ACHTUNG! Indico Wartung mit Dienstunterbrechung am Donnerstag dem 16.12.2021 von 10:00 Uhr - 11:00 Uhr (CET). Bitte beenden Sie ihre Arbeit rechtzeitig um Datenverlusten vorzubeugen!
ATTENTION! Indico Maintenance with downtime on Thu 16 Dec 2021, 10 - 11h CET. Please finish your work in time to prevent data loss!
Linear Collider Physics School

from Monday, 7 October 2013 (08:00) to Wednesday, 9 October 2013 (14:00)
DESY Hamburg (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Oct 2013
8 Oct 2013
9 Oct 2013
AM
09:00 Welcome   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
09:15 Motivation - Mr Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Top theory - Peter Uwer   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
11:45 Questions   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
09:00 Accelerator ILC - Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
10:00 Questions   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Tracking for the ILC - Marcel Stanitzki   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
11:45 PFA - Mark Thomson   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
09:00 Accelerator CLIC - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
10:00 Vertexing for Belle II and the LC - Ladislav Andricek   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
11:00 Questions   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:45 B-Factories and Constraints on NP - Jochen Dingfelder   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
PM
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 EWSB - Juergen Reuter (DESY)   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
14:30 Higgs Experiment - Keisuke Fujii   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
15:30 Questions   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15 From LEP and SLC to the LC - Francois Richard   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
17:45 Questions   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
12:45 Questions   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Top experiment - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
15:00 BSM Theory - Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY)   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
15:30 Questions   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15 SUSY Precision Spectroscopy at the ILC - Dr Mikael Berggren (DESY)   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
17:00 BSM Reconstruction and Fits - Philip Bechtle (Bonn University)   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
Slides
17:45 Questions   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
12:45 Questions   (Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor))
13:00 --- Lunch break - End of School ---