10th Terascale Detector Workshop 2017

Europe/Berlin
SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b (DESY Hamburg)

SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

DESY Hamburg

Description
Workshop Topics (11-13 April):

- Calorimetry with SiPMs and Si-Pad Sensors
- Pixel Detectors for HL-LHC Upgrades
- Other HL-LHC Detector Upgrades
- Detectors for non-LHC Experiments

School 10-11 April (2 x 12 Places)
The workshop will be preceeded by two parallel schools on Carbon Fibre Composites and Silicon Photomultipliers. Please indicate during the registration process if you would like to participate in one of the schools.

Regisration Fee:
The fee for the school and/or workshop is 60 €, including coffee breaks during the workshop and school, as well as the workshop dinner. Accompanying persons of the participants who would like to join the workshop dinner have to pay a fee of 45 €. Payments should be made in cash at the workshop registration desk.

Organising Committee:
Doris Eckstein (DESY), Lutz Feld (Aachen), Tobias Flick (Wuppertal), Erika Garutti (Hamburg), Ulrich Husemann (Karlsruhe), Hans Krüger (Bonn), Andreas Mussgiller (DESY), Ulrich Parzefall (Freiburg), André Schöning (Heidelberg), Felix Sefkow (DESY), Frank Simon (MPI Munich), Arno Straessner (Dresden) and Marc Weber (Karlsruhe)

Local Organisers:
Birgit Breetzke, Doris Eckstein, Gabriele Kalhoefer and Andreas Mussgiller

Poster
SiPM School Data
Participants
  • Ahmet Bayrak
  • Alexander Dierlamm
  • Alexey Petrukhin
  • Aliakbar Ebrahimi
  • Andre Schöning
  • Andreas Mussgiller
  • Andrzej Szelc
  • Antonio Vagnerini
  • Arno Straessner
  • Behnke Ties
  • Caren Hagner
  • Caroline Niemeyer
  • Carsten Niebuhr
  • Chayanit Asawatangtrakuldee
  • Christian Scharf
  • Daniel Schell
  • David Bertsche
  • David Gerick
  • David Lomidze
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Edoardo Rossi
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Erika Garutti
  • Federico Sanchez
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Flavio Loddo
  • Frank Meier Aeschbacher
  • Frank Simon
  • Friederike Januschek
  • Georg Steinbrück
  • Gregor Kramberger
  • Gregor Vollmer
  • Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon
  • Heinz Pernegger
  • Hendrik Jansen
  • Hua Ye
  • Ievgen Korol
  • Ingrid Maria Gregor
  • Iurii Sorokin
  • Ivana Klackova
  • James Keaveney
  • Jan-Hendrik Arling
  • Jihyun Jeong
  • Joern Schwandt
  • Julian Schliwinski
  • Katja Klein
  • Katja Krueger
  • Kerry Parker
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Klaus Zenker
  • Lutz Feld
  • Marcello Mannelli
  • Marco Zimmermann
  • Marius Preuten
  • Marko Dragicevic
  • Martin Serfling
  • Max Rauch
  • Milan Zvolsky
  • Mridula Prathapan
  • Mykyta Haranko
  • Niklaus Berger
  • Ole Brandt
  • Oliver Sander
  • Oskar Reichelt
  • Paul Schütze
  • Rainer Stamen
  • Reimund Bayerlein
  • Sebastian Lorenz
  • Sergio Diez-Cornell
  • Stefan Heindl
  • Stefan Maier
  • Susanne Kuehn
  • Theresa Obermann
  • Thomas Daubney
  • Thomas Eichhorn
  • Uli Koetz
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Waleed Khalid
  • Walter Snoeys
  • William Leight
  • Xiaocong Ai
  • Yasiel Delabat Díaz
  • Yi Liu
  • Yiwen Wen
  • Yu-Heng Chen
Support
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      School registration 30m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Safety Lecture 30m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

    • 9:30 AM 6:00 PM
      School on CF composites SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9:30 AM
        Lecture 1h SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b

        foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b

      • 11:00 AM
        Hands On 1h 30m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h DESY canteen, bldg. 9

        DESY canteen, bldg. 9

      • 1:30 PM
        Hands-on 1h 30m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee 30m foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b (DESY Hamburg)

        foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

      • 3:30 PM
        Lecture 45m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

      • 4:15 PM
        Visit to 43b 1h 15m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

    • 9:30 AM 6:00 PM
      School on SiPMs: Day1 Building 67b (Hamburg University on DESY Campus)

      Building 67b

      Hamburg University on DESY Campus

      Convener: Prof. Erika Garutti (University of Hamburg)
      • 9:30 AM
        Transfer to bld 67b / room 30 15m Building 67b

