ACHTUNG! Indico Wartung mit Dienstunterbrechung am Donnerstag dem 16.12.2021 von 10:00 Uhr - 11:00 Uhr (CET). Bitte beenden Sie ihre Arbeit rechtzeitig um Datenverlusten vorzubeugen!
ATTENTION! Indico Maintenance with downtime on Thu 16 Dec 2021, 10 - 11h CET. Please finish your work in time to prevent data loss!
DGK Jahrestagung 2021

from Monday, 15 March 2021 (08:00) to Thursday, 18 March 2021 (18:00)
DESY

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Mar 2021
16 Mar 2021
17 Mar 2021
18 Mar 2021
AM
09:00
Plenary talks - Edgar Weckert (HH_FS (Forschung mit Synchrotronstrahlung)) (until 10:00) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
09:00 Atomic resolution structure determination by cryo-EM – where are the limits? - Holger Stark (MPI Göttingen)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:15
Bio-crystallography - Ralf Ficner (Univ. Goettingen) (until 11:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98209856605)
10:15 Crystal structure of bacterial cytotoxic necrotizing factor CNFy reveals molecular building blocks for intoxication - Dr Peer Lukat (Structure and Function of Proteins, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Braunschweig, Germany)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98209856605)
10:35 Massive X-ray screening against SARS-CoV-2 main protease - Sebastian Guenther (FS-BMX (FS-CFEL-1 Fachgruppe BMX))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98209856605)
10:55 The Coronavirus Structural Taskforce - Andrea Thorn (Universität Hamburg)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98209856605)
10:15
Disordered Materials, complex crystal structures and aperiodic crystals, diffuse scattering and 3D-PDF - Sander van Smaalen (University of Bayreuth) (until 11:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95636973549)
10:15 Direct lock-in transition in 4-biphenylcarboxy substituted L-phenylalaninate crystals - Somnath Dey (Institute of Crystallography, RWTH Aachen University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95636973549)
10:35 Three-Dimensional Mapping of Diffuse Scattering of Perfect Si - Oleh Ivashko (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95636973549)
10:55 The complexity of magnetic spin orders and dynamically disordered hydrogen bond networks in a hureaulite-type oxyhydroxide, Mn5[(PO4)2(PO3OH)2](HOH)4 - Prof. SoHyun PARK (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Dept Earth & Environ. Sciences, Section Crystallography)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95636973549)
11:15 Surface modifications of ion- irradiated diamonds - Katja Bunk (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95636973549)
10:15
Inorganic crystal structures - Thomas Doert (Technische Universität Dresden) (until 11:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99208594918)
10:15 Luminescent Nitridoalumooxophosphates by High-Pressure / High-Temperature Synthesis - Oliver Oeckler (Leipzig University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99208594918)
10:35 High-pressure synthesis of novel yttrium nitride, Y5N14, at 50 GPa - Andrii Aslandukov (University of Bayreuth)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99208594918)
10:55 How Occupancy Disorder Impacts Magnetism in Topological Insulators - Laura Folkers (Technische Universität Dresden)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99208594918)
11:15 Charge density wave order in Pr2Ru3Ge5 - Jin-Ke Bao (University of Bayreuth)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99208594918)
10:15
Young crystallographers: Lightning talks - Jan Philipp Wöhrle (Kristallographie - Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg) Tina Weigel (until 11:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94315869041)
10:15 A Crystallographic and Spectroscopic Investigation of Photo-Induced Electron Transfer in Pyrene-(CH2)2-N,N’-Dimethylaniline: Time-Resolved Studies in Solutions and Polymorphic Crystals. - Dr Krishnayan Basuroy   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94315869041)
10:20 A One-Dimensional Heterobimetallic Fe(III)/Hg(II) Coordination Polymer Linked by a Ditopic Pyrazole Substituted Acetylacetone - Mr Steven van Terwingen (Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, RWTH Aachen University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94315869041)
10:25 Encapsulation of inorganic nanoparticles into novel T. maritima encapsulin variants - Michael Rütten (University of Hamburg, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Grindelallee 117 20146 Hamburg, Germany)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94315869041)
