Virtual Superconducting Undulators for Advanced Light Sources Workshop

Europe/Berlin
via Zoom

via Zoom

Details will be emailed prior to workshop commencing
Description

 

Superconducting undulators (SCUs) can produce higher photon flux and can cover a wider photon energy range compared to permanent magnet undulators (PMUs) with the same vacuum gap and period length. This potential has been demonstrated with real devices operating with electron beam only in the past few years both at the Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) synchrotron and at the Advanced Photon Source (APS) at Argonne National Laboratories (ANL). Another advantage of SCUs with respect to PMUs is radiation hardness, widely demonstrated for NbTi magnets. This is and will become an increasingly important issue with the small gaps in the newest machines as round beam diffraction limited storage rings (DLSRs) and X-ray free electron lasers (FELs). Application in such new machines offers new possibilities, as exploring new magnetic field geometries, as well as challenges, as tighter alignment tolerances. The high field and short period of SCUs makes them very attractive also for compact light sources.

Goals of this workshop will be:

This international workshop will bring together experts in areas related to the design, construction and magnetic characterization of SCUs, engineers with expertise in cryogenics, as well as accelerator physicists. In addition to presentations about operational experience of SCUs in accelerators and the measurement systems used for characterization, the practical challenges for deploying SCUs on FELs and DLSRs together with the R&D topics to be addressed will be presented and discussed. A session with contribution from industry will be included.

The objectives of the workshop are:

  • Developing a summary of the parameters for applications at XFELs and DLSRs
  • Describing requirements for plasma-based accelerators
  • Identify need and challenges of different magnetic geometries for helical SCUs
  • Selection of existing technologies applicable for present projects and potential technologies for future projects
  • R&D to be addressed for present and future projects

Workshop program committee:

  • John Byrd (ANL)
  • Sara Casalbuoni (EuXFEL)
  • Andreas Grau (KIT)
  • Wim Leemans (DESY)
  • Soren Prestemon (LBNL)
  • Harald Sinn (EuXFEL)
  • Markus Tischer (DESY)

Workshop secretary:

  • Nicoletta Mattioli
Registration
Registration Form: Virtual Superconducting Undulators for Advanced Light Sources Workshop 19 Apr - 21 Apr 2021
Support - Nicoletta Mattioli
    • 15:00 15:15
      Welcome: Day 1
      Conveners: Dr Robert Feidenhans'l (EuXFEL), Dr Wim Leemans (DESY)
    • 15:15 16:45
      Session 1: R&D and operational experience of SCUs

      Session Chair: Dr. Robert Feidenhans'l (XFEL) & Dr. Wim Leemans (DESY)

      Convener: Dr Wim Leemans (DESY)
      • 15:15
        R&D and operational experience of SCUs in America 30m Speaker: Y. Ivanyushenkov (ANL)

        Speaker: Y. Ivanyushenkov (ANL)

        Speaker: Y. Ivanyushenkov (ANL)

      • 15:45
        R&D and operational experience of SCUs in Europe 30m Speaker: Dr. B. Shepherd (STFC)

        Speaker: Dr. B. Shepherd (STFC)

        Speaker: Dr. B. Shepherd (STFC)

      • 16:15
        R&D and operational experience of SCUs in Asia and Russia 30m Speaker: Dr. Z. Qiaogen (SINAP)

        Speaker: Dr. Z. Qiaogen (SINAP)

        Speaker: Dr. Z. Qiaogen (SINAP)

    • 16:45 17:05
      Break 20m
    • 17:05 18:15
      Session 2: Discussion on SCU’s operation and Industry session
      Convener: Dr John Byrd (ANL)
      • 17:05
        Discussion on SCUs operational aspects including tuning and polarization switching 30m Speakers: Dr. R. Bartolini (DESY) & Dr. T. Schmidt (PSI)

        Speakers: Dr. R. Bartolini (DESY) & Dr. T. Schmidt (PSI)

        Speakers: Dr. R. Bartolini (DESY) & Dr. T. Schmidt (PSI)

      • 17:35
        SCUs at Cryomagnetics 20m Speaker: Dr. M. Coffey

        Speaker: Dr. M. Coffey

        Speaker: Dr. M. Coffey

      • 17:55
        SCUs at Bilfinger Noell 20m Speaker: Dr. A. Hobl

        Speaker: Dr. A. Hobl

        Speaker: Dr. A. Hobl

    • 18:15 18:30
      Close out: Day 1
      Convener: Dr John Byrd (ANL)
    • 15:00 15:05
      Welcome: Day 2
      Convener: Dr Markus Tischer (HASYLAB / DESY)
    • 15:05 16:35
      Session 3: Magnetic field measurements and design
      Convener: Dr Markus Tischer (HASYLAB / DESY)
      • 15:05
        Present measurement systems 30m Speaker: Dr. A. Grau (KIT)

        Speaker: Dr. A. Grau (KIT)

        Speaker: Dr. A. Grau (KIT)

      • 15:35
        Future measurement systems 30m Speaker: Dr. J. Baader (XFEL)

        Speaker: Dr. J. Baader (XFEL)

        Speaker: Dr. J. Baader (XFEL)

      • 16:05
        Magnetic design and manufacturing challenges of different SCU geometries 30m Speaker: Dr. N. Mezentsev (BINP)

        Speaker: Dr. N. Mezentsev (BINP)

        Speaker: Dr. N. Mezentsev (BINP)

    • 16:35 17:05
      Break 30m
    • 17:05 18:35
      Session 4: Practical challenges for deploying SCUs on FELs
      Convener: Dr Harald Sinn (European XFEL)
      • 17:05
        Challenges in deploying SCUs on XFELs 30m Speaker: Dr. B. Marchetti (EuXFEL)

        Speaker: Dr. B. Marchetti (EuXFEL)

        Speaker: Dr. B. Marchetti (EuXFEL)

      • 17:35
        Discussion: alignment and measurement strategies for several SCUs in one cryostat, tolerances, helical vrs. planar 30m Speakers: Dr. P. Krejcik (SLAC) & Dr. D. Wang (SINAP)

        Speakers: Dr. P. Krejcik (SLAC) & Dr. D. Wang (SINAP)

        Speakers: Dr. P. Krejcik (SLAC) & Dr. D. Wang (SINAP)

      • 18:05
        Refrigeration system (cryocoolers versus cryoplant) 30m Speaker: Dr. J. Fuerst (SLAC)

        Speaker: Dr. J. Fuerst (SLAC)

        Speaker: Dr. J. Fuerst (SLAC)

    • 18:35 18:50
      Close out: Day 2
      Convener: Dr Harald Sinn (European XFEL)
    • 15:00 15:05
      Welcome: Day 3
      Convener: Dr Andreas Grau (KIT)
    • 15:05 16:35
      Session 5: R&D to be addressed I
      Convener: Dr Andreas Grau (KIT)
      • 15:05
        Correction schemes, end field optimization, earth field compensation 30m Speaker: Dr. D. Arbelaez (LBNL)

        Speaker: Dr. D. Arbelaez (LBNL)

        Speaker: Dr. D. Arbelaez (LBNL)

      • 15:35
        Potential and limitation of different materials, NbTi (4 and 2 K), Nb3Sn, HTS including quench protection 30m Speaker: Dr. S. Prestemon (LBNL)

        Speaker: Dr. S. Prestemon (LBNL)

        Speaker: Dr. S. Prestemon (LBNL)

      • 16:05
        Nb3Sn SCU coils 30m Speaker: Dr. I. Kesgin (ANL)

        Speaker: Dr. I. Kesgin (ANL)

        Speaker: Dr. I. Kesgin (ANL)

    • 16:35 17:05
      Break 30m
    • 17:05 17:35
      Session 6: R&D to be addressed II
      Convener: Dr Sara Casalbuoni (EuXFEL)
      • 17:05
        HTS SCUs 30m Speaker: Dr. M. Calvi (PSI)

        Speaker: Dr. M. Calvi (PSI)

        Speaker: Dr. M. Calvi (PSI)

    • 17:35 18:05
      Close out: Day 3 -Summary & Close Out
      Convener: Dr Sara Casalbuoni (EuXFEL)