2. Annual MT Meeting

Europe/Berlin
Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal (KIT Campus South)

Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

KIT Campus South

Description




This is the second general meeting of the Helmholtz Programme "Matter and Technologies" (MT). MT started officially on January 1, 2015. At this meeting we will discuss the state of the programme, review recent results and progress in the different areas of the programm, and talk about the future. The meeting will take place in Karlsruhe, at the university campus. A mixture of plenary and parallel sessions will provide a general overview and allow detailed discussions and work on particlar topics. On the day before the main meeting, the students attached to the programme (up to an including PhD students) are again invited to come together to a special meeting only for students, the second MT students retreat. Details on this meeting may be found on a separate WEB page.
Participants
  • Alessandra Lai
  • Alessandro Marras
  • Alexander Matthes
  • Alexander Oh
  • ANA MEGIA
  • Andre Kruth
  • Andreas Jankowiak
  • Andreas Kopmann
  • Andreas Lehrach
  • Andreas Maier
  • Andreas Mussgiller
  • Andreas Wagner
  • Andrei Shkarin
  • Andrej Prochazka
  • André Arnold
  • Anke-Susanne Müller
  • Antje Martin
  • Antonia Reinke
  • Arya Fallahi
  • Atoosa Meseck
  • Ayla Nawaz
  • Benjamin Kehrer
  • Bennie Smit
  • Bernd Voss
  • Carmen Simons
  • Carsten Omet
  • Christian Amstutz
  • Christian J. Schmidt
  • Christiane Buchwald
  • christina paprotka
  • Christoph Caesar
  • Chuan Miao
  • Cornelia Wunderer
  • Danyal Winters
  • David Pennicard
  • Deniz Birli
  • Dennis Schumacher
  • Detlef Reschke
  • Djorn Karnick
  • Dmitry Kisler
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Edmund Blomley
  • Elias Hamann
  • Erik Bründermann
  • Erik Zenker
  • Fabian Hinder
  • Fabian Jung
  • Felix Beckmann
  • Frank Fischer
  • Frank Stephan
  • Frantisek Krivan
  • Gudrun Niehues
  • Hanna Malygina
  • Hannes Mohr
  • Hans Weise
  • Hans-Peter Schlenvoigt
  • Heinz Graafsma
  • Holger Schlarb
  • Ilja Bohnet
  • Inge Diehl
  • James Ritman
  • Jens Knobloch
  • Jochen Teichert
  • Johann Heuser
  • Jun Zhu
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Kirill Grigoryev
  • Klaus Steiniger
  • Konstantin Ilin
  • Lars Bozyk
  • Lars Eisenblätter
  • Lorenzo Rota
  • Lothar Naumann
  • Lutz Feld
  • Maksym Miski-Oglu
  • Maksym Teklishyn
  • Malte Kaluza
  • Malte Zacharias
  • Manuel Heilmann
  • Marc Schneider
  • Marc Weber
  • Marc WINTER
  • Marcel Schuh
  • Marcus Zuber
  • Markus Schwarz
  • Martin Börner
  • Martin Hierholzer
  • Martin Killenberg
  • Martin Ruprecht
  • Matthias Balzer
  • Mei Bai
  • Michael Bussmann
  • Michael Fiederle
  • Michael Gensch
  • Michael Karus
  • Michael Nasse
  • Michele Caselle
  • Minjie Yan
  • Mladen Kis
  • Nicholas Tan Jerome
  • Nils Flaschel
  • Nobuhiko Nakanii
  • Oleksiy Fedorchuk
  • Oliver Kester
  • Oliver Sander
  • Oliver Schäfer
  • Patrik Schönfeldt
  • Paul Goslawski
  • Paul Malek
  • Peter Kaever
  • Peter Michel
  • Peter Wintz
  • Qing QIN
  • Radoslaw Rybaniec
  • Ralf Diener
  • Ralf Gebel
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Raphael Kleindienst
  • Reinhard Brinkmann
  • Reinhard Steinbrück
  • Richard Pausch
  • Robert Ruprecht
  • Rong Xiang
  • Roswitha Schabardin
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Sara Casalbuoni
  • Saskia Baier
  • Simon Procz
  • Skwierawski Piotr
  • Sophie Walther
  • Stefan Funkner
  • Sumera Kousar
  • Suren Chilingaryan
  • Sven Pfeiffer
  • Sören Ahrens
  • Tanja Harbaum
  • Thomas Blank
  • Thomas Kühner
  • Thomas Schuh
  • Ties Behnke
  • Till Bergmann
  • Timo Dritschler
  • Tobias Stockmanns
  • Tomonao Hosokai
  • Uli Einhaus
  • Ulrich Dorda
  • Ulrich Schramm
  • Ulrich Trunk
  • Uwe Spillmann
  • Viktor Gettmann
  • Volker Saile
  • wenting wang
  • Winfried Barth
  • Xingming Fan
    • 1:00 PM 4:15 PM
      Plenary Session 1 - Please klick on detailed view for further information Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      Convener: Prof. Marc Weber (KIT)
      • 1:00 PM
        Welcome and Introduction 15m
        Speakers: Prof. Marc Weber (KIT), Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 1:15 PM
        Status of ARD 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Andreas Jankowiak (HZB)
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        Status of DTS 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Marc Weber (KIT)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        TIARA: A European Initiative to promote Sustainable Accelerator R&D 40m
        Speaker: Dr Aleksan Roy (CEA)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Accelerator for Hadron Therapy: the Industry Perspective 40m
        Speaker: Dr Heiko Rohdjess (Siemens)
      • 3:35 PM
        CMOS Image Sensors and Electronics at IMS Duisburg 40m
        Speaker: Werner Brockherde (IMS Duisburg)
        Slides
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee 30m Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall

