European XFEL Users' Meeting 2021 | DESY Photon Science Users' Meeting 2021

from Tuesday, 19 January 2021 (08:30) to Friday, 29 January 2021 (18:00)
ONLINE

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Jan 2021
20 Jan 2021
21 Jan 2021
22 Jan 2021
26 Jan 2021
27 Jan 2021
28 Jan 2021
29 Jan 2021
AM
09:00
The DESY NanoLab (until 12:20) ()
09:00 Introduction - Andreas Stierle (FS-NL (Nanolab))   ()
09:05 Correlating Microstructure and Corrosion of Advanced Alloys by Synchrotron Techniques - Jinshan Pan (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Division of Surface Chemistry and Corrosion)   ()
09:25 Surface Science Approach to Corrosion and Corrosion Inhibition - Frank Renner (Hasselt University)   ()
09:45 High pressure environments and samples: toward the bright future with the NanoLab - Konstantin Glazyrin (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))   ()
10:05 X-ray Diffraction Microscopy of Non-Cubic Gold Microcrystallites - Milan Sanyal (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (SINP))   ()
10:25 Three-dimensional strain characterization of SrTiO3 particles extracted from a bulk sample - Dmitry Dzhigaev (Lund University)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Supercrystalline nanocomposites: Boosting and controlling the mechanical behavior of these new multifunctional materials - Diletta Giuntini (Technical University Hamburg (TUHH), Institut für Keramische Hochleistungswerkstoffe)   ()
11:20 Demanding sample environment and preparation for in situ ptychographic X-ray microscopy studies of nickel based methanation catalysts - Sebastian Weber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), IKFT)   ()
11:40 Structure of monolayer cobalt oxides under CO oxidation conditions by grazing-incidence XAFS - Richard Lindsay Merte (Malmo University (MAU), Department of Materials Science and Applied Mathematics)   ()
12:00 Heterogeneous Adsorption and Local Ordering of Formic Acid on Magnetite (111) - Dr Marcus Creutzburg (FS-NL (Nanolab))   ()
09:00
Poster Session 1 (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Soft X-ray FEL Session (until 12:40) ()
11:00 Welcome   ()
11:10 Dissociation dynamics of small molecules (O2, H2O) - T. Jahnke (Univ. Frankfurt)   ()
11:40 Observation of an Excitonic Mott Transition Through Ultrafast Core-cum-Conduction Photoemission Spectroscopy - M. Dendzik (KTH Stockholm, Sweden)   ()
12:10 Direct visualization of spin-lattice coupling in FePt nanoparticles - H. Duerr (Univ. Uppsala, Sweden)   ()
09:00
Poster Session - 2 (until 12:00) ()
09:00
Future DESY (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Welcome - H. Dosch (DESY)   ()
09:15 Oveview DESY Photon Science - Edgar Weckert (Director Photon Science)   ()
09:45 PETRA III and future outlook - PETRA IV - Christian Schroer (DESY)   ()
10:10 The PETRA IV Machine Project - Riccardo Bartolini (MPY (Beschleunigerphysik))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Future DESY (until 13:00) ()
11:00 FLASH and future outlook – FLASH2020+ - Martin Beye (FS-FLASH (FLASH))   ()
11:30 3D virtual histology of lung and heart tissue affected by severe causes of Covid-19 - Tim Salditt (Univ. Göttingen)   ()
12:00 Drug screening at PETRA III - Alke Meents (DESY)   ()
12:30 Report of the ‘DESY Photon Science User Committee’ (DPS-UC) - Peter Müller-Buschbaum (DPS-UC Chair (TU München) )   ()
12:40 Report of the ‚Committee Research with Synchrotron Radiation’ (KFS) - J.-D. Grunwaldt (KFS Chair (KIT Karlsruhe))   ()
12:50 Report of the ‘European synchrotron and FEL user organisation’ (ESUO) - U. Pietsch (ESUO Chair (Univ. Siegen))   ()
