ACHTUNG! Indico Wartung mit Dienstunterbrechung am Donnerstag dem 16.12.2021 von 10:00 Uhr - 11:00 Uhr (CET). Bitte beenden Sie ihre Arbeit rechtzeitig um Datenverlusten vorzubeugen!
ATTENTION! Indico Maintenance with downtime on Thu 16 Dec 2021, 10 - 11h CET. Please finish your work in time to prevent data loss!

5th Mini-Workshop on Longitudinal Diagnostics for FELs

Europe/Berlin
456, bldg. 25F (DESY Hamburg)

456, bldg. 25F

DESY Hamburg

Christopher Gerth (DESY) , Nicole Hiller (KIT) , Peter Peier (DESY) , Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
Description
The workshop aims at bringing together scientists and engineers working in the field of longitudinal diagnostics for future accelerators to strengthen close collaborations in the fields of longitudinal beam instrumentation, detector development and data acquisition. Apart from the first session on the status of the facilities, all sessions are organised as ‘Speed Poster Sessions”: Authors are asked to present their contributions as a poster, size ISO A0; before the session, each author may ‘advertise' his/her poster with a few slides (max. 4 minutes). Coffee will be available during the poster sessions; each session will end with a discussion and summary block. The sessions topics are: Electro-optical diagnostics, coherent radiation diagnostics, MHz line detector development and special topics.
Participants
  • Aleksander Mielczarek
  • Allan Gillespie
  • Bennie Smit
  • Bernd Steffen
  • Carsten Mai
  • Charlotte Palmer
  • Christopher Gerth
  • Cigdem Ozkan Loch
  • Dariusz Makowski
  • David Walsh
  • Dennis Borissenko
  • Francesca Curbis
  • Franziska Frei
  • Gian Luca Orlandi
  • Gudrun Niehues
  • Hannes Dinter
  • Holger Schlarb
  • Jonathan Correa
  • Lorenzo Rota
  • Marie Kristin Czwalinna
  • Mario Schiselski
  • Micha Dehler
  • Michael Heuer
  • Michele Caselle
  • Mozhgan Hayati
  • Nicole Hiller
  • Patrik Schönfeldt
  • Peter Peier
  • Raffael Niemczyk
  • Rasmus Ischebeck
  • Roxana Tarkeshian
  • Serge Bielawski
  • Stefan Düsterer
  • Steffen Palutke
  • Steffen Wunderlich
  • Toke Koevener
  • Vladimir Arsov
  • Vladyslav Libov
  • Volker Schlott
  • Winfried Decking
  • Thursday, 19 November
    • 09:00 10:40
      Facility Report & Overview
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Gerth (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        European XFEL - Status 15m
        Speaker: Winfried Decking (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        SwissFEL - Status 15m
        Speaker: Volker Schlott (PSI)
      • 09:45
        FLUTE - Status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Bennie Smit (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        MAX4 - Status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Francesca Curbis (MAX IV laboratory, Lund University)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        The DELTA Short-Pulse Facility 15m
        Speaker: Carsten Mai
      • 10:30
        Discussion 10m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Gerth (DESY)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 12:40
      EO Diagnostics
      • 11:10
        Ultra-Fast Single-Shot Electro-Optical Diagnostics with KALYPSO at ANKA 4m
        Speaker: Nicole Hiller (KIT)
      • 11:14
        EO at FLUTE (introduction) 4m
        Speaker: Gudrun Niehues
      • 11:18
        Wakefield optimized EO Arm 4m
        Speaker: Patrick Schoenfeldt
      • 11:22
        EO at XFEL 4m
        Speaker: Bernd Steffen
        Poster
        Slides
      • 11:26
        EO Diagnostics at DELTA 4m
        Speaker: Raffael Niemczyk (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        EO experiments / results at ALICE 4m
        Speaker: David Walsh
      • 11:34
        Laser Synchronisation based on MTCA standard 4m
        Speakers: Dr Konrad Przygoda (DESY) , Mr Michael Heuer (German)
        Poster
      • 11:38
