Khomich
  • André Roth
  • Anja Vest
  • Anna Henrichs
  • Anne Holtsch
  • Armin Scheurer
  • Arno Straessner
  • Arnulf Quadt
  • Astrid Muennich
  • Bakul Gaur
  • Barbara Jäger
  • Ben O'Leary
  • Ben Watt
  • Benedikt Vormwald
  • Benjamin Bornmann
  • Brian Foster
  • Carsten Heidemann
  • Carsten Kendziorra
  • Carsten Magass
  • Carsten Meyer
  • Christian Hachenberg
  • Christian Limbach
  • Christian Rudolph
  • Christian Sander
  • Christian Schmitt
  • Christian Schroeder
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christoph Englert
  • Christoph Hackstein
  • Christoph Langenbruch
  • Christoph Wissing
  • Christopher Jung
  • Christopher Schmitt
  • Claus Gößling
  • Clemens Lange
  • Daniel Pidt
  • Daniel Wicke
  • Daniele Bettinelli
  • Deborah Duchardt
  • Deepak Kar
  • Dennis Klingebiel
  • Dennis Petschull
  • Dennis Wendland
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dirk Dammann
  • Dirk Wiedner
  • Dirkes Guido
  • Dominic Hirschbühl
  • Dominik Stoeckinger
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Dörthe Ludwig
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Eike Schlieckau
  • Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann
  • Fabian Klarner
  • Felix Schlander
  • Felix Thomas
  • Florian Grüner
  • Florian Staub
  • Frank Ellinghaus
  • Frank Seifert
  • Frank Simon
  • Fred Stober
  • Georg Steinbrueck
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Gerhard Brandt
  • Gero Flucke
  • Gerrit Hörentrup
  • Gordon Fischer
  • Gordon Kaussen
  • Gregor Herten
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Guenter Duckeck
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Hannelis Kluge
  • Hannes Schettler
  • Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Hasko Stenzel
  • Heinrich Päs
  • Hendrik Czirr
  • Hendrik Mantler
  • Hendrik Weber
  • Herbi Dreiner
  • Holger Enderle
  • Holger Schulz
  • Hongbo Zhu
  • Howard Haber
  • Hyejung Stoeckinger-Kim
  • Ian Brock
  • Isa Heinze
  • Isabell Melzer-Pellmann
  • Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas
  • Ivor Fleck
  • jakob salfeld
  • Jamie Tattersall
  • Jan Olzem
  • Jan Thomsen
  • Jelena Ninkovic
  • Jens Osterhoff
  • Jens Salomon
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Joao FIRMINO DA COSTA
  • Jochen Kaminski
  • Jochen Ott
  • Jochum van der Bij
  • Joerg Marks
  • Joerg Meyer
  • Johannes Haller
  • John Conley
  • Jong Soo Kim
  • Julia Harz
  • Julian Sauer
  • Jörn Lange
  • Kai Grybel
  • Karina Williams
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katarzyna Wichmann
  • Katharina Bierwagen
  • Kathrin Leonhardt
  • Kathrin Stoerig
  • Katja Klein
  • Katsumasa Ikematsu
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Klaus Rabbertz
  • Klaus Zenker
  • Kolja Kaschube
  • Kristin Heine
  • Lisa Edelhäuser
  • Lisa Zeune
  • Lukas Heinrich
  • Lukas Püllen
  • Lutz Feld
  • Malik Aliev
  • Manuel Giffels
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Marcello Barisonzi
  • Marcus Morgenstern
  • Marcus Rammes
  • Mareike Meyer
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Maria Aldaya
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Marja Hanussek
  • Mark Olschewski
  • Markus Lichtnecker
  • Markus Marienfeld
  • Markus Schneider
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Markus Warsinsky
  • Markward Britsch
  • martin goebel
  • Martin Görner
  • Martin von den Driesch
  • Martin Wiebusch
  • martin Wildt
  • Matthias Edelhoff
  • Matthias Kasemann
  • Matthias Schröder
  • Maximilian Schlupp
  • Metin Ata
  • Michael Böhler
  • Michael Kobel
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Schmelling
  • Michihisa Takeuchi
  • Mikhail Rogal
  • Milan Zvolsky
  • Natalie Heracleous
  • Nils Ruthmann
  • Nina Herder
  • Olaf Kittel
  • Olaf Nackenhorst
  • Oleg Veretin
  • Oliver Brein
  • Oliver Rosenthal
  • Otto Hindrichs
  • Patrick Czodrowski
  • Patrick Motylinski
  • Patrick Rieck
  • Pavel Krokovny
  • Peter Athron
  • Peter Buchholz
  • Peter JENNI (IAB)
  • Peter Maettig
  • Peter Vonhoegen
  • Peter Wienemann
  • Philipp Anger
  • Philipp Kant
  • Philipp Leser
  • Pietro Falgari
  • Rainer Stamen
  • Ralf Diener
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Reinhold Rueckl
  • Robert Harlander
  • Robert Zimmermann
  • Roger Wolf
  • Ruth Herrberg
  • Saiqa Shahid
  • Sarah Beranek
  • Sebastian Aderhold
  • Sebastian Grab
  • Sebastian König
  • Sebastian Wahrmund
  • Sebastian Weber
  • Sophy Palmer
  • Stefan Berge
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Stefan Patzelt
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Steffen Stärz
  • Stephanie Zimmermann
  • Susanne Kersten
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Tayfun Ince
  • Teresa Barillari
  • Thomas Flacke
  • Thomas Kreß
  • Thomas Loddenkötter
  • Thomas Naumann
  • Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
  • Thorsten Dietzsch
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Ties Behnke
  • Till Nattermann
  • Tim Stefaniak
  • Tino Michael
  • Tobias Huber
  • Tobias Reinhardt
  • Tom Zirke
  • Ulla Gebbert
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Ulrich Uwer
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Uta Bilow
  • Valentin Sipica
  • Vladimir Braun
  • Vladimir Cherepanov
  • Volker Büscher
  • Werner Bernreuther
  • Werner Porod
  • Wolfgang F. Mader
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Wolfgang Walkowiak
  • Xavier Prudent
  • Xuai Zhuang
  • Yves Kemp
  • ZHukov Valery
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Registration Saalfoyer