PM
13:00
DAC at HED Instrument - Karen Appel (European XFEL) (until 14:40) ()
13:00 DAC experiments in IC2: status and outlook (20+10 min) - Cornelius Strohm (DESY Photon Science)   ()
13:30 Status of the SOP and Laser Heating system at IC2 (15+10 min) - Z. Konopkova (European XFEL)   ()
13:55 Discussion   ()
14:25 --- Coffee break ---
13:00
SAXS/WAS/GISAXS (until 13:10) ()
13:00 SAXS @ DESY – overview and future and PETRA IV - Stephan Roth (FS-PE (FS-PE Fachgruppe P03))   ()
13:10
SAXS/WAS/GISAXS (until 15:10) ()
13:10 Current status of P62 - Dr Sylvio Haas (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P62 (SmallAngleSc)))   ()
13:25 P12 update - Clement Blanchet (EMBL Hamburg)   ()
13:40 Analyzing Cross-Sections of Nanocellulose with SAXS/WAXS using Quantized Polydispersity of Elementary Microfibrils - Thomas Rosen (KTH, Sweden)   ()
13:55 In-situ and In-operando characterization of Additive Fabrication Processes as revealed by Small and Wide Angle X-ray Scattering using Synchrotron Radiation - Tiberio Ezquerra (CSIC, Spain)   ()
14:10 Structure of biomimetic membranes at air-water interfaces obtained by GISAXS - Chen Shen (DESY)   ()
14:25 Utilising SAXS and computational fluid dynamics to develop a numerical microscope - Frederik Lundell (KTH, Sweden)   ()
14:40 --- Coffee break ---
14:40
DAC at HED Instrument - Hanns-Peter Liermann (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III)) (until 17:35) ()
14:40 Dynamics of hard x-ray heating for freestanding and pre-compressed metal foils (15 + 10) - J. McHardy (Univ. of Edinburgh)   ()
15:05 X-ray heating of H2O+Au during experiment 2292 and implications for the use of couplers for indirect heating of low-Z materials (15 + 10) - R. Husband (DESY)   ()
15:30 Melting iron with X-rays: a new core business (15 + 10) - G. Fiquet (UMPC)   ()
15:55 X-ray heating and diffraction of Ta during 2292 and implication for reaction chemistry (15 +10) - Z. Jenei (LLNL) E. Obannon (LLNL)   ()
16:20 Temperature induced structural and electron spin state changes in the x-ray heated FeCO3 system at the Earth's lower mantle pressure (15 +10) - J. Kaa (Uni. Dortmund)   ()
16:45 Discussion   ()
17:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:10
SAXS/WAS/GISAXS - Matthias Schwartzkopf (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P03)) (until 16:40) ()
15:10 P08 – status and highlights - Florian Bertram (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P08))   ()
15:25 In-situ investigation of sputter deposition electrodes on different layers based on non-fullerene organic solar cell - Xinyu Jiang (TUM)   ()
15:40 Nucleation and Growth of PbBrF Crystals at the Liquid Mercury−Electrolyte Interface Studied by Operando X‑ray Scattering - Bridget Murphy (Kiel University)   ()
15:55 Monitoring nanostructural transformations during gold sputtering onto zwitterionic thin polymer films - Apostolos Vagias (TUM)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
SAXS/WAS/GISAXS - Sylvio Haas (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P62 (SmallAngleSc))) (until 18:10) ()
16:40 P03 – current status and future perspectives - Matthias Schwartzkopf (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P03))   ()
16:55 The nanofocus end station at P03. - Anton Davydok (Helmholtz Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:10 In situ GIWAXS measurements of 2-step slot-die coated MAPbI3 thin-film formation for PV application - Manuel Scheel (TUM)   ()
17:25 Structure degradation of quantum dot solids for solar cells - Wei Chen (TUM)   ()
