Graduate School Mass, Spectra, Symmetry: Spring Block Course 2013

Europe/Berlin
Martin zur Nedden (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
Description
The workshop takes place in the "Hotel Erbgericht":
Bächelweg 4
01814 Bad Schandau-Krippen

Telefon: +49 (0) 35028 - 86 29 0
Telefax: +49 (0) 35028 - 86 29 429
E-Mail: erbgericht@pura-hotels.de

Webpage: http://www.pura-hotels.de/hotel-erbgericht-profil.html

How to get there: http://www.pura-hotels.de/hotel-erbgericht-anreise.html, from Dresden main station take the S1 to the station "Krippen". From there it is about 15min by foot.
Participants
  • Alexander Voigt
  • Arno Straessner
  • Belina von Krosigk
  • christoph wasicki
  • Dominik Stoeckinger
  • Elena Garcia Ramos
  • Felix Bahr
  • Felix Socher
  • Geoffrey Herbert
  • Grit Hotzel
  • Heiko Lacker
  • Jan Plefka
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Jonas Pollok
  • Kathrin Mallot
  • Laura Rehnisch
  • Madalina Stanescu-Bellu
  • Martin zur Nedden
  • Mattia Bruno
  • Meike de With
  • Michael Kobel
  • Mohammad Assadsolimani
  • Nils Kanning
  • Patrick Rieck
  • Peter Galler
  • Peter Uwer
  • Philipp Anger
  • Sebastian Wahrmund
  • Sebastian Wuttke
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Sylvia Richter
  • Till Martini
  • Ulli Wolff
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Werner Bernreuther
    • 1
      Evening Social Meeting: Common Dinnder
    • 2
      Lecture 1: Dynamical generation of the matter-antimatter asymmetry in the universe
      Speaker: Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
      Slides
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffee break
    • Student Seminar
      Convener: Dr Martin zur Nedden (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
      • 3
        Vector Boson Scattering in the WZ channel at ATLAS
        Speaker: Mr Felix Socher (Institut für Kern- und Teilchenphysik, Dresden)
        Slides
      • 4
        VLQ quark search with ATLAS
        Speaker: Laura Rehnisch (Humboldt University Berlin)
        Slides
      • 5
        Search for top-antitop resonances in the lepton+jets channel
        Speaker: Christoph Wasicki (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 6
      Lecture 2: Dynamical generation of the matter-antimatter asymmetry of the universe
      Speaker: Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee break
    • Student Seminar
      Convener: Dr Martin zur Nedden (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
      • 7
        What is the Yangian?
        Speaker: Mr Jonas Pollok (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 8
        The low lying spectrum of the Dirac operator: chiral condensate
        Speaker: Elena García Ramos (HU Berlin/ DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 9
        Search for Charged Higgs using Boosted Top Techniques
        Speaker: Mr Geoffrey Herbert (Humboldt University, Berlin)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM
      Coffee break
    • 10
      Closed Session: PIs
    • 11
      Closed Session: Students
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner
    • 12
      Lecture 3: Dynamical generation of the matter-antimatter asymmetrey of the universe
      Speaker: Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffe break
    • 13
      Exercise (for theoretician): Dynamical generation of the matter-antimater asymmetry of the universe
      Speaker: Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
      Slides
    • 14
      Exercise for Experimentalists
      Speakers: Dr Martin zur Nedden (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin) , Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 15
      Lecture 1: MC Generators (hard processes / partonshowers)
      Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (KIT)
      Slides
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee break
    • 16
      Open discussion about GK
      Speaker: Dr Martin zur Nedden (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
    • 5:30 PM
      Coffee break
    • 17
      Lecture 2: MC Generators (hard proceses / parton showers))
      Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (KIT)
      Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner
    • 18
      Evening Talk: Furutre of Particle Physics
      Speaker: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
      Slides
    • 19
      Lecture 3: MC Generators (hard processes / parton showers))
      Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (KIT)
      Slides
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffe break
    • 20
      Lecture 4: MC Generators (hard processes / parton showers))
      Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (KIT)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 2:00 PM
      free afternoon: Meet with supervisors / hiking

      meeting with supervisors
      time for hiking

    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner
    • 21
      Exercise 1 (for all): MC Generators (hard processes / parton showers))
      Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (KIT)
      Material
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffee break
    • 22
      Exercise 2 (for all): MC Generators (hard processes / parton showers))
      Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (KIT)
    • 12:00 PM
      lunch
    • 23
      final evaluation of the block course
      Speaker: Dr Martin zur Nedden (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)