      Saalfoyer

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Opening Session and Plenary Saal 3

      Saal 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 1:30 PM
        Welcome 15m
      • 1:45 PM
        Status and Prospects of LHC Experiments and Physics 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Gregor Herten (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        News from LHC and Outlook 35m
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Terascale Alliance Activities/Physics/Projects 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break Konferenzfoyer

      Konferenzfoyer

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
    • 4:00 PM 6:40 PM
      LC Forum Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 4:00 PM
        CP-violating effects in SUSY 25m
        Speaker: Olaf Kittel (Granada/Uni Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Bilinear R parity violation at the ILC 25m
        Speaker: Benedikt Vormwald (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Fittino: SUSY performance expectations of ILC 20m
        Speaker: Xavier Prudent (IKTP Dresden)
      • 5:25 PM
        News from the TPC for the ILC 25m
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
      • 5:55 PM
        Results from the recent H-CAL tests 25m
        Speaker: Astrid Muennich (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6:20 PM
        WebEx Information 1m
    • 4:00 PM 6:45 PM
      LHC BSM - Parallel Session I Konferenzraum 5

      Konferenzraum 5

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 4:00 PM
        Model Unspecific Search in CMS results with latest data 15m
        Speakers: Mark Olschewski (RWTH Aachen), Paul Papacz (III. Phyikalisches Institut, RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        RPV-SUSY-Studien mit Stau-LSP 15m
        Speaker: Robert Zimmermann (Universität Bonn)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Extended Supersymmetric spectra from exceptional unification 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Knochel
      • 4:45 PM
        Electroweak corrections to neutralino and Chargino decays in the NMSSM 15m
        Speaker: Stefan Liebler
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Susy search in the fully hadronic final state at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Jan Thomsen (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Improved precision in the cE6SSM 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Voigt
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Predicting M_W in the MSSM and beyond 15m
        Speaker: Lisa Zeune
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        State-of-the-art predictions for the light Higgs boson mass in the MSSM 15m
        Speaker: Philip Kant
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Minimal supersymmetric SU(5) and gauge coupling unification at three loops 15m
        Speaker: Jens Salomon
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:40 PM
      LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session I Konferenzraum 1