10:30 Coordination Polymers featuring Dibenzoyltartaric and Ditoluoyltartaric Acid: A different approach to a popular compound. - Marius Kremer (RWTH Aachen University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94315869041)
10:35 MOFs of a O,P,N heterotritopic Ligand – One reaction, two networks – A topological analysis - Hans Gildenast (RWTH Aachen)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94315869041)
10:40 .   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94315869041)
11:35 Lunch Break Talk | Industry - Excilium   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/96993464785)
11:35 --- Lunch break ---
11:55 Lunch Break Talk | Industry - STOE   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/96993464785)
09:00
Plenary talks - Henry Chapman (FS-CFEL-1 (CFEL-Coherent X-Ray Imaging)) (until 10:00) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
09:00 Time-resolved diffraction experiments at an X-ray free electron laser reveal ultrafast structural changes within a photosynthetic reaction centre - Richard Neutze (University of Gothenburg)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:15
Advanced instrumentation and data analysis - Martin Meven (RWTH Aachen University) (until 11:45) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
10:15 Clamp Cells for High Pressure Neutron Scattering at Low Temperatures and High Magnetic Fields at the MLZ - Andreas Eich (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
10:35 The New PHOTON III Detector with Photon Counting in Mixed-Mode Detection - Martin Adam (MA: Bruker AXS GmbH, Karlsruhe; Germany)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
10:55 Giant Supramolecules Meet Synchrotron Radiation: Experience with DESY P11 and P24 Beamlines - Dr Alexander Virovets (University of Regensburg)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
11:15 First user experiments of the PERCIVAL soft X-ray imager - Jonathan Correa Magdalena (FS-DS (Detektorsysteme))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
10:15
Bio-crystallography - Wulf Blankenfeldt (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research) (until 11:45) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93854319200)
10:15 Structure of SARS-CoV-2 papain-like protease PLpro reveals a framework for antiviral inhibitor design - Vasundara Srinivasan (EMBL (Europ. Labor fuer Molekularbiologie))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93854319200)
10:35 Molecular mechanisms of the bacterial DEAH/RHA NTPase HrpA and its role in antibiotics susceptibility - Lena Grass (Freie Universität Berlin)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93854319200)
10:55 .   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93854319200)
10:15
Inorganic crystal structures -Prof. Thomas Schleid (Institute for Inorganic Chemistry, University of Stuttgart) (until 11:15) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95389284535)
10:15 Crystal structure, complex phase diagram and re-entrant phase transition in NaSrPO4 - Martin Schreyer (Malvern Panalytical B.V.)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95389284535)
10:35 Disorder in layered tellurides Tt1Pn2Te4 (Tt = Ge, Sn, Pb; Pn = As, Sb, Bi) - Lennart Staab (Universität Leipzig)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95389284535)
10:55 Crystal Structures and Anisotropic Expansion of Coordination Compounds from the Mg(SCN)2 · x H2O/THF System - Sebastian Bette (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, University of Stuttgart)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95389284535)
10:15
Inorganic functional materials - Thomas Doert (Technische Universität Dresden) (until 11:45) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
10:15 Termo- and Photo-induced Spin Crossover in a novel 2x2 iron (II) Grid. Crystallography and Photocrystallography studies - Dr Jose Velazquez Garcia (Photon Science - Structural Dynamics in Chemical Systems, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
10:35 Bandgap tuning in ZnGeN2: Effective cation disorder control through oxygen incorporation. - Dr Joachim Breternitz (1 Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie; 2 Universität Potsdam)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
10:55 Ab initio structure determination of two new titanium phosphates synthesized via molten salt synthesis. - Dr Hilke Petersen (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Heterogeneous Catalysis )   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
11:15 Dynamic disorder of fluoride anions in all-silica zeolites: Enhancing understanding with DFT-based molecular dynamics simulations - Dr Michael Fischer (University of Bremen)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
