TTC Meeting at DESY, March 24 - 27, 2014

from Monday, 24 March 2014 (08:00) to Thursday, 27 March 2014 (13:00)
DESY Hamburg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Mar 2014
25 Mar 2014
26 Mar 2014
27 Mar 2014
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Auditorium Bldg. 5)
09:00
Plenary (until 13:00) (Auditorium Bldg. 5)
09:00 Introduction and update since last collaboration meeting - Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay)   (Auditorium Bldg. 5)
Slides
09:20 DESY Welcome & logistics - Hans Weise (DESY)   (Auditorium Bldg. 5)
Slides
09:30 CEBAF Upgrade Experience - Drury Mike (JLAB)   (Auditorium Bldg. 5)
Slides
10:00 First Beam Recirculation and Energy Recovery in Compact-ERL at KEK - Shogo Sakanaka (KEK)   (Auditorium Bldg. 5)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 ESS SRF - Christine Darve (ESS)   (Auditorium Bldg. 5)
Slides
11:30 European XFEL Accelerator Module Assembly - Mr Stéphane BERRY (CEA-Saclay)   (Auditorium Bldg. 5)
Slides
12:00 FLASH Operational Experience - Dr Siegfried Schreiber (DESY)   (Auditorium Bldg. 5)
Slides
08:30
WG1 Elliptical Cavity Production -Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Dr Paolo Michelato (INFN - LASA) (until 12:30) (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
slides
08:30 KEK experiences in SCRF cavity fabrication, with focusing on the EBW work parameterization and optimization - Mr Kensei Umemori (KEK)   (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
08:50 What he companies considered as “hard to achieve” of our specs and request: provocative discussion - Mr Michael Pekeler (RI Research Instruments GmbH) Mr Giorgio Corniani (Ettore Zanon s.p.a.)   (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
09:20 Successful development of new fabrication technique using based on laser welding, for SCRF cavities - Results and path ahead. - Mr Prashant khare (Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology)   (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
09:40 Typical problems with EBW welding observed with OBACHT - Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)   (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
09:55 PED approach for 3.9 GHz XFEL cavities. - Mr Massimiliano Moretti (INFN Milan - LASA)   (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
10:50 Statistics on EP treatment of EXFEL cavities in series production - Ms Michela Rizzi (Ettore Zanon SpA)   (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
11:10 XFEL Series Cavity fabrication – Documentation issues - Mr Jens Iversen (DESY - Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)   (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
11:30 RF Aspects of Quality Control for the European-XFEL Cavities - Dr Alexey Sulimov (DESY)   (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
11:50 Studies of frequency variation with EP treatments performed by EZ - Dr Ambra Gresele (E.Zanon)   (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
12:10 Current status of Dubna-Minsk common activity on manufacturing of elliptical Nb cavity - Dr Nikolay AZARYAN (JINR)   (Bldg 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
08:30
WG4 RF Power Coupler - Wolf-Dietrich Möller (DESY) Eiji Kako (KEK) (until 12:30) (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
slides
08:30 Copper plating specifications, XFEL, LCLS-II, KEK, ERL Cornell, CERN - Wolf-Dietrich Möller (DESY)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
08:45 Copper plating methods - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
08:55 Thermal simulations, pulsed CW, XFEL, others - Dr Denis Kostin (DESY)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
PDF
Slides
09:05 Investigation methods, destructive and non-destructive - Mr Alexey Ermakov (DESY)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
09:15 Real defects, examples, classification at XFEL - Dr Walid kaabi (LAL)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Transparents
09:25 Experience with defects in copper plating at HTS (SLAC/CPI/FNAL ILC collaboration) - Mr Kenneth Premo (Fermilab)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
09:35 Method and experience of copper plating at Toshiba - Osamu Yushiro (Toshiba)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
09:45 Copper plating issues at Cornell - Vadim Veshcherevich (Cornell Univrsity)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
09:55 QC during mass production - Discussion - Wolf-Dietrich Möller (DESY)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 XFEL coupler - Dr Walid kaabi (LAL)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Transparents
