6th Mini-Workshop on Longitudinal Diagnostics for FELs

Europe/Berlin
STFC - Daresbury Laboratory, UK

STFC - Daresbury Laboratory, UK

Christopher Gerth (DESY), Marcel Schuh (KIT - ANKA), Michael Nasse (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Nicole Hiller (KIT), Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut), Steven Jamison (STFC)
Description
The workshop aims at bringing together scientists and engineers working in the field of longitudinal diagnostics for future accelerators to strengthen close collaborations in the fields of longitudinal beam instrumentation, detector development, and data acquisition. Apart from the first session on the status of the facilities, all sessions are organised as "Speed Poster Sessions": Authors are asked to present their contributions as a poster, size ISO A0; before the session, each author may ‘advertise' his/her poster with a few slides (max. 4 minutes). Coffee will be available during the poster sessions; each session will end with a discussion and summary block. Session topics are: Electro-optical diagnostics, coherent radiation diagnostics, MHz line detector development, and special topics.
  • Thursday, October 20
    • 1
      Registration & Coffee
    • Session 1: Posters & Poster Talks
      • 2
        The Bunch Arrival Time Monitors for SwissFEL
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Arsov (PSI)
        Slides
      • 3
        RF-Optical Synchronisation for CLARA
        Speaker: Mr James Henderson (Oxford University)
      • 4
        Towards an EOM-based Laser Arrival Monitor
        Speaker: Albert Romann (PSI)
      • 5
        Increasing the Sensitivity of Electro-optic Sampling Using Brewster Plates: Application to Photonic Time Stretch
        Speaker: Prof. Serge Bielawski (PhLAM, Université Lille 1 (France))
        Slides
      • 6
        Electro-Optic Transposition - Progress Update
        Speaker: David Waslh (University of Dundee)
      • 7
        Status of EO Measurements at ANKA
        Speaker: Patrik Schönfeldt (KIT)
        Slides
      • 8
        Posters
    • 10:30 AM
      Discussion and Refreshments
    • Session 2: Status Talks
      • 9
        SwissFELOverview
        Speaker: Dr Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 10
        Status European XFEL and Overview on Longitudinal Diagnostics
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Gerth (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11
        Status of FLUTE
        Speaker: Dr Michael Nasse (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 12
        Overview of the Laser Syncronisation and Fibre Laser Systems within the Community
        Speaker: Nigel John Smale (KIT)
      • 13
        EOD@EuropeanXFEL
        Speaker: Dr Bernd Steffen (DESY)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch (With Optional Tour of ALICE/CLARA Accelerators & LATTE Lab)
    • Session 3: Talks
      • 14
        Attosecond FELs by Neil Thompson
      • 15
        From Sub-ps to fs-resolution - Where We Are and What Needs To Be Done
        Speaker: Volker Schlott (PSI)
      • 16
        Challenges Brainstorming & Collaboration Proposals
    • Posters
    • 3:30 PM
      Refreshments
    • Session 4: Posters & Poster Talks
      • 17
        Diffraction Radiation Monitor at SwissFEL
        Speaker: Dr Nicole Hiller (PSI)
        Slides
      • 18
        THz Cherenkov Radiation Mediated by Surface Plasmon Polariton Modes
        Speaker: Rosa Letizia (Lancaster University/Cockcroft Institute)
      • 19
        Synchrotron Radiation Monitors: Status and Perspectives at SwissFEL
        Speaker: Gian Luca Orlandi (PSI)
        Slides
      • 20
        Electron Bunch Length Characterization at the Metrology Light Source Ysing THz Radiation
        Speaker: Andreas Pohl (HU Berlin)
      • 21
        Status of Kalypso System
        Speaker: Dr Michele Caselle (KIT)
      • 22
        Kapture: Fast Picosecond Sampling System for THz Detectors - Update
        Speaker: Dr Michele Caselle (KIT)
        Slides
      • 23
        Integrated THz Spectometer Based on Ultra-fast YBCO Detectors
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Schmid (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie - Institut für Mikro- und Nanoelektronische Systeme)
        Slides
      • 24
        Use of Industrial Semiconductor Processes for THz Detectors
        Speakers: Martin Laabs (TU Dresden), Dr Niels Neumann (TU Dresden, Chair for RF and Photonics Engineering)
      • 25
        THz Detector Development at RAL
      • 26
        Posters
      • 27
        Discussion
    • 6:00 PM
      Transport to Hotel
    • 7:30 PM
      Confernce Dinner
  • Friday, October 21
    • Session 5a: Reports Back From Challenges Groups
      • 28
        Reports From Groups
      • 29
        Discussion
    • Session 5b: Posters & Poster Talks
      • 30
        Novel Coherent Diffraction Radiation Bunch Length Diagnostics
        Speaker: Ralph Fiorito (University Liverpool)
      • 31
        Terahertz Sources For Particle Acceleration and Deflection
        Speaker: Daniel Lake (Universtiy of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 32
        The Split Ring Resonator Experiment
        Speaker: Minjie Yan (DESY)
      • 33
        THz Driven Deflector for Longitudinal Diagnostics
        Speaker: Dr Steven Jamison (STFC)
      • 34
        Design Concept For a THz Driven Streak Camera With Femtosecond Resolution
        Speaker: Mozghan Hayati (University of Bern)
      • 35
        Posters
    • 10:45 AM
      Refreshments
    • Session 6: Plenary Talk
      • 36
        Terahertz Magneto-spectroscopy Using Asynchrous Sampling
        Speaker: Darren Graham (University of Manchester)
    • 11:50 AM
      Close