Detector Design and Technology for Next Generation Neutrino Observatories

Europe/Berlin
Aachen

Aachen

Haus Königshügel der RWTH Aachen Melatener Str. 31-35 52074 Aachen
Description
 DESY, Zeuthen
Poster
Participants
  • Alexander Kappes
  • Andreas Haungs
  • Antoine Kouchner
  • Bengt Hansmann
  • Bjoern Lehnert
  • Carsten Heidemann
  • Christian Dille
  • Christian Glaser
  • Christian Haack
  • Christopher Wiebusch
  • Claudio Kopper
  • Colin Kramer
  • Daniel Kuempel
  • David Seckel
  • Dawn Williams
  • Dean Shooltz
  • Dmitry Eliseev
  • Doug Cowen
  • Dustin Hebecker
  • Ernst-Jan Buis
  • Florian Scheuch
  • Franziska Scholz
  • Gisela Anton
  • Jacob Leuner
  • Jan Auffenberg
  • Johannes Schumacher
  • John Felde
  • John Kelley
  • Julian Kemp
  • Kael Hanson
  • Karl-Heinz Sulanke
  • Kirill Grigoryev
  • Klaus Helbing
  • Larissa Paul
  • Leif Rädel
  • Lew Classen
  • Lukas Middendorf
  • Maarten de Jong
  • Marc Weber
  • Marius Wallraff
  • Marko Kossatz
  • Markus Merschmeyer
  • Markus Vehring
  • Martin Bissok
  • Martin Rongen
  • Martin Stahlberg
  • Martin Tluczykont
  • Matthias Plum
  • Merlin Schaufel
  • Michael DuVernois
  • Mike Nila
  • Oleg Kalekin
  • Perry Sandstrom
  • Qader Dorosti Hasankiadeh
  • Raphael Krause
  • Richard Konietz
  • Robert Lahmann
  • Rolf Nahnhauer
  • Sander Vanheule
  • Sebastian Böser
  • Sebastian Euler
  • Sebastian Schoenen
  • Shigeru Yoshida
  • Shoushan Zhang
  • Simon Kempf
  • Simon Zierke
  • Teppei Katori
  • Thomas Bretz
  • Thomas Eberl
  • Thomas Huber
  • Thorsten Stezelberger
  • Tim Niggemann
  • Timo Karg
  • Tommaso Chiarusi
  • Tyce DeYoung
  • Tyler Anderson
  • Uli Katz
  • Uwe Naumann
    • 12:00 PM 12:50 PM
      Registration with Lunch
      • 12:00 PM
        Lunch buffet 50m
    • 12:50 PM 1:00 PM
      Welcome
      • 12:55 PM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Christopher Wiebusch (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Deep Detectors Overview
      • 1:00 PM
        KM3Net Overview 30m
        Speaker: Maarten de Jong
        Slides
      • 1:30 PM
        IceCube High Energy extension Overview 30m
        Speaker: Claudio Kopper
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Pingu Overview 30m
        Speaker: Douglas Cowen (Pennsylvania State University)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break 1 30m
    • 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
      IceCube In-Ice next Generation Overview
      • 3:00 PM
        IceCube GenTwo on-ice infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: Kael HANSON (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        IceCube GenTwo Drill 30m
        Speaker: Mike DuVernois
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        ORCA Overview 30m
        Speaker: Antoine Kouchner
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 2 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Detectors overview
      • 5:00 PM
        Acoustic neutrino detection 15m
        Speaker: Mr Simon Zierke
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Potential of acoustics in KM3NeT 15m
        Speaker: Mr Robert Lahmann
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        ARA Status 30m
        Speaker: Mike DuVernois
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Arianna-Overview 30m
        Speaker: Mr Thorsten Stezelberger
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Surface Detectors I
      • 9:00 AM
        Overview CR Detection 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Haungs (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Surface Veto 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jan Auffenberg (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        EAS-Radio (AERA) 20m
        Speaker: Qader Dorosti
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        TAXI: Transportable Array for eXtremely large area Instrumentation studies 20m
        Speaker: Rolf Nahnhauer (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee Break 1 30m
    • 11:10 AM 12:45 PM
      Surface Detectors II
      • 11:10 AM
        IceTop extension with scintillators 15m
        Speaker: David Seckel
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Imaging Air Cherenkov (FACT) 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Bretz
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Non-Imaging Air Cherenkov 20m
        Speaker: Dr Martin Tluczykont (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        The TARGET Chip 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Funk
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        Tau nu detection with ACT 20m
        Speaker: Mr Shoushan Zhang
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch at Königshügel 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Slot for Discussion
      • 2:00 PM
        Discussion 1h
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break 2 30m
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Optical Sensors I
      • 3:30 PM
        IceCube Gen2 DOM 30m
        Speaker: Perry Sandstrom
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        WOM 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian Böser (Universität Bonn)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Discussion about Glass Spheres and OMs
      • 4:30 PM
        Glass sphere discussion 1h
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Transit Downtown to the "Kaiser Wetter" 1h
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner at the Kaiser Wetter, Hof 5 52062 Aachen
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Optical Sensors II
      • 9:00 AM
        KM3NeT multi-PMT DOM 30m
        Speaker: Oleg Kalekin
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        A multi-PMT DOM for IceCube Gen2 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Kappes (UW-Madison)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Two PMT DOM 30m
        Speaker: Shigeru Yoshida (Chiba)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 1 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      DAQ Strategies
      • 11:00 AM
        Hamamatsu with PMTs and SIPMs 30m
        Speaker: Christian Dille
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        DAQ IceCube 30m
        Speaker: John Kelley
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        DAQ KM3Net 30m
        Speaker: Tommaso Chiarusi
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 12:40 PM
      Farewell
      • 12:30 PM
        Farewell 5m
        Speaker: Dr Jan Auffenberg (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:10 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m