11:15
Quantum crystallography - Martin Etter (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P02.1)) (until 11:45) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97428072017)
11:15 Relativistic Hirshfeld atom refinement of an organo-gold(I) compound - Sylwia Pawlędzio (Biological and Chemical Research Centre, Department of Chemistry, University of Warsaw)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97428072017)
11:45 Lunch Break Talk | Industry - Rigaku   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95083020200 )
11:45 --- Lunch break ---
09:00
Plenary talks -Prof. Susan Schorr (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin) (until 10:00) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
09:00 Fascinating structures of magnetic materials - Małgorzata Holynska (Philipps University Marburg and European Space Research and Technology Centre)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:15
Energy materials: batteries, photovoltaics, etc. - Hilke Petersen (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung) (until 11:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/91945074784)
10:15 2D layered perovskite micro-crystalline films as efficient X-Ray dosimeters - Dr Ferdinand Lédée (University of Bologna)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/91945074784)
10:35 Study on the anharmonicity of the lead-halide bond and effective pair potentials of chlorine-substituted CH3NH3PbI3 - Götz Schuck (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   ()
10:55 Tuning the structural and electronic properties of strontium titanite thin films by Ni doping - Zdeněk Jansa   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/91945074784)
11:15 .   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/91945074784)
10:15
Framework structures: MOFs, COFs, etc. -Prof. Ulli Englert (Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, RWTH Aachen University) Alexander Pöthig (TUM) (until 11:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97188409324)
10:15 Tracking nerve-agent simulant decomposition in UiO-67 using in situ total scattering pair distribution function analysis - Maxwell Terban (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Heisenbergstr. 1, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany.)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97188409324)
10:35 High-Throughput Electron Diffraction Reveals a Hidden Novel Metal-Organic Framework - Meng Ge (Stockholm University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97188409324)
10:55 Water cluster structure in the MOF CAU-10-H: a powder diffraction perspective - Gwilherm Nenert (Malvern Panalytical)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97188409324)
11:15 Discontinuous Three-component Self-assembly: A Leap from Simple Polymers to 3D Networks of Spherical Host-Guest Assemblies - Dr Eugenia Peresypkina (University of Regensburg)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97188409324)
10:15
In situ / in operando studies -Dr Claudia Weidenthaler (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Heterogeneous Catalysis) (until 11:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97195167153)
10:15 Crystallization pathway control of Bi$_\text{2}$Fe$_\text{4}$O$_\text{9}$ studied by in situ Pair Distribution Function analysis - Andrea Kirsch (University of Copenhagen)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97195167153)
10:35 Homoepitaxial growth of magnetite (Fe$_3$O$_4$) (001) - Steffen Tober (FS-NL (Nanolab))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97195167153)
10:55 Insitu X-ray analysis of misfit strain and curvature of bent polytypic InxGa1-xAs/GaAs core/shell nanowires - Mahmoud Al-Humaidi (Solid State Physics, University of Siegen and 2 Institute for Photon Science and Synchrotron Radiation, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97195167153)
11:15 Observing the oxidation of platinum under operando electrochemical conditions - Dr Leon Jacobse (FS-NL (Nanolab))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97195167153)
10:15
Spectroscopy (until 11:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94708401030)
10:15 Analysis of potentially Ferroelectric Strontium Titanate Thin Films with Resonant X-ray Diffraction and Density Functional Theory - Melanie Nentwich (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P23 (Russian/Germ)))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94708401030)
