Hamburg Alliance New Beams and Accelerators
5 Sept 2018, 09:00
→
7 Sept 2018, 15:30
Europe/Berlin
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium (DESY)
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Description
Participation by invitation only
Participants
Alberto Martinez de la Ossa
Alexander Aschikhin
Alexander Knetsch
Alexey Ermakov
Alexey Sulimov
Andrea Bellandi
Andreas Maier
Angel Ferran Pousa
Arti Dangwal Pandey
Barbara Marchetti
Bastian Manschwetus
Benno Zeitler
Bernhard Schmidt
Birte van der Horst
Björn Hubert
Bosse Bein
Bridget Sheeran
Christian Gruen
Christian Koschitzki
Christian Werle
Christoph Lechner
Christopher Bate
Cora Braun
Daniel Marx
Denis Kostin
Detlef Reschke
Dongfang Zhang
Dr. Frank Ludwig
Elmar Vogel
Farzad Jafarinia
Felix Ritzkowsky
Florian Blumendorf
Florian Burkart
Florian Grüner
Francois Lemery
Frank Hoffmann
Frank Mayet
Frank Stephan
Gabriele Tauscher
Georgia Paraskaki
González Pau
Gregor Indorf
Gregor Loisch
Gregory Boyle
Grit Weiland
Grygorii Vashchenko
Guan Shu
Hamed Shaker
Hans Weise
Holger Schlarb
Hongwen Xuan
Hossein Delsim Hashemi
Houjun Qian
Huseyin Cankaya
Jacek Sekutowicz
Jan-Patrick Schwinkendorf
Jannis Neuhaus-Steinmetz
Jens Osterhoff
Jens-Peter Jensen
Jiaan Zheng
Jimmy Garland
Joerg Herrmann
Jost Mueller
Juliane Rönsch-Schulenburg
Julien Branlard
Jörg Rossbach
Kai Ludwig
Kay Jensch
Klaus Floettmann
Kristjan Poder
Lars Hübner
Lea Steder
Lewis Dickson
Louise Springer
Luca Genovese
Lucas Schaper
Luis E. Zapata
Lutz Winkelmann
Manuel Kirchen
Markus Hüning
Martin Hierholzer
Martin Meisel
Mateusz Wiencek
Matthias Reukauff
Matthias Schnepp
Maximilian Trunk
Mikhail Krasilnikov
Mikhail Pergament
Mikheil Titberidze
Ming Zeng
Moein Fakhari
Nicholas Matlis
Nicholas Walker
Nils Maris Lockmann
Oliver Schmutzler
Osip Lishilin
Pardis Niknejadi
Pau Gonzales
Paul Andreas Walker
Paul Winkler
Peng Kuang
Peng-Wei Huang
Philip Pfäfflein
Philipp Messner
Prach Boonpornprasert
Ralph Aßmann
Reinhard Brinkmann
Richard D'Arcy
Roxana Tarkeshian
Ruth Ehlert
Ryan Stark
Sarah Schroeder
Sarper Salman
Sebastian Mahncke
Sebastian Schulz
Serena Barbanotti
Severin Diederichs
Shankar Lal
Siegfried Schreiber
Simon Bohlen
Soeren Jalas
Sonja Jaster-Merz
Stefan Choroba
Stefan Wilke
Stephan Wesch
sumera yamin
Susanne Schäfer
Sven Karstensen
Sven Lederer
Sven Pfeiffer
Sven Sievers
Szymon Jablonski
Theresa Brümmer
Theresa Staufer
Thomas Heinemann
Thomas Vinatier
Thomas Walter
Ties Behnke
Timm Rohwer
Timo Eichner
Tobias Kroh
Ulrich Dorda
Uwe Große-Wortmann
vanessa grattoni
Vladyslav Libov
Wolfgang Hillert
Xiangkun LI
Ye Chen
Support
susanne.schaefer@desy.de
Wednesday, 5 September
Wed, 5 Sept
Thu, 6 Sept
Fri, 7 Sept
09:00
→
10:30
Introduction
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Convener
:
Jens Osterhoff
(
DESY
)
09:00
Practical Information
5m
Speaker
:
Dr
Florian Burkart
(
DESY
)
Slides
09:05
Research unit ARD - the ARD Alliance
35m
Speaker
:
Ralph Assmann
(
DESY
)
Slides
09:40
ARD Infrastructure at DESY
25m
Speaker
:
Hans Weise
(
DESY
)
Slides
10:05
The Matter and Technologies Program
25m
Speaker
:
Ties Behnke
(
DESY