      Konferenzraum 1

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 4:00 PM
        Cross-section Measurement for Z Production in pp Collisions at ATLAS 17m
        Speaker: Simon Wollstadt
      • 4:18 PM
        Measurement of W and Z Boson Production with Muons in CMS 17m
        Speaker: Andreas Gueth
        Slides
      • 4:36 PM
        Measurement of Z->mumu gamma cross section with first CMS data at LHC 17m
        Speaker: Mr Otto Hindrichs (RWTH 1b)
        Slides
      • 4:54 PM
        Determination of the forward-backward asymmetry in pp --> gamma*/Z+X with ATLAS 17m
        Speaker: Sebastian König
      • 5:12 PM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 5:28 PM
        Measurement of pp --> Zb(b), Z --> mumu at LHC with CMS 17m
        Speaker: Ms Natalie Heracleous (I. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 5:46 PM
        Measurement of Vector Boson + Jets Production with ATLAS 17m
        Speakers: Katharina Bierwagen (University of Goettingen), Ulla Blumenschein (Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 6:04 PM
        Jet Energy Calibration with Z(--> mumu) plus Jet Events in CMS 17m
        Speaker: Thomas Hauth (KIT)
      • 6:22 PM
        4-Loop anomalous dimensions 18m
        Speaker: Dr Mikhail Rogal (TTP, University Karlsruhe, KIT)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:40 PM
      LHC Higgs - Parallel Session I Konferenzraum 2

      Konferenzraum 2

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 4:00 PM
        Randall-Sundrum scalar sector constrained by LEP & Tevatron results 25m
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Brein (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        MSSM Higgs production at NLO QCD 25m
        Speaker: Hendrik Mantler (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Discovery perspectives in MSSM neutral Higgs di-muon decay channel 25m
        Speaker: Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Production and decays of pseudoscalar Higgs bosons at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Martin Wiebusch (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Higgs+jet production in bottom annihilation at NLO QCD 25m
        Speaker: Marius Wiesemann (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:40 PM
      LHC Top - Parallel Session I Konferenzraum 4

      Konferenzraum 4

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 4:00 PM
        Threshold Resummation for Top-Pair Production 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        HATHOR – a Program to Compute the Hadronic ttbar Cross Section to Approximate NNLO QCD 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Cross Section Measurement for the Production of Isolated Muons and Jets with CMS 20m
        Speakers: Mr Holger Enderle (Universität Hamburg), Martin Görner (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Top Lepton+Jets Cross Section with ATLAS – Part I 20m
        Speaker: Clemens Lange (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Top Lepton+Jets Cross Section with ATLAS – Part II 20m
        Speaker: Ms Anna Henrichs (Universität Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Towards a ttbar Cross Section Measurement in the Dilepton Channel with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dirk Dammann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        Towards a Cross Section Measurement for the Production of Top Quark Pairs in the Full Hadronic Decay Channel with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Top Reconstruction with KLFitter at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Olaf Nackenhorst (DESY Summer Student)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Welcome Reception Terassenfoyer ICC

      Terassenfoyer ICC

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Detector Board Seminarraum 6

      Seminarraum 6

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden

      Detector Board Meeting

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Grid PB/GridKa TAB - Telefonmeeting
      • 9:00 AM
        Phone details: click <href a="https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0114068">https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0114068</a> 1m
      • 9:01 AM
        Report from Grid OB 5m
        Slides
      • 9:06 AM
        Report from GridKa TAB 5m
      • 9:11 AM
        Networking workshop proposed 5m
      • 9:16 AM
        Ideas for Allianz V2 5m
      • 9:21 AM
        Resource Planning 5m
      • 9:26 AM
        D-HEP Computing Workshop 5m
      • 9:31 AM
        A.o.B. 5m
    • 9:00 AM 12:15 PM
      LHC BSM - Parallel Session II Konferenzraum 5