10:35 An Anomalous Diffraction study of Cu2Zn(Ge,Si)Se4 - Dr Daniel M. Többens (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin (HZB))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94708401030)
10:55 MagStREXS: a Crystallograhic Software for Magnetic Structure Determination from Resonant Magnetic X-ray Diffraction Data - Dr Pablo J. Bereciartua (FS-PETRA-S (FS-PET-S Fachgruppe P09))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94708401030)
11:15 .   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94708401030)
11:35 Closing   ()
PM
13:00
Opening - Edgar Weckert (HH_FS (Forschung mit Synchrotronstrahlung)) Ralf Ficner (Univ. Goettingen) (until 13:20) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
13:20
Plenary talks - Michael Kolbe (Center for Structural Systems Biology) (until 14:30) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
13:20 Massive X-ray screening against SARS-CoV-2 main protease - Alke Meents (DESY)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
13:55 Research activities at the HZB-MX beamlines directed towards fighting SARS-CoV-2 - Manfred S. Weiss (Macromolecular Crystallography, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
14:45
Disordered Materials, complex crystal structures and aperiodic crystals, diffuse scattering and 3D-PDF - Martin v. Zimmermann (HASYLAB at DESY) (until 16:25) ()
14:45 Single-crystal-to-single-crystal phase transitions of commensurately modulated sodium saccharinate 1.875-hydrate - Toms Rekis (University of Bayreuth)   ()
15:05 The application of mean field theory to single crystal diffuse scattering - Ella Schmidt (University of Oxford)   ()
15:25 Tunable bonding in the incipient metal thermoelectric GeTe - Simon Kimber (Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté)   ()
15:45 First order CDW phase transitions in R2Ir3Si5 (R = Ho, Er, Lu) - Sander van Smaalen (University of Bayreuth)   ()
16:05 Information Theory and Crystallography – a Fruitful Combination for Assessing Crystal Structure Complexity? - Gregor Kieslich (Technical University of Munich)   ()
14:45
Electron diffraction and electron microscopy - Ute Kolb (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz) (until 16:25) ()
14:45 Exomorphism of Jacobsite Precipitates in Bixbyite Single Crystals from the Thomas Range in Utah - Mr Johannes Peter (Technical University of Darmstadt, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Working Group: Geomaterialscience)   ()
15:15 Three-dimensional electron diffraction for structure and property analysis of metal-organic framework nanocrystals - Zhehao Huang (Stockholm University)   ()
15:45 Combining Pair Distribution Function Mapping and Multivariate Statistic Analysis to Quantify Structures in Nanoscale Heterogeneous Amorphous Materials - Xiaoke Mu (KIT, Karlsruhe)   ()
16:05 ELECTRON DIFFRACTION AND NANOCRYSTALLOGRAPHY: A DEVICE DEDICATED TO THE CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC COMMUNITY - Dr Gustavo Santiso-Quinones (Eldico Scientific AG)   ()
14:45
Inorganic crystal structures - Joachim Breternitz (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie) (until 16:25) ()
14:45 A mineral with new loop-branched sechser single chains Khurayyimite Ca7Zn4(Si2O7)2(OH)10·4H2O - Biljana Krüger (Institute of Mineralogy and Petrography, University of Innsbruck)   ()
15:05 The telluridogallates REGaTe2 (RE = La – Nd) - Tobias Lindemann (Institute of Mineralogy, Crystallography and Materials Science)   ()
15:25 The Lanthanoid Oxoantimonate(III) Bromides $Ln$Sb$_2$O$_4$Br ($Ln$ = Eu – Tb): Synthesis, Crystal Structure and Luminescence - Mr Felix Christian Goerigk (University of Stuttgart, Pfaffenwaldring 55, D-70569 Stuttgart)   ()
15:45 Structural investigations of mixed anionic rare-earth and transition metals selenide oxides using synchrotron radiation - Dr. Christopher Benndorf (Universität Leipzig)   ()
16:05 Structural variations in RETe1.875–δ – distorted Te nets and chemical bonding - Hagen Poddig (Technische Universität Dresden)   ()
14:45
Organic and metal-organic crystal structures -Prof. Ulli Englert (Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, RWTH Aachen University) Alexander Pöthig (TUM) (until 16:25) ()
14:45 Chaperone Compounds for Co-crystallization of Organics - Dr Tobias Stuerzer (MA: Bruker AXS GmbH, Karlsruhe; Germany)   ()
15:05 Lattice energies of all known Crystal Structures - Dr Detlef W.M. Hofmann (CRS4)   ()
15:25 .   ()
16:25 --- Coffee break ---
16:45 Max-von-Laue Award Lecture: Self-organization of biomolecular building blocks and inorganic nanoparticles into biohybrid nanomaterials - Tobias Beck (Universität Hamburg)   ()