10:50 KEK-cERL, ML coupler - Dr Hiroshi Sakai (KEK)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
11:00 TTF3-SLAC/FNAL coupler - Mr Kenneth Premo (Fermilab)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
11:10 SPIRAL2 coupler - Yolanda GOMEZ MARTINEZ (LPSC / IN2P3)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
11:20 What is the best preparation procedure? Discussion... - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
11:30 Coupler design: TTF-3 coupler modification for LCLS-II CW - Dr Nikolay Solyak (Fermilab)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
12:00 CW coupler for BerlinPro/HZB - Dr Vasim Khan (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
12:10 CW coupler for Cornell ERL - Vadim Veshcherevich (Cornell Univrsity)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
12:20 ESS coupler design - Dr Stephen Molloy (ESS)   (Bldg 3 - SR BAH1 (48 seats))
Slides
08:30
WG6 Low Beta - Sergio Calatroni Yuan He (until 12:30) (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
slides
08:30 SNS High Intensity Experience - Dr Sang-ho Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
08:45 ESS low beta elliptical - Stephen Molloy   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
09:00 IMP experience - Dr Yuan He (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
09:15 Cryomodule Design - Yuqin Wan   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
09:30 HIE-Isolde - Alban Sublet (CERN)   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
09:45 Discussion   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Discussion . spoke material: IPN - Guillaume Olry (IPN)   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
10:45 Discussion . spoke material: FNAL - Allan Rowe (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
11:00 Discussion - multipacting simulation/experience: IPN - Dr David Longuevergne (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
11:15 Discussion - multipacting simulation/experience: FNAL - Timergali Khabiboulline (Fermilab) Dr Dmitri Sergatskov (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
11:30 Discussion - low frequency residual resistance: IPN - Dr David Longuevergne (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
11:45 Discussion - low frequency residual resistance: FNAL - Anna Grassellino (FNAL)   (Bldg. 3 - BAH2 (26 seats))
Slides
08:30
WG3 Cavity Treatment -Mr Axel Matheisen (DESY) Dr Karl-Martin SCHIRM (CERN) (until 12:30) (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
slides
08:30 Introduction Industrialization of infrastructures for CAV preparation   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
08:35 Industrialization of Electro polishing - view and experiences from Institute sides DESY - Nicolai Steinhau-Kuehl (DESY)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
08:45 Experience with installing an EP system at AES - Allan Rowe (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
08:55 View and experience from industry (E.Zanon) - Ms Michela Rizzi (Ettore Zanon SpA)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
09:05 New EP systems and parameters: KEK - Dr SHIGEKI KATO (KEK)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
09:15 New EP systems and parameters: CEA - Fabien Eozenou (CEA)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
09:25 New EP systems and parameters: FNAL Bi polar EP - Allan Rowe (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
09:35 Infrastructure for industrial cavity production - Mr Giorgio Corniani (Ettore Zanon s.p.a.)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
09:47 JLAB equipment for retreatments and studies on infrastructures - Peter Kneisel (J lab)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
09:54 CERN’s new 2K infrastructure - Dr Karl-Martin SCHIRM (CERN)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
10:01 XFEL Cavity Retreatment+ DESY infrastructure - Mr Marco Schalwat (DESY Hamburg)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
10:08 “ILC-HiGrade program at DESY: Some infrastructure for cavities repair and retreatment” - Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
10:15 Vacuum issues usage of slow pumping slow venting - Dario Rizzetto (E.Zanon)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
10:25 Discussion on application of EP for repair --global once or are local once possible to avoid changing cavity length   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Prep steps and Quality control at JLAB - Peter Kneisel (J lab)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
11:08 Discussion: Are there new/ Improved methods of preparation QC?   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
