Lepton-Photon 2009

Europe/Berlin
Congress Center Hamburg

Congress Center Hamburg

Joachim Mnich (DESY)
Description
XXIV International Symposium on Lepton and Photon Interactions at High Energies
Live Webcast
Support
    • 2:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Pre-Registration
      • 2:00 PM
        Pre-Registration 6h
    • 8:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Registration
      • 8:00 AM
        Registration 1h 30m
    • 9:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Opening Session
      • 9:30 AM
        Welcome addresses 45m
        • The State Secretary of the Federal Ministry of Education and Research 15m
          Speaker: Dr Beatrix Vierkorn-Rudolph (BMBF)
          Video
        • The State Secretary of the Hamburg Ministry of Science and Research 15m
          Speaker: Mr Bernd Reinert (Senate of Hamburg)
          Video
        • The Dean of the Faculty of Mathematics, Informatics and Natural Sciences 15m
          Speaker: Prof. Heinrich Graener (University of Hamburg)
          Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 1: LHC
      • 10:45 AM
        Status of the LHC Machine 35m
        Speaker: Dr Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:20 AM
        Status of the ATLAS Experiment 35m
        Speaker: Dr Kerstin Jon-And (Stockholm)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:55 AM
        Status of the CMS Experiment 35m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Cousins (UCLA)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Session 2: QCD I
      • 2:00 PM
        Proton Structure 35m
        Speaker: Alexander Glazov (DESY)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 2:35 PM
        QCD at Tevatron 35m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Wobisch (Louisiana Tech)
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:10 PM
        Lattice QCD 35m
        Speaker: Dr Akira Ukawa (Tsukuba)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Session 3: QCD II
      • 4:15 PM
        QCD at LHC 35m
        Speaker: Dr Nigel Glover (Durham)
        Slides
        Video
      • 4:50 PM
        Nucleon Structure at Low Energies 35m
        Speaker: Dr Delia Hasch (INFN Frascati)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 5:25 PM
        Diffraction 35m
        Speaker: Dr Marta Ruspa (Torino)
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Conference Reception
      More Information
      • 6:00 PM
        Bus Transport 1h
        Shuttle buses will bring you to the town hall of Hamburg where the conference reception will take place. First buses leave the conference venue shortly after 18:00, last bus will leave around 18:30.
      • 7:00 PM
        Conference Reception 2h
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Session 4: Heavy Ion Collisions
      • 8:30 AM
        Recent Results from RHIC 35m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Peitzmann (Utrecht)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:05 AM
        Status and Prospects of ALICE 35m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:40 AM
        Theory of Heavy Ion Collisions 35m
        Speaker: Dr Thorsten Renk (Jyväskylä)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 5: Searches I
      • 10:45 AM
        Rare Muon Decays and EDM 35m
        Speaker: Dr Toshinori Mori (Tokyo)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:20 AM
        Search for New Physics at Low Energies 35m
        Speaker: Dr Joerg Jaeckel (Durham)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:55 AM
        New Physics: Theoretical Developments 35m
        Speaker: Dr Christophe Grojean (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Poster Session
      • 2:00 PM
        Poster Session 1h 45m
        List of Accepted Poster
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Session 6: Searches II
      • 4:15 PM
        Higgs Searches at the Tevatron 35m
        Speaker: Dr Gregorio Bernardi (Paris)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 4:50 PM
        Status of Experimental Searches 35m
        Speaker: Dr Oscar Gonzales Lopez (CIEMAT Madrid)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 5:25 PM
        Theoretical Predictions for Collider Searches 35m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Pokorski (Warsaw)
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Conference Concert
      More Information
      • 6:00 PM
        Bus Transport 1h
        Shuttle buses will bring you to the St. Jacobi church where the conference concert will take place. First buses leave the conference venue shortly after 18:00, last bus will leave around 18:30.
      • 7:00 PM
        Conference Concert 2h
    • 8:00 AM 8:00 PM
      Excursion Day
      More Information
      • 8:00 AM
        Excursion Day 12h
        Please check the individual schedule of your excursion.
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Session 7: Future Projects I
      • 8:30 AM
        Novel Detector Technologies 35m
        Speaker: Dr Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:05 AM
        Linear Collider 35m
        Speaker: Dr Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:40 AM
        Novel Accelerator Technologies 35m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Hogan (SLAC)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 8: Future Projects II
      • 10:45 AM
        LHC Upgrades 35m
        Speaker: Dr Marzio Nessi (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:20 AM
        Future B-Factories 35m
        Speaker: Dr Marcello Giorgi (Pisa)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:55 AM
        Future Perspectives of Computing in HEP 35m