17:15 Max-von-Laue Award Lecture: From the perturbation of crystal symmetry towards functionality - Matthias Zschornak (TU Bergakademie Freiberg, TU Chemnitz )   ()
17:45 --- Coffee break ---
18:00 DGK Ehrenabend   ()
12:15 Lunch break talk | Industry - SAES   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/96993464785)
12:35 Poster session   (https://live.remo.co/e/29-dgk-jahrestagung)
14:00
Plenary talks - Ann-Christin Dippel (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211)) (until 15:00) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
14:00 3D Pair Distribution Function Analysis in Materials Science - Prof. Bo Iversen (Aarhus University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:15
Bio-crystallography - Thomas Schneider (EMBL c/o DESY) (until 16:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98209856605)
15:15 EasyAccess Frame - sliding puzzle inspired tool for eased crystal handling - Tatjana Barthel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98209856605)
15:35 Facilities for Macromolecular Crystallography at the HZB - Uwe Müller (Helmholtz Zentrum für Materialien und Energie Berlin)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98209856605)
15:55 The Corona-year 2020 at Biodiffraction Beamline P11 - Johanna Hakanpaeae (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P11))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98209856605)
16:15 .   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98209856605)
15:15
Extreme/non-ambient conditions - Karen Friese (JCNS-2 Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) (until 16:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99740415075)
15:15 The low-dimensional magnetic van der Waals compound FeOCl at extreme conditions: pressure and temperature induced phase transitions and structural evolution - Mr Achim M. Schaller (Laboratory of Crystallography, University of Bayreuth)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99740415075)
15:35 Amorphous–amorphous transition in SnI${}_4$ reexamined - Prof. Kazuhiro Fuchizaki (Ehime University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99740415075)
15:55 Experimental Charge Densities of Minerals under Pressure - Krzysztof Wozniak (University of Warsaw, Poland)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99740415075)
16:15 .   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99740415075)
15:15
Micro and nano-crystalline materials - Thomas F. Keller (FS-NL (FS-NL Fachgruppe Mikroskopie)) (until 16:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93771442468)
15:15 Scattering is a powerful tool to follow nucleation and growth of minerals from solutions - Tomasz Stawski (Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93771442468)
15:35 Morphology and growth behavior of Cu nanoparticles on the vicinal ZnO(10-14) surface - Mr Robert Gleissner (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), FS-NL (Nanolab), Deutschland)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93771442468)
15:55 Self assembled monolayer of silica nanoparticles with improved order by drop casting - Asmaa Qdemat (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93771442468)
16:15 Crystal structure and lattice dynamics of endotaxial FeSi$_2$ nanowires - Svetoslav Stankov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93771442468)
16:35 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 DGK General Assembly   (external link - provided by e-Mail to members)
12:05 Lunch Break Talk | Industry - SmarAct   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95083020200 v)
12:25 Lunch Break Talk | Industry - DECTRIS   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95083020200 )
12:30 Get-together: Young Crystallographers   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
14:00
Plenary talks - Martin Etter (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P02.1)) (until 15:00) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
14:00 Exploring the Complex Structural Landscape and Potential Applications of Rare-Earth Metal–Organic Frameworks - Ashlee J. Howarth (Concordia University, Montreal)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/93703829936)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:15
Advanced instrumentation and data analysis - Manuel Hinterstein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technolgy) (until 16:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
15:15 New polarized neutron diffraction setup for precise investigations of magnetic structures up to 8 T at the MLZ - Vladimir Hutanu (RWTH Aachen University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
