Tensor Networks from Simulation to Holography II

Europe/Berlin
Description

This workshop is organised in collaboration with the
John von Neumann-Institute for Computing (NIC, DESY, Zeuthen) and Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute) in Potsdam-Golm. The workshop is partly supported by the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation and the Federal Ministry for Education and Research through the Sofja Kovalevskaja Award.

 

 

 

    • Session 1
      • 1
        Isometric Tensor Network States in Two Dimensions
        Speaker: Frank Pollmann (TUM)
        Slides
      • 2
        Phase structure of 1+1 dimensional Thirring model from matrix product states
        Speaker: David Lin (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
        Slides
      • 3
        PEPS with a local (gauge) symmetry - studying lattice gauge theories in more than one space dimension
        Speaker: Erez Zohar (Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • Session 2
      • 4
        Quantum complexity in gravity, quantum field theory and tensor networks
        Speaker: Johanna Erdmenger (University of Würzburg)
        Slides
      • 5
        Entanglement and spectra in topological many-body localized phases
        Speaker: Christoph Karrasch (FU Berlin)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch break

      DESY cantine

    • Session 3
      • 6
        Tensor network for robust phenomena in and out of equilibrium
        Speaker: Luca Tagliacozzo (University of Strathclyde)
        Slides
      • 7
        Perturbative cMERA RG Circuits for Scalar Theory
        Speaker: Ali Mollabashi
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee break
    • Session 4
      • 8
        tba
        Speaker: Frank Verstraete (University of Ghent, University of Vienna)
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM
      Conference dinner
  • Tuesday, March 5
    • Session 5
      • 9
        Holography and criticality in matchgate tensor networks
        Speaker: Jens Eisert (FU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 10
        Circuit complexity for (euclidean) path integral optimization
        Speaker: Mr Johannes Knaute (Technische Universität Dresden, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
        Slides
      • 11
        Quantum Error-Detection at Low Energies
        Speaker: Robert König (TUM)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • Session 6
      • 12
        MERA as a holographic strange correlator
        Speaker: Gavin Brennen (Macquarie University)
        Slides
      • 13
        Tensor network methods for lattice gauge theories
        Speaker: Krzysztof Cichy (Adam Mickiewicz University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch break
    • Colloquium
      • 14
        Colloquium: Quantum Computing and Quantum Information for Nuclear Physics Grand Challenge Problems
        Speaker: Martin Savage (University of Washington)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • Session 7
      • 15
        Entanglement of Purification and Holography
        Speaker: Tadashi Takayanagi (Kyoto University)
        Slides