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee break
30m
Foyer
Foyer
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
11:00
→
12:30
PITZ
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Convener
:
Frank Stephan
(
DESY
)
11:00
Accelerator R&D at PITZ
20m
Speaker
:
Frank Stephan
(
DESY
)
Slides
11:20
Demonstration of high transformer ratio plasma wakefield acceleration using triangular electron bunches
20m
Speaker
:
Gregor Loisch
(
DESY Zeuthen
)
Slides
11:40
PITZ studies towards an accelerator driven high power, tunable THz source for pump-probe experiments at European XFEL
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Prach Boonpornprasert
(
DESY, Zeuthen
)
Slides
12:00
Progress in photo cathode laser pulse shaping towards ultimate low emitance beams.
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Christian Koschitzki
(
DESY Zeuthen
)
Slides
12:30
→
13:30
Lunch in the Foyer
1h
Foyer
Foyer
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
13:30
→
15:00
UFOX
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Convener
:
Nicholas Matlis
13:30
AXSIS Source Overview
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Nicholas Matlis
13:50
1 Joule Laser Drivers
20m
Speaker
:
Luis Zapata
14:10
THz gun, Compact gun and LINAC
20m
Speaker
:
Moein Fakahri
Slides
14:30
THz STEAM-Device for Electron Acceleration and Beam Manipulation
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Dongfang Zhang
(
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron
)
15:00
→
15:30
Coffee break
30m
Foyer
Foyer
DESY
15:30
→
17:00
SC RF
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Convener
:
Hans Weise
(
DESY
)
15:30
Ingredients for cw operation of SRF linacs
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Denis Kostin
(
DESY
)
PDF
Slides
15:50
Cavity R&D; summary of recent TTC meeting
20m
Speakers
:
Dr
Arti Dangwal Pandey
(
DESY Hamburg
)
,
Dr
Detlef Reschke
(
DESY
)
Slides
16:10
N infusion; results worldwide and first attempts at DESY
20m
Speaker
:
Christopher Bate
(
Phd Student
)
Slides
16:30
CW SRF guns; different solutions and our present way to go
20m
Speaker
:
Elmar Vogel
(
DESY
)
Slides
17:00
→
20:00
Social Dinner: BBQ, Beer and Wine
Kantine
Kantine
DESY
Thursday, 6 September
Wed, 5 Sept
Thu, 6 Sept
Fri, 7 Sept
09:00
→
10:30
MSK
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Convener
:
Dr
Holger Schlarb
(
DESY
)
09:00
Concept and Status of the SINBAD RF Control System
30m
Speaker
:
Frank Ludwig
(
DESY
)
Slides
09:30
SRF-CW operation progress
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Andrea Bellandi
(
DESY
)
Slides
09:50
The MicroTCA Technology Lab
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Thomas Walter
(
DESY
)
Slides
10:10
Progress of the ChimeraTK Software Framework
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Martin Hierholzer
(
DESY
)
Slides
10:30
→
10:40
Group picture
10m
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
10:40
→
11:00
Coffee break
20m
Foyer
Foyer
DESY
11:00
→
12:30
FS LA
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Convener
:
Ingmar Hartl
(
DESY
)
11:00
Lasers for Photoinjectors
30m
Speaker
:
Lutz Winkelmann
