PETRA IV Workshop - Materials and Processes for Energy and Transport Technology

from Monday, 19 October 2020 (08:00) to Wednesday, 21 October 2020 (18:45)
Online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Oct 2020
20 Oct 2020
21 Oct 2020
AM
09:00
Opening Session (until 09:20) ()
09:00 Welcome - Christian Schroer (DESY)   ()
09:10 Zoom Session Netiquette - Stephan Klumpp (DESY)   ()
09:20
Enabling Technologies (Techniques) (until 10:00) (-- Blue Zoom Room --, Chairs: Kai Bagschik, Michael Stückelberger, (Click for details))
09:20 Perspectives for Correlative and Multimodal Experiments at PETRA IV - Thomas F. Keller (DESY)   ()
09:40 In-situ and operando measurement approaches in catalysis research - Thomas Sheppard (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:15
Energy Conversion I. (until 12:30) (-- Blue Zoom Room --, Chairs: Andreas Stierle, Michael Stückelberger, (Click for details))
10:15 The Diffraction Revolution: How Modern Lightsources Impact Industrial Research - Bernd Hinrichsen (BASF)   ()
10:35 High-energy diffraction for catalysis research - Johan Gustafson (Lund University)   ()
10:55 Nanoparticle Exsolution: Tailoring Surfaces for Chemical Energy Conversion - Christoph Rameshan (Institute of Materials Chemistry, TU Wien)   ()
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Time-resolved spectroscopy of catalytic reactions - Anders Nilsson (Stockholm University)   ()
11:50 Pump-probe X-ray spectroscopy to study photocatalysis at PETRA IV - Matthias Bauer (Paderborn University)   ()
09:00
Enabling Technologies (Techniques) (until 10:00) (-- Blue Zoom Room --, Chairs: Tobias Kipp, Kai Bagschik, (Click for details))
09:00 Scanning X-Ray MicroscopyTechniques - Michael Stueckelberger (DESY)   ()
09:20 Diamond anvil cell: the tool for extreme condition research at PETRAIII and PETRAIV - Konstantin Glazyrin (DESY)   ()
09:40 XAFS-Ptychography at 4th generation storage rings - Yukio Takahashi (Tohoku University)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:15
Energy Storage I. (until 12:30) (-- Blue Zoom Room --, Chairs: Ann-Christin Dippel, Michael Stückelberger, (Click for details))
10:15 In-situ Investigation of Materials for Hydrogen Storage - Martin Dornheim (HZG)   ()
10:35 Anomalous Small Angle X-ray Scattering study to understand the nanostructure and functional relationship of supercapacitors - Oskar Paris (Montanuniversität Leoben)   ()
10:55 Opportunities with X-Ray Raman Scattering in the field of materials for energy storage and catalysis - Simo Huotari (University of Helsinki)   ()
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Electrochemical mechanism of redox active organic materials studied by X-ray Raman scattering - Matjaž Kavčič (University of Ljubljana)   ()
11:50 XAFS and complementary methods for energy storage research at 4th generation storage rings - Ditty Dixon (Ramanujan Fellow, Central Electrochemical Research Institute, Karaikudi, India)   ()
12:10 In situ and in operando X-ray diffraction of electroceramics - Manuel Hinterstein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technolgy)   ()
09:00
Enabling Technologies (Techniques) (until 10:00) (-- Blue Zoom Room --, Chairs: Simone Techert, Kai Bagschik, (Click for details))
09:00 Coherent imaging techniques - Johannes Hagemann (FS-PETRA)   ()
09:20 Monochromators for high-energy experiments - Ulrich Lienert (DESY)   ()
09:40 Sample environments for engineering materials experiments - Ulrich Lienert (DESY) Peter Staron (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:15
CMWS in Energy and Transport Technology (until 12:30) (-- Blue Zoom Room -- Chairs: Gerhard Grübel, Felix Lehmkühler, Claudia Goy, (click for details))
10:15 Introduction CMWS - Gerhard Grübel (DESY)   ()
10:35 Selective removal of organic matter from drinking water: Understanding electro-sorption in membrane filtration - Mathias Ernst (TUHH)   ()
10:55 Shaping the Energy System of the Future - Wolfgang Eberhardt (CFEL)   ()
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Interactions between water and nanoporous functional oxides - Simone Mascotto (UHH)   ()
11:50 Importance of water and in-situ X-ray spectroscopy for green hydrogen - Marcel Risch (HZB)   ()
12:10 Revealing corrosion of nano-structured alloys by nano X-ray beam - Jinshan Pan (KTH)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Energy Conversion II. (until 15:45) (-- Blue Zoom Room --, Chairs: Jan-Dierk Grunwaldt, Michael Stückelberger, (Click for details))
13:30 Electrochemical processes in energy technology: A case for operando XRD studies at model electrodes - Olaf Magnussen (Kiel University)   ()
13:50 Operando experiments in heterogeneous catalysis - Beatriz Roldan Cuenya (FHI Berlin)   ()
14:10 Spatial and temporal explorations of heterogeneous catalysts using Synchrotron-based X-ray microscopy - Florian Meirer (Utrecht University)   ()
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:45 Unwanted effects of X-rays and what to do about them: a case study. Operando XAS studies of copper exchanged zeolites for the direct synthesis of methanol from methane - Mark Newton (ETHZ)   ()
15:05 PDF analysis on materials for chemical energy conversion - Mirijam Zobel (University of Bayreuth)   ()