        Increasing the repetition rate of electro-optic sampling setups using the photonic time-stretch strategy: results at SOLEIL and ANKA 4m
        Speaker: Prof. Serge Bielawski (PhLAM, Université Lille 1 (France))
        Slides
      • 11:42
        EOD Poster Session 38m
      • 12:20
        Discussion/Conclusions/Future Collaborations 20m
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Coherent Radiation Diagnostics
      • 14:00
        Simulations for BC3 (aka ECOL) Compression monitor 5m
        Speaker: Franziska Frei
      • 14:05
        THz spectrometer calibration at FELIX 5m
        Speaker: Toke Kövener
      • 14:10
        Status of the double-prism spectrometer for the diagnosis of fs electron bunches 5m
        Speaker: Steffen Wunderlich
      • 14:15
        THz antenna development 5m
        Speaker: Mario Schiselski
      • 14:20
        Coherent radiation diagnostics at XFEL 5m
        Speaker: Peter Peier
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Response matrix measurements at FLASH 5m
        Speaker: Hannes Dinter
      • 14:30
        SwissFEL Synchrotron Radiation Monitors: Design and Concept 5m
        Speaker: Gianluca Orlandi
      • 14:35
        Poster Session: CRD 55m
      • 15:30
        Discussion / Conclusions / Future Collaborations 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Tutorial: ASICs Design for Detectors
      • 16:00
        ASICs Design for Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Michele Caselle (KIT)
    • 19:00 22:57
      Conference Dinner 3h 57m
  • Friday, 20 November
    • 09:00 10:30
      Fast 1D Detectors
      • 09:00
        KALYPSO as EOD spectrometer based on MTCA.4 5m
        Speaker: Dariusz Makowski
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Status prototype development of KALYPSO EO Detector 5m
        Speaker: Aleksander Mielczarek
        Poster
        Slides
      • 09:10
        FAST 1D detector development KIT version: KALYPSO 5m
        Speaker: Michelle Caselle
        Slides
      • 09:15
        FAST 1D detector development KIT version 5m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Rota
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Gotthard Modul 5m
        Speaker: Jonathan Correa
      • 09:25
        GOTTHARD modul for shot-to-shot spectroscopy at FLASH 5m
        Speaker: Mr Steffen Palutke (DESY)
      • 09:30
        Poster Session: 1D Detector 30m
      • 10:00
        Discussion / Conclusions / Future Collaborations 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Special Topics
      • 10:30
        Development of an Arrival Time Detector for Time-of-Flight Spectrometers 4m
        Speaker: Cigdem Ozkan
        Slides
      • 10:34
        The Bunch-Arrival Time Monitors for SwissFEL 4m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Arsov (PSI)
        Slides
      • 10:38
        THz driven Acceleration programme at STFC 4m
        Speaker: Dr Steven Jamison (STFC)
        Slides
      • 10:42
        Design concept for a THz driven streak camera 4m
        Speaker: M. Dehler
        Slides
      • 10:46
        Plasma-based peak current monitor for the ultra-short FEL bunches. 4m
        Speaker: Roxana Tarkeshian
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Laser-based acceleration experiments 4m
        Speaker: Rasmus Ischbeck
        Slides
      • 10:54
        Poster Session: Special Topics 42m
      • 11:36
        Discussion / Conclusions / Future Collaborations 24m
    • 12:00 12:30
      Round Up WS/Conclusions/Future Collaborations
      • 12:00
        Highlights, lessons learned, collaborations, and next workshop 30m
        Speakers: Dr Christopher Gerth (DESY) , Nicole Hiller (KIT) , Dr Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:45
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 13:45 15:00
      XFEL Tour
      • 13:45
        XFEL Tour 1h 15m
        Speakers: Dr Christopher Gerth (DESY) , Dr Peter Peier (DESY)