Tensor Networks from Simulation to Holography II

Europe/Berlin
Description

This workshop is organised in collaboration with the
John von Neumann-Institute for Computing (NIC, DESY, Zeuthen) and Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute) in Potsdam-Golm. The workshop is partly supported by the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation and the Federal Ministry for Education and Research through the Sofja Kovalevskaja Award.

 

 

 

    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Session 1
      • 9:30 AM
        Isometric Tensor Network States in Two Dimensions 30m
        Speaker: Frank Pollmann (TUM)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Phase structure of 1+1 dimensional Thirring model from matrix product states 30m
        Speaker: David Lin (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        PEPS with a local (gauge) symmetry - studying lattice gauge theories in more than one space dimension 30m
        Speaker: Erez Zohar (Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 2
      • 11:30 AM
        Quantum complexity in gravity, quantum field theory and tensor networks 30m
        Speaker: Johanna Erdmenger (University of Würzburg)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Entanglement and spectra in topological many-body localized phases 30m
        Speaker: Christoph Karrasch (FU Berlin)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h

      DESY cantine

    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Session 3
      • 2:30 PM
        Tensor network for robust phenomena in and out of equilibrium 30m
        Speaker: Luca Tagliacozzo (University of Strathclyde)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Perturbative cMERA RG Circuits for Scalar Theory 30m
        Speaker: Ali Mollabashi
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Session 4
      • 4:15 PM
        tba 30m
        Speaker: Frank Verstraete (University of Ghent, University of Vienna)
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Conference dinner 2h 30m
  • Tuesday, March 5
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Session 5
      • 9:30 AM
        Holography and criticality in matchgate tensor networks 30m
        Speaker: Jens Eisert (FU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Circuit complexity for (euclidean) path integral optimization 30m
        Speaker: Mr Johannes Knaute (Technische Universität Dresden, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Quantum Error-Detection at Low Energies 30m
        Speaker: Robert König (TUM)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 6
      • 11:30 AM
        MERA as a holographic strange correlator 30m
        Speaker: Gavin Brennen (Macquarie University)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Tensor network methods for lattice gauge theories 30m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Cichy (Adam Mickiewicz University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Colloquium
      • 2:00 PM
        Colloquium: Quantum Computing and Quantum Information for Nuclear Physics Grand Challenge Problems 1h
        Speaker: Martin Savage (University of Washington)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Session 7
      • 3:45 PM
        Entanglement of Purification and Holography 30m
        Speaker: Tadashi Takayanagi (Kyoto University)
        Slides