15:35 Neutron protein crystallography at the Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ): New developments and recent application examples - T. E. Schrader (1Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS) at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
15:55 Diffractometer portfolio at FRM II neutron source: status and perspectives - Dr Anatoliy Senyshyn (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
16:15 Single Crystal Diffraction Experiments under High Pressure with Hot Neutrons at MLZ - Dr Martin Meven (RWTH Aachen University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/95833725489)
15:15
Energy materials: batteries, photovoltaics, etc. - Hilke Petersen (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung) (until 16:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/96646085289)
15:15 Oxygen release from nanoporous perovskite oxides and its effect on thermal catalysis applications - Prof. Simone Mascotto (University of Hamburg)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/96646085289)
15:35 A solid-state chemistry approach for bulk ZnSnN$_{2}$ at ambient pressure - Zhenyu Wang (1. Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie; 2. Freie Universität Berlin, Department Geosciences)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/96646085289)
15:55 Solid-solution modelling using first-principles methods: Case studies for (Cu,Ag)$_2$ZnSnSe$_4$ and (FA,Cs)PbI$_3$ - Dr Daniel Fritsch (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/96646085289)
16:15 .   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/96646085289)
15:15
In situ / in operando studies -Dr Claudia Weidenthaler (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Heterogeneous Catalysis) (until 16:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98065314980)
15:15 Stabilization mechanisms of pure tetragonal zirconia nanocrystallites using an original supercritical-based synthesis route - GIlles Philippot (University of Boreaux)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98065314980)
15:35 Understanding thermal exfoliation of h-BN using in situ X-ray diffraction - Zhengyu Yan (University of Manchester)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98065314980)
15:55 Tracking the facet-resolved strain state of a PtRh nanoparticle under catalytic reaction conditions - Thomas F. Keller (FS-NL (FS-NL Fachgruppe Mikroskopie))   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98065314980)
16:15 Selective in-situ exsolution of catalytically active metals from doped perovskites during methane dry reforming - Florian Schrenk (Institute of Materials Chemistry, TU Wien)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98065314980)
15:15
Inorganic functional materials - Thomas Doert (Technische Universität Dresden) (until 15:55) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
15:15 STRUCTURE-AMMONIA SENSING PROPERTY CORRELATION IN Sn1-xVxO2 MESOPOROUS NANOPARTICLES - Mr Nirman Chakraborty (CSIR Central Glass & Ceramic Research Institute)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
15:35 Analyzing Order of Light Anions in LiLa2NH2O by Neutron and X-Ray Powder Diffraction and Spectroscopy - Nicolas Zapp (Leipzig University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
15:55
Extreme/non-ambient conditions - Ulrich Schwarz (MPI CPfS) (until 16:35) (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
15:55 Probing ultrafast laser plasma processes inside solids with resonant small-angle X-ray scattering - Mr Lennart Gaus (HZDR)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
16:15 Dedicated X-ray diffraction setup for diamond anvil cell studies at the European X-ray free electron laser - Dr Clemens Prescher (Universität Freiburg)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/97589356644)
16:35 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 Poster session   ()
13:00 AK1 Meeting - Roman Fedorov   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/96079838957)
14:00 AK2 Meeting - Ulrich Schwarz (MPI CPfS)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/94670973275)
14:00 AK20 Meeting - Dr Claudia Weidenthaler (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Heterogeneous Catalysis)   (Meeting ID: 946 4226 7087)
14:00 AK6 Meeting - Prof. Ulli Englert (Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, RWTH Aachen University)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98191703519 )
14:00 P11 Open Hutch Day - Johanna Hakanpaeae (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P11))   ()
15:00 AK3 Meeting - Ute Kolb (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/99645413404)
15:30 AK7 Meeting   (https://desy.zoom.us/j/98205741591)