(
DESY
)
Slides
11:30
Diagnostics and Feedback Controls of Lasers for Accelerators
15m
Speaker
:
Uwe Grosse-Wortmann
(
DESY
)
Slides
11:45
Towards Chirp Control of XUV Free Electron Lasers
15m
Speaker
:
Bastian Manschwetus
(
DESY
)
Slides
12:00
3GHz, 257nm Picosecond Source for Electron Guns
15m
Speaker
:
Ingmar Hartl
(
DESY
)
Slides
12:15
Acceleration, Streaking and Gating of Electrons with Optical Lasers
15m
Speaker
:
Ingmar Hartl
(
DESY
)
Slides
12:30
→
13:30
Lunch
1h
Foyer
Foyer
DESY
13:30
→
15:00
FH-FLA
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Conveners
:
Dr
Bernhard Schmidt
(
DESY
)
,
Jens Osterhoff
(
DESY
)
13:30
Research in FLA - an overview
5m
Speaker
:
Dr
Bernhard Schmidt
(
DESY
)
Slides
13:35
Non-invasive THz spectrometer for bunch length >characterization at the European-XFEL
17m
Speaker
:
Nils Lockmann
(
DESY
)
Slides
13:52
Research at FLASHForward
17m
Speaker
:
Jens Osterhoff
(
DESY
)
14:09
A tunable plasma-based energy dechirper
17m
Speaker
:
Richard Darcy
(
DESY
)
14:26
Beam quality preservation in active plasma lenses
17m
Speaker
:
Lucas Schaper
(
DESY
)
14:43
Development of a laser-wakefield Thomson source >for medical imaging
17m
Speaker
:
Kristjan Poder
(
DESY
)
15:00
→
15:30
Coffee break
30m
Foyer
Foyer
DESY
15:30
→
17:00
Poster Session
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Friday, 7 September
Wed, 5 Sept
Thu, 6 Sept
Fri, 7 Sept
09:00
→
10:30
MPY-1, MPY
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Convener
:
Ulrich Dorda
(
DESY
)
09:00
The LUXE experiment
17m
Speaker
:
Dr
Florian Burkart
(
DESY
)
Slides
09:17
PolariX TDS project
17m
Speaker
:
Dr
Barbara Marchetti
(
DESY
)
Slides
09:34
ACHIP
17m
Speaker
:
Mr
Frank Mayet
(
DESY
)
09:51
Hybrid concept for an ultrafast X-ray pulse source based on Inverse Compton Scattering
17m
Speaker
:
Dr
thomas vinatier
(
DESY
)
Slides
10:08
EuPRAXIA and ATHENAe
17m
Speaker
:
Dr
Paul Andreas Walker
(
DESY
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee break
30m
Foyer
Foyer
DESY
11:00
→
12:30
NOVA, LUX
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Conveners
:
Andreas R. Maier
,
Prof.
Florian Grüner
(
CFEL / UNI-HH
)
11:00
Highlights LUX
30m
Speaker
:
Andreas Maier
11:30
REGAE Status Report
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Benno Zeitler
(
Universität Hamburg
)
Slides
11:50
Medical Imaging
20m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Florian Grüner
(
CFEL / UNI-HH
)
Slides
12:30
→
13:30
Lunch
1h
Foyer
Foyer
DESY
13:30
→
14:10
ACC
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Convener
:
Prof.
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg, Institute of Experimental Physics
)
13:30
XUV Seeding at sFLASH
20m
Speaker
:
Christoph Lechner
(
DESY
)
Slides
13:50
Control of FEL radiation properties by tailoring the seed pulses
20m
Speaker
:
Mrs
Vanessa Grattoni
(
DESY
)
Slides
14:10
→
14:25
Close out
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Convener
:
Ralph Assmann
(
DESY
)
slides
14:30
→
15:30
ARD Allianz Lenkungsgremium: closed session
Geb. 1b, SR5
Geb. 1b, SR5
DESY
Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg