Computer Algebra and Particle Physics - CAPP 2013

Europe/Berlin
S1 (DESY, Zeuthen)

S1

DESY, Zeuthen

Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
Description
 DESY, Zeuthen
Participants
  • Alexander Kurz
  • Andreas von Manteuffel
  • Arnd Behring
  • Carsten Schneider
  • Christian Pasold
  • Christian Weiss
  • Christine Hartmann
  • Daniel Wilhelm
  • David Kunz
  • David Meidinger
  • Dennis Heisler
  • Dirk Rathlev
  • Eduardo Serna
  • Elisa Mariani
  • Erik Postma
  • Federico Demartin
  • Forian Lyonnet
  • Ievgen Dubovyk
  • Jaclyn Bell
  • Janusz Gluza
  • Jonathan Grigo
  • Jos Vermaseren
  • Joscha Reichel
  • Joshua Davies
  • Krzysztof Bielas
  • Manfred Kraus
  • Maxim Nefedov
  • Peter Galler
  • radomir sevillano
  • Raquel Gomez Ambrosio
  • Roman Derco
  • Sebastian Kirchner
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Thomas Hahn
  • Thomas Rössler
  • Timon Emken
  • Tom Zirke
  • Tomas Jezo
  • Tord Riemann
  • Wai Yeung Lam
    • 1
      Registration S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
    • Monday morning S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 2
        Welcome
        Speaker: T. Riemann
      • 3
        Precision physics at the LHC
        Speaker: S. Moch
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Monday morning S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 4
        Introduction to FORM (I)
        Speaker: J. Vermaseren
        program tar ball
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Monday afternoon S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 5
        Feynman integrals and Mellin-Barnes representations (I)
        Speakers: J. Gluza, T. Riemann
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Monday afternoon S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 6
        Integration-by-parts algorithms and the Reduze program (I)
        Speaker: A. von Manteuffel
        program tar ball
        Slides
    • Tuesday morning S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 7
        Integration-by-parts algorithms and the Reduze program (II)
        Speaker: A. von Manteuffel
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Tuesday morning S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 8
        Introduction to FORM (II)
        Speaker: J. Vermaseren
        program tar ball
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Tuesday afternoon S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 9
        Introduction to FORM (III)
        Speaker: J. Vermaseren
        extra program tar ball
        extra Slides
        program tar ball
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Tuesday afternoon S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 10
        Programming, Probability, and Polynomials (I)
        Speaker: E. Postma
        Maple worksheet (zip)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner Restaurant "Olympia" (Zeuthen, Seestraße 65)

      Restaurant "Olympia"

      Zeuthen, Seestraße 65

    • Wednesday morning S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 11
        Programming, Probability, and Polynomials (II)
        Speaker: E. Postma
        Maple worksheet (zip)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Wednesday morning S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 12
        Symbolic Summation and the Sigma package (I)
        Speaker: C. Schneider
        Mathematica notebook
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Thursday morning S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 13
        Mathematica, FeynArts and FormCalc and all that (I)
        Speaker: T. Hahn
        program tar ball
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Thursday morning S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 14
        Programming, Probability, and Polynomials (III)
        Speaker: E. Postma
        Maple worksheet (zip)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Thursday afternoon S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 15
        Feynman integrals and Mellin-Barnes representations (II)
        Speakers: J. Gluza, T. Riemann
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Thursday afternoon S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 16
        Symbolic Summation and the Sigma package (II)
        Speaker: C. Schneider
        Mathematica notebook
        Slides
    • Friday morning S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 17
        Mathematica, FeynArts and FormCalc and all that (II)
        Speaker: T. Hahn
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY, Zeuthen

    • Friday morning S1

      S1

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 18
        Feynman integrals and Mellin-Barnes representations (III)
        Speakers: J. Gluza, T. Riemann
        program tar ball 1
        program tar ball 2
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      DESY, Zeuthen