      KIT Campus South

    • 4:45 PM 6:20 PM
      Plenary Session 1 - Please klick on detailed view for further information Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      Convener: Prof. Andreas Jankowiak (HZB)
      • 4:45 PM
        New detectors for KATRIN 40m
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens (KIT)
      • 5:25 PM
        Accelerator Physics and Technology in China 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Qing Qin (IHEP Beijing)
        Slides
    • 6:20 PM 7:20 PM
      MT Poster Session Bldg. 11.40 Tulla Hall

      Bldg. 11.40 Tulla Hall

      KIT Campus South

      • 6:20 PM
        Poster Session 1h
    • 7:20 PM 9:00 PM
      Reception 1h 40m Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall

      KIT Campus South

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      ARD parallel: Session 1 Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      • 9:00 AM
        Metallic Photocathodes as an Alternative to Semiconductor Cathodes for SRF Photoinjectors 18m
        Speaker: Mrs Rong Xiang (HZDR)
        Slides
      • 9:18 AM
        Cool Down Tests at the CW-Linac Demonstrator and First Beam Measurements Matching the CH-Cavity 18m
        Speaker: M. Miski-Oglu (HIM)
        Slides
      • 9:36 AM
        CW and Pulsed Performance of LG & FG TESLA Type Cavities in the European XFEL Cryomodules 18m
        Speaker: Dr Detlef Reschke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:54 AM
        LLRF Developments for CW Control of SRF Cavities 18m
        Speaker: Mr Radosław Rybaniec (ISE)
        Slides
      • 10:12 AM
        Characterizing SRF materials for CW accelerators 18m
        Speaker: Raphael Kleindienst (HZB)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      DTS parallel - Please klick on detailed view for further information: Session 1 Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

      Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      • 9:00 AM
        ASICs at CERN 40m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        KIT Campus South

        Speaker: Michael Campbell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        ASICs in HGF - Overview 20m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        KIT Campus South

        Speaker: Dr Ulrich Trunk (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Vulcan – Configurable Integrated Receiver Front-End 20m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        KIT Campus South

        Speaker: Dr Andre Kruth (FZ Jülich)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Materials for HEP detectors 20m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        KIT Campus South

        Speaker: Andreas Mussgiller (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall

      KIT Campus South

    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee 30m Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall (DESY Hamburg)

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall

      DESY Hamburg

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      ARD parallel: Session 2 Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      • 11:00 AM
        Overview on Hadron Accelerator Developments at GSI 25m
        Speaker: C. Omet (GSI)
      • 11:25 AM
        Laser Cooling of Heavy Ion Beams 20m
        Speaker: Dr Danyal Winters (GSI)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Progress and Plans on Hadron Accelerator Developments at FZJ 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Andreas Lehrach (RWTH Aachen & FZ Jülich)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Ion Source Integration at the Extreme Low ENergy ring for Antiprotons ELENA at CERN for commissioning 20m
        Speaker: A. M. Megia-Macias
        Slides
    • 11:10 AM 12:30 PM
      DTS parallel - Please klick on detailed view for further information: Session 2 Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

      Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      • 11:10 AM
        High speed optical data transmission for detector applications 20m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        KIT Campus South