11:10 Results from XFEL cavity production and retreatments - Dr Detlef Reschke (DESY)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
11:20 Analysis of XFEL QC data in respect of success rate - Dr Laura Monaco (INFN)   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
Slides
11:46 Discussion: Are we checking enough and are they the right parameters?   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
11:56 Discussion: Which additional parameters are under development and which one could be / should be checked in addition?   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
12:06 Discussions on New methods of cavity preparation techniques   (Bldg. 1b - 4a/b (100 seats))
08:30
WG7 Magnet & feedthroughs & BPMs -Dr Heiner Brueck (DESY, MKS) Dr Mika Masuzawa (KEK) (until 12:30) (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
slides
08:35 Experience with the production of SC XFEL magnets - Dr Fernando Toral (CIEMAT)   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
Slides
09:00 Results from the cold and warm tests of the XFEL SC Magnet - Dr Michal Duda (IFJ PAN)   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
Slides
09:20 Current Leads for the XFEL SC Magnets - Dr Heiner Brueck (DESY, MKS)   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
Slides
09:30 Assembly of SC splittable quadrupole with cavitiy string at KEK-STF2 - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
Slides
09:50 Design for the splittable SC quadrupole magnets at LCLS-II (proposed) - Dr Vladimir Kashikhin (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
Slides
10:10 Discussion   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Visit to the measurement hall and discussions   (Bldg. 55)
11:00 Introduction: Magnetic shielding session - Dr Mika Masuzawa (KEK)   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
Slides
11:05 Fringe Fields near SRF cavities - Ms Juliette Plouin (CEA-Saclay)   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
Slides
11:20 Effects of the ambient magnetic field on cavity performance   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
Slides
11:35 Effects of the magnetic field on cavity during operation - Dr Dmitri Sergatskov (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
Slides
11:50 Strategies for choosing the shielding material suited for large scale produciton - Dr Kiyosumi Tsuchiya (KEK) Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay)   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
12:20 Summary for WG7 - Dr Mika Masuzawa (KEK) Dr Heiner Brueck (DESY, MKS)   (Bldg. 55 (25 seats))
08:30
WG8 Test infrastructure and their test programs -Dr Elmar Vogel (DESY) Dr Kensei Umemori (KEK) (until 10:30) (AMTF (50 seats))
slides
08:30 Design, setup and commissioning of the AMTF - Dr Bernd Petersen (DESY)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
08:40 The 3.9 GHz vertical test stand at INFN Milan and the 3.9 GHz horizontal test stand at the AMTF - Daniele Sertore (INFN Milano - LASA)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
08:50 Cavity Testing at J-Lab - Dr Ari Palczewski (Jefferson National Laboratory)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
09:00 Module Testing at J-Lab - Drury Michael (JLAB)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
09:10 News from vertical and horizontal test infrastructure (HoBiCaT) and test program at HZB - Dr Oliver Kugeler (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
09:20 Test infrastructure and test programs for CM2 at FNAL - Timergali Khabiboulline (Fermilab) Dr Camille Ginsburg (Fermilab)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
09:30 Test infrastructure and test programs at KEK-STF - Dr Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
09:50 SRF test infrastructure and test programs at CERN - Mr Mathieu Therasse (CERN)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
10:00 SRF test infrastructure and test programs at Cornell - Prof. Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
10:10 Discussion   (AMTF (50 seats))
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) (AMTF (50 seats))
11:00
WG8 Cavity performance changes during beam operation -Dr Elmar Vogel (DESY) Mr Kensei Umemori (KEK) (until 12:30) (AMTF (50 seats))
11:00 Expected testing of the ESS SRF cavities - Dr Christine Darve (European Spallation Source)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
11:10 Experience at CEBAF and recovery by He processing (t.b.c)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
11:20 Experience at FLASH - Dr Siegfried Schreiber (DESY)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
