LHCPHENOnet School <BR>Integration, Summation and Special Functions in Quantum Field Theory

Europe/Berlin
RISC at Schloss Hagenberg near Linz, Austria

RISC at Schloss Hagenberg near Linz, Austria

Carsten Schneider (RISC) , Johannes Blümlein (DESY)
Description


Participants
  • Ahmed Elsayed
  • Alexander Hasselhuhn
  • Bruno Buchberger
  • Carsten Schneider
  • Clemens Raab
  • David Broadhurst
  • Diego Dominici
  • Dirk Kreimer
  • Eduardo Godoy
  • Erich Weihs
  • Fabian Wissbrock
  • Federico Chavez
  • Frédéric Chyzak
  • Ioannis Malamos
  • Johannes Bluemlein
  • Jordi Gaset Rifà
  • Jos Vermaseren
  • Julián Cancino
  • Jürgen Gerhard
  • Kenier Castillo
  • Manuel Kauers
  • Mark Round
  • Marko Petkovšek
  • Martin Zeiner
  • Matthieu Jaquier
  • Md Azhar Hussain
  • Michael Schlosser
  • Naim Braha
  • Nigel Glover
  • Noud Aldenhoven
  • Oleksandr Pavlyk
  • Oliver Dekkers
  • Peter Paule
  • Robert Schabinger
  • Romain Mueller
  • Sajdeh Sajjadi
  • Sergei Suslov
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Swaminathan Anbhu
  • Thomas Lübbert
  • Tom Koornwinder
  • Valmir Krasniqi
  • Vladimir Khokhlov
    • 08:15 08:50
      Registration 35m
    • 08:50 09:00
      Welcome 10m
    • 09:00 09:45
      Hypergeometric Series and Sums 45m
      Speaker: Peter Paule
    • 09:45 10:30
      Polynomial GCDs and Factorization 45m
      Speaker: Jürgen Gerhard
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 11:45
      On solutions of recurrences 45m
      Speaker: Marko Petkovsek
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:30
      Special functions in Mathematica 45m
      Speaker: Oleksandr Pavlyk
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:45
      Multiple zeta values and modular forms in quantum field theory 45m
      Speaker: David Broadhurst
      Slides
    • 14:45 15:30
      Holonomic closure properties and guessing 45m
      Speaker: Manuel Kauers
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 16:45
      Hypergeometric Functions and Loop Integrals 45m
      Speaker: Nigel Glover
      Slides
    • 16:45 18:15
      Generalization of Risch's Algorithm to Special Functions 1h 30m
      Speaker: Clemens Raab
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:00
      Hypergeometric Series and Sums II 1h
      Speaker: Peter Paule
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      On solutions of recurrences II 1h
      Speaker: Marko Petkovsek
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:30
      Hypergeometric Functions and Loop Integrals II 1h
      Speaker: Nigel Glover
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Multiple zeta values and modular forms in quantum field theory II 1h
      Speaker: David Broadhurst
      Slides
    • 15:00 16:00
      Polynomial GCDs and Factorization II 1h
      Speaker: Jürgen Gerhard
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Special functions in Mathematica II 1h
      Speaker: Oleksandr Pavlyk
      Slides
    • 17:30 18:30
      Key note lecture: Mate is Meta 1h
      Speaker: Bruno Buchberger
      Slides
    • 19:00 23:00
      Conference dinner 4h

      Departure of the bus at Summerhotel Hagenberg: 19:00.
      Arrival of the bus at Summerhotel Hagenberg: 23:00.

    • 09:00 09:45
      Orthogonal polynomials 45m
      Speaker: Tom Koornwinder
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:30
      Holonomic summation and integration 45m
      Speaker: Frederick Chyzak
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 11:45
      Cyclotomic sums and harmonic polylogarithms 45m
      Speaker: Johannes Blümlein
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:30
      Multiple hypergeometric series (of various types) 45m
      Speaker: Michael Schlosser
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:15
      Computer algebra in Form 45m
      Speaker: Jos Vermaseren
      Slides
    • 13:15 14:00
      Lunch 45m
    • 15:00 19:00
      Social programm 4h

      We will have a beautiful walk along the river Aist near Hagenberg including a guided tour at Kumpfmühle (www.kumpfmuehle.at). After the 90 minutes walk we will deserve a Brettljause (cold food and Most/Beer); see http://www.mostschänke.at/
      Reasonable shoes are recommended.

    • 09:00 10:00
      Orthogonal polynomials II 1h
      Speaker: Tom Kornwinder
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:15
      Singularities and integration 45m
      Speaker: Dirk Kreimer
      Slides
    • 11:15 12:15
      Holonomic summation and integration II 1h
      Speaker: Frederick Chyzak
    • 12:15 13:45
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:45 14:30
      Feynman graphs 45m
      Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:30
      Cyclotomic sums and harmonic polylogarithms II 1h
      Speaker: Johannes Blümlein
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 16:45
      Multiple hypergeometric series (of various types) II 45m
      Speaker: Michael Schlosser
    • 16:45 17:30
      Difference field algorithms for Feynman integrals 45m
      Speaker: Carsten Schneider
      Slides
    • 17:30 18:30
      Holonomic closure properties and guessing II 1h
      Speaker: Manuel Kauers
    • 09:00 10:00
      Singularities and integration II 1h
      Speaker: Dirk Kreimer
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      Feynman graphs II 1h
      Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:30
      Difference field algorithms for Feynman integrals II 1h
      Speaker: Carsten Schneider
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h