17:40 In-situ and in-operando scattering studies on polymer based organic solar cells - Peter Müller-Buschbaum (TU München)   ()
17:55 The Interface between Water−Solvent Mixtures and a Hydrophobic Surface - Annemarie Prihoda (FAU)   ()
17:35
DAC at HED Instrument - Cornelius Strohm (DESY Photon Science) (until 19:20) ()
17:35 Performing dDAC experiments at IC2 of the HED (15 +10) - Z. Jenei (LLNL) Hanns-Peter Liermann (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))   ()
18:00 Single shot imaging and diffraction in IC2 (15 +10) - Johannes Hagemann (FS-PETRA (PETRA III))   ()
18:25 Towards higher densities of matter: pre-compression in shock dynamic experiments at HED Instrument (15 +10) - Dr Valerio Cerantola (Eur.XFEL (European XFEL))   ()
18:50 Discussion   ()
18:10
SAXS/WAS/GISAXS - Stephan Roth (FS-PE (FS-PE Fachgruppe P03)) (until 18:30) ()
13:30
High Energy X-ray Diffraction for Physics and Chemistry - Ann-Christin Dippel (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211)) Martin von Zimmermann (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211)) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 13:30 Status and new developments at the high energy X-ray diffraction station P07-DESY Ann-Christin Dippel DESY - Ann-Christin Dippel (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211))   ()
14:15 Status and new developments at the Broad Band Diffraction Beamline P21.1 - Oleh Ivashko (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211))   ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
High Energy X-ray Diffraction for Physics and Chemistry (until 18:00) ()
15:30 High-energy surface x-ray diffraction for structural and dynamic studies of electrode surfaces - Gary Harlow (University of Copenhagen)   ()
16:00 In situ XRD studies of phase transitions during fast annealing of metallic glasses - Ivan Kaban (IFW Dresden)   ()
16:30 Possible quantum fluctuations in the vicinity of the quantum critical point of (Sr,Ca)3Ir4Sn13 revealed by high energy x-ray diffraction - Larissa Ishibe-Veiga (Diamond Light Source)   ()
17:00 In-field scattering investigation of a low-temperature nematic phase in a quantum material - Zahir Islam (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
17:30 Discussion   ()
13:00
Industry Satellite Meeting 2021- From basic research to application: Beamtime at home with compact accelerators (until 14:30) ()
13:00 Welcome to the DESY innovation ecosystem - Dr Arik Willner (Chief Technology Officer)   ()
13:10 X-ray analysis at DESY for industrial needs - Dr Djamschid Safi (Head of Business Development Office)   ()
13:25 Tech2Med – a project bringing a compact accelerator from basic research to the market - Dr Arik Willner (Chief Technology Officer)   ()
13:45 Laser plasma acceleration- the technology for beamtime at home - Prof. Wim Leemans (Director of the Accelerator Division)   ()
14:10 Questions and answers - Dr Nadja Kölpin (Industry Relations Management) Dr Sabine Brock (Industry Relations Management)   ()
13:55
11th Workshop on X-Ray Nano-Imaging of Biological and Chemical Systems at PETRA III (until 17:25) ()
13:55 Introduction (PETRA III nano-imaging beamlines and Nanolab) - Christian Schroer (DESY) Andreas Stierle (FS-NL (Nanolab))   ()
14:25 High Voxel Throughput Tomography for COVID-19 Imaging (and more) - Markus Osterhoff (Röntgenphysik Göttingen)   ()
14:45 Dark and Bright Osteons: Collagen Fiber Orientation Guides Bone Nanocomposition and Modulates Biomechanical Properties - Kilian Stockhausen (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf)   ()