        Speaker: Dr Neil Geddes (RAL)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Session 9: Astroparticles
      • 2:00 PM
        High Energy Cosmic Rays 35m
        Speaker: Dr Miguel Mostafa (Colorado)
        Slides
        Video
      • 2:35 PM
        High Energy Gamma Rays 35m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Punch (APC Paris)
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:10 PM
        Neutrino Telescopes 35m
        Speaker: Dr Per-Olof Hulth (Stockholm)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Session 10: Gravitation and Cosmology
      • 4:15 PM
        Gravitational Waves Experiments 35m
        Speaker: Dr Francesco Fidecaro (Pisa)
        Slides
        Video
      • 4:50 PM
        Experimental Tests of Gravitation 35m
        Speaker: Dr Seth Hoedl (Washington)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 5:25 PM
        New Developments in Theory 35m
        Speaker: Dr Shamit Kachru (Stanford)
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:15 PM 11:30 PM
      Conference Dinner
      More Information
      • 6:15 PM
        Bus Transport 55m
        Buses will bring you to the harbour piers ("Landungsbrücken"). All buses will leave at 18:15.
      • 7:10 PM
        Boat Trip 35m
        A harbour cruise boat will bring you to the conference venue in the middle of the port of Hamburg. The boat will leave the Landungsbrücken at 19:10 sharp.
      • 7:45 PM
        Conference Dinner 3h
      • 10:45 PM
        Bus Transport 45m
        Buses will bring you back to Hamburg City (Dammtor train station). First bus leaves at 22:45, last bus leaves at 23:15
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Session 11: Electroweak and Top Physics
      • 8:30 AM
        Top and Electroweak Physics at High Energies 35m
        Speaker: Dr Florencia Canelli (Univ. of Chicago/Fermilab)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:05 AM
        Electroweak Physics at Low Energies 35m
        Speaker: Dr Boris Shwartz (Novosibirsk)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:40 AM
        Electroweak Physics from Low to High Energies 35m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Dittmaier (Freiburg)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 12: Dark Matter and Dark Energy
      • 10:45 AM
        Searches for Signatures of Particle Dark Matter 35m
        Speaker: Dr Bill Atwood (Santa Cruz)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:20 AM
        Direct Detection of Dark Matter 35m
        Speaker: Dr Nigel Smith (RAL)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:55 AM
        Dark Energy and Dark Matter (Theory) 35m
        Speaker: Dr Keith Olive (Minnesota)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Session 13: Flavour Physics I
      • 2:00 PM
        Experimental Results on the CKM Matrix 35m
        Speaker: Dr Soeren Prell (Iowa)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 2:35 PM
        Rare B Decays 35m
        Speaker: Dr Toru Iijima (Nagoya)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:10 PM
        Heavy Flavour Spectroscopy 35m
        Speaker: Dr Jolanta Brodzicka (KEK)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Session 14: Flavour Physics II
      • 4:15 PM
        Status and Prospects of LHCb 35m
        Speaker: Dr Andrey Golutvin (Imperial College/CERN/ITEP)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 4:50 PM
        Flavour Physics Theory 35m
        Speaker: Dr Gudrun Hiller (Dortmund)
        Slides
        Video
      • 5:25 PM
        Kaons - Recent Results and Future Plans 35m
        Speaker: Dr Takeshi Komatsubara (KEK)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Public Lecture
      More Information
      • 7:00 PM
        Teilchenphysik und das Dunkle Universum - 50 Jahre Teilchenphysik bei DESY 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Rolf-Dieter Heuer (CERN)
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Session 15: Flavour and Neutrino Physics
      • 8:30 AM
        Recent Results on Tau and Charm 35m
        Speaker: Dr Yifang Wang (IHEP Beijing)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:05 AM
        Neutrino Mass 35m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Weinheimer (Münster)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:40 AM
        Neutrino Oscillations 35m
        Speaker: Dr Sacha Kopp (Austin)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 11:55 AM
      Session 16: Neutrino Physics
      • 10:45 AM
        Solar and Atmospheric Neutrinos 35m
        Speaker: Dr Yoichiro Suzuki (Tokyo)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:20 AM
        Neutrino Theory incl. Leptogenesis 35m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Valle (Valencia)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
    • 11:55 AM 1:20 PM
      Closing Session
      • 11:55 AM
        Report from the IUPAP Commission on Particles and Fields (C11) 15m
        Speaker: Dr Patricia McBride (FNAL)
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:10 PM
        Report from ICFA 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Sachio Komamiya (Tokyo)
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:25 PM
        Poster Prize Award Ceremony 10m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:35 PM
        Particle Physics in the LHC Era and Beyond 45m
        Speaker: Dr Guido Altarelli (Roma Tre/CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Optional: Tour to DESY

      Please sign in at the registration desk if you want to join a visit to the DESY facilities.

      More Information
      • 2:30 PM
        Transfer to DESY 30m
      • 3:00 PM
        DESY Visit 2h