LHCPHENOnet School <BR>Integration, Summation and Special Functions in Quantum Field Theory

Europe/Berlin
RISC at Schloss Hagenberg near Linz, Austria

RISC at Schloss Hagenberg near Linz, Austria

Carsten Schneider (RISC), Johannes Blümlein (DESY)
Description


Participants
  • Ahmed Elsayed
  • Alexander Hasselhuhn
  • Bruno Buchberger
  • Carsten Schneider
  • Clemens Raab
  • David Broadhurst
  • Diego Dominici
  • Dirk Kreimer
  • Eduardo Godoy
  • Erich Weihs
  • Fabian Wissbrock
  • Federico Chavez
  • Frédéric Chyzak
  • Ioannis Malamos
  • Johannes Bluemlein
  • Jordi Gaset Rifà
  • Jos Vermaseren
  • Julián Cancino
  • Jürgen Gerhard
  • Kenier Castillo
  • Manuel Kauers
  • Mark Round
  • Marko Petkovšek
  • Martin Zeiner
  • Matthieu Jaquier
  • Md Azhar Hussain
  • Michael Schlosser
  • Naim Braha
  • Nigel Glover
  • Noud Aldenhoven
  • Oleksandr Pavlyk
  • Oliver Dekkers
  • Peter Paule
  • Robert Schabinger
  • Romain Mueller
  • Sajdeh Sajjadi
  • Sergei Suslov
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Swaminathan Anbhu
  • Thomas Lübbert
  • Tom Koornwinder
  • Valmir Krasniqi
  • Vladimir Khokhlov
    • 8:15 AM 8:50 AM
      Registration 35m
    • 8:50 AM 9:00 AM
      Welcome 10m
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Hypergeometric Series and Sums 45m
      Speaker: Peter Paule
    • 9:45 AM 10:30 AM
      Polynomial GCDs and Factorization 45m
      Speaker: Jürgen Gerhard
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:45 AM
      On solutions of recurrences 45m
      Speaker: Marko Petkovsek
      Slides
    • 11:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Special functions in Mathematica 45m
      Speaker: Oleksandr Pavlyk
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
      Multiple zeta values and modular forms in quantum field theory 45m
      Speaker: David Broadhurst
      Slides
    • 2:45 PM 3:30 PM
      Holonomic closure properties and guessing 45m
      Speaker: Manuel Kauers
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:45 PM
      Hypergeometric Functions and Loop Integrals 45m
      Speaker: Nigel Glover
      Slides
    • 4:45 PM 6:15 PM
      Generalization of Risch's Algorithm to Special Functions 1h 30m
      Speaker: Clemens Raab
      Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Hypergeometric Series and Sums II 1h
      Speaker: Peter Paule
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      On solutions of recurrences II 1h
      Speaker: Marko Petkovsek
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Hypergeometric Functions and Loop Integrals II 1h
      Speaker: Nigel Glover
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Multiple zeta values and modular forms in quantum field theory II 1h
      Speaker: David Broadhurst
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Polynomial GCDs and Factorization II 1h
      Speaker: Jürgen Gerhard
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Special functions in Mathematica II 1h
      Speaker: Oleksandr Pavlyk
      Slides
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Key note lecture: Mate is Meta 1h
      Speaker: Bruno Buchberger
      Slides
    • 7:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Conference dinner 4h

      Departure of the bus at Summerhotel Hagenberg: 19:00.
      Arrival of the bus at Summerhotel Hagenberg: 23:00.

    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Orthogonal polynomials 45m
      Speaker: Tom Koornwinder
      Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:30 AM
      Holonomic summation and integration 45m
      Speaker: Frederick Chyzak
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:45 AM
      Cyclotomic sums and harmonic polylogarithms 45m
      Speaker: Johannes Blümlein
      Slides
    • 11:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Multiple hypergeometric series (of various types) 45m
      Speaker: Michael Schlosser
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:15 PM
      Computer algebra in Form 45m
      Speaker: Jos Vermaseren
      Slides
    • 1:15 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 45m
    • 3:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Social programm 4h

      We will have a beautiful walk along the river Aist near Hagenberg including a guided tour at Kumpfmühle (www.kumpfmuehle.at). After the 90 minutes walk we will deserve a Brettljause (cold food and Most/Beer); see http://www.mostschänke.at/
      Reasonable shoes are recommended.

    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Orthogonal polynomials II 1h
      Speaker: Tom Kornwinder
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:15 AM
      Singularities and integration 45m
      Speaker: Dirk Kreimer
      Slides
    • 11:15 AM 12:15 PM
      Holonomic summation and integration II 1h
      Speaker: Frederick Chyzak
    • 12:15 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:45 PM 2:30 PM
      Feynman graphs 45m
      Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl
      Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Cyclotomic sums and harmonic polylogarithms II 1h
      Speaker: Johannes Blümlein
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:45 PM
      Multiple hypergeometric series (of various types) II 45m
      Speaker: Michael Schlosser
    • 4:45 PM 5:30 PM
      Difference field algorithms for Feynman integrals 45m
      Speaker: Carsten Schneider
      Slides
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Holonomic closure properties and guessing II 1h
      Speaker: Manuel Kauers
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Singularities and integration II 1h
      Speaker: Dirk Kreimer
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Feynman graphs II 1h
      Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Difference field algorithms for Feynman integrals II 1h
      Speaker: Carsten Schneider
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h