3rd International Summer School on INtelligent Signal Processing for FrontIEr Research and Industry

from Monday, 14 September 2015 (16:00) to Friday, 25 September 2015 (20:00)
Hamburg (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Sep 2015
15 Sep 2015
16 Sep 2015
17 Sep 2015
18 Sep 2015
19 Sep 2015
20 Sep 2015
21 Sep 2015
22 Sep 2015
23 Sep 2015
24 Sep 2015
25 Sep 2015
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (SR4, 2nd Floor)
09:00 Welcome - Jan LOUIS (Universität Hamburg) Dr Roberval Walsh (DESY)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Slides
09:30
Introduction to Signal Processing in Astrophysics, Medical Physics and Particle Physics (until 13:00) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
09:30 Increasing intelligence on Astrophysics Instruments: the Gravitational Waves experiments as an example case (Part I) - Prof. Bernard Schutz   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Increasing intelligence on Astrophysics Instruments: the Gravitational Waves experiments as an example case (Part II) - Prof. Bernard SCHUTZ (Albert Einstein Institute Hannover, MPI, Ge)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Slides
09:30
LAB-SESSION-Sept16 (until 12:15) (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
09:00
Intelligent Front-End Processing on Instruments (until 13:00) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
09:00 New Calorimetry techniques and Intelligent Signal Processing: FRONT-END ELECTRONICS in IMAGING CALORIMETRY - Christophe De la TAILLE (OMEGA, Ecole Polytechnique/CNRS, Palaiseau, FR)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Signal Processing on Detectors filled with Noble Gas: The Direct search for Dark Matter and Long Baseline Neutrino experiments - Prof. Marc SCHUMANN (Albert Einstein Center for Fundamental Physics, University of Bern, CH)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
08:45
Intelligent Front-End Processing on Instruments (cont'd) (until 13:00) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
08:45 On-detector High Signal Processing for next generation HEP trackers : TRACK TRIGGERING, NO - Paula COLLINS (CERN)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Slides
09:45 PROCESSING the SIGNALS from PIXEL DETECTORS in X-RAY IMAGING at FELs - Lodovico RATTI (University of Pavia/INFN, IT)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
abstract
Slides
11:15 --- Coffee ---
11:35 Signal Processing for Gravitational Waves Experiments - Hubert HALLOIN (APC-University Paris Diderot (FR))   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
abstract
Slides
09:00
Intelligent Silicon Trackers: Pixels and large area Si Trackers (until 13:15) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
09:00 Large tracking detectors for the HL-LHC with novel trigger systems - ATLAS case - Dr Ingrid GREGOR (DESY)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:50 NEW FRONT-END ASIC DESIGN(s) for next generation of pixel based devices : How to handle with High granularity, high rate & high performances in the HEP case (HL-LHC) - Prof. Maurice GARCIA-SCIVERES (LBL, USA)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
12:05 --- Break ---
12:15 TECHNOLOGICAL CHALLENGES for REALTIME PROCESSING of PIXEL INFORMATION - Prof. Maurice GARCIA-SCIVERES (LBL, USA)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
abstract
Slides
09:00 --- Free Day ---
09:00
Data transmission challenges, new trends in Telecom ; the interconnected worlds (until 13:00) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
09:00 RECENT ADVANCES in SILICON PHOTONICS - part 1 - Laurent VIVIEN (Institut d'Electronique Fondamentale - CNRS, Si photonics, University of Paris Sud, FR)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 RECENT ADVANCES in SILICON PHOTONICS - part 2 - Laurent VIVIEN (Institut d'Electronique Fondamentale - CNRS, Si photonics, University of Paris Sud, FR)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
abstract
Slides
09:00
Data transmission challenges and needs for Frontier applications in Astrophysics and Particle Physics (until 13:00) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
09:00 DATAFLOW: current and future data-transmission applications in the data-acquisition systems at the LHC - Wainer VANDELLI   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
abstract
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Data transmission challenges and needs for Frontier applications in Astro-particles: the AMS spatial case - Dr Domenico D'Urso Prof. Giovanni AMBROSI (University of Perugia, Italy)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Slides
08:45
Massive Parallel and High Performance Computing (MPC-HPC) (until 10:30) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
09:00 HIGH PERFORMANCE and MASSIVE PARALLEL COMPUTING needs and challenges for Astrophysics: the gravitational waves experiments case - Dr Badri KRISHNAN (Albert Einsitein Institute Hannover, MPI, Ge)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee braak ---
11:00
Introduction session on Advanced Very Deep Sub Micron CMOS technologies, 3D technologies and Industry trends (until 13:00) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
11:00 VDSM…HOW DEEP ? : benefits and limitations - Dr Grzegorz DEPTUCH (Fermi National Lab. USA)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Slides