      Konferenzraum 5

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 9:00 AM
        Study of WW->WW Scattering including Pile-up with the ATLAS Detector 15m
        Speaker: Philipp Anger (IKTP, Technische Universität Dresden)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Susy search with dileptonic final states in CMS 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Edelhoff (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Search for Large Extra Dimensions (LED) in the di-muon final state at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Metin Ata (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Search for new physics in multi-body final states at high invariant masses with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Thorsten Dietzsch (KIP, Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Testing SUSY with monojets at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Sebastian Grab
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:35 AM
        New physics and the ttbar forward backward asymmetry with the focus on Randall Sundrum models 15m
        Speaker: Martin Bauer
      • 10:50 AM
        ATLAS Prospects for ttbar Resonances 15m
        Speaker: Dr Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann (DESY, Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        The global electroweak fit and constraints on new physics with Gfitter 15m
        Speaker: Dörthe Ludwig (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Precision constraints on non-minimal UED models and implications for LHC 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Flacke
      • 11:35 AM
        CP violation at colliders 15m
        Speaker: Jamie Tattersall
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Spin discrimination in three-body decays 15m
        Speaker: Lisa Edelhäuser
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session II Konferenzraum 1

      Konferenzraum 1

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 9:00 AM
        Jet Production Cross-Section in pp Collisions with ATLAS 18m
        Speaker: Nils Ruthmann (Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 9:19 AM
        Inclusive Jet pT Cross Section with CMS 17m
        Speaker: Fred Stober (KIT)
      • 9:37 AM
        Alpha_s determination via the differential 2-jet rate with ATLAS 17m
        Speaker: Mr Markus Lichtnecker (LMU Munich)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        The Quark and Gluon Form Factor to Three Loops in Massless QCD 17m
        Speaker: Dr Tobias Huber (Uni Siegen)
        Slides
      • 10:13 AM
        The automisation of the POWHEG method and its consistent combination with CKKW matching in Sherpa 17m
        Speaker: Marek Schoenherr
        Slides
      • 10:31 AM
        Coffee Break 17m
      • 10:49 AM
        Measurement of J/Psi --> mumu and Y(1S) --> mumu cross sections with first CMS data 17m
        Speaker: Sarah Beranek
        Slides
      • 11:07 AM
        Tuning of MinBias and the Underlying Event with ATLAS 17m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Warsinsky (Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Study of the Underlying Event at ATLAS 17m
        Speaker: Christopher Schmitt
      • 11:43 AM
        Effects of Multi-Parton-Interactions and Pile-up 17m
        Speaker: Markus Schneider
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      LHC Flavour Physics - Parallel Session Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 9:00 AM
        Measurements of open charm production with LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Markward Britsch (MPIK)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        B-inclusive measurements at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Zhukov (University Karlsruhe IEKP)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Search for Bs -> mumu and the reference channel B -> J/psi K+ in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Bakul Gaur (University of Siegen)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        J/psi phi analysis in LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christoph Langenbruch (Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:40 AM
        Bs mixing in LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Krokovny (Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Applications of heavy-to-light currents at NNLO in SCET 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tobias Huber (Uni Siegen)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        D-Dbar mixing and CPV 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Lenz (University of Regensburg)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        D-Dbar mixing and CPV in LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Joerg Marks (University of Heidelberg, Physikalisches Institut)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      LHC Higgs - Parallel Session II Konferenzraum 2

      Konferenzraum 2

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 9:00 AM
        Higgs boson production in association with a photon via weak boson fusion 25m
        Speaker: Barbara Jaeger
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        VBF at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Sven-Olaf Moch (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Higgs Decays to Weak Bosons in the Complex MSSM 25m
        Speaker: Dr Sophy Palmer (ITP, University of Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:20 AM
        Search for a "boosted" Higgs with the CMS-Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Peter Vonhoegen
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      LHC Top - Parallel Session II Konferenzraum 4

      Konferenzraum 4

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 9:00 AM
        ttbar + Photon Signals at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marcus Rammes (Univ. of Siegen)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Production-Decay Interferences in t-channel Single-Top Production at NLO in QCD 20m
        Speaker: Pietro Falgari (Universiteit Utrecht)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Prospects for a Measurement of the t-Channel Single Top Quark Cross Section and Search for Resonances decaying into Top Quark Pairs 20m
        Speaker: Mr Dennis Klingebiel (RWTH Aachen University, Physics Institute III A)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        ttbar Spin Correlations: NLO Standard Model Predictions 20m
        Speaker: Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:40 AM
        Top Reconstruction with HEPTopTagger 20m
        Speaker: Michihisa Takeuchi (Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Karlsruhe Top Activities 30m
        Speaker: Mr Jochen Ott (Insitut für experimentelle Kernphysik, Universität Karlsruhe (TH))
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Discussion on LHC Top Physics in Germany 30m
        Speaker: ALL
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m Konferenzfoyer

