APPEC Town Meeting, Berlin

Europe/Berlin
BREWDOG Berlin

BREWDOG Berlin

Im Marienpark 2312107 Berlin Germany
Description

The Astroparticle Physics European Consortium invites you to a town meeting to discuss the status of implementation of the European Astroparticle Physics Strategy 2017-2026.

What is the status of the implementation process with respect to the international context? What are the new developments in Astroparticle Physics and neighbouring fields that could lead to further evolution of the strategic recommendations?

These will be the leading questions for the APPEC Town Meeting which will influence the future of Astroparticle Physics in Europe. Interactive methods will ensure a broad impact of the community to shaping the future of Astroparticle Physics.

 

 

 

 

 

Participants
  • Achim Stahl
  • Aldo Ianni
  • Alexander Kappes
  • Allen Caldwell
  • Andreas Haungs
  • Antoine Kouchner
  • Artem Bohdan
  • Axel Hagedorn
  • Carlos Peña-Garay
  • Chad Finley
  • Charles Timmermans
  • Christian Spiering
  • Christian Stegmann
  • Christian Weinheimer
  • Cristiano Galbiati
  • Daniel Neubert
  • David Berge
  • David Paneque
  • David Radford
  • Dmitriy Kostiunin
  • Dorothea Samtleben
  • Elisa Resconi
  • Eugenio Coccia
  • Fabian Schüssler
  • Federica Petricca
  • Felix Wagner
  • Fernando Comeron
  • FORGACS Peter
  • Gabriel Chardin
  • Giacomo Bruno
  • Grahame Blair
  • Harald Lueck
  • Job de Kleuver
  • Julia Eckert
  • Julia Puputti
  • Julian Schliwinski
  • Julie Epas
  • Katharina Henjes-Kunst
  • Kathrin Valerius
  • Katrin Link
  • Kenneth Ganga
  • Konstancja Satalecka
  • Krijn de Vries
  • Laura Baudis
  • Leszek Roszkowski
  • Lisa Schumacher
  • Livia Ludhova
  • Luis Del Peral
  • Maarten de Jong
  • Manfred Lindner
  • Marc Klinger
  • Marc Schumann
  • Marc Weber
  • Marcin Kuźniak
  • Marco Pallavicini
  • Marek Kowalski
  • Maria D Rodriguez Frias
  • Maria Haupt
  • Maria Krause
  • Marica Branchesi
  • Mario Martinez
  • Markus Roth
  • Michele Punturo
  • Michèle Heurs
  • Nicolas Martin Peschau
  • Oliviero Cremonesi
  • Paschal Coyle
  • Patrice Verdier
  • Pavlo Plotko
  • Ralph Engel
  • Ruslan Konno
  • Sascha Rieger
  • Sebastian Böser
  • Sijbrand de Jong
  • Simeon Reusch
  • Sotiris Loucatos
  • Stan Bentvelsen
  • Stanislav Babak
  • Stavros Katsanevas
  • Stefan Schoenert
  • Stephen Serjeant
  • Steven Worm
  • Susanne Mertens
  • Susanne Milde
  • Sylvie Leray
  • Tiina Suomijarvi
  • Tim Heinl
  • Timo Karg
  • Uli Katz
  • Ulrike Behrens
  • Uwe Oberlack
  • Vincent Poireau
  • Walter Bonivento
  • Walter Winter
  • Xavier Rodrigues
  • Xin Wu
Surveys
Feedback Midterm review
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Shuttle 30m

      Bus shuttle to "Südkreuz" or "Attilastraße" station.

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Welcome
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Christian Stegmann (Z_Ltg (DESY Zeuthen))
      • 9:10 AM
        APPEC strategy and roadmap process 10m
        Speaker: Andreas Haungs (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
      • 9:20 AM
        The midterm evaluation and the Town meeting 10m
        Speaker: Sijbrand de Jong (Radboud University)
      • 9:30 AM
        Information about the Town Meeting 5m
        Speaker: Katharina Henjes-Kunst (Z_APR (Leitungsbuero))
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Roundtable: Roundtable I

      Parallel Roundtable discussions on the following topics:
      HE Gamma Rays, HE Neutrinos, UHE Cosmic Rays, Gravitational Waves, Dark Matter, Neutrino Properties, CMB, Dark Energy, Multi Probe, Ecology, Open Science, Society, Talent

    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Roundtable: Roundtable II

      Parallel Roundtable discussions on the following topics:
      HE Gamma Rays, HE Neutrinos, UHE Cosmic Rays, Gravitational Waves, Dark Matter, Neutrino Properties, CMB, Dark Energy, Multi Probe, Ecology, Open Science, Society, Talent

    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Roundtable: Roundtable III

      Parallel Roundtable discussions on the following topics:
      HE Gamma Rays, HE Neutrinos, UHE Cosmic Rays, Gravitational Waves, Dark Matter, Neutrino Properties, CMB, Dark Energy, Multi Probe, Ecology, Open Science, Society, Talent

    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Roundtable: Roundtable IV

      Parallel Roundtable discussions on the following topics:
      HE Gamma Rays, HE Neutrinos, UHE Cosmic Rays, Gravitational Waves, Dark Matter, Neutrino Properties, CMB, Dark Energy, Multi Probe, Ecology, Open Science, Society, Talent

    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Roundtable: Roundtable V

      Parallel Roundtable discussions on the following topics:
      HE Gamma Rays, HE Neutrinos, UHE Cosmic Rays, Gravitational Waves, Dark Matter, Neutrino Properties, CMB, Dark Energy, Multi Probe, Ecology, Open Science, Society, Talent

    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Roundtable: Roundtable VI

      Parallel Roundtable discussions on the following topics:
      HE Gamma Rays, HE Neutrinos, UHE Cosmic Rays, Gravitational Waves, Dark Matter, Neutrino Properties, CMB, Dark Energy, Multi Probe, Ecology, Open Science, Society, Talent

    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Roundtable: Roundtable VII

      Parallel Roundtable discussions on the following topics:
      HE Gamma Rays, HE Neutrinos, UHE Cosmic Rays, Gravitational Waves, Dark Matter, Neutrino Properties, CMB, Dark Energy, Multi Probe, Ecology, Open Science, Society, Talent

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Roundtable: Roundtable VIII

      Parallel Roundtable discussions on the following topics:
      HE Gamma Rays, HE Neutrinos, UHE Cosmic Rays, Gravitational Waves, Dark Matter, Neutrino Properties, CMB, Dark Energy, Multi Probe, Ecology, Open Science, Society, Talent

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Roundtable: Informal Discussion with drinks

      Parallel Roundtable discussions on the following topics:
      HE Gamma Rays, HE Neutrinos, UHE Cosmic Rays, Gravitational Waves, Dark Matter, Neutrino Properties, CMB, Dark Energy, Multi Probe, Ecology, Open Science, Society, Talent

    • 6:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Dinner 2h 30m

      Tables are reserved at the conference location. You need to pay on your own.

    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Shuttle 30m
    • 8:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Shuttle 1h

      Bus shuttle to "Südkreuz" or "Attilastraße" station.