09:00
Massive Parallel and High Performance Computing (until 12:00) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
09:00 PET & PET IMAGE RECONSTRUCTION - Dr Sven PREVRHAL (PHILIPS Research Hamburg, GE)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
10:00 New challenges and Needs on Massive Parallel and High Performance Computing (cont'd): the New Particle Physics Experiments case - Dr Umberto MARCONI (Universita and INFN-Bologna, Italy)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
11:30 --- Coffee Break ---
09:00
New Test Bench and Demonstrators developed for Future Experiments/Projects (cont'd) (until 12:30) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
09:00 Test systems in HEP: Lab-based test benches and test beams - Dr Hendrik JANSEN (DESY)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Medical Imaging Applications and Demonstrators: Challenges in PET Imaging - Juan Jose VAQUERO (University Carlos III, Madrid)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
PM
16:00
Registration (until 18:00) (SR4 2nd Floor)
16:00 Registration   (SR4 2nd Floor)
13:00 Lunch   (Hamburg)
14:00
Introduction to Signal Processing in Astrophysics, Medical Physics and Particle Physics (until 15:30) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
14:00 IMAGING TECHNOLOGY FOR TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE - Prof. Qingguo XIE (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
abstract
15:30
Safety Course and Presentation of Labs (until 16:00) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
slides
15:30 Safety Course   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
16:00 Coffee   (SR4)
16:30
Safety Course and Presentation of Labs (until 18:00) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
slides
16:30 Labs   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
CLAB1
CLAB2
CLAB2_Slides_shownat_Lab
CLAB3
CLAB5_material
CLAB8-1
CLAB8-2
CLAB9
LAB1
LAB1_extended
LAB2
LAB6and7
LAB6and7_Link
LAB8
LAB9
18:00 Welcome Cocktail (and Sign-Up for the Labs)   (SR4)
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Introduction session on Advanced Very Deep Sub Micron CMOS technologies, 3D technologies and Industry trends (until 15:00) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
13:30 VERTICAL INTEGRATION in NEW DEVICES - Prof. Matthew JONES (University of Purdue, USA)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
abstract
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30
Massive Parallel and High Performance Computing (MPC-HPC) (until 17:45) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
15:30 Introductory Tutorial To New Automata Processors, Part1 - Matt TANNER (MICRON) Dr Ke WANG (Computer Science, Automata Processing Center, University of Virginia, USA)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
16:30 --- Break ---
16:40 Introductory Tutorial To New Automata Processors, Part 2 - Matt TANNER (MICRON) Dr Ke WANG (Computer Science, Automata Processing Center, University of Virginia, USA)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
abstract
17:45
Discussion/Public Lecture (until 18:45) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
17:45 DISCUSSION SESSION   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Lab Sessions (until 17:15) (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
14:30 Labs   (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
17:15 --- Coffee ---
17:45
Discussion/Public Lecture (until 18:45) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
17:45 COLLOQUIUM on LOOKING FOR THE DARK MATTER HIDING IN THE UNIVERSE - Dr Marco CIRELLI (IPhT-CEA, Saclay, FR)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Lab Sessions (until 17:15) (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
14:30 Labs   (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
17:15 --- Coffee ---
17:45
Discussion/Public Lecture (until 18:45) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
17:45 DISCUSSION SESSION   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Lab Sessions (until 17:15) (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
14:30 Labs   (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
17:15 --- Coffee ---
17:45
Discussion/Public Lecture (until 18:45) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
17:45 Discussion session   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Lab Sessions (until 17:15) (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
14:30 Labs   (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
17:15 --- Coffee ---
17:45
Discussion/Public Lecture (until 18:45) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
17:45 COLLOQUIUM on THE EUROPEAN X-RAY LASER PROJECT XFEL: scientific and industrial impacts and perspectives - Dr Harald Sinn (European XFEL) Dr Harald Sinn (DESY)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Lab Sessions (until 17:15) (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
14:30 Labs   (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
17:15 --- Coffee ---
17:45
Discussion/Public Lecture (until 18:45) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
17:45 INSTRUMENTATION .......... THE GREAT ENABLER - Prof. Ian SHIPSEY   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