      Konferenzfoyer

    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m Dresden City

      Dresden City

    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Central Jet Veto Working Group Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden

      First pre-meeting of the Central Jet Veto Working Group

    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Accelerator Project Konferenzraum 2

      Konferenzraum 2

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 1:30 PM
        Prospects of PlasmaWakefield Acceleration at CERN 15m
        Speaker: Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        Prospects of PlasmaWakefield Acceleration at DESY 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jens Osterhoff (Universität Hamburg)
      • 2:00 PM
        Actual status of parasitic FE investigations of Nb surfaces 15m
        Speaker: Mr Aliaksandr Navitski (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
      • 2:15 PM
        Optical Mapping of Nb surfaces in SRF Cavities 15m
        Speaker: Mr Sebastian Aderhold (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Use of Second Sound for Quench Locating in SRF Cavities 15m
        Speaker: Mr Felix Schlander (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Surface Feature Recognition of SRF Cavities 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marc Wenskat (University Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Installation of Multibunch Feedback Systems at ELSA 15m
        Speaker: Mr André Roth (University of Bonn)
      • 3:15 PM
        First beam from the new Injection System at Linac1 15m
        Speaker: Mr Fabian Klarner (ELSA - University Bonn)
      • 3:30 PM
        A new electron beamline for detector tests at ELSA 15m
        Speaker: Stefan Patzelt (Uni Bonn)
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Analysis Project Konferenzraum 1

      Konferenzraum 1

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 1:30 PM
        Unfolding - a Statistics Group project 25m
        Speaker: Mr Gero Flucke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        New results from the mtautau working group 25m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang F. Mader (TU Dresden)
      • 2:20 PM
        News on Alliance PDF efforts 25m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Alekhin (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino, Russia))
      • 2:45 PM
        Lepton-flavour violation: Working group report 25m
      • 3:10 PM
        MC - Developments in the Alliance 25m
        Speaker: Albert Knutsson (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        SUSY / BSM parameter fitting: results and prospects 25m
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Detector Project Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 1:30 PM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
      • 1:40 PM
        ATLAS Pixel 15m
        Speaker: Tayfun Ince
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        ATLAS Streifen 15m
        Speaker: Ulrich Parzefall
      • 2:10 PM
        CMS Tracker 15m
        Speaker: Guido Dirkes
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        LHCb Tracking 15m
        Speakers: Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physicalisches Institut Universitaet Heidelberg), Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physikalisches Institut Uni Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        ATLAS Kalorimeter 15m
        Speaker: Teresa Barillari
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        ATLAS Myonsystem 15m
        Speaker: Stephanie Zimmermann
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        CMS Myonsystem 15m
        Speaker: kerstin Hoepfner (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        ATLAS Trigger 20m
        Speaker: Rainer Stamen (Kirchhoff-Institut fur Physik/Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Grid Project Konferenzraum 4

      Konferenzraum 4

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 1:30 PM
        Report from T2 Centers and NAF 50m
        Speakers: Guenter Duckeck (LMU München), Thomas Kress, Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Atlas T2 Report
        CMS-T2 Report
        Y.Kemp: Naf Report
      • 2:20 PM
        Progress in Center and Job Monitoring 15m
        Speaker: Dr Armin Scheurer (EKP)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Data Storage Projects and Support 15m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Jung (KIT)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Networking Performance and Challenges 15m
      • 3:05 PM
        Virtualization Of Services, Cloud Computing 15m
        Speaker: Dr Armin Scheurer (EKP)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        PROOF Project Report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Discussion and Outlook 20m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Konferenzfoyer

      Konferenzfoyer

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Fellow's Meetings Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Institute Assembly Konferenzraum 1

      Konferenzraum 1

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      Paper
      Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Neuigkeiten aus der Allianz 15m
        Speaker: Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Allianz Finanzen 15m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Allianz nach 2012 50m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Paper
      • 5:50 PM
        Verschiedenes 10m
    • 4:30 PM 6:05 PM
      NAF User Meeting Konferenzraum 2

      Konferenzraum 2

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden

      Short report from each experiment: Each report should describe what is done on the NAF by the speaker or the experiment (physic's case), what is used/needed (which storage system, size, number of batch jobs, run time, turn-around time, etc), and give feedback about what works well or not so well and what is missing.
      Eight minutes for the talk (4 slides on the analysis workflow + one slide on feedback). Remaining time for discussions and additional feedback/questions from the audience.