15:05 Nickel trafficking in laticifers of Pycnandra acuminata revealed by synchrotron X-ray fluorescence micro-computed tomography (XRF-MCT) - Antony van der Ent (The University of Queensland)   ()
15:25 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45 X-ray Nano-Tomography on the Fragmentation Behavior of Ziegler-type Catalyst Particles - Koen Bossers (Univ.Utrecht)   ()
16:05 Structural study of a single Au mesocrystal grain by Coherent X-ray Diffraction Imaging - Jerome Carnis (DESY FS-PS)   ()
16:25 Soft X-ray Imaging spectroscopy with micrometer resolution - Jan Schunk (DESY)   ()
16:45 Probing multiscale structural and mechanical properties of biological composite using microprobe of P06 - Yi Zhang (IHEP Bejing)   ()
17:05 Closing remarks   ()
12:30
Swedish Material Science beamline Meeting (until 17:00) ()
12:30 Welcome   ()
12:40 P21.1 Update and likely operational plans to midsummer 2021 - Ulrich Lienert (DESY)   ()
13:10 User presentations of emerging beamline results - Martin Fisk (Lund University) Thomas Rhys (Manchester University) Vedran Vonk (DESY) Gary Harlow (Lund University )   ()
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:00 Introduction to the P21.1 beamline for material scientists. - Martin von Zimmermann (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211))   ()
15:30 Future outline for the Swedish Material Science Community at the SMS beamline and PETRA IV (Training, experimental environments, beamline updates, PETRA IV etc) - Peter Hedström (Director CeXS)   ()
15:50 Discussion   ()
16:20 Wrap up   ()
13:00
Satellite Meeting: X-ray absorption spectroscopy at P64/65 (until 15:30) ()
13:00 Status of P65 and perspectives for bulk EXAFS at PETRA IV - Edmund Welter (FS-PETRA-S (FS-PET-S Fachgruppe P65(High-Energy)))   ()
13:30 Status of P64 - Wolfgang Caliebe (DESY)   ()
14:00 X ray absorption spectroscopy study of cobalt nitride thin films - Mukul Gupta (UGC-DAE Consortium for Scientific Research, Indore, India)   ()
14:30 High Resolution hard X-ray Spectroscopy at PETRA III Beamline P64: Present and Future - Aleksandr Kalinko (DESY)   ()
14:50 Pump-Probe Spectroscopy @ P64 : X-ray beam, sample environment, detectors - Maria Naumova (DESY)   ()
15:05 Pump-Probe XAFS @ P64: The Laser System - Benjamin Grimm-Lebsanft (Uni-HH)   ()
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
13:00
Status and research high-lights of the ECB (P02.2) at PETRA III - Hanns-Peter Liermann (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III)) (until 16:50) ()
13:00 Development of resistive-heating diamond anvil cell technique and its application to subduction zone mineral physics (20 + 5) - Y. Lee (Yonsei Uni, Korea) Y. Bang (Yonsei Uni, Korea)   ()
13:25 Atomic scale mixing between (Mg,Fe)O and H2O in the deep interiors of water-rich planets (20 + 5) - Y. Lee (Yonsei Uni, Korea) T. Kim (T.)   ()
13:50 Phase Stability of Al-bearing Dense Hydrous Magnesium Silicate at High Pressure and Temperature: Implication for Water Transportation in Earth's Mantle (20 + 5) - X. Li (DESY/GFZ)   ()
14:15 Does Heterogeneous Strain Act as a Control on Seismic Anisotropy in Earth’s Lower Mantle? (20 + 5) - S. Couper (Uni. Uta)   ()
14:40 --- Coffee Break ---
14:55 Tuning lattice distortion in high-entropy oxides by high pressure (20 + 5) - Q. Zeng (HPSTAR)   ()
15:20 Elements of structural transitions in FeBO3: high pressure spin state crossover and beyond (20 + 5) - Konstantin Glazyrin (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))   ()
15:45 Alkali Metals at Multi-Megabar Pressures (20 + 5) - C. Storm (Uni. Edinburgh)   ()