11:30 Beam operation experience at STF-Quantum beam project - Dr Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
11:40 Beam operation experience at cERL - Dr Hiroshi Sakai (KEK)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
11:50 Beam operation experience at Cornell ERL 2-cell injector - Prof. Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
12:00 KEK long term operation & experience - Mr Kensei Umemori (KEK)   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
12:10 Discussion   (AMTF (50 seats))
09:00
Plenary (until 13:00) (Auditorium)
09:00 WG1 Summary - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Dr Paolo Michelato (INFN - LASA)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:15 WG6 Summary - Dr Yuan He (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS) Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 WG3 Summary - Dr Karl-Martin SCHIRM (CERN) Mr axel matheisen (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 WG4 Summary - Wolf-Dietrich Möller (DESY) Eiji Kako (KEK)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 WG5 Summary - Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL) Dr Catherine MADEC (CEA-SAclay)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 WG2 Summary - Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab) Dr Waldemar Singer (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 WG7 Summary - Dr Mika Masuzawa (KEK) Dr Heiner Brueck (DESY, MKS)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 WG8 Summary - Mr Kensei Umemori (KEK) Dr Elmar Vogel (DESY) Dr Camille Ginsburg (Fermilab) Dr Detlef Reschke (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 TB Report - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 LCLS-II Overview - SRF related - Marc Ross (SLAC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 TTC High Q0 Working Group - Report - Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 CB Report - Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:45 --- Adjourn ---
PM
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00
Plenary - Highligh Topic Talks (until 17:00) (Auditorium Blg. 5)
14:00 Niobium materials (FG/LG), impurities, etc. - Dr Peter Kneisel (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium Blg. 5)
Slides
14:20 Optical inspection by OBACHT (DESY) and other inspection elsewhere from other laboratories - Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)   (Auditorium Blg. 5)
Slides
14:40 Cavity and module testing for XFEL at DESY - Mr Jacek Swierblewski (MKS 1)   (Auditorium Blg. 5)
Slides
15:00 Observation that fast cooldown maintains high Q0 better than slow cooldown - Anna Grasselino (FNAL)   (Auditorium Blg. 5)
Slides
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:40 Difficulties in fabrication, preparation and comissioning of input couplers - Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)   (Auditorium Blg. 5)
Slides
16:00 Split quadrupole magnet design for ILC/KEK-STF - Vladimir Kashikhin (FNAL)   (Auditorium Blg. 5)
Slides
16:20 Limits for peak fields and gradient in low-beta cavities for high intensity projects - Dr Yuan He (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)   (Auditorium Blg. 5)
Slides
16:40 Recent development in spoke resonators - Guillaume Olry   (Auditorium Blg. 5)
Slides
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30
WG2 Cavity Material -Dr Waldemar Singer (DESY) Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab) (until 18:10) (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
slides
13:30 Set of discussion guiding questions - Dr Waldemar Singer (DESY)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
13:35 Experiences to large scale production of Nb cavity material for CEBAF Upgrade and SNS - Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
13:45 Experiences to large scale production of Nb cavity material for European XFEL - Dr Waldemar Singer (DESY)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
14:00 Comparison LG-FG Nb properties - Dr Peter Kneisel (Jefferson Lab)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
14:10 LG vs FG (FNAL data, and DESY data analysis from Alex M) - Anna Grassellino (FNAL)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
14:20 Foreign material inclusions in the Nb cavity material for European XFEL - Mrs Xenia Singer (DESY)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
14:30 Analysis of surface damage layer in cavity Nb - Dr Claire Antoine (CEA)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
14:40 Discussion of material requirement specifications   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
15:00 Topographic contribution to non-linearly rf losses: FG BCP cf. EP - Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