      • 4:30 PM
        NAF Overview 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        ATLAS@NAF 10m
        Speaker: Mr Hendrik Czirr (Universität Siegen)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        ATLAS@NAF feedback 5m
        Speaker: Dr Marcello Barisonzi (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        CMS@NAF 15m
        Speaker: Dr Adrian Perieanu (CMS)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        ILC@NAF 15m
        Speaker: Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)
      • 5:30 PM
        LHCb@NAF 15m
        Speakers: Mr Alexey Zhelezov (LHCb), Dr Johan Blouw (LHCb)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        NAF Discussion 15m
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Transfer to Dinner Place 1h
    • 7:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Conference Dinner 3h 30m Alte Mensa - TU Dresden

      Alte Mensa - TU Dresden

    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Workshop Plenary Saal 3

      Saal 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 8:45 AM
        The Linear Collider - physics, detectors and machine 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
      • 9:05 AM
        New Ideas for Silicon Photomultipliers 20m
        (Detector Project - SiPM Detector Development)
        Speaker: Dr Jelena Ninkovic (Max Planck Institute for Physics Semiconductor Laboratory)
      • 9:25 AM
        Plasma Accelerator Physics 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Florian Gruener (LMU Muenchen)
    • 10:00 AM 10:25 AM
      Coffee Break 25m Terassenfoyer

      Terassenfoyer

    • 10:25 AM 12:45 PM
      Workshop Plenary Saal 3

      Saal 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 10:30 AM
        Welcome by TU Dresden 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Bernhard Ganter (TU Dresden)
      • 10:40 AM
        Status and prospects for a Higgs boson discovery 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Flavour Physics in the Era of LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Weiler Weiler (CERN)
      • 11:30 AM
        Vector Bosons, Jets and Soft-QCD at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Thorsten Kuhl (Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        First Top Quarks at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Ulrich Husemann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        First Searches for New Physics at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Victor Lendermann (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Status of the Alliance 15m
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 15m Dresden City

      Dresden City

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      International Advisory Board Meeting Konferenzraum 4

      Konferenzraum 4

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      Paper
      Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      M_tautau Working Group Konferenzraum 3

      Konferenzraum 3

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      Agenda
      • 2:00 PM
        Welcome and introduction 10m
        Speakers: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe), Prof. Michael Kobel (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Background from gamma*-->leplep for tautau-->leplep + 4v: estimation from data 20m
        Speaker: Ms Kathrin Leonhardt (ATLAS)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        OS-SS methods for background estimation from data in tautau->lep-had + 3v using MET and M_T 20m
        Speaker: Mr Frank Seifert (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Background determination in lep-had using fakerates 20m
        Speaker: Mr Gordon Fischer (ATLAS)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        TauTau embedding in 2010 Z -> mu mu data 20m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Schwindt (Phys. Inst. Univ. Bonn)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Discussion and Planning ahead 30m
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Neutrino masses and lepton flavour violation Working Group Konferenzraum 1

      Konferenzraum 1

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden
      • 2:00 PM
        Lepton flavour violation in supersymmetric seesaw III models 20m
        Speaker: Mr Florian Staub (University Wuerzburg)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Lepton flavor violation at the ATLAS experiment in the decay neutralino_2 to neutralino_1 mu tau 20m
        Speaker: Julia Harz (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Correlating neutralino decay modes with neutrino mixing angles 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Liebler (Uni. würzburg)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Neutrino masses and a generic model of R-Parity violation 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Pidt (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Bilinear R parity violation at ATLAS and ILC 20m
        Speaker: Benedikt Vormwald (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        LHC discovery potential for like-sign dilepton production in RPV mSugra 20m
        Speaker: Maximilian Schlupp (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        TBA 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Redelbach (Uni. Würzburg)
      • 4:20 PM
        Family symmetries 20m
        Speaker: Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas (TU Dortmund)
      • 4:40 PM
        The Higgs as a window into flavor symmetries at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Phillip Leser (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      ggh/qqh Working Group Konferenzraum 2

      Konferenzraum 2

      Internationales Congress Center Dresden

      Ostra-Ufer 2 01067 Dresden