16:10 Studies of pharmaceuticals at high pressure (20 + 5) - N. Giordano (DESY)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Satellite Meeting: X-ray absorption spectroscopy at P64/65 (until 18:30) ()
15:30 Time-resolved surface-sensitive X-ray absorption spectroscopy at the Quick-EXAFS beamline P64 - Dirk Lützenkirchen-Hecht (Universität Wuppertal)   ()
16:00 A hydrothermal apparatus for X-ray absorption spectroscopy of supercritical fluids at DESY - Manuela Borchert (Univ. Münster)   ()
16:30 Defect investigations by element- specific excitation of optical luminescence - Sergiu Levcenco (Univ. Leipzig)   ()
17:00 Development of operando reaction cell for simultaneous measurement of UV/Vis DRS and XAS at P65 - Rachit Khare (TUM)   ()
17:30 Operando Synchrotron Studies in Heterogeneous Catalysis using a novel Spatial Profile Reactor - Birte Wollak (TU-HH)   ()
18:00 Thermochromic phase transition in CuMo1-xWxO4 solid solutions probed by resonant X-ray emission spectroscopy at the W L3-edge - Inga Pudza (Univ. Latvia, Riga, Latvia)   ()
16:50
Status and research high-lights of the ECB (P02.2) at PETRA III - Konstantin Glazyrin (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III)) (until 18:30) ()
16:50 Toroidal DAC progress at EBC (20 + 5) - C. Dong (OCPC Program)   ()
17:15 Combined PCI and diffraction of dynamically-compressed Ga (20 + 5) - Rachel Husband (DESY)   ()
17:40 Update on the LH setup at P02.2 (20 + 5) - N. Giodarno (DESY)   ()
18:05 Update on the technical status of the ECB and the PETRA IV project (20 + 5) - Hanns-Peter Liermann (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))   ()
14:00
FLASH Session (until 19:30) ()
14:00 Welcome - Edgar Weckert (DESY) Martin Beye (DESY)   ()
14:10 FLASH 2020+ Machine t.b.a. - E. Allaria (DESY)   ()
14:40 FLASH New Instrumentation - R. Treusch   ()
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Single-shot temporal characterization of XUV pulses@FLASH - Stefan Duesterer (FS-FLASH-D (FLASH Photon Diagnostics and Controls))   ()
16:00 Ultrafast dynamics of 2-thiouracil investigated by electron spectroscopy - Markus Gühr (Universität Potsdam)   ()
16:30 Ultrafast Real-Time Dynamics an Oxide Photocatalyst - H. Noei (DESY)   ()
12:40 --- Lunchbreak ---
13:30
European XFEL Users’ meeting 2021 (until 19:00) ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:00
PETRA III Session (until 15:10) ()
13:00 Welcome - Edgar Weckert (Director Photon Science)   ()
13:10 Challenges in the design and construction of diffraction limited synchrotron light sources - Riccardo Bartolini (MPY (Beschleunigerphysik))   ()
13:40 Experiments at PETRA IV: The route to the new beamline portfolio - Christian Schroer (DESY)   ()
14:10 Ptychographic X-ray Speckle Tracking - A. Morgan (Univ. Melbourne, Australia)   ()
14:40 Core–Shell Nanoparticle Interface and Wetting Properties - E. Malmström (KTH Stockholm, Sweden)   ()
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
PETRA III Session (until 17:30) ()
15:30 Understanding electrochemical switchability of perovskite-type exsolution catalysts - A. Opitz (TU Wien, Austria)   ()
16:00 Superlattices of nanocluster and quantum dots: a playing field for exploiting structure-transport correlations - M. Scheele (Univ. Tübingen)   ()
16:30 Functional supramolecular structures in infectious diseases mechanisms and therapy - M. Landau (CSSB/EMBL, Technion Haifa)   ()
17:00 Extreme conditions crystallography: the status and the challenges - Konstantin Glazyrin (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))   ()