15:05 Clean heat treatment studies for high Q0 – JLab - Ciovati (JLAB) Dr Peter Kneisel (Jefferson Lab)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
15:15 Macro and nanohydrides for different surface processing (data from Alex R and Yulia T) - Anna Grassellino (FNAL)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
15:30 --- Cofee break ---
15:50 SIMS and muSR data for mfp nitrogen baked vs standard processing - Anna Grassellino (FNAL)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
16:00 Material activities towards high Qo @ HZB - Dr Oliver Kugeler (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
16:05 Material activities towards high Qo with HT-N @ JLab - Charles Reece (Jefferson Lab)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
16:15 Material activities towards high Qo @ DESY - Ms Ricarda Laasch (DESY)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
Slides
16:20 Material activities towards high Qo @ DESY - Dr Jacek Sekutowicz (DESY)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
16:25 Q change with quench in NbCu clad cavities - Dr Waldemar Singer (DESY)   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
16:30 General Discussion of material influence on Q0   (Bldg 1b - 4a (41 seats))
16:50 Transition to join WG8 17:00-18:00 for joint discussion of test condition influence on high Q0, e.g. ambient magnetic field and cooldown rate.   (AMTF)
17:00 Joint Session with WG8   (AMTF)
13:30
WG5 Accelerator Modules -Dr Catherine Madec (CEA-SAclay) Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL) (until 18:00) (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
paper
slides
13:30 • Modifications for CW operation for LCLS-II - Yuriy Orlov (FNAL) Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL)   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
Slides
13:50 • French light Source Lunex - Mr Massamba DIOP (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
Slides
14:10 • Experience commissioning CW daresbury CM - Mr Alan Wheelhouse (ASTeC/STFC)   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
Slides
14:30 HZB experience with CW operation at the HoBiCaT test facility (A. Neumann - Helmhotz Berlin) - Dr Axel Neumann (Scientist, SRF)   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
Slides
14:50 Cornell CW cryomodule, including module design for CW operation, operational experience, tuner experience … - Prof. Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
Slides
15:10 Discussion   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Improvement of cavity Q0 by so called thermal cycling - Julia Vogt (HZB)   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
Slides
16:20 XFEL experience with mass production assembly at Saclay - Dr Catherine MADEC (CEA-SAclay) Mr Stéphane BERRY (CEA-Saclay) Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay)   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
Slides
16:40 FNAL experience assembling CM2 - Mr Tug Arkan (Fermilab)   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
Slides
17:00 XFEL cryomodule transportation: an update since the Beijing TTC meeting - Mr Olaf Sawlanski (DESY) Mr Kay Jensch (DESY) Mrs Serena Barbanotti (DESY)   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
Slides
17:20 The certification of the XFEL cold linac for operation - Serena Barbanotti   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
Slides
17:40 Discussion   (Bldg 1b - 4b (52 seats))
13:30
WG8 Cavity Testing -Dr Elmar Vogel (DESY) Dr Detlef Reschke (DESY) Dr Camille Ginsburg (Fermilab) (until 18:00) (AMTF (50 seats))
slides
13:30 Radiation measurement and comparison between VT/CM tests   (AMTF (50 seats))
14:30 Components and methods of Cavity/CM tests   (AMTF (50 seats))
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 Discussion   (AMTF (50 seats))
Slides
16:45 Modification to test programs for high Q0 (partially joint with WG2)   (AMTF (50 seats))
18:00
Collaboration Board -Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay) (until 20:00) (Building 1, Seminar Room 1)
18:00 Collaboration Board   (Building 1, Seminar Room 1)
Slides
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30
Technical Board - Eiji Kako (KEK) Wolf-Dietrich Möller (DESY) (until 14:30) (Blg.1 / SR1)
13:30 Technical Board   (Blg.1 / SR1)
14:30
AMTF & XFEL Tours (until 17:30) (AMTF)
14:30 AMTF & XFEL Tours (please check detailed view)   (AMTF)
14:30
Summary & Report Writing (until 17:30) (Bldg 1b / 4a/b)
14:30 Summary & Report Writing   (Bldg 1b / 4a/b)
17:30
XFEL Tour for conveners (until 18:30) (AMTF)
17:30 XFEL Tour for conveners   (AMTF)
19:00 --- Dinner ---