15:25 Complementary operando synchrotron-based studies in electrocatalysis - Mehtap Oezaslan (TU Braunschweig)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Poster Session (until 18:15) (-- based on remo.co -- (please see instructions listed on this indico website))
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Structure, Properties, and Processing of Materials I. (until 15:45) (-- Blue Zoom Room --, Chairs: 1st half: Ulrich Lienert, Peter Staron; 2nd half: Christina Krywka, Ulrich Lienert, (click for details))
13:30 Multiscale microscopy of polycrystalline materials - Henning Poulsen (DTU)   ()
13:50 Hierarchical design of advanced steels - opportunities with a multi-scale x-ray microscope - Peter Hedström (KTH)   ()
14:10 Dynamics of metal deformation by in situ high resolution reciprocal space mapping - Wolfgang Pantleon (DTU)   ()
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:45 Understanding multiscale material structure and processes through combined scattering and imaging - Stephen Hall (Lund University)   ()
15:05 Developing new materials and optimizing existing ones using high-throughput scanning X-ray Nanodiffraction - Jozef Keckes (MU Leoben)   ()
15:25 Nano SAXS with in situ mechanical testing on glasses - Sindy Fuhrmann (TU Freiburg)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Energy Harvesting (until 18:15) (-- Blue Zoom Room --, Chairs: Stephan Roth, Michael Stückelberger, (Click for details))
16:00 In-situ studies for the correlation of structure formation with functionality - Peter Müller-Buschbaum (TU München)   ()
16:20 Multimodal and Coherent X-ray imaging techniques for thin-film solar cell research - Jens Wenzel Andreasen (Technical University of Denmark)   ()
16:40 Some current developments and open questions in thermoelectrica research - Bo Iversen (Aarhus University)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:15 Atomic-scale structure of complex solar cell absorbers - Claudia Schnohr (Leipzig University)   ()
17:35 Harnessing Diffraction-Limited Storage Rings to Probe Halide Perovskite Solar Cells - David Fenning (UC San Diego)   ()
17:55 Tracking carrier and phonon relaxation in energy conversion materials with hard x-ray scattering - Samuel Teitelbaum (Arizona State University)   ()
16:00
Extreme Pressure & Temperature Research in the Field of Energy and Transport Technology (until 18:15) (-- Red Zoom Room --, Chairs: Hans Peter Liermann, Robert Farla, (Click for details))
16:00 Extreme pressure and temperature research at PETRA IV - Hanns-Peter Liermann (Petra III, DESY)   ()
16:20 Benefits at PETRA IV for high-pressure research using the LVP: synthesis of novel nitrides and fullerenes - Melanie Sieber (University of Potsdam)   ()
16:45 Materials Discovery and Characterization under extreme static high pressure and temperature conditions using XRD and imaging - Clemens Prescher (DESY, FS-PS)   ()
17:10 --- Coffee Break ---
17:25 Shaping the future of extreme condition materials science: a unique synergy of diffraction and spectroscopy at Petra IV - Dominique Laniel (Bayreuth University)   ()
17:50 Opportunities for dynamic compression science at synchrotrons - Dominik Kraus (HZDR)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Structure, Properties, and Processing of Materials II. (until 15:45) (-- Blue Zoom Room -- Chairs: 1st half: Christian Krywka, Peter Staron; 2nd half: Peter Staron, Christina Krywka, (click for details))
13:30 Multiscale imaging of nanostructured functional materials for battery research - Ingo Manke (HZB)   ()
13:50 X-ray imaging of high temperature metal processing with high temporal and spatial resolution - Domonkos Tolnai (HZG)   ()
14:10 Real-time monitoring of very rapid scientific engineering processes by means of diffraction methods - Jens Gibmeier (KIT Karlsruhe)   ()
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:45 In-situ X-ray diffraction experiments under difficult conditions - Jeremy Epp (Leibniz-Institut für Werkstofforientierte Technologien-IWT)   ()
15:05 Structural materials under real manufacturing and service conditions: from state-of-the-art to the challenges of tomorrow - Pere Barriobero Vila (DLR Köln)   ()
15:25 The HZG scientific instrumentation plans for PETRA IV - Martin Müller (HZG)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Energy Storage II. (until 18:15) (-- Blue Zoom Room --, Chairs: Christoph Schlueter, Michael Stückelberger, (CLick for details))
16:00 In-operando and in-situ characterization of Li-Ion and post-Li accumulators - Andreas Würsig (Fraunhofer ISIT)   ()
16:20 Using Coherent X-rays to Understand Ion Transport in Electrolytes - Hans-Georg Steinrück (Paderborn University)   ()
16:40 In situ XAS investigations on electrode materials for Li-ion and Na-ion batteries - Sylvio Indris (KIT)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:15 How could X-ray based battery research look in 2030? - Andy Naylor (Uppsala University)   ()
17:35 Nanoscale structure dynamics in operando sodium-ion battery cathodes studied by Bragg CDI - Andrej Singer (Cornell University)   ()
17:55 Future Direction for Transport in Electrochemical Energy Storage - Michael Toney (SLAC)   ()
18:15
Summary / Close out (until 18:45) ()