        Speaker: Piotr Skwierawski (KIT)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Helmholtz DAQ-Platform 20m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        KIT Campus South

        Speaker: Dr Peter Kaever (HZDR)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        High intensity 100ps pulsed proton beam detection with diamond membrane detectors 20m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        KIT Campus South

        Speaker: Mladen Kis (GSI)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Percival: a CMOS Imager for Photon Science 20m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        KIT Campus South

        Speaker: Alessandro Marras (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h Karlsruhe

      Karlsruhe

    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      ARD parallel: Session 3 Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      • 1:30 PM
        Ultimate Pulse Diagnostics, Femtosecond Level Control, and Novel Photon Sources - Recent Advances in the Field of PS and FS Beams 30m
        Speaker: A.-S. Müller (KIT)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Sensors and Electronics for Beam Diagnostic 15m
        Speaker: M. Caselle (KIT)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Coupled Bunch Effects at BESSY-VSR 15m
        Speaker: Mr Martin Ruprecht (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Terahertz-Driven Linear Electron Acceleration 15m
        Speaker: Arya Fallahi (CFEL)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Precision RF-Controls of Normal Conducting Accelerators 15m
        Speaker: Mr Sven Pfeiffer (DESY)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      DTS parallel - Please klick on detailed view for further information: Session 3 Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

      Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      • 1:30 PM
        Helmholtz Cube Integration and Application and Large Area High-Z-sensors 30m
        Speakers: Mr David Pennicard (DESY), Michael Fiederle (KIT)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Bump-bonding 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Pitzl (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        A novel detection system for Single-Shot Electro-Optical bunch measurements 20m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Rota (KIT-IPE)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        A fast imaging detector based on SiPM technology 20m
        Speaker: Inge Diehl (DESY)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall (Campus South)

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall

      Campus South

    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      ARD parallel Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      • 3:30 PM
        Potential and Limitations of Modern Plasma Simulations 18m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Bussmann (HZDR)
      • 3:48 PM
        Status LAOLA 18m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas R. Maier (University Hamburg)
      • 4:06 PM
        Laser-Particle Accelerators – Source Development at HI-Jena 18m
        Speaker: M. Kaluza (HIJ)
      • 4:24 PM
        Recent Results from LIGHT 18m
        Speaker: Dennis Schumacher (GSI)
      • 4:42 PM
        The DRACO Petawatt Upgrade Online and Recent Results 18m
        Speaker: U. Schramm (HZDR)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      DTS parallel - Please klick on detailed view for further information Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

      Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      • 3:30 PM
        Challenges and Opportunities in gaseous detectors 40m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal (DESY Hamburg)

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        DESY Hamburg

        Speakers: Bernd Voss (GSI), Dr Lothar Naumann (HZDR), Mr Oliver Schäfer (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Efficient GPU-enabled computing infrastructure for high-speed data acquisition 20m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        KIT Campus South

        Speaker: Suren Chilingaryan (KIT)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Scalable tools for user-centric, interactive, live data analysis on HPC clusters 20m Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        Bldg. 10.91, Grashof Hörsaal

        KIT Campus South

        Speaker: Dr Michael Bussmann (HZDR)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Transfer to KIT Campus North 1h
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      MT Executive board (closed session) Bldg. 242, Room 413 (KIT Campus North)

      Bldg. 242, Room 413

      KIT Campus North

      • 6:00 PM
        MT Executive Committee closed session 1h
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Tours of KIT KIT Campus North

      KIT Campus North

      • 6:00 PM
        Tours of KIT 2h
    • 8:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Conference Dinner 2h 30m Canteen (KIT Campus North)

      Canteen

      KIT Campus North

    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Plenary Session 2 - Please klick on detailed view for further information Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      • 9:00 AM
        Realization of a Stable Electron Beam by Laser Wakefield Acceleration and the ImPACT programm in Japan 45m
        Speaker: Tomonoa Hosokai (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Detector Challenges at the LHC upgrade 50m
        Speaker: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee 30m Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hall

      KIT Campus South

    • 11:15 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary Session 2 - Please klick on detailed view for further information Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      Bldg. 11.40, Tulla Hörsaal

      KIT Campus South

      • 11:15 AM
        Status and Future of Low-Mass Pixel Detectors 45m
        Speaker: Dr Marc Winter
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Report from the second MT student retreat 20m
        Speaker: Djorn Karnick (KIT)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Summary and Conclusions 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides