LSDMA 2013 Spring Meeting

Europe/Berlin
Building 1B Seminar Room 4a/b (DESY Hamburg)

Building 1B Seminar Room 4a/b

DESY Hamburg

Christopher Jung (KIT) , Jörg Meyer (KIT) , Marco Strutz (DESY) , Marcus Hardt (KIT) , Martin Gasthuber (DESY) , Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY) , Steve Aplin (DESY)
Description
We are happy to announce the "2013 LSDMA Spring Meeting". LSDMA is an HGF initiative to support the creation of community independent data management and analysis facilities. The meeting covers 3 LSDMA events:
  • 11.3.2013 The LSDMA Identity Management Workshop
  • 12.3.2013 The LSDMA Community Forum
  • 13.3.2013 The LSDMA All Hands Meeting
Bits and pieces of the agenda may still be in flux.
Each event can be booked seperately.
For details see the Logistics Page.
Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Registration Building 1B Seminar Room 4a/b

      Building 1B Seminar Room 4a/b

      DESY Hamburg

    • 11:00 17:05
      ID Management Workshop Seminarroom 4

      Seminarroom 4

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Marcus Hardt (KIT) , Mr Martin Gasthuber (DESY)
      • 11:00
        Welcome to the ID Management Workshop 5m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Volker Guelzow (DESY)
      • 11:05
        Welcome to the Identity workshop 5m Building 1b, Seminar Room 4a/b

        Building 1b, Seminar Room 4a/b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Martin Gasthuber (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Introduction to Federated Identity Management according to SWITCH 40m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Andres Aeschlimann (SWITCH)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Identity Management by DFN 40m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Ulrich Kaehler (DFN)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        ESFRI Projects and Identity Management 20m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Peter Gietz (DAASI)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        LUNCH 1h Seminarroom 4 (DESY Hamburg)

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Working Lunch in front of Sem 4

      • 13:50
        The UMBRELLA Identity system in Photon Science (PaNData) 20m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Frank Schluenzen (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        The X509 Certificates and Proxy infrastructure in HEP 20m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Trusted Computing 20m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Alexander Pretschner (TUM)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Coffee Break 30m Seminarroom 4 (DESY Hamburg)

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

      • 15:20
        DFN AAI for non-web based services 20m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Michael Simon (KIT)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Experience with the DFN AAI 20m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Michael Simon (KIT)
      • 16:00
        The MOONSHOT Identity Management Service by Janet 20m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Adam Bishop (Janet)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Identity Management Discussion and Summary 40m Seminarroom 4

        Seminarroom 4

        DESY Hamburg

        Speakers: Dr Marcus Hardt (KIT) , Mr Martin Gasthuber (DESY)
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration Building 1B Seminar Room 4a/b

      Building 1B Seminar Room 4a/b

      DESY Hamburg

    • 09:00 17:25
      Community Forum Seminar Room 4

      Seminar Room 4

      DESY Hamburg

      Convener: Dr Jörg Meyer (KIT)
      • 09:00
        Welcome to DESY 10m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Willkommen, Einführung 10m
        Speaker: Christopher Jung
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Licht-optische Nanoskopie 35m
        Speaker: Nick Kepper
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Selective Plane Illumination Microscope 35m
        Speaker: Andrey Kobitskiy
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Kaffee 25m
      • 10:55
        X-Ray Imaging for Life Sciences: Challenges in Data Analysis 35m
        Speaker: Thomas van de Kamp
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Die digitalen Handschriftenbeschreibungen des "Virtuelles Skriptoriums St. Matthias" 35m
        Speaker: Philipp Vanscheidt
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Services und Datenfluss in BioQuant LSDF 35m
        Speaker: Christian Thiemann
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Mittagessen 1h
      • 13:40
        Human Brain Projekt 35m
        Speaker: Hartmut Mohlberg
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Center for Free Electron Laser - Datenanalyse 35m
        Speaker: Anton Barty
        Slides
      • 14:50
        LHC Computing in der Hochenergiephysik 35m
        Speaker: Hartmut Stadie
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Kaffee 30m
      • 15:55
        Verteiltes Datenmanagement für Klimadaten 35m
        Speaker: Carsten Ehbrecht (DKRZ)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        From ground shaking to timely earthquake information and seismological research - challenges for data handling in seismology 35m
        Speaker: Winfried Hanka
        Slides
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration Building 1B Seminar Room 4a/b

      Building 1B Seminar Room 4a/b

      DESY Hamburg

    • 09:00 16:00
      All Hands Meeting Seminar Room 4

      Seminar Room 4

      DESY Hamburg

      Convener: Dr Christopher Jung (KIT)
      • 09:00
        Welcome and LSDMA Status 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Achim Streit (KIT)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:30
        DLCL Energie (inkl. Diskussion) 30m
        Speaker: Fabian Rigoll (AIFB, KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        DLCL Erde&Umwelt (inkl. Diskussion) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jörg Meyer (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Kaffee Pause 30m
      • 11:00
        DLCL Gesundheit (inkl. Diskussion) 30m
        Speaker: Mr André Giesler (FZ Jülich)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        DLCL Schlüsseltechnologien (inkl. Diskussion) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Rainer Stotzka (KIT)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Mittagspause 1h
      • 13:00
        DLCL Struktur der Materie 30m
        Speakers: Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI) , Mr Martin Gasthuber (DESY)
        Slides
      • 13:30
        Research Data Alliance 10m
        Speaker: Dr Rainer Stotzka (KIT)
        Slides
      • 13:40
        Big Data Conferences 15m
        Speaker: Dr Rainer Stotzka (KIT)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        DSIT overview 15m
        Speaker: Dr Marcus Hardt (KIT)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Kaffee Pause 30m
      • 14:40
        DSIT workpackages 50m
        Speaker: Dr Marcus Hardt (KIT)
      • 15:30
        Überarbeitung der detaillieren Bedarfsanalyse und allgemeine Diskussion 30m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Jung (KIT)
        Slides