abstract
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Lab Sessions (until 17:30) (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
14:30 Labs   (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
18:00 --- Bus to harbour and dinner ---
12:00
New Test Bench and Demonstrators developed for Future Experiments/Projects (until 13:30) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
12:00 PARTICLE DETECTORS as MONITORS for CANCER THERAPY - Prof. Riccardo FACCINI (University Roma 1, La Sapienza, IT)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
abstract
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Lab Sessions (until 17:15) (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
14:30 Labs   (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
17:15 --- Coffee ---
17:45
Discussion/Public Lecture (until 18:45) (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
17:45 COLLOQUIUM on FUTURE COLLIDERS - Prof. Brian FOSTER (DESY)   (Auditorium III 2nd Floor)
Abstract
12:30
SPECIAL POSTER SESSION (until 14:30) (SR4 2nd Floor)
12:30 Development of a Data Compressor for the CMS Phase II Pixel Detector - Stamatios POULIOS (University of Siena and INFN-Pisa, IT)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Slides
12:35 Development of Coincidence Sorter and Communication Protocol between the Boards on PET System - Elefetheria KOSTARA (University of Siena and INFN-Pisa, IT)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
image
Poster
12:40 The Use of Gold Nanoparticles and Spectroscopic Detectors in Contrast-enhanced Digital Mammography - Louise DUMMOTT (University of Surrey, UK)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
12:45 Circuit Data Flow (CIDAF): A generic, flexible, discrete-time simulator - Luigi CALLIGARIS (RAL-STFC, UK)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
12:50 Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors for Astronomy - Rupert DODKINS (Oxford, UK)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
12:55 Multi-Grid High Gas Proportional Scintillation Counter: A New Approach - Andre Filipe VENTURA CORTEZ (LIP-Coimbra)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
13:00 Development of an Intelligent Platform Management Controller for the Pulsar IIB - Thiago COSTA de PAIVA (SPRACE-UNESP, BR)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
13:05 Data Sourcing Firmware for CMS L1 Tracking Trigger - Thiago COSTA de PAIVA (SPRACE-UNESP)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
13:10 Simulations, Testing and Results for the Pixelization of LYSO Crystals for Gamma Detectors Using the Sub-Surface Laser Engraving Techniques - Georgios KONSTANTINOU (Universita Carlos Tercero, Madrid, SP)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
13:15 Integration of the Camera Backplane of the Gamma Cherenkov Telescope for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Andrea De FRANCO (Oxford, UK)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Slides
13:20 Search for Narrow High Mass Resonances Decaying to Z and Higgs Bosons - Cesar BERNARDES (SPRACE and UAB University, Sao Paulo, BR)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
13:25 Simulation of a Silicon Sensor Edge-on Illuminated with an X-Ray Beam - Michele DONI (NIKHEF and PHILIPS, NL)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Poster
13:30 SiPM-MAROC gamma-camera prototype with Monolithic NaI(TI) scintillator - Dimitry PHILIPPOV (National Research Nuclear University, MEPHI, Moscow, RU)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Slides
13:35 2.5Gb/s Optical Wireless Communication System for Particle Detectors in High Energy Physics - Wahajat ALI (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, IT)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Poster
13:40 Light Weight Radiation Sensors - Chiara GIROLETTI (University of Bristol, UK)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
13:45 Muon Tomography - Alessia GIROLETTI (University of Bristol, UK)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
13:50 Edge Studies on Sensors for the LHCb VELO Upgrade - Elena Dell'OCCO (NIKHEF-FOM, NL)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
13:55 LHCb VELO Upgrade - Emma BUCHANAN (University of Bristol, UK)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
14:00 A Pattern Recognition Mezzanine Based on Associative Memory FPGA Technology for L1 Track Triggering at HL-LHC - Giacomo FEDI (INFN-Pisa, Pisa, IT)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Slides
14:05 NEXT: The Front-End Electronics for the 1.8-kchannel SiPM Tracking Plane in the NEW Detector - Javier RODRIGUEZ SAMANIEGO (IFIC-CSIC/UV, Valencia, SP)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
14:10 Demonstrator Plans for FPGA-Based L1 Track-Finding with Hough Transform - Davide CIERI (RAL-STFC, UK)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
14:15 Development of Novel Pixel Sensors based on 3D CMOS Technology for Tracking Devices - Matteo VIGNETTI (INSA-Lyon and Institut of Nanotechnology/CNRS, Lyon, FR)   (SR4 2nd Floor)
Image
Poster
14:30
Lab Sessions (until 17:15) (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
14:30 Labs   (SR2 1st Floor and SR3 2nd Floor)
17:15 --- Farewell Drink ---