Detector Design and Technology for Next Generation Neutrino Observatories
8 Dec 2014, 09:00
→
10 Dec 2014, 15:00
Europe/Berlin
Aachen
Aachen
Haus Königshügel der RWTH Aachen Melatener Str. 31-35 52074 Aachen
Description
Poster
Participants
Alexander Kappes
Andreas Haungs
Antoine Kouchner
Bengt Hansmann
Bjoern Lehnert
Carsten Heidemann
Christian Dille
Christian Glaser
Christian Haack
Christopher Wiebusch
Claudio Kopper
Colin Kramer
Daniel Kuempel
David Seckel
Dawn Williams
Dean Shooltz
Dmitry Eliseev
Doug Cowen
Dustin Hebecker
Ernst-Jan Buis
Florian Scheuch
Franziska Scholz
Gisela Anton
Jacob Leuner
Jan Auffenberg
Johannes Schumacher
John Felde
John Kelley
Julian Kemp
Kael Hanson
Karl-Heinz Sulanke
Kirill Grigoryev
Klaus Helbing
Larissa Paul
Leif Rädel
Lew Classen
Lukas Middendorf
Maarten de Jong
Marc Weber
Marius Wallraff
Marko Kossatz
Markus Merschmeyer
Markus Vehring
Martin Bissok
Martin Rongen
Martin Stahlberg
Martin Tluczykont
Matthias Plum
Merlin Schaufel
Michael DuVernois
Mike Nila
Oleg Kalekin
Perry Sandstrom
Qader Dorosti Hasankiadeh
Raphael Krause
Richard Konietz
Robert Lahmann
Rolf Nahnhauer
Sander Vanheule
Sebastian Böser
Sebastian Euler
Sebastian Schoenen
Shigeru Yoshida
Shoushan Zhang
Simon Kempf
Simon Zierke
Teppei Katori
Thomas Bretz
Thomas Eberl
Thomas Huber
Thorsten Stezelberger
Tim Niggemann
Timo Karg
Tommaso Chiarusi
Tyce DeYoung
Tyler Anderson
Uli Katz
Uwe Naumann
Support
hap2014@physik.rwth-aachen.de
Monday, 8 December
Mon, 8 Dec
Tue, 9 Dec
Wed, 10 Dec
12:00
→
12:50
Registration with Lunch
12:00
Lunch buffet
50m
12:50
→
13:00
Welcome
12:55
Welcome
5m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Christopher Wiebusch
(
RWTH Aachen
)
Slides
13:00
→
14:30
Deep Detectors Overview
13:00
KM3Net Overview
30m
Speaker
:
Maarten de Jong
Slides
13:30
IceCube High Energy extension Overview
30m
Speaker
:
Claudio Kopper
Slides
14:00
Pingu Overview
30m
Speaker
:
Douglas Cowen
(
Pennsylvania State University
)
Slides
14:30
→
15:00
Coffee Break 1
30m
15:00
→
16:30
IceCube In-Ice next Generation Overview
15:00
IceCube GenTwo on-ice infrastructure
30m
Speaker
:
Kael HANSON
(
Université Libre de Bruxelles
)
Slides
15:30
IceCube GenTwo Drill
30m
Speaker
:
Mike DuVernois
Slides
16:00
ORCA Overview
30m
Speaker
:
Antoine Kouchner
Slides
16:30
→
17:00
Coffee Break 2
30m
17:00
→
18:30
Detectors overview
17:00
Acoustic neutrino detection
15m
Speaker
:
Mr
Simon Zierke
Slides
17:15
Potential of acoustics in KM3NeT
15m
Speaker
:
Mr
Robert Lahmann
Slides
17:30
ARA Status
30m
Speaker
:
Mike DuVernois
Slides
18:00
Arianna-Overview
30m
Speaker
:
Mr
Thorsten Stezelberger
Slides
Tuesday, 9 December
Mon, 8 Dec
Tue, 9 Dec
Wed, 10 Dec
09:00
→
10:40
Surface Detectors I
09:00
Overview CR Detection
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Andreas Haungs
(
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT
)
Slides
09:30
Surface Veto
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Jan Auffenberg
(
RWTH Aachen
)
Slides
10:00
EAS-Radio (AERA)
20m
Speaker
:
Qader Dorosti
Slides
10:20
TAXI: Transportable Array for eXtremely large area Instrumentation studies
20m
Speaker
:
Rolf Nahnhauer
(
DESY
)
Slides
10:40
→
11:10
Coffee Break 1
30m
11:10
→
12:45
Surface Detectors II
11:10
IceTop extension with scintillators
15m
Speaker
:
David Seckel
Slides
11:25
Imaging Air Cherenkov (FACT)
20m
Speaker
:
Thomas Bretz
Slides
11:45
Non-Imaging Air Cherenkov
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Martin Tluczykont
(
University of Hamburg
)
Slides
12:05
The TARGET Chip
20m
Speaker
:
Stefan Funk
Slides
12:25
Tau nu detection with ACT
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Shoushan Zhang
Slides
12:45
→
14:00
Lunch at Königshügel
1h 15m
14:00
→
15:00
Slot for Discussion
14:00
Discussion
1h
15:00
→
15:30
Coffee Break 2
30m
15:30
→
16:30
Optical Sensors I
15:30
IceCube Gen2 DOM
30m
Speaker
:
Perry Sandstrom
Slides
16:00
WOM
30m
Speaker
:
Sebastian Böser
(
Universität Bonn
)
Slides
16:30
→
18:00
Discussion about Glass Spheres and OMs
16:30
Glass sphere discussion
1h
Slides
18:00
→
19:00
Transit Downtown to the "Kaiser Wetter"
1h
19:00
→
22:00
Dinner at the Kaiser Wetter, Hof 5 52062 Aachen
Wednesday, 10 December
Mon, 8 Dec
Tue, 9 Dec
Wed, 10 Dec
09:00
→
10:30
Optical Sensors II
09:00
KM3NeT multi-PMT DOM
30m
Speaker
:
Oleg Kalekin
Slides
09:30
A multi-PMT DOM for IceCube Gen2
30m
Speaker
:
Alexander Kappes
(
UW-Madison
)
Slides
10:00
Two PMT DOM
30m
Speaker
:
Shigeru Yoshida
(
Chiba
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break 1
30m
11:00
→
12:30
DAQ Strategies
11:00
Hamamatsu with PMTs and SIPMs
30m
Speaker
:
Christian Dille
Slides
11:30
DAQ IceCube
30m
Speaker
:
John Kelley
Slides
12:00
DAQ KM3Net
30m
Speaker
:
Tommaso Chiarusi
Slides
12:30
→
12:40
Farewell
12:30
Farewell
5m
Speaker
:
Dr
Jan Auffenberg
(
RWTH Aachen
)
Slides
12:40
→
14:10
Lunch
1h 30m