        Building 67b

        Hamburg University on DESY Campus

      • 9:45 AM
        Lecture "introduction to SiPMs" 45m Building 67b

        Building 67b

        Hamburg University on DESY Campus

        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Block 1 - measurements 2h Building 67b

        Building 67b

        Hamburg University on DESY Campus

      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h CFEL canteen, bldg. 99 (DESY Hamburg)

        CFEL canteen, bldg. 99

        DESY Hamburg

      • 1:30 PM
        Block 1 - measurements continued 1h 30m Building 67b

        Building 67b

        Hamburg University on DESY Campus

      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee 30m Building 67b (Hamburg University on DESY Campus)

        Building 67b

        Hamburg University on DESY Campus

      • 3:30 PM
        Discussion round bld 67b / room 30 1h Building 67b

        Building 67b

        Hamburg University on DESY Campus

      • 4:30 PM
        Block 2 - measurements - 1st part 1h 30m Building 67b

        Building 67b

        Hamburg University on DESY Campus

    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      School on CF composites SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        Hands-on 1h
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Hands On 1h
      • 11:30 AM
        School Closeout 30m
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      School on SiPMs SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        Block 2 - measurements - 2nd part 2h
      • 11:00 AM
        Final discussion - result presentation - comparison 1h
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h DESY canteen, bldg. 9

      DESY canteen, bldg. 9

    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Workshop Registration 1h foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b

      foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

    • 2:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Welcome 15m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Slides
    • 2:15 PM 5:15 PM
      Calorimetry with SiMs and Si-Pad Sensors SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Prof. Erika Garutti (University of Hamburg), Felix Sefkow (DESY), Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
      • 2:15 PM
        Radiation-hard SiPM: Tolerance and Characterisation 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Prof. Erika Garutti (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        CMS HGCal 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Marcello Mannelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        ATLAS HGTD 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Gregor Kramberger (Jozef Stefan Institute)
      • 3:45 PM
        Coffee 25m foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b (DESY Hamburg)

        foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

      • 4:15 PM
        LHCb SciFi SiPMs 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr David Gerick (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        CALICE 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
    • 5:15 PM 5:40 PM
      DESY Testbeam Upgrades 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Speaker: Mr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
      Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Detector Board 1h SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

    • 9:00 AM 12:15 PM
      Pixel Detectors for HL-LHC Upgrades SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction to Pixels at HL-LHC 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Georg Steinbrueck (Hamburg University)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Pixel Technologies: Hybrid Pixel 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Susanne Kuehn (Univ. Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        RD53 Pixel ASIC 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Flavio Loddo (Bari)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b (DESY Hamburg)

        foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

      • 11:00 AM
        Pixel Technologies: Monolithic CMOS 40m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Heinz Pernegger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        ALICE ITS CMOS 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Walter Snoeys (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h DESY canteen, bldg. 9

      DESY canteen, bldg. 9

      DESY Hamburg

    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Other HL-LHC Detector Upgrades SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      • 1:30 PM
        ATLAS Tracker Upgrade Overview 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        CMS Tracker Upgrade Overview 25m
        Speaker: Dr Katja Klein (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        CMS L1 Track Trigger 25m
        Speaker: Oliver Sander (KIT)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee 25m
      • 3:30 PM
        ATLAS Track Trigger 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Andre Schöning (PI Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Sensor Technology for ATLAS and CMS Outer Trackers 25m
        Speaker: Mr Marko Dragicevic (HEPHY, Vienna)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        ATLAS Calorimeter and Global Trigger Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Rainer Stamen (Kirchhoff-Institut für Physik, U Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Muon Detector Technologies for HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Kerstin Hoepfner (RWTH Aachen)
    • 6:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner 3h DESY canteen, bldg. 9

      DESY canteen, bldg. 9

      DESY Hamburg

    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Detectors for non-LHC experiments SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        Belle II 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Carsten Niebuhr (DESY)
      • 9:30 AM
        Mu3e – ultra-thin pixel tracker using HV-CMOS 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Frank Meier Aeschbacher (Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Ship 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Prof. Caren Hagner (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 25m foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b (DESY Hamburg)

        foyer sem. rooms, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

      • 11:00 AM
        T2K 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Federico Sanchez (ITeDA (CNEA, CONICET, UNSAM))
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        DUNE, ProtoDUNE 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Andrzej Szelc
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        JUNO 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Sebastian Lorenz (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Axion Searches 25m SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        SR 4a/b, bldg. 1b

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Klaus Zenker (DESY)
        Slides