6th Mini-Workshop on Longitudinal Diagnostics for FELs

Europe/Berlin
STFC - Daresbury Laboratory, UK

STFC - Daresbury Laboratory, UK

Christopher Gerth (DESY) , Marcel Schuh (KIT - ANKA) , Michael Nasse (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) , Nicole Hiller (KIT) , Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut) , Steven Jamison (STFC)
Description
The workshop aims at bringing together scientists and engineers working in the field of longitudinal diagnostics for future accelerators to strengthen close collaborations in the fields of longitudinal beam instrumentation, detector development, and data acquisition. Apart from the first session on the status of the facilities, all sessions are organised as "Speed Poster Sessions": Authors are asked to present their contributions as a poster, size ISO A0; before the session, each author may ‘advertise' his/her poster with a few slides (max. 4 minutes). Coffee will be available during the poster sessions; each session will end with a discussion and summary block. Session topics are: Electro-optical diagnostics, coherent radiation diagnostics, MHz line detector development, and special topics.
  • Thursday, 20 October
    • 09:00 09:30
      Registration & Coffee 30m
    • 09:30 10:30
      Session 1: Posters & Poster Talks
      • 09:30
        The Bunch Arrival Time Monitors for SwissFEL 5m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Arsov (PSI)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        RF-Optical Synchronisation for CLARA 5m
        Speaker: Mr James Henderson (Oxford University)
      • 09:40
        Towards an EOM-based Laser Arrival Monitor 5m
        Speaker: Albert Romann (PSI)
      • 09:45
        Increasing the Sensitivity of Electro-optic Sampling Using Brewster Plates: Application to Photonic Time Stretch 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Serge Bielawski (PhLAM, Université Lille 1 (France))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Electro-Optic Transposition - Progress Update 5m
        Speaker: David Waslh (University of Dundee)
      • 09:55
        Status of EO Measurements at ANKA 5m
        Speaker: Patrik Schönfeldt (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Posters 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Discussion and Refreshments 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Session 2: Status Talks
      • 11:00
        SwissFELOverview 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 11:20
        Status European XFEL and Overview on Longitudinal Diagnostics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Gerth (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Status of FLUTE 15m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Nasse (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 11:55
        Overview of the Laser Syncronisation and Fibre Laser Systems within the Community 15m
        Speaker: Nigel John Smale (KIT)
      • 12:10
        EOD@EuropeanXFEL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Bernd Steffen (DESY)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch (With Optional Tour of ALICE/CLARA Accelerators & LATTE Lab) 1h
    • 13:30 15:30
      Session 3: Talks
      • 13:30
        Attosecond FELs by Neil Thompson 45m
      • 14:15
        From Sub-ps to fs-resolution - Where We Are and What Needs To Be Done 15m
        Speaker: Volker Schlott (PSI)
      • 14:30
        Challenges Brainstorming & Collaboration Proposals 1h
    • 15:30 17:00
      Posters
    • 15:30 15:45
      Refreshments 15m
    • 15:45 17:45
      Session 4: Posters & Poster Talks
      • 15:45
        Diffraction Radiation Monitor at SwissFEL 5m
        Speaker: Dr Nicole Hiller (PSI)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        THz Cherenkov Radiation Mediated by Surface Plasmon Polariton Modes 5m
        Speaker: Rosa Letizia (Lancaster University/Cockcroft Institute)
      • 15:55
        Synchrotron Radiation Monitors: Status and Perspectives at SwissFEL 5m
        Speaker: Gian Luca Orlandi (PSI)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Electron Bunch Length Characterization at the Metrology Light Source Ysing THz Radiation 5m
        Speaker: Andreas Pohl (HU Berlin)
      • 16:05
        Status of Kalypso System 5m
        Speaker: Dr Michele Caselle (KIT)
      • 16:10
        Kapture: Fast Picosecond Sampling System for THz Detectors - Update 5m
        Speaker: Dr Michele Caselle (KIT)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Integrated THz Spectometer Based on Ultra-fast YBCO Detectors 5m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Schmid (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie - Institut für Mikro- und Nanoelektronische Systeme)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Use of Industrial Semiconductor Processes for THz Detectors 5m
        Speakers: Martin Laabs (TU Dresden) , Dr Niels Neumann (TU Dresden, Chair for RF and Photonics Engineering)
      • 16:25
        THz Detector Development at RAL 5m
      • 16:30
        Posters 30m
      • 17:00
        Discussion 45m
    • 18:00 19:00
      Transport to Hotel 1h
    • 19:30 22:30
      Confernce Dinner 3h
  • Friday, 21 October
    • 09:00 10:00
      Session 5a: Reports Back From Challenges Groups
      • 09:00
        Reports From Groups 15m
      • 09:15
        Discussion 45m
    • 10:00 10:45
      Session 5b: Posters & Poster Talks
      • 10:00
        Novel Coherent Diffraction Radiation Bunch Length Diagnostics 5m
        Speaker: Ralph Fiorito (University Liverpool)
      • 10:05
        Terahertz Sources For Particle Acceleration and Deflection 5m
        Speaker: Daniel Lake (Universtiy of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        The Split Ring Resonator Experiment 5m
        Speaker: Minjie Yan (DESY)
      • 10:15
        THz Driven Deflector for Longitudinal Diagnostics 5m
        Speaker: Dr Steven Jamison (STFC)
      • 10:20
        Design Concept For a THz Driven Streak Camera With Femtosecond Resolution 5m
        Speaker: Mozghan Hayati (University of Bern)
      • 10:25
        Posters 20m
    • 10:45 11:00
      Refreshments 15m
    • 11:00 11:50
      Session 6: Plenary Talk
      • 11:00
        Terahertz Magneto-spectroscopy Using Asynchrous Sampling 50m
        Speaker: Darren Graham (University of Manchester)
    • 11:50 12:00
      Close 10m